How reliable is the Peugeot 3008?
DVSA recorded 411,905 MOT tests on the Peugeot 3008 (2009 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 71.3% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the 3008 trails by 5.3 points, which puts it below average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the 3008 scores 88.5% against 87.9% for all cars. Top of the failure list: tyre tread below the legal minimum, on 11.7% of failed tests.
The 3008's weak points
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is recorded on 11.7% of failed Peugeot 3008 tests, followed by a split CV boot at 9.1% and a broken coil spring at 8.8%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Tread is the one item a driver can check at home with a 20p coin: if the outer band of the coin shows above the tread, the tyre is close to the 1.6mm limit.
Warning signs on the certificate
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Peugeot 3008: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 20.2% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
Does fuel type matter on a 3008?
The hybrid 3008 has the better record at 83.5%; the diesel manages 66.3%. 17.2 points is a real difference. Allow for the hybrid fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 66.3% | 273,764 |
| Petrol | 81.1% | 125,493 |
| Hybrid | 83.5% | 11,557 |
Every 3008 year, 2009 to 2022
Pass rates run from 43.7% for 2009 cars to 89.6% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peugeot 3008 2022 | 89.6% | 9,824 | 9,367 | 89.5% |
| Peugeot 3008 2021 | 88.8% | 23,415 | 9,308 | 88.4% |
| Peugeot 3008 2020 | 87.4% | 34,759 | 8,157 | 87.9% |
| Peugeot 3008 2019 | 84.3% | 56,473 | 8,401 | – |
| Peugeot 3008 2018 | 80.5% | 54,986 | 8,413 | – |
| Peugeot 3008 2017 | 76.3% | 48,633 | 8,104 | – |
| Peugeot 3008 2016 | 66.4% | 19,291 | 7,501 | – |
| Peugeot 3008 2015 | 66.6% | 23,634 | 7,712 | – |
| Peugeot 3008 2014 | 61.4% | 23,791 | 7,960 | – |
| Peugeot 3008 2013 | 53.2% | 31,530 | 7,847 | – |
| Peugeot 3008 2012 | 55.2% | 30,530 | 7,894 | – |
| Peugeot 3008 2011 | 53.1% | 29,145 | 7,716 | – |
| Peugeot 3008 2010 | 47.8% | 23,784 | 7,593 | – |
| Peugeot 3008 2009 | 43.7% | 2,110 | 7,222 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
Take the 2019 3008, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 87.6% of the time, and that falls to 74.7% over 100,000. A 13-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2019 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.6% | 29,625 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.9% | 18,079 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.3% | 6,251 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.1% | 1,739 |
| Over 100,000 | 74.7% | 779 |
Compared with other cars
The average Peugeot passes 66.2% of tests, so the 3008 is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see 208 common problems (71.6%), the 308 (64.6%), Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate (74.4%) and Peugeot 508 reliability (70.9%), or other Peugeot models. For a cross-make comparison, the Renault Captur and Audi A6 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Peugeot 3008 2022 89.6% pass 9,824 tests89.5% at first MOT
On a 2022 Peugeot 3008, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 20.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 18.1%.
2022 cars pass 90.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 91.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.2% | 8,252 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.5% | 1,203 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 88.3% | 273 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.1% | 73 |
| Over 100,000 | 91.3% | 23 |
By fuel: petrol 90.3% (4,519 tests), diesel 89.6% (2,876 tests), hybrid 88.4% (2,427 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2021 88.8% pass 23,415 tests88.4% at first MOT
On a 2021 Peugeot 3008, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 20.4% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.3%.
2021 cars pass 89.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 81.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.9% | 17,177 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86% | 4,818 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.8% | 1,086 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.4% | 262 |
| Over 100,000 | 81.9% | 72 |
By fuel: petrol 89.3% (11,269 tests), diesel 88.7% (7,745 tests), hybrid 87.5% (4,401 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2020 87.4% pass 34,759 tests87.9% at first MOT
On a 2020 Peugeot 3008, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 17.2% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 16.5%.
2020 cars pass 88.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.6% | 25,383 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.5% | 7,124 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.4% | 1,695 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.1% | 386 |
| Over 100,000 | 79.5% | 171 |
By fuel: petrol 87.6% (20,317 tests), diesel 87.2% (11,260 tests), hybrid 86.2% (3,182 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2019 84.3% pass 56,473 tests
On a 2019 Peugeot 3008, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 17.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 15.6%.
2019 cars pass 87.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 74.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.6% | 29,625 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.9% | 18,079 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.3% | 6,251 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.1% | 1,739 |
| Over 100,000 | 74.7% | 779 |
By fuel: petrol 84.3% (29,369 tests), diesel 84.4% (27,104 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2018 80.5% pass 54,986 tests
On a 2018 Peugeot 3008, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 14.5% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 14.3%.
2018 cars pass 86.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.4% | 19,050 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.6% | 20,719 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.2% | 10,299 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.9% | 3,402 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.8% | 1,513 |
By fuel: diesel 79% (29,559 tests), petrol 82.2% (25,427 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2017 76.3% pass 48,633 tests
On a 2017 Peugeot 3008, a split CV boot appears on 19.1% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 13.9%.
2017 cars pass 84.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.8% | 11,754 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.3% | 17,945 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.7% | 11,875 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.2% | 4,783 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.1% | 2,276 |
By fuel: diesel 74.1% (27,393 tests), petrol 79.2% (21,240 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2016 66.4% pass 19,291 tests
On a 2016 Peugeot 3008, a broken coil spring appears on 23.7% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 17.8%.
2016 cars pass 76.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.3% | 4,053 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.1% | 6,623 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 62.5% | 5,137 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 59.6% | 2,262 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.3% | 1,215 |
By fuel: diesel 66.3% (17,929 tests), petrol 67.9% (1,362 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2015 66.6% pass 23,634 tests
On a 2015 Peugeot 3008, a broken coil spring appears on 15.1% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 13.9%.
2015 cars pass 77.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.9% | 2,678 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 69.8% | 6,664 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.2% | 7,276 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 62.4% | 4,234 |
| Over 100,000 | 58.2% | 2,782 |
By fuel: diesel 66.4% (22,417 tests), petrol 69.9% (880 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2014 61.4% pass 23,791 tests
On a 2014 Peugeot 3008, a broken coil spring appears on 18.5% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 14.7%.
2014 cars pass 75.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 75.6% | 1,432 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 69.4% | 4,730 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 61.8% | 6,975 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 57.3% | 5,645 |
| Over 100,000 | 54% | 5,008 |
By fuel: diesel 61.2% (22,604 tests), petrol 65.2% (693 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2013 53.2% pass 31,530 tests
On a 2013 Peugeot 3008, a brake light not working appears on 21.9% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 20.3%.
2013 cars pass 69.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 69.7% | 1,222 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 63.7% | 4,621 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.2% | 8,282 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 49.9% | 8,450 |
| Over 100,000 | 47% | 8,951 |
By fuel: diesel 53% (29,347 tests), petrol 53.6% (1,243 tests), hybrid 60% (934 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2012 55.2% pass 30,530 tests
On a 2012 Peugeot 3008, a brake light not working appears on 18.9% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 15.4%.
2012 cars pass 77.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.3% | 647 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.1% | 2,849 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59% | 6,625 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 53.7% | 8,445 |
| Over 100,000 | 50.4% | 11,962 |
By fuel: diesel 55.2% (27,444 tests), petrol 54.5% (2,273 tests), hybrid 57.9% (613 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2011 53.1% pass 29,145 tests
On a 2011 Peugeot 3008, a brake light not working appears on 18.6% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 15.9%.
2011 cars pass 74.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 74.5% | 412 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66% | 2,079 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 57.5% | 5,064 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52.9% | 7,866 |
| Over 100,000 | 48.9% | 13,723 |
By fuel: diesel 52.9% (25,928 tests), petrol 54.6% (3,165 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2010 47.8% pass 23,784 tests
On a 2010 Peugeot 3008, a sidelight not working appears on 20.2% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 19.4%.
2010 cars pass 65.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 65.1% | 229 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 61.9% | 1,130 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 52.7% | 3,384 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 47.7% | 5,890 |
| Over 100,000 | 45.1% | 13,146 |
By fuel: diesel 48% (20,721 tests), petrol 46.7% (3,063 tests).
Peugeot 3008 2009 43.7% pass 2,110 tests
On a 2009 Peugeot 3008, a sidelight not working appears on 20.6% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 17.4%.
2009 cars pass 57.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 41.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 57.1% | 21 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 46.4% | 69 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 48.3% | 265 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 46.3% | 527 |
| Over 100,000 | 41.2% | 1,228 |
By fuel: diesel 43.6% (1,437 tests), petrol 44% (673 tests).
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Peugeot 3008?
On MOT evidence the Peugeot 3008 is below average. It passes 71.3% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 5.3 points. 88.5% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 411,905 DVSA tests.
What fails a Peugeot 3008 MOT most often?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum (11.7% of failed tests), a split CV boot (9.1%) and a broken coil spring (8.8%). Tread is the one item a driver can check at home with a 20p coin: if the outer band of the coin shows above the tread, the tyre is close to the 1.6mm limit.
What is the best year for a used Peugeot 3008?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 89.6% and 2010 cars the lowest at 47.8%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Peugeot 3008 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 20.2% of all 3008 tests, then worn brake discs (12.5%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Peugeot 3008 do?
About 8,133 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Peugeot 3008 pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific Peugeot 3008?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,133 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.