Peugeot 208 reliability by year, 2012 to 2022
612,874 Peugeot 208s went through an MOT in the period we analysed, and 71.6% passed. Set against the 71.7% national pass rate, that is a weaker result than most on the raw numbers. Compared only with cars tested at the same age, the 208 is 4.4 points behind, so the model itself is below average, not just old. At its first MOT, at three years old, 87.9% of 208s pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. Top of the failure list: a number plate light not working, on 17.5% of failed tests.
The 208's weak points
The 208's failures cluster around lights and driveshafts: a number plate light not working on 17.5% of fails, a split CV boot on 12.9%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Most lighting failures are a single dead bulb. Testers see them every day, and every one of them could have been fixed in a car park.
Warning signs on the certificate
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the 208 the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (14.5% of tests) and a damaged tyre sidewall (11.8%). The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
208 pass rate by fuel
Among Peugeot 208 cars, electric versions pass 81.9% of the time and diesel versions 64.5%, a gap of 17.4 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear. Electric versions are newer cars on average, so some of that gap is age rather than engineering.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 72.7% | 480,133 |
| Diesel | 64.5% | 111,131 |
| Electric | 81.9% | 21,600 |
Peugeot 208 pass rate by year
Pass rates run from 59.5% for 2012 cars to 87.7% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peugeot 208 2022 | 87.7% | 17,963 | 7,339 | 87.5% |
| Peugeot 208 2021 | 85.4% | 28,907 | 7,554 | 87.9% |
| Peugeot 208 2020 | 83.7% | 39,082 | 6,525 | 88.5% |
| Peugeot 208 2019 | 82% | 50,236 | 6,301 | – |
| Peugeot 208 2018 | 77.1% | 45,003 | 6,537 | – |
| Peugeot 208 2017 | 73.8% | 51,941 | 6,712 | – |
| Peugeot 208 2016 | 73% | 76,004 | 6,727 | – |
| Peugeot 208 2015 | 70.6% | 80,919 | 6,629 | – |
| Peugeot 208 2014 | 64.6% | 84,750 | 6,566 | – |
| Peugeot 208 2013 | 61.2% | 96,225 | 6,683 | – |
| Peugeot 208 2012 | 59.5% | 41,844 | 6,532 | – |
How mileage changes the 208's odds
On the 2013 cars, a 208 under 40,000 miles passes 80.6% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 52.3%. When comparing two used 208s, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2013 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.6% | 9,848 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.4% | 22,290 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.3% | 28,844 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 54.2% | 20,300 |
| Over 100,000 | 52.3% | 14,932 |
Peugeot stablemates and rivals
Set against the rest of the Peugeot range, which averages 66.2%, the 208 at 71.6% is above par. Within the family, see Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rate (71.3%), the 308 (64.6%), the 2008 (74.4%) and Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate (70.9%), or Peugeot reliability by model. Buyers weighing a 208 against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Vauxhall Insignia (67.9%) and Audi A1 (77.2%). The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Peugeot 208 2022 87.7% pass 17,963 tests87.5% at first MOT
On a 2022 Peugeot 208, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 27.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 19.2%.
2022 cars pass 88.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 90% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.6% | 16,446 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.6% | 1,176 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79% | 276 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.6% | 55 |
| Over 100,000 | 90% | 10 |
By fuel: petrol 89% (12,387 tests), electric 85.2% (4,842 tests), diesel 83.8% (733 tests).
Peugeot 208 2021 85.4% pass 28,907 tests87.9% at first MOT
On a 2021 Peugeot 208, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 43.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.9%.
2021 cars pass 86.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.4% | 24,527 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.7% | 3,518 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.5% | 680 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.6% | 143 |
| Over 100,000 | 84.6% | 39 |
By fuel: petrol 86.4% (19,970 tests), electric 82.9% (8,387 tests), diesel 86.4% (550 tests).
Peugeot 208 2020 83.7% pass 39,082 tests88.5% at first MOT
On a 2020 Peugeot 208, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 40.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.1%.
2020 cars pass 85% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85% | 32,926 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.8% | 4,962 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.5% | 975 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.6% | 182 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.2% | 36 |
By fuel: petrol 85.1% (29,754 tests), electric 79% (8,371 tests), diesel 81.6% (957 tests).
Peugeot 208 2019 82% pass 50,236 tests
On a 2019 Peugeot 208, a number plate light not working appears on 21.2% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 14.8%.
2019 cars pass 85.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.6% | 37,463 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.5% | 9,438 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.6% | 2,505 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.8% | 605 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.4% | 223 |
By fuel: petrol 82.2% (47,391 tests), diesel 79.3% (2,842 tests).
Peugeot 208 2018 77.1% pass 45,003 tests
On a 2018 Peugeot 208, a number plate light not working appears on 19.1% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 15.6%.
2018 cars pass 82.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.6% | 26,353 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 70.9% | 12,536 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67% | 4,368 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.7% | 1,179 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.1% | 565 |
By fuel: petrol 77.6% (41,054 tests), diesel 72.7% (3,949 tests).
Peugeot 208 2017 73.8% pass 51,941 tests
On a 2017 Peugeot 208, a split CV boot appears on 19.7% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 16%.
2017 cars pass 81.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.4% | 22,154 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.4% | 17,149 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.3% | 8,462 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.6% | 2,929 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.6% | 1,245 |
By fuel: petrol 74.1% (44,940 tests), diesel 72.3% (7,001 tests).
Peugeot 208 2016 73% pass 76,004 tests
On a 2016 Peugeot 208, a headlamp not working appears on 15.1% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 12.9%.
2016 cars pass 82.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.8% | 23,121 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.4% | 26,467 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.2% | 16,660 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.6% | 6,623 |
| Over 100,000 | 58.5% | 3,130 |
By fuel: petrol 74.3% (62,853 tests), diesel 66.5% (13,151 tests).
Peugeot 208 2015 70.6% pass 80,919 tests
On a 2015 Peugeot 208, a headlamp not working appears on 13.5% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 11.7%.
2015 cars pass 83.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.3% | 18,497 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.9% | 26,074 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.4% | 21,126 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 59.5% | 9,935 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.1% | 5,281 |
By fuel: petrol 72% (64,194 tests), diesel 65.1% (16,725 tests).
Peugeot 208 2014 64.6% pass 84,750 tests
On a 2014 Peugeot 208, a number plate light not working appears on 12.3% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 12.2%.
2014 cars pass 82% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82% | 14,249 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68.6% | 23,781 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.9% | 24,566 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 55.4% | 13,855 |
| Over 100,000 | 52.9% | 8,292 |
By fuel: petrol 65.4% (62,633 tests), diesel 62.4% (22,114 tests).
Peugeot 208 2013 61.2% pass 96,225 tests
On a 2013 Peugeot 208, a split CV boot appears on 18.2% of failed tests, with an emissions reading over the limit next at 12%.
2013 cars pass 80.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.6% | 9,848 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.4% | 22,290 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.3% | 28,844 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 54.2% | 20,300 |
| Over 100,000 | 52.3% | 14,932 |
By fuel: petrol 61.2% (67,896 tests), diesel 61.1% (28,326 tests).
Peugeot 208 2012 59.5% pass 41,844 tests
On a 2012 Peugeot 208, a split CV boot appears on 27.4% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 11.7%.
2012 cars pass 77.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.7% | 3,405 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.5% | 8,079 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.1% | 11,804 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 54.5% | 9,955 |
| Over 100,000 | 52.1% | 8,571 |
By fuel: petrol 59.3% (27,061 tests), diesel 60% (14,783 tests).
Questions people ask
Is the Peugeot 208 reliable?
On MOT evidence the Peugeot 208 is below average. It passes 71.6% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 4.4 points. 87.9% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 612,874 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Peugeot 208 MOT failures?
A number plate light not working (17.5% of failed tests), a split CV boot (12.9%) and a headlamp not working (9.2%). Most lighting failures are a single dead bulb. Testers see them every day, and every one of them could have been fixed in a car park.
Which Peugeot 208 year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 87.7% and 2012 cars the lowest at 59.5%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Peugeot 208 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 14.5% of all 208 tests, then a damaged tyre sidewall (11.8%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Peugeot 208 do?
About 6,665 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular Peugeot 208?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a 208?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 6,665 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.