Volkswagen Polo reliability: what 1.9m MOT tests show
Across 1,852,099 MOT tests on Volkswagen Polo cars first used between 2000 and 2022, 67.2% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Compared only with cars tested at the same age, the Polo is 2.2 points behind, so the model itself is below average, not just old. At its first MOT, at three years old, 90.1% of Polos pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. The weakness shows with age rather than from new. When a Polo does fail, a worn suspension bush is the item recorded most often.
The Polo's weak points
The Polo's failures cluster around suspension and lights: a worn suspension bush on 7.1% of fails, a number plate light not working on 6.2%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.
What testers flag before it fails
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Polo the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (16.2% of tests) and a damaged tyre sidewall (11%). The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
Does fuel type matter on a Polo?
Among Volkswagen Polo cars, petrol versions pass 68.1% of the time and diesel versions 55.7%, a gap of 12.4 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 68.1% | 1,707,336 |
| Diesel | 55.7% | 144,063 |
Volkswagen Polo pass rate by year
The oldest Polos on the road, from 2000, pass 55.1% of the time; the 2022 cars pass 91.8%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Polo 2022 | 91.8% | 23,317 | 7,327 | 91.7% |
| Volkswagen Polo 2021 | 88.5% | 59,319 | 7,401 | 88.7% |
| Volkswagen Polo 2020 | 88.2% | 77,755 | 6,739 | 90.3% |
| Volkswagen Polo 2019 | 82.4% | 108,083 | 6,802 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2018 | 76.9% | 128,823 | 6,801 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2017 | 77.9% | 135,810 | 6,652 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2016 | 75.9% | 153,217 | 6,722 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2015 | 73.2% | 152,240 | 6,727 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2014 | 67.7% | 130,982 | 6,712 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2013 | 63.6% | 114,534 | 6,587 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2012 | 62.1% | 111,108 | 6,484 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2011 | 58.6% | 117,618 | 6,427 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2010 | 57.3% | 111,491 | 6,235 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2009 | 54.1% | 69,314 | 5,771 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2008 | 51.9% | 75,078 | 5,778 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2007 | 51.8% | 69,138 | 5,590 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2006 | 48.8% | 59,390 | 5,421 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2005 | 47.8% | 46,293 | 5,154 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2004 | 47.6% | 39,168 | 4,898 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2003 | 47.5% | 31,787 | 4,595 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2002 | 48.5% | 18,491 | 4,331 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2001 | 54.4% | 11,587 | 3,820 | – |
| Volkswagen Polo 2000 | 55.1% | 7,556 | 3,743 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
On the 2016 cars, a Polo under 40,000 miles passes 84.1% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 63.8%. When comparing two used Polos, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2016 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.1% | 46,309 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.8% | 51,741 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.9% | 34,986 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67% | 14,385 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.8% | 5,790 |
Compared with other cars
Set against the rest of the Volkswagen range, which averages 72.6%, the Polo at 67.2% is below par. Within the family, see how the Golf does (74.4%), the Tiguan (81.9%), Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate (71.1%) and Volkswagen up! reliability (80.3%), or the Volkswagen range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a Polo against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Toyota Yaris (72.5%) and Nissan Qashqai (69.5%). The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Failure lists and mileage by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Volkswagen Polo 2022 91.8% pass 23,317 tests91.7% at first MOT
On a 2022 Volkswagen Polo, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 20.9% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 12.3%.
2022 cars pass 92.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.3% | 21,818 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.4% | 1,299 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.3% | 157 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.1% | 31 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 12 |
Volkswagen Polo 2021 88.5% pass 59,319 tests88.7% at first MOT
On a 2021 Volkswagen Polo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 31.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.9%.
2021 cars pass 89.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.5% | 51,051 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.7% | 6,715 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.6% | 1,283 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.1% | 211 |
| Over 100,000 | 84.7% | 59 |
Volkswagen Polo 2020 88.2% pass 77,755 tests90.3% at first MOT
On a 2020 Volkswagen Polo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 26.3% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 9.9%.
2020 cars pass 89.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.4% | 64,668 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.6% | 10,705 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.4% | 1,922 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.1% | 360 |
| Over 100,000 | 71.1% | 97 |
Volkswagen Polo 2019 82.4% pass 108,083 tests
On a 2019 Volkswagen Polo, a split track rod end dust cover appears on 25.6% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 19%.
2019 cars pass 84.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.9% | 74,041 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.4% | 25,748 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.2% | 6,650 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.6% | 1,277 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.8% | 364 |
By fuel: petrol 82.5% (105,986 tests), diesel 79.3% (2,097 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2018 76.9% pass 128,823 tests
On a 2018 Volkswagen Polo, a split track rod end dust cover appears on 42.1% of failed tests, with a split track rod end dust cover next at 14.2%.
2018 cars pass 80.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.6% | 68,527 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.2% | 41,292 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.6% | 14,382 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.1% | 3,570 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.2% | 1,049 |
By fuel: petrol 76.9% (127,876 tests), diesel 75.7% (947 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2017 77.9% pass 135,810 tests
On a 2017 Volkswagen Polo, a worn suspension bush appears on 19.5% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 10%.
2017 cars pass 84.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.4% | 56,877 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76% | 46,592 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.1% | 22,724 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.1% | 7,107 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.8% | 2,508 |
By fuel: petrol 78.1% (132,408 tests), diesel 70.8% (3,402 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2016 75.9% pass 153,217 tests
On a 2016 Volkswagen Polo, a worn suspension bush appears on 18.1% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 9%.
2016 cars pass 84.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.1% | 46,309 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.8% | 51,741 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.9% | 34,986 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67% | 14,385 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.8% | 5,790 |
By fuel: petrol 76.2% (147,038 tests), diesel 67.3% (6,178 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2015 73.2% pass 152,240 tests
On a 2015 Volkswagen Polo, a worn suspension bush appears on 15.5% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 8.7%.
2015 cars pass 83.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.7% | 34,285 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.2% | 45,589 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.6% | 40,409 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.7% | 20,896 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.2% | 11,058 |
By fuel: petrol 73.7% (140,945 tests), diesel 66.2% (11,295 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2014 67.7% pass 130,982 tests
On a 2014 Volkswagen Polo, a worn suspension bush appears on 13.1% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 9.3%.
2014 cars pass 81% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81% | 21,723 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.4% | 34,343 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.4% | 36,035 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.7% | 23,468 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.5% | 15,407 |
By fuel: petrol 68.2% (118,400 tests), diesel 62.4% (12,581 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2013 63.6% pass 114,534 tests
On a 2013 Volkswagen Polo, a number plate light not working appears on 12.4% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 11.3%.
2013 cars pass 79% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 53.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79% | 14,935 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 69.8% | 25,531 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 62.3% | 31,440 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.8% | 23,869 |
| Over 100,000 | 53.8% | 18,747 |
By fuel: petrol 64.3% (103,791 tests), diesel 56.8% (10,733 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2012 62.1% pass 111,108 tests
On a 2012 Volkswagen Polo, a number plate light not working appears on 13.2% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 11.1%.
2012 cars pass 80.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 53.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.4% | 11,863 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 69.6% | 21,050 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 61.3% | 28,401 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.7% | 25,029 |
| Over 100,000 | 53.1% | 24,755 |
By fuel: petrol 62.7% (98,259 tests), diesel 56.8% (12,841 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2011 58.6% pass 117,618 tests
On a 2011 Volkswagen Polo, a number plate light not working appears on 13.3% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 12.8%.
2011 cars pass 78.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.3% | 9,894 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.7% | 18,390 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.2% | 27,093 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 54.3% | 28,572 |
| Over 100,000 | 50.9% | 33,659 |
By fuel: petrol 59.2% (102,435 tests), diesel 54.5% (15,182 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2010 57.3% pass 111,491 tests
On a 2010 Volkswagen Polo, a number plate light not working appears on 13.6% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 11.1%.
2010 cars pass 77.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.5% | 9,027 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.1% | 15,711 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.2% | 22,905 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 53.5% | 25,385 |
| Over 100,000 | 49.9% | 38,452 |
By fuel: petrol 57.8% (98,679 tests), diesel 53.6% (12,806 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2009 54.1% pass 69,314 tests
On a 2009 Volkswagen Polo, a split ball joint dust cover appears on 11.5% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 10.9%.
2009 cars pass 76.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.1% | 5,804 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 63.7% | 10,471 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 56.1% | 14,786 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 49.6% | 15,713 |
| Over 100,000 | 45.7% | 22,516 |
By fuel: petrol 54.8% (60,312 tests), diesel 49.4% (8,999 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2008 51.9% pass 75,078 tests
On a 2008 Volkswagen Polo, a split CV boot appears on 14.2% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 12%.
2008 cars pass 72% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 72% | 4,576 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 62.9% | 9,595 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54.9% | 14,978 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 49.4% | 16,791 |
| Over 100,000 | 45% | 29,112 |
By fuel: petrol 52.5% (61,618 tests), diesel 49.2% (13,457 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2007 51.8% pass 69,138 tests
On a 2007 Volkswagen Polo, a split CV boot appears on 19.5% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 11.1%.
2007 cars pass 73.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.3% | 3,840 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 64.1% | 8,064 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.2% | 12,785 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50.3% | 15,312 |
| Over 100,000 | 45% | 29,081 |
By fuel: petrol 52% (61,182 tests), diesel 50.9% (7,947 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2006 48.8% pass 59,390 tests
On a 2006 Volkswagen Polo, a split CV boot appears on 19.5% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 13.1%.
2006 cars pass 70.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 42.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 70.1% | 2,799 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 61.6% | 6,214 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 52.9% | 10,410 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 47.5% | 13,394 |
| Over 100,000 | 42.6% | 26,549 |
By fuel: petrol 48.8% (53,792 tests), diesel 48.4% (5,598 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2005 47.8% pass 46,293 tests
On a 2005 Volkswagen Polo, a split CV boot appears on 17.4% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 17.2%.
2005 cars pass 66.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 42.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 66.8% | 2,069 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 59.2% | 4,966 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 51.2% | 8,384 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 46.2% | 10,133 |
| Over 100,000 | 42.7% | 20,724 |
By fuel: petrol 47.8% (40,114 tests), diesel 47.9% (6,179 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2004 47.6% pass 39,168 tests
On a 2004 Volkswagen Polo, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 20.4% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 15.4%.
2004 cars pass 66% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 42.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 66% | 1,946 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 58.3% | 4,379 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.5% | 7,213 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 45.4% | 8,416 |
| Over 100,000 | 42.8% | 17,194 |
By fuel: petrol 47.7% (32,617 tests), diesel 47.1% (6,548 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2003 47.5% pass 31,787 tests
On a 2003 Volkswagen Polo, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 20.1% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 14%.
2003 cars pass 66.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 42.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 66.9% | 1,772 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 56.6% | 3,797 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.2% | 5,958 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 45.4% | 6,746 |
| Over 100,000 | 42.2% | 13,475 |
By fuel: petrol 47.6% (27,702 tests), diesel 46.3% (4,079 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2002 48.5% pass 18,491 tests
On a 2002 Volkswagen Polo, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 13.1%.
2002 cars pass 64.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 43.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64.9% | 1,112 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 55.1% | 2,334 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 51.9% | 3,629 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 47.2% | 3,860 |
| Over 100,000 | 43.2% | 7,536 |
By fuel: petrol 48.3% (16,211 tests), diesel 49.9% (2,276 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2001 54.4% pass 11,587 tests
On a 2001 Volkswagen Polo, a split CV boot appears on 15.2% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 14.4%.
2001 cars pass 67.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.2% | 921 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 58.6% | 2,013 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54.7% | 2,622 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52% | 2,321 |
| Over 100,000 | 50.1% | 3,689 |
By fuel: petrol 54.1% (10,668 tests), diesel 57.1% (918 tests).
Volkswagen Polo 2000 55.1% pass 7,556 tests
On a 2000 Volkswagen Polo, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 14% of failed tests, with an emissions reading over the limit next at 10.6%.
2000 cars pass 66.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 66.8% | 567 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 62.8% | 1,162 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.7% | 1,637 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50.2% | 1,494 |
| Over 100,000 | 51.7% | 2,679 |
Questions people ask
Is the Volkswagen Polo reliable?
On MOT evidence the Volkswagen Polo is below average. It passes 67.2% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 2.2 points. 90.1% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 1,852,099 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Volkswagen Polo MOT failures?
A worn suspension bush (7.1% of failed tests), a number plate light not working (6.2%) and wipers not clearing the screen (5.5%). Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.
Which Volkswagen Polo year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 91.8% and 2003 cars the lowest at 47.5%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Volkswagen Polo usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 16.2% of all Polo tests, then a damaged tyre sidewall (11%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Volkswagen Polo do?
About 6,360 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular Volkswagen Polo?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a Polo?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 6,360 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.