BMW X1 reliability by year, 2009 to 2022
315,735 BMW X1s went through an MOT in the period we analysed, and 82.6% passed. Set against the 71.7% national pass rate, that is a good result on the raw numbers. Allowing for age, the X1 beats a typical car tested at the same age by 5.8 points. That is the fairer test, and it puts the model above average. At its first MOT, at three years old, 90.3% of X1s pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. Top of the failure list: a tyre worn or cut to the cords, on 14.1% of failed tests.
Why BMW X1s fail the MOT
Of every hundred X1s that fail, about 14 are marked down for a tyre worn or cut to the cords and 10 for tyre tread below the legal minimum. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
Advisories to expect on a X1
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the X1 the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (15.3% of tests) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (7.2%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Petrol, diesel or hybrid X1?
Among BMW X1 cars, hybrid versions pass 89.8% of the time and diesel versions 79.4%, a gap of 10.4 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear. Hybrid versions are newer cars on average, so some of that gap is age rather than engineering.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 79.4% | 211,972 |
| Petrol | 89.3% | 93,961 |
| Hybrid | 89.8% | 9,216 |
Pass rate by year of first use
Between 2009 (67.1%) and 2022 (91.6%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2022 is the strongest at 91.6% and 2010 the weakest at 69.1%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW X1 2022 | 91.6% | 7,917 | 8,907 | 91.5% |
| BMW X1 2021 | 90.5% | 15,567 | 8,961 | 89.2% |
| BMW X1 2020 | 90.3% | 23,184 | 7,640 | 90.1% |
| BMW X1 2019 | 89.4% | 40,621 | 7,379 | – |
| BMW X1 2018 | 87.1% | 43,310 | 7,685 | – |
| BMW X1 2017 | 85.7% | 41,214 | 8,252 | – |
| BMW X1 2016 | 84.7% | 37,148 | 8,124 | – |
| BMW X1 2015 | 79.5% | 13,754 | 8,089 | – |
| BMW X1 2014 | 74.1% | 23,078 | 8,181 | – |
| BMW X1 2013 | 74.1% | 21,257 | 7,922 | – |
| BMW X1 2012 | 70.6% | 15,912 | 8,084 | – |
| BMW X1 2011 | 70.2% | 17,603 | 8,062 | – |
| BMW X1 2010 | 69.1% | 13,904 | 7,972 | – |
| BMW X1 2009 | 67.1% | 1,266 | 7,760 | – |
Mileage matters more than the badge
On the 2018 cars, a X1 under 40,000 miles passes 90.1% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 80%. When comparing two used X1s, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2018 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.1% | 18,866 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.1% | 14,959 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.7% | 6,449 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.7% | 2,138 |
| Over 100,000 | 80% | 896 |
Compared with other cars
Set against the rest of the BMW range, which averages 78.8%, the X1 at 82.6% is above par. Within the family, see BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate (72.4%), BMW X3 reliability (80.1%), BMW X5 MOT pass rate (79.2%) and the 1 Series (78.2%), or BMW reliability by model. Buyers weighing a X1 against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Hyundai i30 (65.1%) and Ford Ranger (71.9%). The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Each X1 year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
BMW X1 2022 91.6% pass 7,917 tests91.5% at first MOT
On a 2022 BMW X1, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 36.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12%.
2022 cars pass 92.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.2% | 6,824 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.4% | 857 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.3% | 173 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 91.8% | 49 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.7% | 14 |
By fuel: petrol 91.5% (3,860 tests), hybrid 91.2% (2,749 tests), diesel 92.4% (1,308 tests).
BMW X1 2021 90.5% pass 15,567 tests89.2% at first MOT
On a 2021 BMW X1, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 36.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.3%.
2021 cars pass 91.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.3% | 11,938 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.4% | 2,585 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 88.5% | 710 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 88.9% | 244 |
| Over 100,000 | 84.4% | 90 |
By fuel: petrol 91.2% (9,187 tests), hybrid 88.4% (4,147 tests), diesel 91.1% (2,233 tests).
BMW X1 2020 90.3% pass 23,184 tests90.1% at first MOT
On a 2020 BMW X1, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 32.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 9.4%.
2020 cars pass 91.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.2% | 17,921 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.6% | 3,934 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.4% | 965 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.3% | 249 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.2% | 115 |
By fuel: petrol 90.5% (15,075 tests), diesel 89.8% (5,789 tests), hybrid 90.5% (2,320 tests).
BMW X1 2019 89.4% pass 40,621 tests
On a 2019 BMW X1, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 23.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 8.4%.
2019 cars pass 91% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91% | 25,895 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.6% | 10,491 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.1% | 3,125 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.3% | 852 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.7% | 258 |
By fuel: petrol 90% (29,673 tests), diesel 87.8% (10,948 tests).
BMW X1 2018 87.1% pass 43,310 tests
On a 2018 BMW X1, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 18% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 12.1%.
2018 cars pass 90.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.1% | 18,866 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.1% | 14,959 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.7% | 6,449 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.7% | 2,138 |
| Over 100,000 | 80% | 896 |
By fuel: diesel 86.1% (22,864 tests), petrol 88.1% (20,443 tests).
BMW X1 2017 85.7% pass 41,214 tests
On a 2017 BMW X1, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 13.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.5%.
2017 cars pass 90.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.1% | 10,174 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.5% | 14,169 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.8% | 10,042 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.6% | 4,426 |
| Over 100,000 | 79.3% | 2,402 |
By fuel: diesel 85.1% (33,857 tests), petrol 88.3% (7,357 tests).
BMW X1 2016 84.7% pass 37,148 tests
On a 2016 BMW X1, a broken coil spring appears on 16.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12%.
2016 cars pass 90.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.8% | 6,203 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.3% | 11,119 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.7% | 10,583 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.9% | 5,665 |
| Over 100,000 | 77% | 3,577 |
By fuel: diesel 84.3% (31,870 tests), petrol 87.5% (5,278 tests).
BMW X1 2015 79.5% pass 13,754 tests
On a 2015 BMW X1, a worn suspension bush appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10%.
2015 cars pass 87.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.3% | 1,446 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.2% | 3,319 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80% | 4,171 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.7% | 2,739 |
| Over 100,000 | 71.2% | 2,078 |
By fuel: diesel 79.2% (13,104 tests), petrol 86% (650 tests).
BMW X1 2014 74.1% pass 23,078 tests
On a 2014 BMW X1, a worn suspension bush appears on 21.3% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.3%.
2014 cars pass 86.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.6% | 1,367 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.8% | 3,965 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.1% | 6,491 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71% | 5,791 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.6% | 5,464 |
By fuel: diesel 73.9% (22,137 tests), petrol 80.2% (941 tests).
BMW X1 2013 74.1% pass 21,257 tests
On a 2013 BMW X1, a worn suspension bush appears on 19.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.9%.
2013 cars pass 85.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.9% | 942 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82% | 2,972 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.2% | 5,183 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.9% | 5,735 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.9% | 6,424 |
By fuel: diesel 73.6% (19,760 tests), petrol 80.8% (1,497 tests).
BMW X1 2012 70.6% pass 15,912 tests
On a 2012 BMW X1, a worn suspension bush appears on 18.1% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.2%.
2012 cars pass 88.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.7% | 388 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.7% | 1,355 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.2% | 3,086 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.8% | 4,319 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.1% | 6,763 |
BMW X1 2011 70.2% pass 17,603 tests
On a 2011 BMW X1, a worn suspension bush appears on 19.3% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.5%.
2011 cars pass 86.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.1% | 309 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.1% | 1,148 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.8% | 2,639 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.7% | 4,150 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.1% | 9,357 |
BMW X1 2010 69.1% pass 13,904 tests
On a 2010 BMW X1, a worn suspension bush appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.7%.
2010 cars pass 85.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.5% | 214 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.8% | 619 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.8% | 1,592 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.3% | 2,857 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.9% | 8,619 |
BMW X1 2009 67.1% pass 1,266 tests
On a 2009 BMW X1, a worn suspension bush appears on 19.5% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.1%.
2009 cars pass 75% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 75% | 12 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.8% | 33 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78% | 109 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69.9% | 229 |
| Over 100,000 | 64.4% | 883 |
Questions people ask
Is the BMW X1 reliable?
On MOT evidence the BMW X1 is above average. It passes 82.6% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 5.8 points. 90.3% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 315,735 DVSA tests.
What are the most common BMW X1 MOT failures?
A tyre worn or cut to the cords (14.1% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (9.7%) and a worn suspension bush (6.4%). Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
Which BMW X1 year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 91.6% and 2010 cars the lowest at 69.1%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a BMW X1 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 15.3% of all X1 tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (7.2%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a BMW X1 do?
About 7,985 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular BMW X1?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a X1 before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,985 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.