Is the Toyota Corolla reliable?
The Toyota Corolla has a first-time MOT pass rate of 75.5%, from 333,438 tests on cars dating from 2000 to 2024. All cars together manage 71.7%. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each Corolla with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 3 points better than a typical car, which makes it above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Corolla scores 89.7% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is wipers not clearing the screen.
Why Toyota Corollas fail the MOT
The Corolla's failures cluster around visibility and tyres: wipers not clearing the screen on 18% of fails, a tyre worn or cut to the cords on 8.1%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Wiper blades and washer fluid are two of the most common fails nationally, and the two cheapest to fix. Top up and replace before the test.
Advisories to expect on a Corolla
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Toyota Corolla: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 13.4% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
Corolla pass rate by fuel
The hybrid Corolla has the better record at 89.5%; the diesel manages 58.4%. 31.1 points is a real difference. Allow for the hybrid fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Hybrid | 89.5% | 173,003 |
| Petrol | 60.6% | 135,695 |
| Diesel | 58.4% | 23,615 |
Pass rate by year of first use
Between 2000 (63.3%) and 2024 (96.5%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2023 is the strongest at 93.4% and 2003 the weakest at 57.2%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Corolla 2024 | 96.5% | 2,186 | 18,661 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2023 | 93.4% | 5,922 | 24,119 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2022 | 90.9% | 23,729 | 15,226 | 90.3% |
| Toyota Corolla 2021 | 89.6% | 40,703 | 12,038 | 89.3% |
| Toyota Corolla 2020 | 89.4% | 55,584 | 11,058 | 89.4% |
| Toyota Corolla 2019 | 88.3% | 48,191 | 12,114 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2009 | 62.1% | 3,827 | 7,844 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2008 | 61.2% | 9,891 | 7,787 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2007 | 61.1% | 13,656 | 6,948 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2006 | 60.9% | 37,521 | 5,829 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2005 | 59.3% | 33,641 | 5,614 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2004 | 57.2% | 21,795 | 5,249 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2003 | 57.2% | 16,351 | 4,933 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2002 | 58.9% | 10,937 | 4,683 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2001 | 62.9% | 6,020 | 4,148 | – |
| Toyota Corolla 2000 | 63.3% | 3,484 | 3,982 | – |
Mileage matters more than the badge
Take the 2020 Corolla, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 90.9% of the time, and that falls to 87.1% over 100,000. A 4-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2020 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.9% | 31,781 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.5% | 11,354 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.4% | 5,574 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.5% | 3,033 |
| Over 100,000 | 87.1% | 3,841 |
Toyota stablemates and rivals
The average Toyota passes 74.5% of tests, so the Corolla is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see how the Yaris does (72.5%), the Aygo (75.9%), how the Prius does (78.4%) and Toyota RAV4 reliability (77%), or every Toyota model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Audi Q5 and BMW X1 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Toyota Corolla 2024 96.5% pass 2,186 tests
On a 2024 Toyota Corolla, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 18.2% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 14.3%.
2024 cars pass 97.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 97.3% | 1,921 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 90.9% | 208 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 93.2% | 44 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.7% | 11 |
| Over 100,000 | 100% | 2 |
Toyota Corolla 2023 93.4% pass 5,922 tests
On a 2023 Toyota Corolla, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 12.7% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 12.2%.
2023 cars pass 95.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 95.2% | 3,536 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 92.3% | 1,113 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 91.4% | 683 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 88.7% | 373 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.9% | 217 |
Toyota Corolla 2022 90.9% pass 23,729 tests90.3% at first MOT
On a 2022 Toyota Corolla, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 22.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.9%.
2022 cars pass 92.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 86.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.3% | 15,624 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.2% | 3,875 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 88.5% | 1,984 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86.8% | 1,086 |
| Over 100,000 | 86.2% | 1,160 |
Toyota Corolla 2021 89.6% pass 40,703 tests89.3% at first MOT
On a 2021 Toyota Corolla, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 27.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16.2%.
2021 cars pass 90.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 86.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.9% | 24,724 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.9% | 8,222 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.3% | 3,946 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.9% | 1,953 |
| Over 100,000 | 86.7% | 1,858 |
Toyota Corolla 2020 89.4% pass 55,584 tests89.4% at first MOT
On a 2020 Toyota Corolla, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 25.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16%.
2020 cars pass 90.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 87.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.9% | 31,781 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.5% | 11,354 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.4% | 5,574 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.5% | 3,033 |
| Over 100,000 | 87.1% | 3,841 |
Toyota Corolla 2019 88.3% pass 48,191 tests
On a 2019 Toyota Corolla, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 24.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14%.
2019 cars pass 90.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.4% | 21,001 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.6% | 9,945 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.9% | 5,618 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 88.2% | 3,525 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.8% | 8,102 |
By fuel: hybrid 88.1% (45,338 tests), petrol 90.1% (2,843 tests).
Toyota Corolla 2009 62.1% pass 3,827 tests
On a 2009 Toyota Corolla, a sidelight not working appears on 27.7% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 13.7%.
2009 cars pass 86.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.7% | 30 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.5% | 165 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.9% | 411 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.5% | 750 |
| Over 100,000 | 57% | 2,470 |
By fuel: petrol 62.1% (2,279 tests), diesel 62% (1,528 tests).
Toyota Corolla 2008 61.2% pass 9,891 tests
On a 2008 Toyota Corolla, a sidelight not working appears on 24.8% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 16.1%.
2008 cars pass 76.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.7% | 103 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.3% | 316 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.9% | 768 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.5% | 1,655 |
| Over 100,000 | 58% | 7,048 |
By fuel: petrol 62.9% (5,362 tests), diesel 59.1% (4,451 tests).
Toyota Corolla 2007 61.1% pass 13,656 tests
On a 2007 Toyota Corolla, a sidelight not working appears on 21.4% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 16.2%.
2007 cars pass 82.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.1% | 301 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.1% | 803 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.2% | 1,518 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.2% | 2,318 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.3% | 8,711 |
By fuel: petrol 61.6% (8,731 tests), diesel 60.2% (4,893 tests).
Toyota Corolla 2006 60.9% pass 37,521 tests
On a 2006 Toyota Corolla, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 15.5% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 15.2%.
2006 cars pass 79.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.8% | 1,452 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.5% | 3,498 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.2% | 5,948 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61.2% | 7,621 |
| Over 100,000 | 55.1% | 18,989 |
By fuel: petrol 61.5% (31,401 tests), diesel 57.9% (6,088 tests).
Toyota Corolla 2005 59.3% pass 33,641 tests
On a 2005 Toyota Corolla, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 15.4% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 13.3%.
2005 cars pass 77.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 53.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.6% | 1,005 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.2% | 2,946 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.8% | 5,079 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61.5% | 6,656 |
| Over 100,000 | 53.6% | 17,947 |
By fuel: petrol 59.5% (29,246 tests), diesel 58% (4,381 tests).
Toyota Corolla 2004 57.2% pass 21,795 tests
On a 2004 Toyota Corolla, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 16.1% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 12.6%.
2004 cars pass 77.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.1% | 602 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.4% | 2,016 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 62.9% | 3,269 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.7% | 4,488 |
| Over 100,000 | 51.4% | 11,413 |
By fuel: petrol 57.6% (20,283 tests), diesel 52.1% (1,509 tests).
Toyota Corolla 2003 57.2% pass 16,351 tests
On a 2003 Toyota Corolla, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 16.1% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 11.7%.
2003 cars pass 78.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.8% | 533 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72% | 1,444 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 64.6% | 2,676 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.4% | 3,437 |
| Over 100,000 | 50.3% | 8,257 |
By fuel: petrol 57.3% (15,577 tests), diesel 53.9% (765 tests).
Toyota Corolla 2002 58.9% pass 10,937 tests
On a 2002 Toyota Corolla, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 17.8% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 11.4%.
2002 cars pass 72.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 53.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 72.9% | 310 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68.7% | 931 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67% | 1,938 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 59.4% | 2,326 |
| Over 100,000 | 53.3% | 5,429 |
Toyota Corolla 2001 62.9% pass 6,020 tests
On a 2001 Toyota Corolla, a sidelight not working appears on 14.8% of failed tests, with a binding brake next at 12.8%.
2001 cars pass 78.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.6% | 318 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 69.9% | 743 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.7% | 1,187 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61.3% | 1,241 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.9% | 2,525 |
Toyota Corolla 2000 63.3% pass 3,484 tests
On a 2000 Toyota Corolla, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 11.3% of failed tests, with body mounting corroded at a mounting point next at 10.2%.
2000 cars pass 80.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.2% | 167 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.9% | 402 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.7% | 748 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.3% | 754 |
| Over 100,000 | 55.6% | 1,411 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Toyota Corolla?
On MOT evidence the Toyota Corolla is above average. It passes 75.5% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 3 points. 89.7% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 333,438 DVSA tests.
What fails a Toyota Corolla MOT most often?
Wipers not clearing the screen (18% of failed tests), a tyre worn or cut to the cords (8.1%) and a number plate light not working (6.9%). Wiper blades and washer fluid are two of the most common fails nationally, and the two cheapest to fix. Top up and replace before the test.
What is the best year for a used Toyota Corolla?
Among years with a large sample, 2023 cars have the highest pass rate at 93.4% and 2003 cars the lowest at 57.2%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Toyota Corolla usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 13.4% of all Corolla tests, then a damaged tyre sidewall (7.8%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Toyota Corolla do?
About 9,381 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
Does the Toyota Corolla pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a Corolla?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 9,381 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.