Land Rover Range Rover (all models) common problems and MOT failures
DVSA recorded 1,255,972 MOT tests on the Land Rover Range Rover (all models) (2000 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 81.4% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each Range Rover (all models) with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 5.9 points better than a typical car, which makes it above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Range Rover (all models) scores 88.4% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is brake pads worn below 1.5mm.
Why Land Rover Range Rover (all models)s fail the MOT
The Range Rover (all models)'s failures cluster around brakes and tyres: brake pads worn below 1.5mm on 10.6% of fails, a tyre worn or cut to the cords on 9.8%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Brake failures tend to be pads and discs worn past the limit rather than anything sudden. If the car has done more than 40,000 miles since the last set, have them looked at first.
Advisories to expect on a Range Rover (all models)
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Land Rover Range Rover (all models): items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 13.4% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
Does fuel type matter on a Range Rover (all models)?
The hybrid Range Rover (all models) has the better record at 88.5%; the diesel manages 80.8%. 7.7 points is a real difference. Allow for the hybrid fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 80.8% | 1,079,892 |
| Petrol | 83.8% | 125,545 |
| Hybrid | 88.5% | 48,185 |
Every Range Rover (all models) year, 2000 to 2022
Pass rates run from 71.8% for 2000 cars to 89.1% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
Mileage matters more than the badge
Take the 2019 Range Rover (all models), the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 87.8% of the time, and that falls to 82.9% over 100,000. A 5-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2019 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.8% | 74,884 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85% | 46,697 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.5% | 15,365 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.2% | 3,412 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.9% | 836 |
Compared with other cars
The average Land Rover passes 77.3% of tests, so the Range Rover (all models) is one of the stronger cars in the range. See other Land Rover models. For a cross-make comparison, the BMW 3 Series and Mercedes-Benz C-Class have similar test volumes and their own pages. The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2022 89.1% pass 25,155 tests88.9% at first MOT
On a 2022 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 27.4% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 15.6%.
2022 cars pass 89.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 89.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.6% | 21,569 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.6% | 3,081 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.5% | 408 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 91% | 78 |
| Over 100,000 | 89.5% | 19 |
By fuel: diesel 88.9% (13,461 tests), hybrid 88.6% (6,976 tests), petrol 90% (4,718 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2021 88.7% pass 63,048 tests88.8% at first MOT
On a 2021 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 23.8% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 15.2%.
2021 cars pass 89.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.9% | 46,708 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86% | 13,214 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.2% | 2,558 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86% | 441 |
| Over 100,000 | 85% | 127 |
By fuel: diesel 88.5% (35,889 tests), hybrid 88.4% (16,144 tests), petrol 90.1% (11,015 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2020 87.3% pass 101,904 tests87.7% at first MOT
On a 2020 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 19.9% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 12%.
2020 cars pass 88.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 86.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.3% | 71,416 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.7% | 23,755 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.3% | 5,464 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.4% | 976 |
| Over 100,000 | 86.3% | 292 |
By fuel: diesel 86.4% (70,992 tests), petrol 89.3% (19,743 tests), hybrid 88.4% (10,806 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2019 86.2% pass 141,195 tests
On a 2019 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 16.9% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 13%.
2019 cars pass 87.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.8% | 74,884 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85% | 46,697 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.5% | 15,365 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.2% | 3,412 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.9% | 836 |
By fuel: diesel 85.6% (109,174 tests), petrol 88% (22,977 tests), hybrid 89.3% (9,039 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2018 86.2% pass 128,001 tests
On a 2018 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 13.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.9%.
2018 cars pass 89% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89% | 39,896 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.7% | 50,611 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.1% | 26,915 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.6% | 8,192 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.8% | 2,384 |
By fuel: diesel 85.9% (109,750 tests), petrol 87.6% (13,770 tests), hybrid 88% (4,478 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2017 84.3% pass 124,279 tests
On a 2017 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 15.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 10.4%.
2017 cars pass 88.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.2% | 21,953 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.3% | 45,315 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.7% | 35,539 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.2% | 15,234 |
| Over 100,000 | 79% | 6,234 |
By fuel: diesel 84.1% (115,661 tests), petrol 86.9% (8,530 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2016 82.9% pass 121,342 tests
On a 2016 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a dashboard warning light appears on 12.4% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 12.2%.
2016 cars pass 88.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.6% | 12,986 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.1% | 34,744 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.3% | 39,193 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.1% | 22,638 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.7% | 11,777 |
By fuel: diesel 82.8% (116,792 tests), petrol 85.4% (4,188 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2015 81.3% pass 106,247 tests
On a 2015 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 14.4% of failed tests, with ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt next at 9.4%.
2015 cars pass 87.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.6% | 6,217 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.3% | 20,955 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.6% | 33,729 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.5% | 26,608 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.6% | 18,732 |
By fuel: diesel 81.2% (102,572 tests), petrol 84.3% (2,933 tests), hybrid 82.2% (742 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2014 80.1% pass 90,322 tests
On a 2014 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 15.8% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 10.3%.
2014 cars pass 88.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.4% | 3,342 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.1% | 11,693 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.2% | 23,746 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.2% | 25,868 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.3% | 25,668 |
By fuel: diesel 80% (87,643 tests), petrol 85.1% (2,489 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2013 77.6% pass 83,755 tests
On a 2013 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 15% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 12.1%.
2013 cars pass 86.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 74.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.3% | 2,209 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.1% | 7,608 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.9% | 17,596 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.2% | 24,046 |
| Over 100,000 | 74.9% | 32,284 |
By fuel: diesel 77.5% (81,516 tests), petrol 82.3% (2,201 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2012 75.5% pass 70,174 tests
On a 2012 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 12.9% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 10.1%.
2012 cars pass 87.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.6% | 1,268 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.5% | 4,359 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.6% | 11,777 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.1% | 18,534 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.3% | 34,227 |
By fuel: diesel 75.3% (68,168 tests), petrol 81.5% (2,004 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2011 74.6% pass 38,574 tests
On a 2011 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a split CV boot appears on 12.6% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 11%.
2011 cars pass 84.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.8% | 493 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82% | 1,759 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.3% | 4,900 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75.5% | 9,266 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.3% | 22,149 |
By fuel: diesel 74.3% (36,289 tests), petrol 78.3% (2,281 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2010 74.2% pass 26,102 tests
On a 2010 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a worn suspension bush appears on 15.2% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 11.9%.
2010 cars pass 87.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.8% | 230 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.1% | 736 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.7% | 2,244 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75.7% | 5,103 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.8% | 17,784 |
By fuel: diesel 74% (24,353 tests), petrol 78.1% (1,748 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2009 71.1% pass 20,704 tests
On a 2009 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a worn suspension bush appears on 12.3% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 11.1%.
2009 cars pass 84.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.8% | 138 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.9% | 488 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.3% | 1,465 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.4% | 3,394 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.7% | 15,214 |
By fuel: diesel 70.8% (19,508 tests), petrol 75.4% (1,194 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2008 68.9% pass 20,083 tests
On a 2008 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a sidelight not working appears on 13% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 11.4%.
2008 cars pass 85% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85% | 140 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.4% | 321 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.6% | 1,035 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.2% | 2,309 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.8% | 16,270 |
By fuel: diesel 68.8% (19,167 tests), petrol 72.2% (905 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2007 68.4% pass 26,199 tests
On a 2007 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a sidelight not working appears on 14.2% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 12.2%.
2007 cars pass 81.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.4% | 140 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.4% | 331 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.9% | 990 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.9% | 2,494 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.8% | 22,232 |
By fuel: diesel 67.9% (23,415 tests), petrol 72.4% (2,738 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2006 67.1% pass 26,016 tests
On a 2006 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a sidelight not working appears on 15.1% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 13.4%.
2006 cars pass 79.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.5% | 171 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.3% | 386 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.8% | 965 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.9% | 2,300 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.2% | 22,189 |
By fuel: diesel 66.4% (19,296 tests), petrol 69.1% (6,559 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2005 68% pass 17,908 tests
On a 2005 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a sidelight not working appears on 12.8% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 12.4%.
2005 cars pass 85.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.7% | 77 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.4% | 213 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.6% | 621 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73% | 1,457 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.1% | 15,529 |
By fuel: diesel 67.1% (12,179 tests), petrol 70% (5,583 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2004 67.3% pass 8,072 tests
On a 2004 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a worn suspension bush appears on 16.2% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 14.6%.
2004 cars pass 61.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 61.5% | 579 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.4% | 102 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.8% | 306 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.1% | 538 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.5% | 6,194 |
By fuel: diesel 66.3% (5,561 tests), petrol 69.8% (2,351 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2003 67.3% pass 6,340 tests
On a 2003 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a worn suspension bush appears on 16.9% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 14.7%.
2003 cars pass 61.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 61.6% | 396 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.1% | 83 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.1% | 205 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.3% | 455 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.1% | 4,939 |
By fuel: diesel 66.7% (4,322 tests), petrol 68.5% (1,896 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2002 68.9% pass 4,056 tests
On a 2002 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), a worn suspension bush appears on 14.6% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 12.4%.
2002 cars pass 66.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 66.5% | 194 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.7% | 71 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.2% | 220 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75.5% | 387 |
| Over 100,000 | 68% | 3,053 |
By fuel: petrol 71.1% (1,999 tests), diesel 66% (1,842 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2001 71.1% pass 3,654 tests
On a 2001 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), an abs warning light appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt next at 11.7%.
2001 cars pass 72.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 72.7% | 22 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.6% | 78 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.8% | 198 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75.7% | 503 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.6% | 2,845 |
By fuel: petrol 69.9% (2,108 tests), diesel 72% (1,293 tests).
Land Rover Range Rover (all models) 2000 71.8% pass 2,842 tests
On a 2000 Land Rover Range Rover (all models), an abs warning light appears on 16.7% of failed tests, with ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt next at 12.7%.
2000 cars pass 85.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.2% | 27 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.7% | 74 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.4% | 147 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79% | 314 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.6% | 2,273 |
By fuel: petrol 71% (1,615 tests), diesel 72.4% (1,049 tests).
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Land Rover Range Rover (all models)?
On MOT evidence the Land Rover Range Rover (all models) is above average. It passes 81.4% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 5.9 points. 88.4% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 1,255,972 DVSA tests.
What fails a Land Rover Range Rover (all models) MOT most often?
Brake pads worn below 1.5mm (10.6% of failed tests), a tyre worn or cut to the cords (9.8%) and a dashboard warning light (5.7%). Brake failures tend to be pads and discs worn past the limit rather than anything sudden. If the car has done more than 40,000 miles since the last set, have them looked at first.
What is the best year for a used Land Rover Range Rover (all models)?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 89.1% and 2006 cars the lowest at 67.1%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Land Rover Range Rover (all models) usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 13.4% of all Range Rover (all models) tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (9.9%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Land Rover Range Rover (all models) do?
About 8,472 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Land Rover Range Rover (all models) pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a Range Rover (all models)?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,472 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.