Volkswagen Golf reliability: what 2.6m MOT tests show
Across 2,621,039 MOT tests on Volkswagen Golf cars first used between 2000 and 2023, 74.4% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Allowing for age, the Golf beats a typical car tested at the same age by 5.9 points. That is the fairer test, and it puts the model above average. At its first MOT, at three years old, 91% of Golfs pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. The most common reason for a fail is tyre tread below the legal minimum.
The Golf's weak points
The Golf's failures cluster around tyres and suspension: tyre tread below the legal minimum on 8.3% of fails, a broken coil spring on 7.2%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
What testers flag before it fails
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Golf the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (16.6% of tests) and a leaking shock absorbers (10.2%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Golf pass rate by fuel
Among Volkswagen Golf cars, hybrid versions pass 88.2% of the time and diesel versions 70.3%, a gap of 17.9 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear. Hybrid versions are newer cars on average, so some of that gap is age rather than engineering.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 77.7% | 1,287,237 |
| Diesel | 70.3% | 1,270,032 |
| Hybrid | 88.2% | 60,937 |
| Electric | 85.4% | 1,742 |
Pass rate by year of first use
Pass rates run from 56.8% for 2000 cars to 94.5% for 2023 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Golf 2023 | 94.5% | 1,002 | 14,708 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2022 | 91.9% | 26,521 | 9,771 | 91.9% |
| Volkswagen Golf 2021 | 90.5% | 57,540 | 9,822 | 90% |
| Volkswagen Golf 2020 | 90.8% | 117,930 | 8,246 | 91.2% |
| Volkswagen Golf 2019 | 88.3% | 157,675 | 8,312 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2018 | 87.1% | 182,377 | 8,411 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2017 | 85.8% | 207,220 | 8,361 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2016 | 85% | 193,281 | 8,373 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2015 | 82.7% | 200,405 | 8,397 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2014 | 79.6% | 191,147 | 8,610 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2013 | 76.3% | 163,564 | 8,443 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2012 | 68.5% | 154,613 | 8,409 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2011 | 64.8% | 150,092 | 8,461 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2010 | 62.7% | 133,586 | 8,207 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2009 | 62.5% | 130,795 | 7,641 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2008 | 59.4% | 119,647 | 7,865 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2007 | 57.7% | 119,447 | 7,323 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2006 | 54.9% | 87,508 | 6,919 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2005 | 54.3% | 59,666 | 6,724 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2004 | 51% | 38,111 | 6,359 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2003 | 56.8% | 49,436 | 6,573 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2002 | 56.8% | 42,216 | 6,433 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2001 | 56.6% | 23,882 | 5,719 | – |
| Volkswagen Golf 2000 | 56.8% | 13,378 | 5,400 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
On the 2017 cars, a Golf under 40,000 miles passes 90.9% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 78.8%. When comparing two used Golfs, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2017 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.9% | 50,920 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.1% | 68,882 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.4% | 50,657 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.9% | 23,295 |
| Over 100,000 | 78.8% | 13,463 |
How the Golf compares
Set against the rest of the Volkswagen range, which averages 72.6%, the Golf at 74.4% is above par. Within the family, see Volkswagen Polo reliability (67.2%), the Tiguan (81.9%), how the Passat does (71.1%) and Volkswagen up! reliability (80.3%), or the Volkswagen range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a Golf against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Ford Focus (67.9%) and Ford Transit (66.9%). The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Failure lists and mileage by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Volkswagen Golf 2023 94.5% pass 1,002 tests
On a 2023 Volkswagen Golf, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 21.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 9.1%.
2023 cars pass 95.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 95.5% | 836 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 90% | 110 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 90.2% | 41 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.8% | 11 |
| Over 100,000 | 100% | 4 |
Volkswagen Golf 2022 91.9% pass 26,521 tests91.9% at first MOT
On a 2022 Volkswagen Golf, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 22.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.7%.
2022 cars pass 92.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.9% | 21,643 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.7% | 3,625 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.7% | 883 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.9% | 282 |
| Over 100,000 | 84.1% | 88 |
By fuel: petrol 92.3% (16,470 tests), hybrid 92.3% (6,832 tests), diesel 89.3% (3,219 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2021 90.5% pass 57,540 tests90% at first MOT
On a 2021 Volkswagen Golf, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 19.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.2%.
2021 cars pass 91.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 81.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.9% | 40,262 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.4% | 12,480 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.2% | 3,701 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.9% | 803 |
| Over 100,000 | 81.9% | 293 |
By fuel: petrol 90.8% (35,537 tests), hybrid 90.6% (13,020 tests), diesel 89.1% (8,983 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2020 90.8% pass 117,930 tests91.2% at first MOT
On a 2020 Volkswagen Golf, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 17.7% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.9%.
2020 cars pass 92.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.1% | 85,156 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.4% | 24,027 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.5% | 6,382 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.2% | 1,662 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.9% | 695 |
By fuel: petrol 91.1% (82,988 tests), diesel 89.4% (18,188 tests), hybrid 90.9% (16,726 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2019 88.3% pass 157,675 tests
On a 2019 Volkswagen Golf, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 13.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 11.7%.
2019 cars pass 91.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.5% | 85,204 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.3% | 46,872 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.6% | 17,511 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.7% | 5,517 |
| Over 100,000 | 78.4% | 2,569 |
By fuel: petrol 89.7% (114,200 tests), diesel 84.8% (43,430 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2018 87.1% pass 182,377 tests
On a 2018 Volkswagen Golf, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 12.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 11.8%.
2018 cars pass 91.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.1% | 66,636 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.9% | 63,633 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.5% | 33,365 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.9% | 12,461 |
| Over 100,000 | 79.6% | 6,280 |
By fuel: petrol 88.3% (123,742 tests), diesel 84.7% (47,774 tests), hybrid 85.6% (9,119 tests), electric 85.4% (1,742 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2017 85.8% pass 207,220 tests
On a 2017 Volkswagen Golf, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 11.9% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.7%.
2017 cars pass 90.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.9% | 50,920 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.1% | 68,882 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.4% | 50,657 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.9% | 23,295 |
| Over 100,000 | 78.8% | 13,463 |
By fuel: petrol 87.1% (121,798 tests), diesel 83.8% (78,525 tests), hybrid 84.7% (6,646 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2016 85% pass 193,281 tests
On a 2016 Volkswagen Golf, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 11.6% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 10.8%.
2016 cars pass 90.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.8% | 31,232 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.5% | 54,695 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84% | 53,241 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.1% | 31,617 |
| Over 100,000 | 78.4% | 22,488 |
By fuel: diesel 83.4% (98,488 tests), petrol 86.9% (89,784 tests), hybrid 81% (4,929 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2015 82.7% pass 200,405 tests
On a 2015 Volkswagen Golf, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 13.5% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.3%.
2015 cars pass 90% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90% | 22,408 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.9% | 45,157 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83% | 54,133 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.5% | 39,782 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.7% | 38,913 |
By fuel: diesel 80.7% (108,123 tests), petrol 85.2% (88,444 tests), hybrid 82.6% (3,665 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2014 79.6% pass 191,147 tests
On a 2014 Volkswagen Golf, a broken coil spring appears on 12.7% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 12.3%.
2014 cars pass 89.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 74.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.3% | 13,904 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.5% | 30,332 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.6% | 45,237 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.9% | 43,690 |
| Over 100,000 | 74.7% | 57,967 |
By fuel: diesel 77.8% (123,258 tests), petrol 82.8% (67,785 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2013 76.3% pass 163,564 tests
On a 2013 Volkswagen Golf, a broken coil spring appears on 17.4% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 10%.
2013 cars pass 87.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.9% | 9,080 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.4% | 20,554 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.7% | 33,302 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75% | 37,403 |
| Over 100,000 | 71.8% | 63,209 |
By fuel: diesel 74.6% (107,935 tests), petrol 79.5% (55,625 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2012 68.5% pass 154,613 tests
On a 2012 Volkswagen Golf, a broken coil spring appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with a split ball joint dust cover next at 9.4%.
2012 cars pass 85.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.4% | 6,247 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79% | 15,682 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.8% | 26,608 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.6% | 32,645 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.9% | 73,408 |
By fuel: diesel 66.4% (106,026 tests), petrol 73.1% (48,584 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2011 64.8% pass 150,092 tests
On a 2011 Volkswagen Golf, a broken coil spring appears on 15.5% of failed tests, with a split ball joint dust cover next at 12.6%.
2011 cars pass 83% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83% | 4,204 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76% | 11,069 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.3% | 20,648 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.1% | 28,596 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.8% | 85,542 |
By fuel: diesel 63.3% (102,065 tests), petrol 68.1% (48,026 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2010 62.7% pass 133,586 tests
On a 2010 Volkswagen Golf, a broken coil spring appears on 14.7% of failed tests, with ball joint no longer prevents the ingress of dirt next at 11.8%.
2010 cars pass 80.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.1% | 3,223 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.7% | 8,062 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68% | 15,765 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.4% | 23,231 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.8% | 83,281 |
By fuel: diesel 61.2% (88,661 tests), petrol 65.7% (44,923 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2009 62.5% pass 130,795 tests
On a 2009 Volkswagen Golf, a broken coil spring appears on 14.3% of failed tests, with a split ball joint dust cover next at 11.7%.
2009 cars pass 82.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.8% | 3,464 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.5% | 7,709 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69% | 14,956 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64% | 22,357 |
| Over 100,000 | 58.8% | 82,267 |
By fuel: diesel 60.5% (67,340 tests), petrol 64.7% (63,453 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2008 59.4% pass 119,647 tests
On a 2008 Volkswagen Golf, a split CV boot appears on 16% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 12.3%.
2008 cars pass 81.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.3% | 1,683 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.6% | 4,415 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.5% | 10,026 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 62% | 17,029 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.6% | 86,465 |
By fuel: diesel 57.3% (75,222 tests), petrol 63% (44,419 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2007 57.7% pass 119,447 tests
On a 2007 Volkswagen Golf, a split CV boot appears on 14% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 11.2%.
2007 cars pass 76% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76% | 1,849 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.8% | 4,749 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.3% | 10,224 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.3% | 17,426 |
| Over 100,000 | 55% | 85,121 |
By fuel: petrol 59.7% (62,278 tests), diesel 55.4% (57,168 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2006 54.9% pass 87,508 tests
On a 2006 Volkswagen Golf, a split CV boot appears on 17.3% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 15.3%.
2006 cars pass 67.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.4% | 1,688 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.9% | 3,345 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 62.4% | 7,474 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.6% | 12,444 |
| Over 100,000 | 52.7% | 62,295 |
By fuel: petrol 56.9% (49,656 tests), diesel 52.2% (37,851 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2005 54.3% pass 59,666 tests
On a 2005 Volkswagen Golf, a split CV boot appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 13.8%.
2005 cars pass 64% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64% | 1,182 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.6% | 2,160 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.3% | 4,424 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 55.4% | 8,075 |
| Over 100,000 | 52.8% | 43,578 |
By fuel: petrol 56.9% (32,650 tests), diesel 51.2% (27,016 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2004 51% pass 38,111 tests
On a 2004 Volkswagen Golf, a dashboard warning light appears on 17.7% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 11.4%.
2004 cars pass 68.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 68.5% | 702 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 64.7% | 1,585 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.7% | 3,584 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52.5% | 5,341 |
| Over 100,000 | 48.8% | 26,813 |
By fuel: petrol 51.2% (20,886 tests), diesel 50.8% (17,222 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2003 56.8% pass 49,436 tests
On a 2003 Volkswagen Golf, a sidelight not working appears on 14% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 10.4%.
2003 cars pass 77.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.1% | 729 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.3% | 1,836 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.2% | 3,632 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.8% | 5,958 |
| Over 100,000 | 54.2% | 37,240 |
By fuel: petrol 57.9% (26,863 tests), diesel 55.5% (22,561 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2002 56.8% pass 42,216 tests
On a 2002 Volkswagen Golf, a sidelight not working appears on 13.2% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 11.6%.
2002 cars pass 70.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 70.4% | 601 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 69.7% | 1,477 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 63% | 2,953 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 59.3% | 4,670 |
| Over 100,000 | 55% | 32,464 |
By fuel: petrol 57% (21,297 tests), diesel 56.5% (20,914 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2001 56.6% pass 23,882 tests
On a 2001 Volkswagen Golf, a sidelight not working appears on 13% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 11.3%.
2001 cars pass 69.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 69.4% | 438 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68.5% | 1,042 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 62% | 2,201 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 57.6% | 3,139 |
| Over 100,000 | 54.7% | 16,997 |
By fuel: petrol 56.9% (16,608 tests), diesel 56% (7,267 tests).
Volkswagen Golf 2000 56.8% pass 13,378 tests
On a 2000 Volkswagen Golf, a worn suspension bush appears on 12.2% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 11.6%.
2000 cars pass 70.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 70.7% | 270 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 65.9% | 625 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 64.2% | 1,328 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.4% | 1,800 |
| Over 100,000 | 54.9% | 9,338 |
By fuel: petrol 57.4% (10,580 tests), diesel 54.8% (2,796 tests).
Questions people ask
Is the Volkswagen Golf reliable?
On MOT evidence the Volkswagen Golf is above average. It passes 74.4% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 5.9 points. 91% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 2,621,039 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Volkswagen Golf MOT failures?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum (8.3% of failed tests), a broken coil spring (7.2%) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (5.8%). Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
Which Volkswagen Golf year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 91.9% and 2004 cars the lowest at 51%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Volkswagen Golf usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 16.6% of all Golf tests, then a leaking shock absorbers (10.2%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Volkswagen Golf do?
About 8,108 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular Volkswagen Golf?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific Volkswagen Golf?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,108 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.