Is the Peugeot 308 reliable?

The Peugeot 308 has a first-time MOT pass rate of 64.6%, from 396,249 tests on cars dating from 2007 to 2022. All cars together manage 71.7%. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the 308 trails by 5.6 points, which puts it below average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the 308 scores 88.4% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is a number plate light not working.

64.6%MOT pass rate, all years
-5.6points vs cars of the same age
396,249tests analysed
88.4%pass at first MOT, age 3

Why Peugeot 308s fail the MOT

Of every hundred 308s that fail, about 12 are marked down for a number plate light not working and 11 for a split CV boot. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Number plate light: not working12.4%
2Driveshaft joint: CV boot split10.5%
3Coil spring: fractured or broken10.2%
4Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.6%
5Brake light: not working5.2%
6Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick4.1%

Most lighting failures are a single dead bulb. Testers see them every day, and every one of them could have been fixed in a car park.

Warning signs on the certificate

These are the advisories most often recorded on a Peugeot 308: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 20.5% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum20.5%
Brake discs: seriously weakened14%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.3%
Tyre: sidewall tear or separation7.1%
Suspension bush: excessively worn5.9%

308 pass rate by fuel

The petrol 308 has the better record at 69.8%; the diesel manages 61.9%. 7.9 points is a real difference.

FuelPass rateTests
Diesel61.9%261,818
Petrol69.8%133,737

Peugeot 308 pass rate by year

The oldest 308s on the road, from 2007, pass 47% of the time; the 2022 cars pass 88.2%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
Peugeot 308 202288.2%3,9189,92488.1%
Peugeot 308 202185.9%3,26011,75188.2%
Peugeot 308 202086.7%11,2048,69088.9%
Peugeot 308 201983.3%21,2028,768–
Peugeot 308 201878.6%25,1379,019–
Peugeot 308 201775.4%27,2699,135–
Peugeot 308 201671.3%43,3299,034–
Peugeot 308 201569.3%41,5548,981–
Peugeot 308 201464.1%35,8428,485–
Peugeot 308 201357.1%30,5258,168–
Peugeot 308 201257.7%29,6587,962–
Peugeot 308 201158.5%28,0037,418–
Peugeot 308 201052.8%35,8327,133–
Peugeot 308 200950.4%33,1626,905–
Peugeot 308 200849%23,7336,583–
Peugeot 308 200747%2,6216,240–

Pass rate by mileage

Take the 2016 308, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 83.1% of the time, and that falls to 65.5% over 100,000. A 18-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.

Mileage at test (2016 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00083.1%5,776
40,000 to 60,00075.6%11,257
60,000 to 80,00068.7%11,731
80,000 to 100,00065.6%7,620
Over 100,00065.5%6,938

Compared with other cars

The average Peugeot passes 66.2% of tests, so the 308 is below the make's own average. Within the family, see the 208 (71.6%), how the 3008 does (71.3%), 2008 common problems (74.4%) and Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate (70.9%), or every Peugeot model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Toyota RAV4 and Audi A6 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.

Year by year

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

Peugeot 308 2022 88.2% pass 3,918 tests88.1% at first MOT

On a 2022 Peugeot 308, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 23% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16.9%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords23%
Tyre: cords exposed16.9%
Headlamp aim: too low15%
Washer: not providing enough fluid9.8%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.5%

2022 cars pass 88.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00088.8%3,074
40,000 to 60,00086.1%603
60,000 to 80,00084.8%184
80,000 to 100,00087%46
Over 100,000100%11

By fuel: petrol 89.2% (2,464 tests), diesel 86.5% (798 tests), hybrid 86.9% (656 tests).

Peugeot 308 2021 85.9% pass 3,260 tests88.2% at first MOT

On a 2021 Peugeot 308, a headlamp not working appears on 17.4% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 11.9%.

Headlamp: not working on dipped beam17.4%
Headlamp aim: too low11.9%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords10%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.1%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.5%

2021 cars pass 90.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00090.3%2,030
40,000 to 60,00078%573
60,000 to 80,00080.2%318
80,000 to 100,00078.5%181
Over 100,00076.6%158

By fuel: petrol 89% (1,650 tests), diesel 82.6% (1,600 tests).

Peugeot 308 2020 86.7% pass 11,204 tests88.9% at first MOT

On a 2020 Peugeot 308, a headlamp not working appears on 12.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.7%.

Headlamp: not working on dipped beam12.7%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords12.7%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum11.6%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.4%
Headlamp aim: too low8.5%

2020 cars pass 90.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 73.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00090.2%7,887
40,000 to 60,00080.4%2,021
60,000 to 80,00077.4%678
80,000 to 100,00070.9%347
Over 100,00073.3%270

By fuel: petrol 88.5% (8,290 tests), diesel 81.5% (2,900 tests).

Peugeot 308 2019 83.3% pass 21,202 tests

On a 2019 Peugeot 308, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 18.8% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 12.8%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum18.8%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam12.8%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords8.3%
Tyre: cords exposed6.1%

2019 cars pass 87.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00087.9%11,242
40,000 to 60,00080.3%5,891
60,000 to 80,00075.3%2,292
80,000 to 100,00074.7%968
Over 100,00072.9%808

By fuel: petrol 84.1% (13,731 tests), diesel 81.8% (7,471 tests).

Peugeot 308 2018 78.6% pass 25,137 tests

On a 2018 Peugeot 308, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 15.8% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 10.4%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum15.8%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.4%
Ball joint: excessively worn9.5%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam9.2%
Number plate light: not working7%

2018 cars pass 85.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00085.2%8,495
40,000 to 60,00077.7%8,537
60,000 to 80,00074.4%4,516
80,000 to 100,00072.1%1,967
Over 100,00067.4%1,618

By fuel: petrol 79.7% (14,530 tests), diesel 77% (10,607 tests).

Peugeot 308 2017 75.4% pass 27,269 tests

On a 2017 Peugeot 308, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 13.7% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 11.4%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum13.7%
Number plate light: not working11.4%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.4%
Number plate light: not working9.8%
Coil spring: fractured or broken8.4%

2017 cars pass 85.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00085.5%5,814
40,000 to 60,00077.8%8,701
60,000 to 80,00071.8%6,431
80,000 to 100,00068.3%3,113
Over 100,00064.6%3,207

By fuel: diesel 73.3% (14,821 tests), petrol 77.9% (12,438 tests).

Peugeot 308 2016 71.3% pass 43,329 tests

On a 2016 Peugeot 308, a number plate light not working appears on 13.4% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 11.9%.

Number plate light: not working13.4%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split11.9%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum11.6%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick11.1%
Number plate light: not working11.1%

2016 cars pass 83.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00083.1%5,776
40,000 to 60,00075.6%11,257
60,000 to 80,00068.7%11,731
80,000 to 100,00065.6%7,620
Over 100,00065.5%6,938

By fuel: diesel 69.8% (30,501 tests), petrol 75% (12,828 tests).

Peugeot 308 2015 69.3% pass 41,554 tests

On a 2015 Peugeot 308, a number plate light not working appears on 13.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.5%.

Number plate light: not working13.6%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum12.5%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split11.9%
Number plate light: not working11.2%
Coil spring: fractured or broken10.5%

2015 cars pass 83.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00083.1%3,322
40,000 to 60,00074.2%8,357
60,000 to 80,00069.4%11,163
80,000 to 100,00066.2%8,854
Over 100,00063.2%9,854

By fuel: diesel 68.2% (31,539 tests), petrol 72.8% (10,015 tests).

Peugeot 308 2014 64.1% pass 35,842 tests

On a 2014 Peugeot 308, a number plate light not working appears on 14.2% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 14%.

Number plate light: not working14.2%
Track rod end: excessive play14%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split12.6%
Coil spring: fractured or broken12.2%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum11.4%

2014 cars pass 79.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00079.6%2,371
40,000 to 60,00070.2%6,063
60,000 to 80,00064.6%9,086
80,000 to 100,00060.6%8,169
Over 100,00059.4%10,150

By fuel: diesel 63% (29,548 tests), petrol 69.4% (6,294 tests).

Peugeot 308 2013 57.1% pass 30,525 tests

On a 2013 Peugeot 308, a broken coil spring appears on 21.3% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 16.1%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken21.3%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split16.1%
Brake light: not working13.5%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect12.2%
Number plate light: not working11.1%

2013 cars pass 72.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00072.6%1,863
40,000 to 60,00065.6%4,394
60,000 to 80,00058.7%6,955
80,000 to 100,00055%7,208
Over 100,00051%10,096

By fuel: diesel 56.8% (28,076 tests), petrol 60.9% (2,449 tests).

Peugeot 308 2012 57.7% pass 29,658 tests

On a 2012 Peugeot 308, a split CV boot appears on 13.9% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 12.6%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split13.9%
Coil spring: fractured or broken12.6%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect10.7%
Ball joint: excessively worn9.4%
Brake light: not working9.3%

2012 cars pass 74.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00074.5%1,242
40,000 to 60,00066.8%3,346
60,000 to 80,00062%5,961
80,000 to 100,00056.1%7,088
Over 100,00052.1%12,001

By fuel: diesel 57.1% (25,743 tests), petrol 61.1% (3,911 tests).

Peugeot 308 2011 58.5% pass 28,003 tests

On a 2011 Peugeot 308, a broken coil spring appears on 15.9% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 12.4%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken15.9%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split12.4%
Ball joint: excessively worn9.5%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.7%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.1%

2011 cars pass 75.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00075.7%1,201
40,000 to 60,00069.4%3,110
60,000 to 80,00061.9%5,552
80,000 to 100,00057.6%6,535
Over 100,00052.7%11,571

By fuel: diesel 57.6% (20,318 tests), petrol 60.9% (7,685 tests).

Peugeot 308 2010 52.8% pass 35,832 tests

On a 2010 Peugeot 308, a broken coil spring appears on 16.7% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 13.5%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken16.7%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split13.5%
Number plate light: not working12.5%
Brake light: not working12.3%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam9.5%

2010 cars pass 69.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00069.7%1,194
40,000 to 60,00064.6%3,418
60,000 to 80,00056.5%6,956
80,000 to 100,00052%8,134
Over 100,00047.8%16,107

By fuel: diesel 51.5% (22,105 tests), petrol 54.7% (13,727 tests).

Peugeot 308 2009 50.4% pass 33,162 tests

On a 2009 Peugeot 308, a brake light not working appears on 15.4% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 15.3%.

Brake light: not working15.4%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split15.3%
Coil spring: fractured or broken14.4%
Number plate light: not working13.2%
Warning light: on, or not working9.7%

2009 cars pass 69.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00069.6%945
40,000 to 60,00061.2%2,901
60,000 to 80,00053.7%5,837
80,000 to 100,00050%7,282
Over 100,00046.3%16,170

By fuel: diesel 49.4% (20,463 tests), petrol 51.9% (12,699 tests).

Peugeot 308 2008 49% pass 23,733 tests

On a 2008 Peugeot 308, a split CV boot appears on 17.1% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 15.5%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split17.1%
Brake light: not working15.5%
Coil spring: fractured or broken15.1%
Number plate light: not working12.3%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect9.6%

2008 cars pass 69% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00069%464
40,000 to 60,00061.1%1,906
60,000 to 80,00052.1%4,041
80,000 to 100,00048.3%5,366
Over 100,00045.5%11,942

By fuel: diesel 47.3% (13,660 tests), petrol 51.2% (10,073 tests).

Peugeot 308 2007 47% pass 2,621 tests

On a 2007 Peugeot 308, a broken coil spring appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 16.3%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken16.8%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split16.3%
Brake light: not working15.6%
Number plate light: not working13.7%
Track rod end: excessive play10.3%

2007 cars pass 62.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 44.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00062.4%85
40,000 to 60,00056.1%212
60,000 to 80,00048.1%372
80,000 to 100,00046%543
Over 100,00044.8%1,407

By fuel: diesel 46.6% (1,668 tests), petrol 47.7% (953 tests).

Questions people ask

How reliable is the Peugeot 308?

On MOT evidence the Peugeot 308 is below average. It passes 64.6% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 5.6 points. 88.4% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 396,249 DVSA tests.

What fails a Peugeot 308 MOT most often?

A number plate light not working (12.4% of failed tests), a split CV boot (10.5%) and a broken coil spring (10.2%). Most lighting failures are a single dead bulb. Testers see them every day, and every one of them could have been fixed in a car park.

What is the best year for a used Peugeot 308?

Among years with a large sample, 2020 cars have the highest pass rate at 86.7% and 2008 cars the lowest at 49%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a Peugeot 308 usually get?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 20.5% of all 308 tests, then worn brake discs (14%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a Peugeot 308 do?

About 8,215 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.

Does the Peugeot 308 pass rate apply to my car?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Looking at a specific Peugeot 308?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,215 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.