Vauxhall Insignia reliability: what 591k MOT tests show

Across 591,330 MOT tests on Vauxhall Insignia cars first used between 2009 and 2021, 67.9% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Compared only with cars tested at the same age, the Insignia is 2.9 points behind, so the model itself is below average, not just old. At its first MOT, at three years old, 84.2% of Insignias pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. When a Insignia does fail, a broken coil spring is the item recorded most often.

67.9%MOT pass rate, all years
-2.9points vs cars of the same age
591,330tests analysed
84.2%pass at first MOT, age 3

Why Vauxhall Insignias fail the MOT

The Insignia's failures cluster around suspension and tyres: a broken coil spring on 20% of fails, tyre tread below the legal minimum on 12.4%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Coil spring: fractured or broken20%
2Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum12.4%
3Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12.1%
4Number plate light: not working10.5%
5Warning light: on, or not working4.6%
6Wiper: not clearing the screen2.4%

Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.

Warning signs on the certificate

An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Insignia the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (21.5% of tests) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (10.5%). The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum21.5%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.5%
Engine oil: leaking7.2%
Brake discs: seriously weakened4.9%
Suspension bush: excessively worn4.5%

Does fuel type matter on a Insignia?

Among Vauxhall Insignia cars, petrol versions pass 72% of the time and diesel versions 67%, a gap of 5 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear.

FuelPass rateTests
Diesel67%483,777
Petrol72%107,333

Every Insignia year, 2009 to 2021

Between 2009 (59.4%) and 2021 (83.8%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2019 is the strongest at 81.2% and 2009 the weakest at 59.4%.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
Vauxhall Insignia 202183.8%1,84912,41883.4%
Vauxhall Insignia 202083.8%3,93811,26484.8%
Vauxhall Insignia 201981.2%23,74311,825–
Vauxhall Insignia 201880.6%37,74410,747–
Vauxhall Insignia 201776.5%46,06110,625–
Vauxhall Insignia 201669.4%66,14110,780–
Vauxhall Insignia 201568.2%84,62711,011–
Vauxhall Insignia 201465.6%74,53610,878–
Vauxhall Insignia 201365.1%60,97910,260–
Vauxhall Insignia 201263.4%58,7209,792–
Vauxhall Insignia 201163.2%65,9228,907–
Vauxhall Insignia 201061.4%39,4418,335–
Vauxhall Insignia 200959.4%27,6297,798–

Mileage matters more than the badge

On the 2015 cars, a Insignia under 40,000 miles passes 78.6% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 64.7%. When comparing two used Insignias, the odometer tells you more than the year.

Mileage at test (2015 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00078.6%2,584
40,000 to 60,00075.2%8,968
60,000 to 80,00071.1%17,134
80,000 to 100,00067.6%19,438
Over 100,00064.7%36,443

Vauxhall stablemates and rivals

Set against the rest of the Vauxhall range, which averages 65.7%, the Insignia at 67.9% is above par. Within the family, see how the Corsa does (64.4%), how the Astra does (65.7%), Vauxhall Mokka reliability (71.5%) and how the Vivaro does (54.9%), or the Vauxhall range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a Insignia against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Audi A1 (77.2%) and Peugeot 208 (71.6%). The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.

Year by year

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

Vauxhall Insignia 2021 83.8% pass 1,849 tests83.4% at first MOT

On a 2021 Vauxhall Insignia, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 22.7% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 16.7%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen22.7%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick16.7%
Warning light: on, or not working12.7%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords9.4%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.4%

2021 cars pass 86.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00086.8%978
40,000 to 60,00081.6%478
60,000 to 80,00080.1%266
80,000 to 100,00075%96
Over 100,00083.9%31
Vauxhall Insignia 2020 83.8% pass 3,938 tests84.8% at first MOT

On a 2020 Vauxhall Insignia, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 24.4% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 19.5%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick24.4%
Wiper: not clearing the screen19.5%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords11.6%
Warning light: on, or not working10.2%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9%

2020 cars pass 86.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00086.3%2,030
40,000 to 60,00081.8%1,008
60,000 to 80,00079.7%508
80,000 to 100,00083.3%245
Over 100,00078.9%147

By fuel: diesel 83% (2,480 tests), petrol 85.3% (1,458 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2019 81.2% pass 23,743 tests

On a 2019 Vauxhall Insignia, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 19.4% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 18.9%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen19.4%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick18.9%
Warning light: on, or not working14.7%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum14.4%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords8.2%

2019 cars pass 85.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00085.2%5,075
40,000 to 60,00082.3%8,645
60,000 to 80,00080.1%6,237
80,000 to 100,00074.9%2,441
Over 100,00076.1%1,344

By fuel: petrol 82.3% (13,913 tests), diesel 79.7% (9,830 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2018 80.6% pass 37,744 tests

On a 2018 Vauxhall Insignia, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 19.5% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 14.6%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick19.5%
Warning light: on, or not working14.6%
Wiper: not clearing the screen12.4%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum12%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords7.1%

2018 cars pass 86.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00086.8%7,885
40,000 to 60,00082.6%11,242
60,000 to 80,00077.5%9,219
80,000 to 100,00076.5%5,121
Over 100,00075.6%4,265

By fuel: diesel 78.5% (24,027 tests), petrol 84.3% (13,717 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2017 76.5% pass 46,061 tests

On a 2017 Vauxhall Insignia, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 16% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 13.9%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick16%
Coil spring: fractured or broken13.9%
Warning light: on, or not working13.6%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum13.4%
Wiper: not clearing the screen8.4%

2017 cars pass 84% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00084%5,414
40,000 to 60,00079.5%11,435
60,000 to 80,00075.4%12,599
80,000 to 100,00073.2%8,538
Over 100,00072.1%8,067

By fuel: diesel 75% (36,108 tests), petrol 81.7% (9,953 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2016 69.4% pass 66,141 tests

On a 2016 Vauxhall Insignia, a broken coil spring appears on 31.9% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 12.7%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken31.9%
Warning light: on, or not working12.7%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum12.6%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick11.5%
Number plate light: not working9%

2016 cars pass 77.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00077.7%4,033
40,000 to 60,00074.1%11,458
60,000 to 80,00069.2%17,136
80,000 to 100,00067.5%14,583
Over 100,00066.3%18,886

By fuel: diesel 68.8% (60,132 tests), petrol 74.6% (5,995 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2015 68.2% pass 84,627 tests

On a 2015 Vauxhall Insignia, a broken coil spring appears on 32.1% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 13.1%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken32.1%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum13.1%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12.1%
Number plate light: not working11.2%
Number plate light: not working8.7%

2015 cars pass 78.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00078.6%2,584
40,000 to 60,00075.2%8,968
60,000 to 80,00071.1%17,134
80,000 to 100,00067.6%19,438
Over 100,00064.7%36,443

By fuel: diesel 67.6% (78,717 tests), petrol 75.2% (5,901 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2014 65.6% pass 74,536 tests

On a 2014 Vauxhall Insignia, a broken coil spring appears on 27.3% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.9%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken27.3%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum11.9%
Number plate light: not working11.9%
Suspension bush: excessively worn11.3%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick11.3%

2014 cars pass 74.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00074.2%1,666
40,000 to 60,00074.8%4,907
60,000 to 80,00070.3%11,089
80,000 to 100,00066.3%16,092
Over 100,00062.6%40,652

By fuel: diesel 65.1% (67,245 tests), petrol 69.6% (7,291 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2013 65.1% pass 60,979 tests

On a 2013 Vauxhall Insignia, a broken coil spring appears on 23.2% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.3%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken23.2%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum12.3%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick11.3%
Number plate light: not working11.3%
Number plate light: not working7.7%

2013 cars pass 79.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00079.3%923
40,000 to 60,00076.7%3,102
60,000 to 80,00070.1%7,762
80,000 to 100,00066.3%13,036
Over 100,00062.3%36,098

By fuel: diesel 64.7% (52,763 tests), petrol 68.1% (8,208 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2012 63.4% pass 58,720 tests

On a 2012 Vauxhall Insignia, a broken coil spring appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.3%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken16.8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum12.3%
Number plate light: not working11.7%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.2%
Indicator: incorrect colour9%

2012 cars pass 75.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00075.9%660
40,000 to 60,00073.7%2,509
60,000 to 80,00069.4%6,610
80,000 to 100,00064.8%11,154
Over 100,00061%37,753

By fuel: diesel 63.3% (51,683 tests), petrol 64.4% (7,033 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2011 63.2% pass 65,922 tests

On a 2011 Vauxhall Insignia, a broken coil spring appears on 15.1% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken15.1%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum12%
Number plate light: not working12%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.5%
Indicator: incorrect colour7.6%

2011 cars pass 72.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00072.9%881
40,000 to 60,00075.4%2,578
60,000 to 80,00069.4%7,087
80,000 to 100,00064.9%13,193
Over 100,00060.7%42,046

By fuel: diesel 63.2% (53,316 tests), petrol 63.5% (12,603 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2010 61.4% pass 39,441 tests

On a 2010 Vauxhall Insignia, a broken coil spring appears on 13.7% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.9%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken13.7%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum11.9%
Shock absorbers: leaking11.1%
Number plate light: not working9.7%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9%

2010 cars pass 69.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00069.3%756
40,000 to 60,00074.8%1,400
60,000 to 80,00066.7%3,857
80,000 to 100,00063%7,382
Over 100,00059.2%25,829

By fuel: diesel 61.2% (30,316 tests), petrol 61.9% (9,123 tests).

Vauxhall Insignia 2009 59.4% pass 27,629 tests

On a 2009 Vauxhall Insignia, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 14.8% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 13.3%.

Shock absorbers: leaking14.8%
Coil spring: fractured or broken13.3%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum11.8%
Warning light: on, or not working10.5%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick7.8%

2009 cars pass 74% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00074%435
40,000 to 60,00072.2%1,104
60,000 to 80,00065.9%2,844
80,000 to 100,00060.9%5,358
Over 100,00056.9%17,809

By fuel: diesel 60% (15,477 tests), petrol 58.7% (12,138 tests).

Questions people ask

Is the Vauxhall Insignia reliable?

On MOT evidence the Vauxhall Insignia is below average. It passes 67.9% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 2.9 points. 84.2% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 591,330 DVSA tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Insignia MOT failures?

A broken coil spring (20% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (12.4%) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (12.1%). Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.

Which Vauxhall Insignia year is the most reliable?

Among years with a large sample, 2019 cars have the highest pass rate at 81.2% and 2009 cars the lowest at 59.4%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a Vauxhall Insignia usually get?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 21.5% of all Insignia tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (10.5%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a Vauxhall Insignia do?

About 10,199 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.

How do I check a particular Vauxhall Insignia?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Own a Insignia?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 10,199 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.