How reliable is the Audi A4?
DVSA recorded 752,902 MOT tests on the Audi A4 (2000 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 72.8% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each A4 with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 3.7 points better than a typical car, which makes it above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the A4 scores 87.8% against 87.9% for all cars. When a A4 does fail, a broken coil spring is the item recorded most often.
What fails a Audi A4 at its MOT
Of every hundred A4s that fail, about 13 are marked down for a broken coil spring and 12 for tyre tread below the legal minimum. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.
Advisories to expect on a A4
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Audi A4: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 18.7% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
A4 pass rate by fuel
The petrol A4 has the better record at 77.5%; the diesel manages 70.5%. 7 points is a real difference.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 70.5% | 503,435 |
| Petrol | 77.5% | 249,238 |
Audi A4 pass rate by year
The oldest A4s on the road, from 2000, pass 61.6% of the time; the 2022 cars pass 88%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi A4 2022 | 88% | 7,060 | 10,928 | 87.7% |
| Audi A4 2021 | 87.8% | 14,529 | 11,233 | 87.8% |
| Audi A4 2020 | 88% | 25,730 | 10,060 | 88% |
| Audi A4 2019 | 85.7% | 39,484 | 9,809 | – |
| Audi A4 2018 | 83% | 40,236 | 9,619 | – |
| Audi A4 2017 | 81% | 62,956 | 10,119 | – |
| Audi A4 2016 | 79% | 65,436 | 10,292 | – |
| Audi A4 2015 | 75.6% | 48,657 | 10,315 | – |
| Audi A4 2014 | 74% | 50,046 | 10,286 | – |
| Audi A4 2013 | 73.3% | 47,527 | 10,028 | – |
| Audi A4 2012 | 71.9% | 39,905 | 10,045 | – |
| Audi A4 2011 | 69.6% | 40,835 | 9,999 | – |
| Audi A4 2010 | 67.2% | 38,599 | 9,645 | – |
| Audi A4 2009 | 65.5% | 37,968 | 9,247 | – |
| Audi A4 2008 | 63.2% | 45,343 | 8,607 | – |
| Audi A4 2007 | 63% | 44,725 | 8,006 | – |
| Audi A4 2006 | 62% | 38,471 | 7,628 | – |
| Audi A4 2005 | 61.2% | 22,723 | 7,379 | – |
| Audi A4 2004 | 59.9% | 19,594 | 7,331 | – |
| Audi A4 2003 | 59.6% | 11,459 | 7,108 | – |
| Audi A4 2002 | 59.3% | 6,064 | 7,027 | – |
| Audi A4 2001 | 61.2% | 2,760 | 6,576 | – |
| Audi A4 2000 | 61.6% | 2,795 | 6,213 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
Take the 2016 A4, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 87% of the time, and that falls to 76.1% over 100,000. A 11-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2016 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87% | 4,159 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.8% | 13,322 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79% | 17,824 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.1% | 13,878 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.1% | 16,250 |
Compared with other cars
The average Audi passes 78.1% of tests, so the A4 is below the make's own average. Within the family, see Audi A3 reliability (75.2%), A1 common problems (77.2%), how the Q3 does (83.3%) and Audi A6 reliability (79.3%), or other Audi models. For a cross-make comparison, the Vauxhall Mokka and Volkswagen Tiguan have similar test volumes and their own pages. The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Each A4 year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Audi A4 2022 88% pass 7,060 tests87.7% at first MOT
On a 2022 Audi A4, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 22.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 20.9%.
2022 cars pass 89.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.4% | 5,409 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.4% | 1,241 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.7% | 301 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.1% | 82 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.2% | 27 |
By fuel: petrol 88.4% (5,379 tests), diesel 86.6% (1,639 tests).
Audi A4 2021 87.8% pass 14,529 tests87.8% at first MOT
On a 2021 Audi A4, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 20.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 18.7%.
2021 cars pass 89.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.4% | 8,949 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.4% | 3,842 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.2% | 1,160 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.3% | 395 |
| Over 100,000 | 84.2% | 183 |
By fuel: petrol 88.4% (7,939 tests), diesel 87.1% (6,484 tests).
Audi A4 2020 88% pass 25,730 tests88% at first MOT
On a 2020 Audi A4, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 25.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16.2%.
2020 cars pass 89.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.5% | 15,137 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.5% | 6,936 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.5% | 2,426 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.5% | 828 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.6% | 402 |
By fuel: petrol 88.4% (15,262 tests), diesel 87.4% (10,448 tests).
Audi A4 2019 85.7% pass 39,484 tests
On a 2019 Audi A4, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 20.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15%.
2019 cars pass 88.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.4% | 16,508 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.5% | 12,925 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.2% | 6,092 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.6% | 2,448 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.9% | 1,511 |
By fuel: petrol 86% (25,716 tests), diesel 85.2% (13,764 tests).
Audi A4 2018 83% pass 40,236 tests
On a 2018 Audi A4, a broken coil spring appears on 30.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 17.4%.
2018 cars pass 87.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.2% | 10,396 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.9% | 14,494 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.9% | 8,887 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.1% | 3,842 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.8% | 2,617 |
By fuel: petrol 83.2% (28,423 tests), diesel 82.4% (11,811 tests).
Audi A4 2017 81% pass 62,956 tests
On a 2017 Audi A4, a broken coil spring appears on 28.9% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 16.5%.
2017 cars pass 87% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87% | 7,741 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.4% | 17,995 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.8% | 17,584 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.9% | 10,484 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.3% | 9,152 |
By fuel: diesel 79.5% (33,866 tests), petrol 82.8% (29,090 tests).
Audi A4 2016 79% pass 65,436 tests
On a 2016 Audi A4, a broken coil spring appears on 31.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 15.4%.
2016 cars pass 87% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87% | 4,159 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.8% | 13,322 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79% | 17,824 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.1% | 13,878 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.1% | 16,250 |
By fuel: diesel 77.3% (44,906 tests), petrol 82.6% (20,530 tests).
Audi A4 2015 75.6% pass 48,657 tests
On a 2015 Audi A4, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 14% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 10.5%.
2015 cars pass 90% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90% | 1,838 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.9% | 6,313 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.2% | 11,323 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.8% | 11,608 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.6% | 17,571 |
By fuel: diesel 74.5% (42,424 tests), petrol 83.3% (6,233 tests).
Audi A4 2014 74% pass 50,046 tests
On a 2014 Audi A4, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 13.2% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 10.3%.
2014 cars pass 89% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89% | 1,335 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.7% | 4,455 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.7% | 8,959 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.8% | 11,099 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.7% | 24,198 |
By fuel: diesel 72.9% (42,957 tests), petrol 80.7% (7,089 tests).
Audi A4 2013 73.3% pass 47,527 tests
On a 2013 Audi A4, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 11.9% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 10.1%.
2013 cars pass 88.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.7% | 793 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.9% | 3,084 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78% | 6,626 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.6% | 9,906 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.2% | 27,114 |
By fuel: diesel 72.1% (40,246 tests), petrol 79.8% (7,281 tests).
Audi A4 2012 71.9% pass 39,905 tests
On a 2012 Audi A4, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 12.3% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 9.6%.
2012 cars pass 85.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.7% | 454 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.9% | 1,522 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.2% | 3,880 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.6% | 6,908 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.7% | 27,118 |
By fuel: diesel 70.9% (34,323 tests), petrol 78.3% (5,579 tests).
Audi A4 2011 69.6% pass 40,835 tests
On a 2011 Audi A4, a worn suspension bush appears on 12.5% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 12%.
2011 cars pass 80.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.2% | 450 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.1% | 1,171 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.2% | 2,885 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73% | 5,614 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.6% | 30,659 |
By fuel: diesel 68.8% (34,919 tests), petrol 74.3% (5,912 tests).
Audi A4 2010 67.2% pass 38,599 tests
On a 2010 Audi A4, a broken coil spring appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 16.7%.
2010 cars pass 73.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.8% | 378 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82% | 871 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.1% | 2,135 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.4% | 4,465 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.4% | 30,678 |
By fuel: diesel 65.8% (31,867 tests), petrol 73.5% (6,729 tests).
Audi A4 2009 65.5% pass 37,968 tests
On a 2009 Audi A4, a broken coil spring appears on 19.1% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 18.6%.
2009 cars pass 89.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.1% | 239 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.8% | 780 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.8% | 1,944 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69.8% | 4,050 |
| Over 100,000 | 64% | 30,942 |
By fuel: diesel 64.6% (31,082 tests), petrol 69.5% (6,882 tests).
Audi A4 2008 63.2% pass 45,343 tests
On a 2008 Audi A4, a split CV boot appears on 16.4% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 15.2%.
2008 cars pass 79.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.7% | 394 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.5% | 963 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72% | 2,511 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.1% | 4,816 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.6% | 36,633 |
By fuel: diesel 62.4% (34,738 tests), petrol 65.8% (10,605 tests).
Audi A4 2007 63% pass 44,725 tests
On a 2007 Audi A4, a number plate light not working appears on 13% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 12.4%.
2007 cars pass 79.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.5% | 482 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.8% | 1,073 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.1% | 2,671 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.2% | 5,239 |
| Over 100,000 | 61% | 35,226 |
By fuel: diesel 62% (30,105 tests), petrol 65.2% (14,611 tests).
Audi A4 2006 62% pass 38,471 tests
On a 2006 Audi A4, a number plate light not working appears on 13.9% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 11.5%.
2006 cars pass 82.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.8% | 296 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.5% | 946 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.5% | 2,273 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.7% | 4,444 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.9% | 30,486 |
By fuel: diesel 59.2% (22,242 tests), petrol 65.9% (16,223 tests).
Audi A4 2005 61.2% pass 22,723 tests
On a 2005 Audi A4, a number plate light not working appears on 15.9% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 11.2%.
2005 cars pass 80.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.9% | 230 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.3% | 595 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.9% | 1,357 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.2% | 2,480 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.5% | 18,044 |
By fuel: diesel 59.9% (12,609 tests), petrol 62.9% (10,111 tests).
Audi A4 2004 59.9% pass 19,594 tests
On a 2004 Audi A4, a number plate light not working appears on 16.6% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 12.7%.
2004 cars pass 81.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.6% | 201 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.7% | 458 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.9% | 1,167 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.3% | 1,990 |
| Over 100,000 | 58% | 15,766 |
By fuel: diesel 57.7% (10,699 tests), petrol 62.6% (8,887 tests).
Audi A4 2003 59.6% pass 11,459 tests
On a 2003 Audi A4, a number plate light not working appears on 16.4% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 13.9%.
2003 cars pass 73.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.5% | 132 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.3% | 270 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.8% | 746 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.6% | 1,145 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.2% | 9,160 |
By fuel: diesel 57.4% (6,432 tests), petrol 62.4% (5,023 tests).
Audi A4 2002 59.3% pass 6,064 tests
On a 2002 Audi A4, a number plate light not working appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 12.6%.
2002 cars pass 82% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82% | 61 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.8% | 158 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 64.2% | 313 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.4% | 585 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.5% | 4,939 |
By fuel: diesel 57.1% (3,547 tests), petrol 62.5% (2,517 tests).
Audi A4 2001 61.2% pass 2,760 tests
On a 2001 Audi A4, a number plate light not working appears on 13.4% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 12.9%.
2001 cars pass 96% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 96% | 25 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.6% | 87 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.1% | 139 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.2% | 321 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.6% | 2,186 |
By fuel: petrol 63.4% (1,392 tests), diesel 59% (1,357 tests).
Audi A4 2000 61.6% pass 2,795 tests
On a 2000 Audi A4, a split CV boot appears on 18.8% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 15.4%.
2000 cars pass 68.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 68.6% | 35 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.9% | 95 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.7% | 178 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.9% | 248 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.9% | 2,235 |
By fuel: petrol 63.6% (1,825 tests), diesel 57.9% (970 tests).
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Audi A4?
On MOT evidence the Audi A4 is above average. It passes 72.8% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 3.7 points. 87.8% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 752,902 DVSA tests.
What fails a Audi A4 MOT most often?
A broken coil spring (13.1% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (11.5%) and a split CV boot (7.9%). Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.
What is the best year for a used Audi A4?
Among years with a large sample, 2020 cars have the highest pass rate at 88% and 2002 cars the lowest at 59.3%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Audi A4 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 18.7% of all A4 tests, then a worn suspension bush (13.3%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Audi A4 do?
About 9,460 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
Does the Audi A4 pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific Audi A4?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 9,460 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.