Vauxhall Corsa reliability: what 2.7m MOT tests show

Across 2,721,537 MOT tests on Vauxhall Corsa cars first used between 2000 and 2023, 64.4% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Compared only with cars tested at the same age, the Corsa is 6.3 points behind, so the model itself is well below average, not just old. At its first MOT, at three years old, 86% of Corsas pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. Top of the failure list: a broken coil spring, on 16.3% of failed tests.

64.4%MOT pass rate, all years
-6.3points vs cars of the same age
2,721,537tests analysed
86%pass at first MOT, age 3

What fails a Vauxhall Corsa at its MOT

The Corsa's failures cluster around suspension and lights: a broken coil spring on 16.3% of fails, a brake light not working on 7.4%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Coil spring: fractured or broken16.3%
2Brake light: not working7.4%
3Wiper: not clearing the screen6.8%
4Track rod end: dust cover split6.7%
5Number plate light: not working5.1%
6Track rod end: dust cover damaged4.9%

Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.

Advisories to expect on a Corsa

An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Corsa the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (15.4% of tests) and a damaged tyre sidewall (13.3%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum15.4%
Tyre: sidewall tear or separation13.3%
Engine oil: leaking8.8%
Brake discs: seriously weakened8.4%
Shock absorbers: leaking5.3%

Corsa pass rate by fuel

Among Vauxhall Corsa cars, electric versions pass 79.7% of the time and diesel versions 58.5%, a gap of 21.2 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear. Electric versions are newer cars on average, so some of that gap is age rather than engineering.

FuelPass rateTests
Petrol64.7%2,487,435
Diesel58.5%208,985
Electric79.7%23,527

Vauxhall Corsa pass rate by year

Between 2000 (56.6%) and 2023 (91.3%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2022 is the strongest at 86.1% and 2005 the weakest at 49.1%.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
Vauxhall Corsa 202391.3%1,61410,077–
Vauxhall Corsa 202286.1%37,9657,75885.9%
Vauxhall Corsa 202184.2%82,1277,73185.6%
Vauxhall Corsa 202084.4%135,3767,18686.3%
Vauxhall Corsa 201980%157,3836,400–
Vauxhall Corsa 201876.8%156,1806,685–
Vauxhall Corsa 201773.2%154,2796,847–
Vauxhall Corsa 201670.5%224,3766,947–
Vauxhall Corsa 201566.3%260,1686,883–
Vauxhall Corsa 201458.3%220,6726,770–
Vauxhall Corsa 201359.2%215,2566,659–
Vauxhall Corsa 201258.4%215,5486,481–
Vauxhall Corsa 201157.8%174,1946,273–
Vauxhall Corsa 201055.1%154,4945,990–
Vauxhall Corsa 200954.3%139,5285,839–
Vauxhall Corsa 200853.1%129,2555,631–
Vauxhall Corsa 200752.3%99,5645,365–
Vauxhall Corsa 200649.5%51,8004,690–
Vauxhall Corsa 200549.1%35,6884,340–
Vauxhall Corsa 200449.3%25,9464,061–
Vauxhall Corsa 200349.6%21,9143,885–
Vauxhall Corsa 200250.2%14,4753,707–
Vauxhall Corsa 200150.2%9,6793,413–
Vauxhall Corsa 200056.6%4,0562,772–

Mileage matters more than the badge

On the 2015 cars, a Corsa under 40,000 miles passes 75.5% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 57.8%. When comparing two used Corsas, the odometer tells you more than the year.

Mileage at test (2015 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00075.5%52,869
40,000 to 60,00068.5%80,620
60,000 to 80,00063.1%70,496
80,000 to 100,00059.2%35,898
Over 100,00057.8%20,261

How the Corsa compares

Set against the rest of the Vauxhall range, which averages 65.7%, the Corsa at 64.4% is below par. Within the family, see Vauxhall Astra MOT pass rate (65.7%), Mokka common problems (71.5%), Insignia common problems (67.9%) and how the Vivaro does (54.9%), or the Vauxhall range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a Corsa against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Volkswagen Polo (67.2%) and Ford Fiesta (65.9%). The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.

Each Corsa year in detail

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

Vauxhall Corsa 2023 91.3% pass 1,614 tests

On a 2023 Vauxhall Corsa, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 21.3% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 13.5%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen21.3%
Headlamp aim: too high13.5%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.2%
Ball joint: excessively worn7.8%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords6.4%

2023 cars pass 92.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 40% at 80,000 to 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00092.3%1,484
40,000 to 60,00083.2%119
60,000 to 80,00033.3%6
80,000 to 100,00040%5
Vauxhall Corsa 2022 86.1% pass 37,965 tests85.9% at first MOT

On a 2022 Vauxhall Corsa, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 38.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.2%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen38.5%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords12.2%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.2%
Headlamp aim: too high5.9%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick5.8%

2022 cars pass 87.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00087.2%34,127
40,000 to 60,00076.9%3,198
60,000 to 80,00075.4%517
80,000 to 100,00080.5%77
Over 100,00078.3%46

By fuel: petrol 86.8% (33,031 tests), electric 81.6% (4,437 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2021 84.2% pass 82,127 tests85.6% at first MOT

On a 2021 Vauxhall Corsa, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 44.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 9.5%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen44.8%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords9.5%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.8%
Headlamp aim: too high4.3%

2021 cars pass 85.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 73% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00085.1%68,916
40,000 to 60,00079.2%11,337
60,000 to 80,00079.9%1,494
80,000 to 100,00071.1%280
Over 100,00073%100

By fuel: petrol 84.9% (70,185 tests), electric 79.7% (10,823 tests), diesel 78.9% (1,116 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2020 84.4% pass 135,376 tests86.3% at first MOT

On a 2020 Vauxhall Corsa, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 42.2% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 10.4%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen42.2%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.4%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords9.4%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7%
Brake discs: badly worn5.2%

2020 cars pass 85.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00085.4%106,086
40,000 to 60,00081.3%25,202
60,000 to 80,00078.9%3,356
80,000 to 100,00073.1%568
Over 100,00084.1%164

By fuel: petrol 84.8% (124,859 tests), electric 78.6% (8,267 tests), diesel 83.7% (2,250 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2019 80% pass 157,383 tests

On a 2019 Vauxhall Corsa, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 27.2% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 11.4%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen27.2%
Coil spring: fractured or broken11.4%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.2%
Washer: not working7.2%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.8%

2019 cars pass 81.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00081.5%115,213
40,000 to 60,00077.1%31,766
60,000 to 80,00072.9%7,926
80,000 to 100,00069.6%1,796
Over 100,00069.2%679
Vauxhall Corsa 2018 76.8% pass 156,180 tests

On a 2018 Vauxhall Corsa, a broken coil spring appears on 16.2% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 12.9%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken16.2%
Wiper: not clearing the screen12.9%
Track rod end: dust cover split10.6%
Track rod end: dust cover damaged8.9%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.8%

2018 cars pass 80% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00080%89,152
40,000 to 60,00074.4%43,842
60,000 to 80,00069.6%15,761
80,000 to 100,00068.8%4,839
Over 100,00064.9%2,581

By fuel: petrol 76.9% (149,716 tests), diesel 74.5% (6,464 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2017 73.2% pass 154,279 tests

On a 2017 Vauxhall Corsa, a broken coil spring appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with a split track rod end dust cover next at 17.3%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken18.4%
Track rod end: dust cover split17.3%
Track rod end: dust cover damaged14.2%
Warning light: on, or not working9.4%
Wiper: not clearing the screen8.4%

2017 cars pass 78.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00078.9%63,509
40,000 to 60,00071.9%51,560
60,000 to 80,00066.6%25,549
80,000 to 100,00063.6%9,019
Over 100,00063.8%4,636

By fuel: petrol 73.2% (147,627 tests), diesel 73.1% (6,647 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2016 70.5% pass 224,376 tests

On a 2016 Vauxhall Corsa, a split track rod end dust cover appears on 20.4% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 19.6%.

Track rod end: dust cover split20.4%
Coil spring: fractured or broken19.6%
Track rod end: dust cover damaged14.8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.7%
Warning light: on, or not working7.5%

2016 cars pass 77.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00077.6%63,459
40,000 to 60,00071.2%76,970
60,000 to 80,00066.1%51,305
80,000 to 100,00062.3%21,361
Over 100,00060.8%11,273

By fuel: petrol 70.4% (210,287 tests), diesel 71% (14,084 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2015 66.3% pass 260,168 tests

On a 2015 Vauxhall Corsa, a broken coil spring appears on 20.6% of failed tests, with a split track rod end dust cover next at 20.4%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken20.6%
Track rod end: dust cover split20.4%
Track rod end: dust cover damaged14%
Warning light: on, or not working7.6%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.2%

2015 cars pass 75.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00075.5%52,869
40,000 to 60,00068.5%80,620
60,000 to 80,00063.1%70,496
80,000 to 100,00059.2%35,898
Over 100,00057.8%20,261

By fuel: petrol 66.4% (244,583 tests), diesel 65.2% (15,582 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2014 58.3% pass 220,672 tests

On a 2014 Vauxhall Corsa, a split track rod end dust cover appears on 18.6% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 16.9%.

Track rod end: dust cover split18.6%
Coil spring: fractured or broken16.9%
Brake light: not working15.1%
Track rod end: dust cover damaged12.4%
Number plate light: not working9.8%

2014 cars pass 69.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00069.8%33,057
40,000 to 60,00060.7%60,896
60,000 to 80,00055.9%63,078
80,000 to 100,00052.9%38,593
Over 100,00051.6%25,037

By fuel: petrol 58.3% (199,136 tests), diesel 57.8% (21,532 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2013 59.2% pass 215,256 tests

On a 2013 Vauxhall Corsa, a broken coil spring appears on 21.8% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 16.1%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken21.8%
Brake light: not working16.1%
Number plate light: not working9.8%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam9.6%
Warning light: on, or not working8.9%

2013 cars pass 70.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 53.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00070.9%23,731
40,000 to 60,00062.4%49,825
60,000 to 80,00058.3%62,457
80,000 to 100,00055%45,281
Over 100,00053.3%33,940

By fuel: petrol 59.3% (191,576 tests), diesel 58% (23,668 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2012 58.4% pass 215,548 tests

On a 2012 Vauxhall Corsa, a broken coil spring appears on 19.7% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 15.6%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken19.7%
Brake light: not working15.6%
Shock absorbers: leaking11.4%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam9.6%
Number plate light: not working9.4%

2012 cars pass 72.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00072.8%18,689
40,000 to 60,00063.8%41,697
60,000 to 80,00057.8%60,564
80,000 to 100,00054.8%51,929
Over 100,00052%42,644

By fuel: petrol 58.6% (191,690 tests), diesel 56.8% (23,852 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2011 57.8% pass 174,194 tests

On a 2011 Vauxhall Corsa, a broken coil spring appears on 17.5% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 15.6%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken17.5%
Brake light: not working15.6%
Shock absorbers: leaking10.5%
Number plate light: not working10.1%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam9.8%

2011 cars pass 72.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00072.9%12,541
40,000 to 60,00063.6%29,038
60,000 to 80,00058.2%46,234
80,000 to 100,00054.7%44,328
Over 100,00052.2%42,026

By fuel: petrol 58% (153,495 tests), diesel 56.6% (20,693 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2010 55.1% pass 154,494 tests

On a 2010 Vauxhall Corsa, a broken coil spring appears on 17.6% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 14.1%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken17.6%
Brake light: not working14.1%
Sidelight: not working12.7%
Number plate light: not working10.3%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam10%

2010 cars pass 70.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00070.6%11,564
40,000 to 60,00062.2%23,399
60,000 to 80,00055.8%37,686
80,000 to 100,00052.2%39,373
Over 100,00049.2%42,433

By fuel: petrol 55.3% (136,331 tests), diesel 53.8% (18,156 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2009 54.3% pass 139,528 tests

On a 2009 Vauxhall Corsa, a broken coil spring appears on 18.8% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 13.6%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken18.8%
Brake light: not working13.6%
Sidelight: not working12.9%
Number plate light: not working9.9%
Shock absorbers: leaking9.4%

2009 cars pass 69% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00069%8,503
40,000 to 60,00062.5%18,744
60,000 to 80,00055.8%31,798
80,000 to 100,00051.7%36,241
Over 100,00049.2%44,214

By fuel: petrol 54.5% (121,159 tests), diesel 53.4% (18,367 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2008 53.1% pass 129,255 tests

On a 2008 Vauxhall Corsa, a broken coil spring appears on 18.5% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 14.2%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken18.5%
Sidelight: not working14.2%
Brake light: not working14.2%
Number plate light: not working10.2%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam9.3%

2008 cars pass 69.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00069.2%6,545
40,000 to 60,00060.8%15,988
60,000 to 80,00054.5%28,314
80,000 to 100,00051.6%33,668
Over 100,00048.2%44,692

By fuel: petrol 53.3% (109,850 tests), diesel 51.8% (19,404 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2007 52.3% pass 99,564 tests

On a 2007 Vauxhall Corsa, a broken coil spring appears on 17.3% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 14.3%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken17.3%
Sidelight: not working14.3%
Brake light: not working13.1%
Number plate light: not working10.3%
Washer: not providing enough fluid10%

2007 cars pass 67.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00067.8%5,104
40,000 to 60,00060.8%11,924
60,000 to 80,00054%20,436
80,000 to 100,00050.2%25,854
Over 100,00047.9%36,207

By fuel: petrol 52.3% (89,553 tests), diesel 52.5% (10,011 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2006 49.5% pass 51,800 tests

On a 2006 Vauxhall Corsa, a split CV boot appears on 20% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 12%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split20%
Coil spring: fractured or broken12%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit11.1%
Sidelight: not working10.3%
Number plate light: not working8.8%

2006 cars pass 63.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 44.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00063.7%3,912
40,000 to 60,00055.3%8,374
60,000 to 80,00050.6%11,987
80,000 to 100,00046.9%12,419
Over 100,00044.2%14,926

By fuel: petrol 49.7% (48,896 tests), diesel 47.6% (2,901 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2005 49.1% pass 35,688 tests

On a 2005 Vauxhall Corsa, a split CV boot appears on 21.5% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 13.3%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split21.5%
Coil spring: fractured or broken13.3%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit13%
Sidelight: not working9.3%
Track rod end: excessive play9.2%

2005 cars pass 60.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 44.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00060.1%3,139
40,000 to 60,00055.8%6,095
60,000 to 80,00048.9%8,548
80,000 to 100,00045.7%8,186
Over 100,00044.7%9,452

By fuel: petrol 49.1% (33,813 tests), diesel 49.2% (1,854 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2004 49.3% pass 25,946 tests

On a 2004 Vauxhall Corsa, a split CV boot appears on 18.8% of failed tests, with parking brake efficiency below the limit next at 13.4%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split18.8%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit13.4%
Coil spring: fractured or broken12.8%
Sidelight: not working11%
Ball joint: excessively worn9.6%

2004 cars pass 59.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00059.9%2,556
40,000 to 60,00053.7%4,502
60,000 to 80,00049.5%6,054
80,000 to 100,00046.6%5,846
Over 100,00045%6,680

By fuel: petrol 49.4% (24,340 tests), diesel 47.8% (1,600 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2003 49.6% pass 21,914 tests

On a 2003 Vauxhall Corsa, a split CV boot appears on 18.7% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 14.1%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split18.7%
Coil spring: fractured or broken14.1%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit13%
Sidelight: not working10.2%
Exhaust system: major leak9.4%

2003 cars pass 58.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00058.2%2,032
40,000 to 60,00055.1%4,062
60,000 to 80,00050.3%5,302
80,000 to 100,00046.4%4,601
Over 100,00045.2%5,725

By fuel: petrol 49.7% (21,108 tests), diesel 47% (804 tests).

Vauxhall Corsa 2002 50.2% pass 14,475 tests

On a 2002 Vauxhall Corsa, a split CV boot appears on 18.7% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 14.7%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split18.7%
Coil spring: fractured or broken14.7%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit11.1%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect10.5%
Sidelight: not working9.5%

2002 cars pass 59.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 44.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00059.1%1,307
40,000 to 60,00055.8%2,780
60,000 to 80,00050.5%3,598
80,000 to 100,00048.1%3,032
Over 100,00044.7%3,681
Vauxhall Corsa 2001 50.2% pass 9,679 tests

On a 2001 Vauxhall Corsa, a split CV boot appears on 15.8% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 14.1%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split15.8%
Coil spring: fractured or broken14.1%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit9.9%
Sidelight: not working9.1%
Exhaust system: major leak8.9%

2001 cars pass 65% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00065%1,076
40,000 to 60,00050.9%1,952
60,000 to 80,00050.3%2,449
80,000 to 100,00047%1,971
Over 100,00045.1%2,184
Vauxhall Corsa 2000 56.6% pass 4,056 tests

On a 2000 Vauxhall Corsa, body mounting corroded at a mounting point appears on 17.1% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 12.6%.

Body mounting: corroded at a mounting point17.1%
Coil spring: fractured or broken12.6%
Sidelight: not working11.7%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split10.6%
Wiper: not clearing the screen9.1%

2000 cars pass 67.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00067.1%754
40,000 to 60,00060.2%1,108
60,000 to 80,00054.1%1,060
80,000 to 100,00049.5%638
Over 100,00046.4%489

Questions people ask

Is the Vauxhall Corsa reliable?

On MOT evidence the Vauxhall Corsa is well below average. It passes 64.4% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 6.3 points. 86% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 2,721,537 DVSA tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Corsa MOT failures?

A broken coil spring (16.3% of failed tests), a brake light not working (7.4%) and wipers not clearing the screen (6.8%). Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.

Which Vauxhall Corsa year is the most reliable?

Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 86.1% and 2005 cars the lowest at 49.1%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a Vauxhall Corsa usually get?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 15.4% of all Corsa tests, then a damaged tyre sidewall (13.3%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a Vauxhall Corsa do?

About 6,423 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.

How do I check a particular Vauxhall Corsa?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Own a Corsa?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 6,423 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.