Volkswagen Passat reliability: what 564k MOT tests show
Across 564,146 MOT tests on Volkswagen Passat cars first used between 2000 and 2022, 71.1% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Allowing for age, the Passat beats a typical car tested at the same age by 2.5 points. That is the fairer test, and it puts the model above average. At its first MOT, at three years old, 86.8% of Passats pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. A shaky first test, then better than average as the years go on. When a Passat does fail, tyre tread below the legal minimum is the item recorded most often.
The Passat's weak points
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is recorded on 11.7% of failed Volkswagen Passat tests, followed by a broken coil spring at 9.3% and a tyre worn or cut to the cords at 9%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Tread is the one item a driver can check at home with a 20p coin: if the outer band of the coin shows above the tread, the tyre is close to the 1.6mm limit.
What testers flag before it fails
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Passat the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (21.5% of tests) and worn brake discs (12.8%). The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
Petrol, diesel or hybrid Passat?
Among Volkswagen Passat cars, hybrid versions pass 84.9% of the time and diesel versions 70.2%, a gap of 14.7 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear. Hybrid versions are newer cars on average, so some of that gap is age rather than engineering.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 70.2% | 508,096 |
| Petrol | 76.8% | 38,915 |
| Hybrid | 84.9% | 16,559 |
Volkswagen Passat pass rate by year
The oldest Passats on the road, from 2000, pass 55.1% of the time; the 2022 cars pass 87.4%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Passat 2022 | 87.4% | 2,622 | 15,582 | 87.2% |
| Volkswagen Passat 2021 | 87.3% | 7,401 | 15,505 | 86.4% |
| Volkswagen Passat 2020 | 88% | 17,749 | 13,032 | 86.9% |
| Volkswagen Passat 2019 | 86.2% | 22,215 | 12,852 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2018 | 85.1% | 32,511 | 13,083 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2017 | 82.2% | 41,890 | 13,110 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2016 | 80.1% | 45,412 | 13,078 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2015 | 78% | 46,868 | 12,614 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2014 | 71.2% | 44,718 | 11,837 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2013 | 68.5% | 36,525 | 11,479 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2012 | 65.9% | 41,780 | 11,389 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2011 | 64.9% | 48,864 | 11,081 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2010 | 62.9% | 33,586 | 10,200 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2009 | 63.1% | 33,656 | 9,479 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2008 | 60.9% | 28,117 | 9,311 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2007 | 59.2% | 24,303 | 8,977 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2006 | 56.7% | 16,414 | 8,536 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2005 | 58.7% | 11,936 | 8,241 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2004 | 58.7% | 9,674 | 8,084 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2003 | 57.7% | 8,198 | 7,748 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2002 | 58.4% | 5,217 | 7,300 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2001 | 57.1% | 3,061 | 6,924 | – |
| Volkswagen Passat 2000 | 55.1% | 1,429 | 6,682 | – |
How mileage changes the Passat's odds
On the 2011 cars, a Passat under 40,000 miles passes 82.9% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 63.6%. When comparing two used Passats, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2011 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.9% | 217 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.1% | 873 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.5% | 2,286 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69% | 4,885 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.6% | 40,596 |
How the Passat compares
Set against the rest of the Volkswagen range, which averages 72.6%, the Passat at 71.1% is below par. Within the family, see Golf common problems (74.4%), how the Polo does (67.2%), Tiguan common problems (81.9%) and how the up! does (80.3%), or the Volkswagen range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a Passat against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Honda CR-V (74.2%) and Skoda Octavia (75.8%). The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Volkswagen Passat 2022 87.4% pass 2,622 tests87.2% at first MOT
On a 2022 Volkswagen Passat, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 24.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 20.6%.
2022 cars pass 91% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 95.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91% | 1,240 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.3% | 733 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.3% | 402 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.6% | 177 |
| Over 100,000 | 95.7% | 70 |
By fuel: hybrid 84.1% (1,110 tests), petrol 90.3% (900 tests), diesel 89.1% (612 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2021 87.3% pass 7,401 tests86.4% at first MOT
On a 2021 Volkswagen Passat, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.6%.
2021 cars pass 90.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.5% | 2,585 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.1% | 2,272 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.2% | 1,449 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.4% | 648 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.4% | 447 |
By fuel: diesel 88% (3,379 tests), hybrid 85.3% (2,265 tests), petrol 88.4% (1,757 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2020 88% pass 17,749 tests86.9% at first MOT
On a 2020 Volkswagen Passat, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 17.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.6%.
2020 cars pass 90% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90% | 7,112 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88% | 5,171 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.7% | 2,873 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.7% | 1,388 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.1% | 1,204 |
By fuel: diesel 87.9% (11,146 tests), petrol 88.6% (3,679 tests), hybrid 87.8% (2,924 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2019 86.2% pass 22,215 tests
On a 2019 Volkswagen Passat, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 17.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 13.9%.
2019 cars pass 90.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.4% | 5,914 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.4% | 6,297 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.9% | 4,344 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.5% | 2,612 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.7% | 3,048 |
By fuel: diesel 85.1% (14,435 tests), petrol 88.6% (6,919 tests), hybrid 86.6% (861 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2018 85.1% pass 32,511 tests
On a 2018 Volkswagen Passat, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 14.9% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 14%.
2018 cars pass 88.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 81.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.1% | 4,303 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.3% | 7,683 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.1% | 7,506 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.7% | 5,493 |
| Over 100,000 | 81.7% | 7,525 |
By fuel: diesel 84.5% (21,964 tests), petrol 87.3% (5,778 tests), hybrid 84.8% (4,769 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2017 82.2% pass 41,890 tests
On a 2017 Volkswagen Passat, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 21.7% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 14.4%.
2017 cars pass 89.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.6% | 3,035 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.6% | 7,253 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.1% | 9,283 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.6% | 8,128 |
| Over 100,000 | 79.3% | 14,191 |
By fuel: diesel 82% (36,125 tests), hybrid 83.2% (4,122 tests), petrol 84.8% (1,643 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2016 80.1% pass 45,412 tests
On a 2016 Volkswagen Passat, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 20.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 13.6%.
2016 cars pass 90.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.9% | 1,763 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.5% | 5,138 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.6% | 8,697 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.7% | 9,099 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.4% | 20,712 |
By fuel: diesel 80.1% (44,862 tests), hybrid 80.3% (508 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2015 78% pass 46,868 tests
On a 2015 Volkswagen Passat, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 16.7% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 13.3%.
2015 cars pass 90% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90% | 1,028 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.7% | 3,506 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.5% | 7,101 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77% | 9,221 |
| Over 100,000 | 75.8% | 26,006 |
Volkswagen Passat 2014 71.2% pass 44,718 tests
On a 2014 Volkswagen Passat, a worn suspension bush appears on 15.5% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 12.3%.
2014 cars pass 85.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.6% | 1,127 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.1% | 3,135 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.5% | 6,254 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.4% | 8,338 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.6% | 25,860 |
Volkswagen Passat 2013 68.5% pass 36,525 tests
On a 2013 Volkswagen Passat, a worn suspension bush appears on 15.8% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 15.2%.
2013 cars pass 81.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.9% | 540 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.7% | 1,563 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.8% | 3,827 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.9% | 5,867 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.8% | 24,725 |
By fuel: diesel 68.4% (35,969 tests), petrol 79.5% (556 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2012 65.9% pass 41,780 tests
On a 2012 Volkswagen Passat, a broken coil spring appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 14.9%.
2012 cars pass 80.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.6% | 294 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.4% | 1,158 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.4% | 2,878 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69.4% | 5,395 |
| Over 100,000 | 64.2% | 32,053 |
By fuel: diesel 65.8% (40,888 tests), petrol 74.7% (892 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2011 64.9% pass 48,864 tests
On a 2011 Volkswagen Passat, a worn suspension bush appears on 15.9% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 14.4%.
2011 cars pass 82.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.9% | 217 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.1% | 873 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.5% | 2,286 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69% | 4,885 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.6% | 40,596 |
By fuel: diesel 64.7% (47,720 tests), petrol 72.6% (1,144 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2010 62.9% pass 33,586 tests
On a 2010 Volkswagen Passat, a broken coil spring appears on 17.7% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 16%.
2010 cars pass 78.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.3% | 180 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.6% | 621 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.3% | 1,693 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.6% | 3,262 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.9% | 27,824 |
By fuel: diesel 62.7% (32,553 tests), petrol 68.3% (1,030 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2009 63.1% pass 33,656 tests
On a 2009 Volkswagen Passat, a dashboard warning light appears on 17.3% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 16.8%.
2009 cars pass 78.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.6% | 248 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.5% | 784 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.5% | 1,791 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.7% | 3,246 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.8% | 27,583 |
By fuel: diesel 62.8% (31,045 tests), petrol 67% (2,608 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2008 60.9% pass 28,117 tests
On a 2008 Volkswagen Passat, a broken coil spring appears on 16.9% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 15.8%.
2008 cars pass 85.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.6% | 111 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.2% | 373 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.6% | 1,091 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.6% | 2,189 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.8% | 24,347 |
By fuel: diesel 60.4% (26,512 tests), petrol 68.9% (1,603 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2007 59.2% pass 24,303 tests
On a 2007 Volkswagen Passat, a broken coil spring appears on 17.4% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 16.5%.
2007 cars pass 63% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 63% | 92 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.8% | 306 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.4% | 749 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.7% | 1,655 |
| Over 100,000 | 58.4% | 21,491 |
By fuel: diesel 59% (23,098 tests), petrol 61.7% (1,205 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2006 56.7% pass 16,414 tests
On a 2006 Volkswagen Passat, a split CV boot appears on 17% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 16.2%.
2006 cars pass 73.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.8% | 65 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.4% | 230 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 61.6% | 487 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.1% | 1,230 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.2% | 14,397 |
By fuel: diesel 56.7% (14,356 tests), petrol 57.4% (2,054 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2005 58.7% pass 11,936 tests
On a 2005 Volkswagen Passat, a split CV boot appears on 22.3% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 12.3%.
2005 cars pass 79.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.5% | 73 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.7% | 191 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.8% | 442 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.6% | 846 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.4% | 10,378 |
By fuel: diesel 58.5% (10,778 tests), petrol 60.5% (1,157 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2004 58.7% pass 9,674 tests
On a 2004 Volkswagen Passat, a split CV boot appears on 22.7% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 11.5%.
2004 cars pass 58.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 58.3% | 36 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 64.6% | 164 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.4% | 383 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.8% | 602 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.8% | 8,486 |
By fuel: diesel 58.4% (8,620 tests), petrol 62% (1,051 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2003 57.7% pass 8,198 tests
On a 2003 Volkswagen Passat, a split CV boot appears on 20.9% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 13.1%.
2003 cars pass 83.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.9% | 31 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71% | 155 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 61.7% | 313 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61% | 544 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.9% | 7,150 |
By fuel: diesel 57% (6,797 tests), petrol 61% (1,396 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2002 58.4% pass 5,217 tests
On a 2002 Volkswagen Passat, a split CV boot appears on 20.4% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 14.5%.
2002 cars pass 79.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.5% | 39 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.8% | 122 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.7% | 269 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.9% | 374 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.5% | 4,410 |
By fuel: diesel 57.6% (3,521 tests), petrol 60.2% (1,694 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2001 57.1% pass 3,061 tests
On a 2001 Volkswagen Passat, a split CV boot appears on 18.2% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 15.7%.
2001 cars pass 77.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.3% | 22 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68.1% | 72 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.4% | 185 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.1% | 270 |
| Over 100,000 | 54.8% | 2,511 |
By fuel: diesel 56.8% (1,869 tests), petrol 57.8% (1,184 tests).
Volkswagen Passat 2000 55.1% pass 1,429 tests
On a 2000 Volkswagen Passat, a split CV boot appears on 18.7% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 18.1%.
2000 cars pass 100% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 53% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 100% | 5 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 65.6% | 32 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.6% | 74 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64% | 125 |
| Over 100,000 | 53% | 1,193 |
By fuel: diesel 57.2% (761 tests), petrol 52.9% (665 tests).
Questions people ask
Is the Volkswagen Passat reliable?
On MOT evidence the Volkswagen Passat is above average. It passes 71.1% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 2.5 points. 86.8% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 564,146 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Volkswagen Passat MOT failures?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum (11.7% of failed tests), a broken coil spring (9.3%) and a tyre worn or cut to the cords (9%). Tread is the one item a driver can check at home with a 20p coin: if the outer band of the coin shows above the tread, the tyre is close to the 1.6mm limit.
Which Volkswagen Passat year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2020 cars have the highest pass rate at 88% and 2006 cars the lowest at 56.7%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Volkswagen Passat usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 21.5% of all Passat tests, then worn brake discs (12.8%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Volkswagen Passat do?
About 11,324 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
How do I check a particular Volkswagen Passat?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a Passat before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 11,324 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.