Is the Vauxhall Mokka reliable?
The Vauxhall Mokka has a first-time MOT pass rate of 71.5%, from 697,607 tests on cars dating from 2012 to 2023. All cars together manage 71.7%. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the Mokka trails by 6.2 points, which puts it well below average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Mokka scores 89.4% against 87.9% for all cars. New examples are fine; the problems arrive later in life. The most common reason for a fail is ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt.
Why Vauxhall Mokkas fail the MOT
Ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt is recorded on 19.4% of failed Vauxhall Mokka tests, followed by wipers not clearing the screen at 13.5% and a broken coil spring at 13.3%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.
Advisories to expect on a Mokka
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Vauxhall Mokka: items that passed on the day but were wearing. A damaged tyre sidewall is noted on 12.6% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
Mokka pass rate by fuel
The electric Mokka has the better record at 87.4%; the diesel manages 64.6%. 22.8 points is a real difference. Allow for the electric fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 73.4% | 516,098 |
| Diesel | 64.6% | 169,132 |
| Electric | 87.4% | 11,403 |
Vauxhall Mokka pass rate by year
Pass rates run from 62.6% for 2012 cars to 91.4% for 2023 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Mokka 2023 | 91.4% | 1,424 | 9,762 | – |
| Vauxhall Mokka 2022 | 89.4% | 24,091 | 7,537 | 89.3% |
| Vauxhall Mokka 2021 | 86.4% | 25,370 | 7,076 | 89.6% |
| Vauxhall Mokka 2019 | 81.2% | 66,191 | 6,767 | – |
| Vauxhall Mokka 2018 | 76.6% | 93,642 | 6,825 | – |
| Vauxhall Mokka 2017 | 71.8% | 108,642 | 7,029 | – |
| Vauxhall Mokka 2016 | 67.5% | 118,244 | 7,090 | – |
| Vauxhall Mokka 2015 | 66.5% | 127,101 | 7,103 | – |
| Vauxhall Mokka 2014 | 65.6% | 93,532 | 7,444 | – |
| Vauxhall Mokka 2013 | 63.3% | 37,039 | 7,728 | – |
| Vauxhall Mokka 2012 | 62.6% | 2,331 | 7,374 | – |
Mileage matters more than the badge
Take the 2015 Mokka, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 80.7% of the time, and that falls to 54% over 100,000. A 27-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2015 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.7% | 20,820 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 70.4% | 40,237 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 62.6% | 37,043 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 57% | 18,854 |
| Over 100,000 | 54% | 10,141 |
How the Mokka compares
The average Vauxhall passes 65.7% of tests, so the Mokka is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see Vauxhall Corsa reliability (64.4%), Vauxhall Astra MOT pass rate (65.7%), Vauxhall Insignia reliability (67.9%) and the Vivaro (54.9%), or every Vauxhall model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Hyundai i10 and Audi A4 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Failure lists and mileage by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Vauxhall Mokka 2023 91.4% pass 1,424 tests
On a 2023 Vauxhall Mokka, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.7%.
2023 cars pass 92.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.1% | 1,317 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.5% | 97 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 62.5% | 8 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 100% | 1 |
| Over 100,000 | 100% | 1 |
Vauxhall Mokka 2022 89.4% pass 24,091 tests89.3% at first MOT
On a 2022 Vauxhall Mokka, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 19.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 11.5%.
2022 cars pass 90.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.2% | 22,044 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.8% | 1,811 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.1% | 205 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63% | 27 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 4 |
By fuel: petrol 89.5% (17,332 tests), electric 89.3% (6,467 tests).
Vauxhall Mokka 2021 86.4% pass 25,370 tests89.6% at first MOT
On a 2021 Vauxhall Mokka, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 38.2% of failed tests, with a split ball joint dust cover next at 12.1%.
2021 cars pass 87.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 92.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.4% | 22,566 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.9% | 2,454 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.6% | 303 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.5% | 34 |
| Over 100,000 | 92.3% | 13 |
By fuel: petrol 86.8% (20,071 tests), electric 85% (4,936 tests).
Vauxhall Mokka 2019 81.2% pass 66,191 tests
On a 2019 Vauxhall Mokka, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 27.6% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 13.7%.
2019 cars pass 84.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.8% | 45,619 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.8% | 15,820 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.9% | 4,020 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 62.6% | 610 |
| Over 100,000 | 60% | 120 |
By fuel: petrol 81.4% (63,271 tests), diesel 77.2% (2,920 tests).
Vauxhall Mokka 2018 76.6% pass 93,642 tests
On a 2018 Vauxhall Mokka, ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt appears on 19.2% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 17.9%.
2018 cars pass 83.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.3% | 49,062 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.1% | 30,823 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 63.7% | 10,856 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.7% | 2,346 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.1% | 552 |
By fuel: petrol 76.7% (89,497 tests), diesel 73.5% (4,145 tests).
Vauxhall Mokka 2017 71.8% pass 108,642 tests
On a 2017 Vauxhall Mokka, ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt appears on 25.2% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 15%.
2017 cars pass 81.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.4% | 40,176 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 69.9% | 39,054 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 63.1% | 20,428 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58% | 6,623 |
| Over 100,000 | 55.9% | 2,358 |
By fuel: petrol 72.4% (90,847 tests), diesel 68.6% (17,795 tests).
Vauxhall Mokka 2016 67.5% pass 118,244 tests
On a 2016 Vauxhall Mokka, ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt appears on 22.7% of failed tests, with a tyre pressure sensor not working next at 15.4%.
2016 cars pass 80.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.6% | 29,219 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68.8% | 42,318 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 60.8% | 29,245 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 54.8% | 12,126 |
| Over 100,000 | 51.5% | 5,328 |
By fuel: petrol 69% (78,908 tests), diesel 64.6% (39,336 tests).
Vauxhall Mokka 2015 66.5% pass 127,101 tests
On a 2015 Vauxhall Mokka, ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt appears on 21% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 14.9%.
2015 cars pass 80.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.7% | 20,820 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 70.4% | 40,237 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 62.6% | 37,043 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 57% | 18,854 |
| Over 100,000 | 54% | 10,141 |
By fuel: petrol 68.1% (84,850 tests), diesel 63.4% (42,248 tests).
Vauxhall Mokka 2014 65.6% pass 93,532 tests
On a 2014 Vauxhall Mokka, ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt appears on 23.3% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 13.7%.
2014 cars pass 82.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.3% | 8,647 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.8% | 21,906 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 64.5% | 27,793 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.4% | 19,873 |
| Over 100,000 | 56% | 15,311 |
By fuel: petrol 67.1% (53,581 tests), diesel 63.5% (39,951 tests).
Vauxhall Mokka 2013 63.3% pass 37,039 tests
On a 2013 Vauxhall Mokka, ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt appears on 19.4% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 16.3%.
2013 cars pass 79.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.7% | 1,919 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.1% | 5,562 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 64.8% | 9,882 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61% | 9,520 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.3% | 10,155 |
By fuel: diesel 62.1% (21,497 tests), petrol 65.1% (15,540 tests).
Vauxhall Mokka 2012 62.6% pass 2,331 tests
On a 2012 Vauxhall Mokka, ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt appears on 19.2% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 15.7%.
2012 cars pass 75% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 75% | 64 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.4% | 279 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.8% | 581 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61.2% | 693 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.6% | 714 |
By fuel: diesel 61.8% (1,240 tests), petrol 63.5% (1,091 tests).
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Vauxhall Mokka?
On MOT evidence the Vauxhall Mokka is well below average. It passes 71.5% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 6.2 points. 89.4% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 697,607 DVSA tests.
What fails a Vauxhall Mokka MOT most often?
Ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (19.4% of failed tests), wipers not clearing the screen (13.5%) and a broken coil spring (13.3%). Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.
What is the best year for a used Vauxhall Mokka?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 89.4% and 2013 cars the lowest at 63.3%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Vauxhall Mokka usually get?
A damaged tyre sidewall is the most frequent, noted on 12.6% of all Mokka tests, then tyre tread below the legal minimum (12%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Vauxhall Mokka do?
About 7,119 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Vauxhall Mokka pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a Mokka?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,119 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.