How reliable is the Honda CR-V?
DVSA recorded 588,597 MOT tests on the Honda CR-V (2000 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 74.2% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each CR-V with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 9.9 points better than a typical car, which makes it well above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the CR-V scores 93% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is tyre tread below the legal minimum.
What fails a Honda CR-V at its MOT
The CR-V's failures cluster around tyres and visibility: tyre tread below the legal minimum on 7.6% of fails, wipers not clearing the screen on 6.9%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
What testers flag before it fails
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Honda CR-V: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 16.9% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Does fuel type matter on a CR-V?
The hybrid CR-V has the better record at 92.6%; the petrol manages 71.7%. 20.9 points is a real difference. Allow for the hybrid fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 74.1% | 280,405 |
| Petrol | 71.7% | 268,192 |
| Hybrid | 92.6% | 39,393 |
Every CR-V year, 2000 to 2022
Between 2000 (53.8%) and 2022 (93.3%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2022 is the strongest at 93.3% and 2003 the weakest at 49.8%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda CR-V 2022 | 93.3% | 5,316 | 8,342 | 93.3% |
| Honda CR-V 2021 | 92.2% | 11,535 | 8,126 | 92.3% |
| Honda CR-V 2020 | 92.6% | 16,470 | 7,422 | 93.3% |
| Honda CR-V 2019 | 91.8% | 24,578 | 7,184 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2018 | 88.7% | 27,570 | 7,712 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2017 | 87.1% | 35,334 | 7,958 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2016 | 86.3% | 42,094 | 8,112 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2015 | 84.5% | 42,666 | 8,182 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2014 | 82.6% | 43,808 | 8,235 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2013 | 81% | 41,983 | 8,132 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2012 | 75.3% | 37,005 | 7,832 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2011 | 72.8% | 29,152 | 8,088 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2010 | 71.1% | 29,570 | 7,906 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2009 | 66.9% | 27,851 | 8,404 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2008 | 62.9% | 30,565 | 8,233 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2007 | 58.2% | 41,556 | 7,896 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2006 | 55% | 28,081 | 7,565 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2005 | 54.1% | 25,754 | 7,252 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2004 | 50.5% | 17,967 | 6,728 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2003 | 49.8% | 14,364 | 6,494 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2002 | 51% | 9,640 | 6,331 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2001 | 55% | 3,547 | 5,238 | – |
| Honda CR-V 2000 | 53.8% | 2,191 | 5,078 | – |
Mileage matters more than the badge
Take the 2014 CR-V, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 88.3% of the time, and that falls to 77.1% over 100,000. A 11-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2014 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.3% | 2,940 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87% | 7,714 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.5% | 11,608 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.6% | 10,362 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.1% | 11,137 |
Compared with other cars
The average Honda passes 72.1% of tests, so the CR-V is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see the Jazz (74.4%), the Civic (67.1%) and HR-V common problems (88.1%), or other Honda models. For a cross-make comparison, the Volkswagen Passat and Peugeot 208 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Failure lists and mileage by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Honda CR-V 2022 93.3% pass 5,316 tests93.3% at first MOT
On a 2022 Honda CR-V, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 24.6% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 21.3%.
2022 cars pass 93.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.6% | 4,806 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 90.3% | 442 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.5% | 55 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 100% | 11 |
| Over 100,000 | 100% | 2 |
Honda CR-V 2021 92.2% pass 11,535 tests92.3% at first MOT
On a 2021 Honda CR-V, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 34.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 17.2%.
2021 cars pass 92.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 93.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.4% | 9,554 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 91.3% | 1,650 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 92.3% | 260 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.6% | 55 |
| Over 100,000 | 93.8% | 16 |
Honda CR-V 2020 92.6% pass 16,470 tests93.3% at first MOT
On a 2020 Honda CR-V, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 28.3% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 16.7%.
2020 cars pass 92.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 81.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.9% | 13,014 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 92.1% | 2,665 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 90.6% | 576 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 89.4% | 151 |
| Over 100,000 | 81.3% | 64 |
By fuel: hybrid 92.9% (12,182 tests), petrol 91.9% (4,288 tests).
Honda CR-V 2019 91.8% pass 24,578 tests
On a 2019 Honda CR-V, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 26.2% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 15.8%.
2019 cars pass 93% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 94% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93% | 16,066 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.7% | 6,170 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 88.5% | 1,764 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 91.2% | 444 |
| Over 100,000 | 94% | 133 |
By fuel: petrol 91.3% (13,871 tests), hybrid 92.4% (10,631 tests).
Honda CR-V 2018 88.7% pass 27,570 tests
On a 2018 Honda CR-V, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 15.4% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 12.3%.
2018 cars pass 91.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.5% | 11,990 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88% | 9,425 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.1% | 4,245 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.7% | 1,363 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.5% | 537 |
By fuel: petrol 89.9% (15,153 tests), diesel 87.3% (12,414 tests).
Honda CR-V 2017 87.1% pass 35,334 tests
On a 2017 Honda CR-V, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 13.6% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 12.3%.
2017 cars pass 90.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.8% | 9,470 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.3% | 12,622 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.1% | 8,219 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.4% | 3,325 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.2% | 1,680 |
By fuel: diesel 86% (20,148 tests), petrol 88.6% (15,183 tests).
Honda CR-V 2016 86.3% pass 42,094 tests
On a 2016 Honda CR-V, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 13.2% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 11%.
2016 cars pass 91% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91% | 6,855 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.7% | 13,056 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.8% | 11,829 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.4% | 6,324 |
| Over 100,000 | 78.4% | 4,012 |
By fuel: diesel 85.6% (27,406 tests), petrol 87.7% (14,688 tests).
Honda CR-V 2015 84.5% pass 42,666 tests
On a 2015 Honda CR-V, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 10.9% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.7%.
2015 cars pass 90.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.4% | 4,548 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.3% | 10,117 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.5% | 12,144 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.5% | 8,742 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.3% | 7,093 |
By fuel: diesel 83.8% (28,307 tests), petrol 85.7% (14,356 tests).
Honda CR-V 2014 82.6% pass 43,808 tests
On a 2014 Honda CR-V, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 13.3% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 9.6%.
2014 cars pass 88.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.3% | 2,940 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87% | 7,714 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.5% | 11,608 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.6% | 10,362 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.1% | 11,137 |
By fuel: diesel 82% (28,557 tests), petrol 83.6% (15,240 tests).
Honda CR-V 2013 81% pass 41,983 tests
On a 2013 Honda CR-V, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 12.8% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 8.3%.
2013 cars pass 86.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.5% | 1,907 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.1% | 5,661 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.6% | 10,023 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.9% | 10,254 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.8% | 14,089 |
By fuel: diesel 80% (24,306 tests), petrol 82.3% (17,677 tests).
Honda CR-V 2012 75.3% pass 37,005 tests
On a 2012 Honda CR-V, a brake light not working appears on 10.7% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 8.9%.
2012 cars pass 86% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86% | 1,409 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.2% | 4,305 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.8% | 7,706 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76% | 9,009 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.3% | 14,573 |
By fuel: diesel 74.2% (20,716 tests), petrol 76.6% (16,289 tests).
Honda CR-V 2011 72.8% pass 29,152 tests
On a 2011 Honda CR-V, a brake light not working appears on 11.7% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 11.3%.
2011 cars pass 86.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.9% | 495 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.2% | 1,970 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.7% | 4,726 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75.1% | 6,452 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.9% | 15,508 |
By fuel: diesel 72.2% (19,631 tests), petrol 74.1% (9,521 tests).
Honda CR-V 2010 71.1% pass 29,570 tests
On a 2010 Honda CR-V, a brake light not working appears on 12.7% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 11.4%.
2010 cars pass 89.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.1% | 387 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.5% | 1,635 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.5% | 3,746 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.3% | 6,009 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.3% | 17,790 |
By fuel: petrol 72.1% (14,867 tests), diesel 70% (14,695 tests).
Honda CR-V 2009 66.9% pass 27,851 tests
On a 2009 Honda CR-V, ball joint severely deteriorated appears on 13.9% of failed tests, with a split track rod end dust cover next at 12.8%.
2009 cars pass 83.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.1% | 243 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.9% | 814 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.3% | 1,990 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.3% | 3,938 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.8% | 20,864 |
By fuel: diesel 65.7% (19,929 tests), petrol 69.7% (7,919 tests).
Honda CR-V 2008 62.9% pass 30,565 tests
On a 2008 Honda CR-V, ball joint severely deteriorated appears on 13.7% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 11.2%.
2008 cars pass 80.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.5% | 210 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.9% | 603 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.8% | 1,864 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.6% | 3,754 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.2% | 24,124 |
By fuel: diesel 60.6% (18,226 tests), petrol 66.3% (12,321 tests).
Honda CR-V 2007 58.2% pass 41,556 tests
On a 2007 Honda CR-V, a sidelight not working appears on 14.3% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 13%.
2007 cars pass 72.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 72.2% | 245 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.4% | 875 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.5% | 2,249 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.3% | 4,727 |
| Over 100,000 | 56% | 33,452 |
By fuel: diesel 57.1% (22,257 tests), petrol 59.4% (19,289 tests).
Honda CR-V 2006 55% pass 28,081 tests
On a 2006 Honda CR-V, a sidelight not working appears on 15.8% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 15.2%.
2006 cars pass 82.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.9% | 175 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.7% | 564 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.7% | 1,661 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61.2% | 3,081 |
| Over 100,000 | 52.7% | 22,598 |
By fuel: diesel 53.8% (14,361 tests), petrol 56.2% (13,707 tests).
Honda CR-V 2005 54.1% pass 25,754 tests
On a 2005 Honda CR-V, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 16.1% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 15.7%.
2005 cars pass 74.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 74.3% | 101 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.9% | 454 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.4% | 1,262 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61.6% | 2,816 |
| Over 100,000 | 51.8% | 21,116 |
By fuel: petrol 54.3% (16,281 tests), diesel 53.7% (9,452 tests).
Honda CR-V 2004 50.5% pass 17,967 tests
On a 2004 Honda CR-V, a dashboard warning light appears on 22.8% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 18.1%.
2004 cars pass 73.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.3% | 75 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 69.1% | 327 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.5% | 923 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.1% | 2,046 |
| Over 100,000 | 48.6% | 14,592 |
Honda CR-V 2003 49.8% pass 14,364 tests
On a 2003 Honda CR-V, a sidelight not working appears on 17.7% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 16.1%.
2003 cars pass 73.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.1% | 93 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.1% | 258 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 60.8% | 727 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 57% | 1,464 |
| Over 100,000 | 47.6% | 11,816 |
Honda CR-V 2002 51% pass 9,640 tests
On a 2002 Honda CR-V, a sidelight not working appears on 17% of failed tests, with body mounting corroded at a mounting point next at 14%.
2002 cars pass 71.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 71.2% | 59 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 70.9% | 158 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 62.7% | 373 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.4% | 938 |
| Over 100,000 | 49.1% | 8,106 |
Honda CR-V 2001 55% pass 3,547 tests
On a 2001 Honda CR-V, a worn ball joint appears on 17.5% of failed tests, with body mounting corroded at a mounting point next at 14.1%.
2001 cars pass 76.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.6% | 47 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.1% | 172 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.3% | 261 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.6% | 551 |
| Over 100,000 | 51.5% | 2,514 |
Honda CR-V 2000 53.8% pass 2,191 tests
On a 2000 Honda CR-V, body mounting corroded at a mounting point appears on 18.6% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 16.7%.
2000 cars pass 68.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 68.4% | 19 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.2% | 59 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.2% | 216 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.7% | 334 |
| Over 100,000 | 49.4% | 1,562 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Honda CR-V?
On MOT evidence the Honda CR-V is well above average. It passes 74.2% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 9.9 points. 93% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 588,597 DVSA tests.
What fails a Honda CR-V MOT most often?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum (7.6% of failed tests), wipers not clearing the screen (6.9%) and a sidelight not working (6%). Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
What is the best year for a used Honda CR-V?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 93.3% and 2003 cars the lowest at 49.8%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Honda CR-V usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 16.9% of all CR-V tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (7.6%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Honda CR-V do?
About 7,816 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Honda CR-V pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a CR-V before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,816 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.