Vauxhall Vivaro common problems and MOT failures
DVSA recorded 484,286 MOT tests on the Vauxhall Vivaro (2002 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 54.9% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the Vivaro trails by 15.8 points, which puts it well below average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Vivaro scores 74.1% against 87.9% for all cars. When a Vivaro does fail, play in a track rod end is the item recorded most often.
The Vivaro's weak points
The Vivaro's failures cluster around suspension: play in a track rod end on 23.3% of fails, a worn ball joint on 17.4%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.
Warning signs on the certificate
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Vauxhall Vivaro: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 15.4% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Pass rate by year of first use
Pass rates run from 47.3% for 2002 cars to 73.6% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2022 | 73.6% | 9,349 | 15,541 | 73.3% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2021 | 75.2% | 4,796 | 13,922 | 77.4% |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2019 | 71.8% | 17,228 | 14,673 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2018 | 68.3% | 34,046 | 13,152 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2017 | 63.6% | 36,591 | 13,223 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2016 | 61% | 56,783 | 12,202 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2015 | 58.1% | 64,582 | 12,304 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2014 | 52.3% | 37,308 | 11,940 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2013 | 48.8% | 29,721 | 12,216 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2012 | 46.4% | 25,386 | 11,661 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2011 | 46% | 30,884 | 11,150 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2010 | 45.1% | 18,924 | 10,577 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2009 | 46% | 11,862 | 9,923 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2008 | 47.3% | 24,251 | 9,675 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2007 | 46.7% | 24,527 | 9,009 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2006 | 46% | 21,200 | 8,528 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2005 | 48.2% | 16,857 | 8,182 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2004 | 47.9% | 11,745 | 7,961 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2003 | 48.3% | 5,976 | 7,660 | – |
| Vauxhall Vivaro 2002 | 47.3% | 2,270 | 7,166 | – |
How mileage changes the Vivaro's odds
Take the 2015 Vivaro, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 72.2% of the time, and that falls to 55.9% over 100,000. A 16-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2015 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 72.2% | 1,840 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.4% | 4,810 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 60.8% | 9,935 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.7% | 12,738 |
| Over 100,000 | 55.9% | 35,067 |
Compared with other cars
The average Vauxhall passes 65.7% of tests, so the Vivaro is below the make's own average. Within the family, see how the Corsa does (64.4%), Astra common problems (65.7%), Mokka common problems (71.5%) and Insignia common problems (67.9%), or other Vauxhall models. For a cross-make comparison, the Volkswagen Passat and Toyota Prius have similar test volumes and their own pages. The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Each Vivaro year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Vauxhall Vivaro 2022 73.6% pass 9,349 tests73.3% at first MOT
On a 2022 Vauxhall Vivaro, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 25.1% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 16.7%.
2022 cars pass 79.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.3% | 4,198 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.3% | 2,966 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.3% | 1,433 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.4% | 526 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.2% | 226 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2021 75.2% pass 4,796 tests77.4% at first MOT
On a 2021 Vauxhall Vivaro, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 24.6% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 18.2%.
2021 cars pass 81.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.3% | 2,050 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.1% | 1,555 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.8% | 737 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.8% | 276 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.2% | 178 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2019 71.8% pass 17,228 tests
On a 2019 Vauxhall Vivaro, a dashboard warning light appears on 14.9% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 12.5%.
2019 cars pass 80.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.9% | 3,232 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.1% | 3,912 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.4% | 3,788 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.6% | 2,831 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.8% | 3,464 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2018 68.3% pass 34,046 tests
On a 2018 Vauxhall Vivaro, a dashboard warning light appears on 17.7% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 15.9%.
2018 cars pass 77.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.6% | 4,789 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.8% | 7,639 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68% | 7,511 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.4% | 5,819 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.9% | 8,275 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2017 63.6% pass 36,591 tests
On a 2017 Vauxhall Vivaro, play in a track rod end appears on 26.2% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 19.1%.
2017 cars pass 75.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 75.3% | 3,048 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68% | 5,758 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 63.6% | 7,377 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.8% | 6,833 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.5% | 13,523 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2016 61% pass 56,783 tests
On a 2016 Vauxhall Vivaro, play in a track rod end appears on 29.7% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 17.6%.
2016 cars pass 73.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.3% | 3,389 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.6% | 8,646 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 61.5% | 11,288 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 59.2% | 10,469 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.7% | 22,944 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2015 58.1% pass 64,582 tests
On a 2015 Vauxhall Vivaro, play in a track rod end appears on 34.4% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 19%.
2015 cars pass 72.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 72.2% | 1,840 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.4% | 4,810 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 60.8% | 9,935 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.7% | 12,738 |
| Over 100,000 | 55.9% | 35,067 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2014 52.3% pass 37,308 tests
On a 2014 Vauxhall Vivaro, play in a track rod end appears on 29.2% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 14.2%.
2014 cars pass 69.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 69.6% | 952 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 60.4% | 2,323 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 56.9% | 4,871 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52.1% | 6,320 |
| Over 100,000 | 49.8% | 22,807 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2013 48.8% pass 29,721 tests
On a 2013 Vauxhall Vivaro, play in a track rod end appears on 24.4% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 19%.
2013 cars pass 64.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64.6% | 441 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 61.3% | 1,096 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.2% | 2,513 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.8% | 3,831 |
| Over 100,000 | 47.1% | 21,810 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2012 46.4% pass 25,386 tests
On a 2012 Vauxhall Vivaro, play in a track rod end appears on 22.4% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 20.5%.
2012 cars pass 61.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 61.8% | 364 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 58.9% | 715 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 52.4% | 1,712 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 47.6% | 2,883 |
| Over 100,000 | 45% | 19,676 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2011 46% pass 30,884 tests
On a 2011 Vauxhall Vivaro, play in a track rod end appears on 21.5% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 21.2%.
2011 cars pass 53.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 44.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 53.1% | 275 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 58.4% | 656 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 51% | 1,601 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 49.1% | 3,030 |
| Over 100,000 | 44.9% | 25,273 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2010 45.1% pass 18,924 tests
On a 2010 Vauxhall Vivaro, play in a track rod end appears on 21.7% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 21%.
2010 cars pass 56.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 44.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 56.3% | 229 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 65.9% | 267 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 53.5% | 808 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 45.8% | 1,737 |
| Over 100,000 | 44.2% | 15,815 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2009 46% pass 11,862 tests
On a 2009 Vauxhall Vivaro, a worn ball joint appears on 20.5% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 20.4%.
2009 cars pass 57.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 44.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 57.6% | 92 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.1% | 218 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.4% | 616 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 47% | 1,012 |
| Over 100,000 | 44.7% | 9,917 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2008 47.3% pass 24,251 tests
On a 2008 Vauxhall Vivaro, a worn ball joint appears on 20% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 19.7%.
2008 cars pass 63.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 63.6% | 176 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.8% | 274 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54.6% | 735 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 47.4% | 1,736 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.7% | 21,300 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2007 46.7% pass 24,527 tests
On a 2007 Vauxhall Vivaro, play in a track rod end appears on 19.8% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 19.3%.
2007 cars pass 61.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 61.4% | 88 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 62.8% | 207 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 52.1% | 670 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50.5% | 1,728 |
| Over 100,000 | 46% | 21,802 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2006 46% pass 21,200 tests
On a 2006 Vauxhall Vivaro, a worn ball joint appears on 25% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 18.4%.
2006 cars pass 59.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 59.4% | 64 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 55.6% | 178 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54.4% | 529 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 49.8% | 1,427 |
| Over 100,000 | 45.3% | 18,987 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2005 48.2% pass 16,857 tests
On a 2005 Vauxhall Vivaro, a worn ball joint appears on 24% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 17.8%.
2005 cars pass 59.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 59.4% | 96 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 64.8% | 91 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 56.7% | 413 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.2% | 1,057 |
| Over 100,000 | 47.9% | 15,175 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2004 47.9% pass 11,745 tests
On a 2004 Vauxhall Vivaro, a worn ball joint appears on 21.8% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 17.3%.
2004 cars pass 44.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 44.6% | 101 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 50% | 78 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54.4% | 226 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.7% | 647 |
| Over 100,000 | 47.8% | 10,647 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2003 48.3% pass 5,976 tests
On a 2003 Vauxhall Vivaro, a worn ball joint appears on 18.8% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 17%.
2003 cars pass 43.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 43.8% | 48 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 44.4% | 27 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.8% | 128 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52.2% | 316 |
| Over 100,000 | 48.1% | 5,425 |
Vauxhall Vivaro 2002 47.3% pass 2,270 tests
On a 2002 Vauxhall Vivaro, a worn ball joint appears on 18.7% of failed tests, with parking brake efficiency below the limit next at 16.2%.
2002 cars pass 68.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 68.4% | 19 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.7% | 33 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 53.5% | 43 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 45.8% | 118 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.6% | 2,053 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Vauxhall Vivaro?
On MOT evidence the Vauxhall Vivaro is well below average. It passes 54.9% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 15.8 points. 74.1% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 484,286 DVSA tests.
What fails a Vauxhall Vivaro MOT most often?
Play in a track rod end (23.3% of failed tests), a worn ball joint (17.4%) and a sidelight not working (8.8%). Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.
What is the best year for a used Vauxhall Vivaro?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 73.6% and 2010 cars the lowest at 45.1%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Vauxhall Vivaro usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 15.4% of all Vivaro tests, then worn brake discs (13%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Vauxhall Vivaro do?
About 11,523 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
Does the Vauxhall Vivaro pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a Vivaro before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 11,523 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.