Is the Vauxhall Astra reliable?

The Vauxhall Astra has a first-time MOT pass rate of 65.7%, from 1,898,170 tests on cars dating from 2000 to 2022. All cars together manage 71.7%. Once age is allowed for, the Astra is about average: within 1.3 points of a typical car tested at the same age. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Astra scores 88.1% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is a broken coil spring.

65.7%MOT pass rate, all years
-1.3points vs cars of the same age
1,898,170tests analysed
88.1%pass at first MOT, age 3

Why Vauxhall Astras fail the MOT

The Astra's failures cluster around suspension and brakes: a broken coil spring on 15.1% of fails, brake pads worn below 1.5mm on 8.8%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Coil spring: fractured or broken15.1%
2Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.8%
3Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.2%
4Sidelight: not working6.1%
5Tyre pressure sensor: not working3.5%
6Brake light: not working2%

Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.

Warning signs on the certificate

These are the advisories most often recorded on a Vauxhall Astra: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 17.2% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum17.2%
Engine oil: leaking13.5%
Tyre: sidewall tear or separation11.4%
Brake discs: seriously weakened11.4%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.9%

Astra pass rate by fuel

The petrol Astra has the better record at 65.9%; the diesel manages 65.2%. The difference is within noise.

FuelPass rateTests
Petrol65.9%1,321,441
Diesel65.2%575,374

Vauxhall Astra pass rate by year

The oldest Astras on the road, from 2000, pass 55.5% of the time; the 2022 cars pass 89.3%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
Vauxhall Astra 202289.3%2,9638,49489.3%
Vauxhall Astra 202187.6%11,7748,92187.7%
Vauxhall Astra 202085.9%18,8327,92187.9%
Vauxhall Astra 201984.1%62,6538,247–
Vauxhall Astra 201881.2%89,2038,542–
Vauxhall Astra 201779.5%136,6608,581–
Vauxhall Astra 201676.2%166,2818,299–
Vauxhall Astra 201569.2%139,6628,242–
Vauxhall Astra 201467%154,1778,242–
Vauxhall Astra 201366.4%170,0568,269–
Vauxhall Astra 201264.8%149,4228,144–
Vauxhall Astra 201162.1%130,8917,804–
Vauxhall Astra 201059.5%145,9837,157–
Vauxhall Astra 200955.3%108,5876,802–
Vauxhall Astra 200854.6%110,1136,832–
Vauxhall Astra 200753%108,9796,548–
Vauxhall Astra 200651.4%67,6096,096–
Vauxhall Astra 200552%45,4735,695–
Vauxhall Astra 200454%24,6255,179–
Vauxhall Astra 200356%22,3184,967–
Vauxhall Astra 200254.2%17,0514,747–
Vauxhall Astra 200155.9%9,6674,376–
Vauxhall Astra 200055.5%5,1914,140–

How mileage changes the Astra's odds

Take the 2013 Astra, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 80.9% of the time, and that falls to 60.9% over 100,000. A 20-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.

Mileage at test (2013 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00080.9%8,112
40,000 to 60,00074.3%22,133
60,000 to 80,00069%39,755
80,000 to 100,00064.7%41,660
Over 100,00060.9%58,336

Vauxhall stablemates and rivals

The average Vauxhall passes 65.7% of tests, so the Astra is typical of the make. Within the family, see the Corsa (64.4%), Mokka common problems (71.5%), Insignia common problems (67.9%) and Vauxhall Vivaro MOT pass rate (54.9%), or every Vauxhall model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Toyota Yaris and Ford Transit have similar test volumes and their own pages. The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.

Failure lists and mileage by year

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

Vauxhall Astra 2022 89.3% pass 2,963 tests89.3% at first MOT

On a 2022 Vauxhall Astra, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 23.1% of failed tests, with an empty washer bottle next at 13%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords23.1%
Washer: not providing enough fluid13%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12%
Tyre: cords exposed11.1%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.6%

2022 cars pass 90.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 87.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00090.9%2,557
40,000 to 60,00076.3%279
60,000 to 80,00084%94
80,000 to 100,00096%25
Over 100,00087.5%8
Vauxhall Astra 2021 87.6% pass 11,774 tests87.7% at first MOT

On a 2021 Vauxhall Astra, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 20.4% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 14%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick20.4%
Warning light: on, or not working14%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords13.4%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum6.4%
Tyre pressure sensor: not working6.4%

2021 cars pass 89.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00089.4%8,763
40,000 to 60,00083.5%2,279
60,000 to 80,00082.1%509
80,000 to 100,00074.4%160
Over 100,00071.4%63

By fuel: petrol 88.2% (9,301 tests), diesel 85.4% (2,473 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2020 85.9% pass 18,832 tests87.9% at first MOT

On a 2020 Vauxhall Astra, a dashboard warning light appears on 24.5% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 15.3%.

Warning light: on, or not working24.5%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick15.3%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords10.2%
Brake light: not working7.7%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum6.4%

2020 cars pass 88.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00088.4%13,926
40,000 to 60,00079.7%3,276
60,000 to 80,00076.3%1,093
80,000 to 100,00077%361
Over 100,00077.7%175

By fuel: petrol 86.7% (13,667 tests), diesel 83.8% (5,164 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2019 84.1% pass 62,653 tests

On a 2019 Vauxhall Astra, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 19.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 11.1%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick19.8%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords11.1%
Brake light: not working9.6%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.3%
Washer: not providing enough fluid7%

2019 cars pass 87.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00087.9%34,908
40,000 to 60,00080.9%17,228
60,000 to 80,00077.3%6,751
80,000 to 100,00076.4%2,292
Over 100,00072.6%1,472

By fuel: petrol 84.7% (53,909 tests), diesel 80.3% (8,744 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2018 81.2% pass 89,203 tests

On a 2018 Vauxhall Astra, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 17.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 9.4%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick17.8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.4%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords8.9%
Brake light: not working8%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam7.8%

2018 cars pass 86.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00086.8%33,280
40,000 to 60,00080.5%30,166
60,000 to 80,00076.2%15,368
80,000 to 100,00073.5%6,023
Over 100,00072.4%4,358

By fuel: petrol 82.3% (69,694 tests), diesel 77.5% (19,506 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2017 79.5% pass 136,660 tests

On a 2017 Vauxhall Astra, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 15.4% of failed tests, with a tyre pressure sensor not working next at 10.9%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick15.4%
Tyre pressure sensor: not working10.9%
Brake light: not working10.8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.7%
Washer: not providing enough fluid7.7%

2017 cars pass 86.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00086.9%33,407
40,000 to 60,00080.8%44,163
60,000 to 80,00076.7%32,312
80,000 to 100,00072.6%15,565
Over 100,00069.5%11,196

By fuel: petrol 81.2% (93,249 tests), diesel 75.8% (43,411 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2016 76.2% pass 166,281 tests

On a 2016 Vauxhall Astra, a tyre pressure sensor not working appears on 20.9% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 13.9%.

Tyre pressure sensor: not working20.9%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick13.9%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.5%
Warning light: on, or not working7.1%
Washer: not providing enough fluid6.9%

2016 cars pass 86.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00086.4%27,566
40,000 to 60,00079.7%48,674
60,000 to 80,00074.3%45,613
80,000 to 100,00069%25,835
Over 100,00066.4%18,560

By fuel: petrol 77.8% (108,198 tests), diesel 73.2% (58,083 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2015 69.2% pass 139,662 tests

On a 2015 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 25.2% of failed tests, with a tyre pressure sensor not working next at 11.8%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken25.2%
Tyre pressure sensor: not working11.8%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick11%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.7%
Sidelight: not working7.5%

2015 cars pass 81.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00081.2%16,110
40,000 to 60,00073.4%33,886
60,000 to 80,00068.4%38,725
80,000 to 100,00064.1%26,404
Over 100,00062.5%24,512

By fuel: petrol 69.7% (92,743 tests), diesel 68.3% (46,911 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2014 67% pass 154,177 tests

On a 2014 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 27% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 10.3%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken27%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.3%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.6%
Sidelight: not working7.8%
Washer: not working6.5%

2014 cars pass 78.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00078.7%11,502
40,000 to 60,00072.5%27,954
60,000 to 80,00067.7%40,927
80,000 to 100,00064.4%34,952
Over 100,00061%38,800

By fuel: petrol 67.6% (92,641 tests), diesel 66% (61,525 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2013 66.4% pass 170,056 tests

On a 2013 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 23% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 10.2%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken23%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.2%
Sidelight: not working9.3%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.8%
Number plate light: not working7.2%

2013 cars pass 80.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00080.9%8,112
40,000 to 60,00074.3%22,133
60,000 to 80,00069%39,755
80,000 to 100,00064.7%41,660
Over 100,00060.9%58,336

By fuel: petrol 67.5% (93,333 tests), diesel 65.2% (76,715 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2012 64.8% pass 149,422 tests

On a 2012 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 18.2% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 10.2%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken18.2%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.2%
Sidelight: not working9.9%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.7%
Number plate light: not working7.2%

2012 cars pass 78.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00078.5%4,808
40,000 to 60,00073.6%14,639
60,000 to 80,00068.1%30,115
80,000 to 100,00064.1%36,957
Over 100,00060.6%62,803

By fuel: petrol 65.3% (81,366 tests), diesel 64.2% (68,046 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2011 62.1% pass 130,891 tests

On a 2011 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 18% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 10.9%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken18%
Sidelight: not working10.9%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.7%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.2%
Number plate light: not working7.5%

2011 cars pass 74.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00074.7%3,838
40,000 to 60,00071.5%10,763
60,000 to 80,00066.3%23,106
80,000 to 100,00061.5%31,209
Over 100,00058.4%61,820

By fuel: petrol 61.9% (72,791 tests), diesel 62.3% (58,096 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2010 59.5% pass 145,983 tests

On a 2010 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 17.2% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 8.1%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken17.2%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.1%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.1%
Exhaust system: major leak8.1%
Sidelight: not working8%

2010 cars pass 76.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00076.8%4,360
40,000 to 60,00070.4%11,661
60,000 to 80,00063.7%26,275
80,000 to 100,00059.1%37,015
Over 100,00055.1%66,573

By fuel: petrol 59.8% (115,909 tests), diesel 58.3% (30,059 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2009 55.3% pass 108,587 tests

On a 2009 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 23.1% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 8.6%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken23.1%
Sidelight: not working8.6%
Brake light: not working8.2%
Suspension bush: excessively worn7.8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.8%

2009 cars pass 72.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00072.7%3,644
40,000 to 60,00064.9%9,096
60,000 to 80,00059.6%18,390
80,000 to 100,00055.5%25,001
Over 100,00050.7%52,425

By fuel: petrol 55.5% (92,190 tests), diesel 54.1% (16,376 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2008 54.6% pass 110,113 tests

On a 2008 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 20.8% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 9.2%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken20.8%
Suspension bush: excessively worn9.2%
Sidelight: not working8.4%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.1%
Exhaust system: major leak8%

2008 cars pass 72.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00072.5%2,265
40,000 to 60,00066%7,046
60,000 to 80,00060.4%15,149
80,000 to 100,00056.1%23,334
Over 100,00050.6%62,276

By fuel: petrol 55% (83,033 tests), diesel 53.1% (27,048 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2007 53% pass 108,979 tests

On a 2007 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 9.7%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken18.4%
Suspension bush: excessively worn9.7%
Sidelight: not working8.8%
Exhaust system: major leak8.6%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit8.3%

2007 cars pass 73.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00073.5%2,086
40,000 to 60,00066.5%6,509
60,000 to 80,00059%14,276
80,000 to 100,00054.8%22,302
Over 100,00049%63,754

By fuel: petrol 53% (86,427 tests), diesel 53% (22,505 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2006 51.4% pass 67,609 tests

On a 2006 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 17.1% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 11.9%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken17.1%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect11.9%
Warning light: on, or not working10.1%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit10%
Suspension bush: excessively worn8.9%

2006 cars pass 73.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00073.3%1,405
40,000 to 60,00064%4,209
60,000 to 80,00057.6%9,082
80,000 to 100,00051.7%13,926
Over 100,00047.7%38,945

By fuel: petrol 51.3% (57,724 tests), diesel 52.4% (9,852 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2005 52% pass 45,473 tests

On a 2005 Vauxhall Astra, a broken coil spring appears on 16.1% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 14.7%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken16.1%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect14.7%
Warning light: on, or not working12.7%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit9.9%
Headlamp: lens slightly damaged8.4%

2005 cars pass 69.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00069.4%1,103
40,000 to 60,00062.8%3,328
60,000 to 80,00057.6%6,636
80,000 to 100,00052.5%9,382
Over 100,00048.1%24,954

By fuel: petrol 51.9% (38,129 tests), diesel 52.4% (7,331 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2004 54% pass 24,625 tests

On a 2004 Vauxhall Astra, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 15.8% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 13%.

Headlamp aim: aim incorrect15.8%
Coil spring: fractured or broken13%
Warning light: on, or not working12%
Sidelight: not working9.9%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded9.9%

2004 cars pass 66.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00066.8%925
40,000 to 60,00063.5%2,361
60,000 to 80,00057.3%4,088
80,000 to 100,00053.7%5,124
Over 100,00050.4%11,983

By fuel: petrol 54.4% (20,006 tests), diesel 52.2% (4,587 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2003 56% pass 22,318 tests

On a 2003 Vauxhall Astra, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 17.1% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 14.2%.

Headlamp aim: aim incorrect17.1%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded14.2%
Sidelight: not working11.1%
Coil spring: fractured or broken10.6%
Exhaust system: major leak10.6%

2003 cars pass 65.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00065.8%1,138
40,000 to 60,00064.9%2,207
60,000 to 80,00059.6%3,789
80,000 to 100,00055.4%4,393
Over 100,00052.3%10,538

By fuel: petrol 56.7% (17,562 tests), diesel 53.4% (4,711 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2002 54.2% pass 17,051 tests

On a 2002 Vauxhall Astra, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 15.8% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 12.7%.

Headlamp aim: aim incorrect15.8%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded12.7%
Sidelight: not working11.1%
Exhaust system: major leak11.1%
Coil spring: fractured or broken11%

2002 cars pass 62.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00062.8%817
40,000 to 60,00063%1,585
60,000 to 80,00058.1%2,846
80,000 to 100,00054.4%3,463
Over 100,00050.3%8,166

By fuel: petrol 55.1% (13,950 tests), diesel 49.9% (3,076 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2001 55.9% pass 9,667 tests

On a 2001 Vauxhall Astra, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 14.8% of failed tests, with an exhaust leak next at 12.3%.

Headlamp aim: aim incorrect14.8%
Exhaust system: major leak12.3%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded11.3%
Sidelight: not working10.8%
Coil spring: fractured or broken10.2%

2001 cars pass 66.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00066.3%419
40,000 to 60,00065.1%1,162
60,000 to 80,00058.9%1,721
80,000 to 100,00054.1%2,009
Over 100,00052.2%4,272

By fuel: petrol 56.1% (8,485 tests), diesel 54.5% (1,155 tests).

Vauxhall Astra 2000 55.5% pass 5,191 tests

On a 2000 Vauxhall Astra, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 14.5% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 11.8%.

Headlamp aim: aim incorrect14.5%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded11.8%
Exhaust system: major leak11.3%
Emissions: lambda reading out of limits10.8%
Brake light: not working10%

2000 cars pass 59.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00059.8%246
40,000 to 60,00070%533
60,000 to 80,00060.2%1,044
80,000 to 100,00057.5%1,075
Over 100,00048.6%2,256

Questions people ask

How reliable is the Vauxhall Astra?

On MOT evidence the Vauxhall Astra is about average. It passes 65.7% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 1.3 points. 88.1% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 1,898,170 DVSA tests.

What fails a Vauxhall Astra MOT most often?

A broken coil spring (15.1% of failed tests), brake pads worn below 1.5mm (8.8%) and tyre tread below the legal minimum (7.2%). Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.

What is the best year for a used Vauxhall Astra?

Among years with a large sample, 2021 cars have the highest pass rate at 87.6% and 2006 cars the lowest at 51.4%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a Vauxhall Astra usually get?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 17.2% of all Astra tests, then an engine oil leak (13.5%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a Vauxhall Astra do?

About 7,629 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.

Does the Vauxhall Astra pass rate apply to my car?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Looking at a specific Vauxhall Astra?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,629 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.