Audi A1 reliability: what 657k MOT tests show
Across 657,166 MOT tests on Audi A1 cars first used between 2010 and 2022, 77.2% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Allowing for age, the A1 beats a typical car tested at the same age by 1.7 points. That is the fairer test, and it puts the model about average. At its first MOT, at three years old, 90.2% of A1s pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. When a A1 does fail, a worn suspension bush is the item recorded most often.
What fails a Audi A1 at its MOT
A worn suspension bush is recorded on 13% of failed Audi A1 tests, followed by tyre tread below the legal minimum at 12.2% and a broken coil spring at 10.8%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.
What testers flag before it fails
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the A1 the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (16.2% of tests) and worn brake discs (13.1%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Does fuel type matter on a A1?
Among Audi A1 cars, petrol versions pass 79.8% of the time and diesel versions 68.1%, a gap of 11.7 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 79.8% | 511,069 |
| Diesel | 68.1% | 146,083 |
Audi A1 pass rate by year
Pass rates run from 64.3% for 2010 cars to 90.7% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi A1 2022 | 90.7% | 15,703 | 7,661 | 90.5% |
| Audi A1 2021 | 89.8% | 28,571 | 7,763 | 89.7% |
| Audi A1 2020 | 89.1% | 39,635 | 7,070 | 90.3% |
| Audi A1 2019 | 87% | 60,348 | 6,948 | – |
| Audi A1 2018 | 82.6% | 58,591 | 6,744 | – |
| Audi A1 2017 | 79% | 67,908 | 6,882 | – |
| Audi A1 2016 | 76.5% | 75,538 | 7,038 | – |
| Audi A1 2015 | 76.3% | 70,220 | 7,191 | – |
| Audi A1 2014 | 73.1% | 68,003 | 7,099 | – |
| Audi A1 2013 | 69.2% | 65,970 | 7,187 | – |
| Audi A1 2012 | 67.8% | 54,582 | 7,256 | – |
| Audi A1 2011 | 64.8% | 47,954 | 7,255 | – |
| Audi A1 2010 | 64.3% | 4,143 | 6,830 | – |
Mileage matters more than the badge
On the 2016 cars, a A1 under 40,000 miles passes 84.3% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 66.5%. When comparing two used A1s, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2016 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.3% | 18,707 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.2% | 27,003 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.7% | 19,142 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.7% | 7,569 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.5% | 3,106 |
How the A1 compares
Set against the rest of the Audi range, which averages 78.1%, the A1 at 77.2% is below par. Within the family, see the A3 (75.2%), A4 common problems (72.8%), Audi Q3 reliability (83.3%) and the A6 (79.3%), or the Audi range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a A1 against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Skoda Fabia (70.7%) and Volkswagen Tiguan (81.9%). The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Failure lists and mileage by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Audi A1 2022 90.7% pass 15,703 tests90.5% at first MOT
On a 2022 Audi A1, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 21.9% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 19.1%.
2022 cars pass 91.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.1% | 14,526 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85% | 1,030 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 93.2% | 118 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.8% | 24 |
| Over 100,000 | 60% | 5 |
Audi A1 2021 89.8% pass 28,571 tests89.7% at first MOT
On a 2021 Audi A1, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 18.9% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 18.4%.
2021 cars pass 90.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.4% | 24,439 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.4% | 3,559 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.2% | 474 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.3% | 75 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 24 |
Audi A1 2020 89.1% pass 39,635 tests90.3% at first MOT
On a 2020 Audi A1, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 18.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16.4%.
2020 cars pass 90.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.2% | 32,269 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.7% | 6,071 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.6% | 1,071 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.4% | 188 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.9% | 36 |
Audi A1 2019 87% pass 60,348 tests
On a 2019 Audi A1, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 18.5% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 14.5%.
2019 cars pass 89.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.2% | 40,648 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.2% | 14,986 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80% | 3,785 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.3% | 732 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.4% | 196 |
Audi A1 2018 82.6% pass 58,591 tests
On a 2018 Audi A1, a worn suspension bush appears on 17.5% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.5%.
2018 cars pass 86.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.6% | 31,984 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.3% | 18,796 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.2% | 5,967 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.2% | 1,361 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.9% | 477 |
By fuel: petrol 82.8% (55,494 tests), diesel 79.9% (3,097 tests).
Audi A1 2017 79% pass 67,908 tests
On a 2017 Audi A1, a worn suspension bush appears on 21.9% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.3%.
2017 cars pass 84.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.4% | 25,703 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.2% | 25,200 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.4% | 12,164 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69.7% | 3,587 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.8% | 1,247 |
By fuel: petrol 79.6% (59,878 tests), diesel 74.7% (8,030 tests).
Audi A1 2016 76.5% pass 75,538 tests
On a 2016 Audi A1, a worn suspension bush appears on 21.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.6%.
2016 cars pass 84.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.3% | 18,707 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.2% | 27,003 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.7% | 19,142 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.7% | 7,569 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.5% | 3,106 |
By fuel: petrol 77.8% (58,891 tests), diesel 72.2% (16,647 tests).
Audi A1 2015 76.3% pass 70,220 tests
On a 2015 Audi A1, a worn suspension bush appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 13.7%.
2015 cars pass 85.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.6% | 11,439 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.5% | 21,026 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.8% | 20,243 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.3% | 11,280 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.6% | 6,222 |
By fuel: petrol 78.6% (46,661 tests), diesel 71.7% (23,559 tests).
Audi A1 2014 73.1% pass 68,003 tests
On a 2014 Audi A1, a broken coil spring appears on 15.4% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 15.3%.
2014 cars pass 84.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.4% | 8,535 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.4% | 16,324 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.6% | 19,764 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.1% | 13,793 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.8% | 9,577 |
By fuel: petrol 75.1% (45,094 tests), diesel 69.2% (22,909 tests).
Audi A1 2013 69.2% pass 65,970 tests
On a 2013 Audi A1, a broken coil spring appears on 21.9% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 12.2%.
2013 cars pass 82.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.5% | 5,723 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.1% | 12,099 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.9% | 17,801 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.8% | 15,643 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.1% | 14,686 |
By fuel: petrol 71.6% (38,721 tests), diesel 65.7% (27,243 tests).
Audi A1 2012 67.8% pass 54,582 tests
On a 2012 Audi A1, a broken coil spring appears on 14.7% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 11.6%.
2012 cars pass 83.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.3% | 3,500 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76% | 7,531 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.7% | 12,379 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.1% | 13,633 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.1% | 17,532 |
By fuel: petrol 70.1% (30,978 tests), diesel 64.7% (23,603 tests).
Audi A1 2011 64.8% pass 47,954 tests
On a 2011 Audi A1, a broken coil spring appears on 15.4% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 11.7%.
2011 cars pass 82.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.4% | 2,027 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.2% | 4,792 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.9% | 9,171 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.1% | 12,161 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.4% | 19,795 |
By fuel: petrol 66.7% (28,651 tests), diesel 62% (19,300 tests).
Audi A1 2010 64.3% pass 4,143 tests
On a 2010 Audi A1, a broken coil spring appears on 13.7% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 13.2%.
2010 cars pass 74.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 74.3% | 152 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.4% | 428 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.5% | 708 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63% | 984 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.5% | 1,869 |
By fuel: petrol 66% (2,447 tests), diesel 61.9% (1,695 tests).
Questions people ask
Is the Audi A1 reliable?
On MOT evidence the Audi A1 is about average. It passes 77.2% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 1.7 points. 90.2% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 657,166 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Audi A1 MOT failures?
A worn suspension bush (13% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (12.2%) and a broken coil spring (10.8%). Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.
Which Audi A1 year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 90.7% and 2011 cars the lowest at 64.8%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Audi A1 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 16.2% of all A1 tests, then worn brake discs (13.1%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Audi A1 do?
About 7,106 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular Audi A1?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a A1 before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,106 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.