Toyota RAV4 reliability: what 375k MOT tests show
Across 374,717 MOT tests on Toyota RAV4 cars first used between 2000 and 2022, 77% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Allowing for age, the RAV4 beats a typical car tested at the same age by 6.6 points. That is the fairer test, and it puts the model well above average. At its first MOT, at three years old, 92.9% of RAV4s pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. The most common reason for a fail is wipers not clearing the screen.
Why Toyota RAV4s fail the MOT
Wipers not clearing the screen is recorded on 11.8% of failed Toyota RAV4 tests, followed by a tyre worn or cut to the cords at 7.2% and a sidelight not working at 6.9%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
A wiper that smears is a fail. Blades cost less than the retest, so change them in the week before.
Warning signs on the certificate
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the RAV4 the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (13.5% of tests) and worn brake discs (8.8%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Does fuel type matter on a RAV4?
Among Toyota RAV4 cars, hybrid versions pass 89.3% of the time and petrol versions 66.1%, a gap of 23.2 points. Hybrid versions are newer cars on average, so some of that gap is age rather than engineering.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Hybrid | 89.3% | 146,215 |
| Diesel | 71.1% | 134,117 |
| Petrol | 66.1% | 92,283 |
Toyota RAV4 pass rate by year
Pass rates run from 61.9% for 2000 cars to 94.4% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 2022 | 94.4% | 11,020 | 10,425 | 94.4% |
| Toyota RAV4 2021 | 91.9% | 24,835 | 9,574 | 92.1% |
| Toyota RAV4 2020 | 91.7% | 35,597 | 9,457 | 92.5% |
| Toyota RAV4 2019 | 91.1% | 26,767 | 8,585 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2018 | 84.9% | 21,782 | 8,044 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2017 | 84.1% | 23,364 | 8,447 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2016 | 84% | 22,802 | 8,253 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2015 | 81.8% | 16,077 | 8,385 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2014 | 79.6% | 18,103 | 8,514 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2013 | 78% | 17,649 | 8,213 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2012 | 74.3% | 9,939 | 7,566 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2011 | 70.6% | 11,009 | 7,612 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2010 | 68.7% | 11,732 | 7,544 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2009 | 64.5% | 9,512 | 7,345 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2008 | 61.3% | 14,810 | 7,269 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2007 | 59.8% | 17,605 | 7,018 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2006 | 59.3% | 16,153 | 6,612 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2005 | 63.7% | 19,098 | 6,067 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2004 | 62.2% | 17,194 | 5,748 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2003 | 61.1% | 13,395 | 5,607 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2002 | 61% | 9,522 | 5,425 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2001 | 61.1% | 5,323 | 5,305 | – |
| Toyota RAV4 2000 | 61.9% | 1,429 | 4,917 | – |
How mileage changes the RAV4's odds
On the 2020 cars, a RAV4 under 40,000 miles passes 93.1% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 89.2%. When comparing two used RAV4s, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2020 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.1% | 22,816 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.6% | 8,082 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 89% | 3,022 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.8% | 1,049 |
| Over 100,000 | 89.2% | 628 |
How the RAV4 compares
Set against the rest of the Toyota range, which averages 74.5%, the RAV4 at 77% is above par. Within the family, see the Yaris (72.5%), the Aygo (75.9%), Toyota Prius MOT pass rate (78.4%) and Toyota Corolla MOT pass rate (75.5%), or the Toyota range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a RAV4 against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Audi A5 (78%) and Audi Q3 (83.3%). The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Each RAV4 year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Toyota RAV4 2022 94.4% pass 11,020 tests94.4% at first MOT
On a 2022 Toyota RAV4, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 26.7% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 16.5%.
2022 cars pass 95.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 95% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 95.2% | 8,793 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 91.5% | 1,615 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 90.3% | 411 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 90.1% | 141 |
| Over 100,000 | 95% | 60 |
Toyota RAV4 2021 91.9% pass 24,835 tests92.1% at first MOT
On a 2021 Toyota RAV4, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 27.6% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 23.4%.
2021 cars pass 92.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 90.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.7% | 18,322 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.7% | 4,710 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 88.6% | 1,215 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 88% | 391 |
| Over 100,000 | 90.4% | 197 |
Toyota RAV4 2020 91.7% pass 35,597 tests92.5% at first MOT
On a 2020 Toyota RAV4, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 27.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 19.9%.
2020 cars pass 93.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 89.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.1% | 22,816 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.6% | 8,082 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 89% | 3,022 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.8% | 1,049 |
| Over 100,000 | 89.2% | 628 |
Toyota RAV4 2019 91.1% pass 26,767 tests
On a 2019 Toyota RAV4, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 29.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16.8%.
2019 cars pass 92.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 88.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.9% | 13,998 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.4% | 8,007 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 88.3% | 3,156 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 88.7% | 1,077 |
| Over 100,000 | 88.8% | 529 |
Toyota RAV4 2018 84.9% pass 21,782 tests
On a 2018 Toyota RAV4, a worn suspension bush appears on 25.8% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 19.4%.
2018 cars pass 88.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.2% | 9,066 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.1% | 7,392 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.6% | 3,415 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.2% | 1,169 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.8% | 740 |
By fuel: hybrid 84.8% (19,984 tests), petrol 85.5% (1,079 tests), diesel 85.7% (719 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2017 84.1% pass 23,364 tests
On a 2017 Toyota RAV4, a worn suspension bush appears on 22.5% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 15.1%.
2017 cars pass 87.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.2% | 5,670 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.4% | 7,962 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.1% | 5,657 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.4% | 2,467 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.1% | 1,606 |
By fuel: hybrid 83.3% (15,651 tests), diesel 85.3% (5,432 tests), petrol 86.2% (2,278 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2016 84% pass 22,802 tests
On a 2016 Toyota RAV4, a worn suspension bush appears on 22.8% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 13%.
2016 cars pass 89% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89% | 3,652 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86% | 6,875 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.9% | 6,464 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.5% | 3,506 |
| Over 100,000 | 79.9% | 2,304 |
By fuel: hybrid 83.7% (12,649 tests), diesel 83% (7,378 tests), petrol 87.7% (2,757 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2015 81.8% pass 16,077 tests
On a 2015 Toyota RAV4, a worn suspension bush appears on 17.7% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 12.3%.
2015 cars pass 88.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.7% | 1,643 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.8% | 3,537 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.5% | 4,603 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.7% | 3,331 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.8% | 2,963 |
By fuel: diesel 81.6% (13,683 tests), petrol 82.8% (2,372 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2014 79.6% pass 18,103 tests
On a 2014 Toyota RAV4, a worn suspension bush appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 12.4%.
2014 cars pass 89.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 73.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.5% | 1,067 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.6% | 2,842 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.5% | 4,631 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.1% | 4,449 |
| Over 100,000 | 73.2% | 5,114 |
By fuel: diesel 79.2% (16,334 tests), petrol 82.4% (1,587 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2013 78% pass 17,649 tests
On a 2013 Toyota RAV4, a tyre pressure sensor not working appears on 13.5% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 12.4%.
2013 cars pass 87.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.1% | 854 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.7% | 2,307 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.6% | 3,941 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.1% | 4,382 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.3% | 6,165 |
By fuel: diesel 77.8% (16,388 tests), petrol 81% (947 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2012 74.3% pass 9,939 tests
On a 2012 Toyota RAV4, a sidelight not working appears on 19.5% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 10.8%.
2012 cars pass 89.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.3% | 478 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.1% | 1,276 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.4% | 2,205 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.8% | 2,423 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.1% | 3,556 |
By fuel: diesel 73.5% (8,794 tests), petrol 80.3% (1,143 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2011 70.6% pass 11,009 tests
On a 2011 Toyota RAV4, a sidelight not working appears on 19.9% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 12%.
2011 cars pass 89.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.4% | 303 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.5% | 1,059 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.8% | 2,025 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.6% | 2,597 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.9% | 5,024 |
By fuel: diesel 70.1% (10,119 tests), petrol 77.3% (775 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2010 68.7% pass 11,732 tests
On a 2010 Toyota RAV4, a number plate light not working appears on 20.9% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 19.3%.
2010 cars pass 91.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.2% | 215 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.3% | 862 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.3% | 1,854 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.3% | 2,526 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.9% | 6,271 |
By fuel: diesel 67.9% (9,610 tests), petrol 72.9% (1,714 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2009 64.5% pass 9,512 tests
On a 2009 Toyota RAV4, a sidelight not working appears on 17.8% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 16.7%.
2009 cars pass 81.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.8% | 214 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78% | 577 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75% | 1,163 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.8% | 1,942 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.3% | 5,616 |
By fuel: diesel 63% (7,131 tests), petrol 69.2% (2,379 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2008 61.3% pass 14,810 tests
On a 2008 Toyota RAV4, a number plate light not working appears on 22.6% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 17.5%.
2008 cars pass 85.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.7% | 204 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.5% | 717 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.2% | 1,578 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.2% | 2,560 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.5% | 9,746 |
By fuel: diesel 58.4% (9,346 tests), petrol 66.3% (5,463 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2007 59.8% pass 17,605 tests
On a 2007 Toyota RAV4, a sidelight not working appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 12.9%.
2007 cars pass 79.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.6% | 172 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.9% | 700 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.5% | 1,737 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 62.7% | 2,969 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.4% | 12,019 |
By fuel: diesel 57.3% (10,006 tests), petrol 63% (7,588 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2006 59.3% pass 16,153 tests
On a 2006 Toyota RAV4, a sidelight not working appears on 16.5% of failed tests, with body mounting corroded at a mounting point next at 12.6%.
2006 cars pass 80.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.2% | 217 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75% | 605 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.2% | 1,388 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.8% | 2,845 |
| Over 100,000 | 55.4% | 11,086 |
By fuel: diesel 57% (8,098 tests), petrol 61.6% (8,044 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2005 63.7% pass 19,098 tests
On a 2005 Toyota RAV4, a sidelight not working appears on 16.3% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 10.6%.
2005 cars pass 82.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.1% | 267 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.6% | 951 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.3% | 2,141 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66% | 3,338 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.9% | 12,396 |
By fuel: petrol 64.8% (13,410 tests), diesel 61.4% (5,683 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2004 62.2% pass 17,194 tests
On a 2004 Toyota RAV4, a sidelight not working appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 13.7%.
2004 cars pass 85.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.6% | 215 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.6% | 850 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.1% | 2,023 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.7% | 3,063 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.8% | 11,040 |
By fuel: petrol 62.7% (14,440 tests), diesel 60% (2,566 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2003 61.1% pass 13,395 tests
On a 2003 Toyota RAV4, a sidelight not working appears on 13.9% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 13.5%.
2003 cars pass 86.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.2% | 160 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.9% | 593 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.6% | 1,314 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.4% | 2,296 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.5% | 9,026 |
By fuel: petrol 61.6% (11,322 tests), diesel 58.7% (2,065 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2002 61% pass 9,522 tests
On a 2002 Toyota RAV4, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 13.2% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 13%.
2002 cars pass 72.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 72.1% | 93 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.7% | 373 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.7% | 965 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.2% | 1,646 |
| Over 100,000 | 58% | 6,442 |
By fuel: petrol 60.8% (8,447 tests), diesel 63.1% (765 tests).
Toyota RAV4 2001 61.1% pass 5,323 tests
On a 2001 Toyota RAV4, a sidelight not working appears on 11.5% of failed tests, with headlamp lens slightly damaged next at 11.3%.
2001 cars pass 80.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.3% | 71 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.8% | 158 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.6% | 514 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66% | 883 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.9% | 3,694 |
Toyota RAV4 2000 61.9% pass 1,429 tests
On a 2000 Toyota RAV4, body mounting corroded at a mounting point appears on 12.3% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 10.5%.
2000 cars pass 90% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90% | 10 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.3% | 75 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.2% | 169 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.7% | 232 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.9% | 943 |
Questions people ask
Is the Toyota RAV4 reliable?
On MOT evidence the Toyota RAV4 is well above average. It passes 77% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 6.6 points. 92.9% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 374,717 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Toyota RAV4 MOT failures?
Wipers not clearing the screen (11.8% of failed tests), a tyre worn or cut to the cords (7.2%) and a sidelight not working (6.9%). A wiper that smears is a fail. Blades cost less than the retest, so change them in the week before.
Which Toyota RAV4 year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 94.4% and 2006 cars the lowest at 59.3%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Toyota RAV4 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 13.5% of all RAV4 tests, then worn brake discs (8.8%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Toyota RAV4 do?
About 7,861 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular Toyota RAV4?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a RAV4?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,861 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.