How reliable is the Hyundai i30?
DVSA recorded 310,479 MOT tests on the Hyundai i30 (2007 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 65.1% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the i30 trails by 5 points, which puts it below average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the i30 scores 87.6% against 87.9% for all cars. Top of the failure list: a brake light not working, on 11.6% of failed tests.
What fails a Hyundai i30 at its MOT
The i30's failures cluster around lights and brakes: a brake light not working on 11.6% of fails, parking brake efficiency below the limit on 10%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Most lighting failures are a single dead bulb. Testers see them every day, and every one of them could have been fixed in a car park.
Warning signs on the certificate
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Hyundai i30: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 18.5% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
Does fuel type matter on a i30?
The hybrid i30 has the better record at 85.7%; the diesel manages 61.2%. 24.5 points is a real difference. Allow for the hybrid fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 68.1% | 164,869 |
| Diesel | 61.2% | 142,952 |
| Hybrid | 85.7% | 2,533 |
Pass rate by year of first use
The oldest i30s on the road, from 2007, pass 51.1% of the time; the 2022 cars pass 89.8%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai i30 2022 | 89.8% | 1,465 | 9,098 | 89.6% |
| Hyundai i30 2021 | 86.2% | 3,572 | 8,798 | 85.5% |
| Hyundai i30 2020 | 86.9% | 4,631 | 8,565 | 88.2% |
| Hyundai i30 2019 | 87.3% | 12,242 | 7,456 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2018 | 84.2% | 21,805 | 8,045 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2017 | 81.1% | 20,089 | 8,155 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2016 | 71.5% | 28,287 | 8,293 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2015 | 69.4% | 40,518 | 8,228 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2014 | 63.1% | 29,200 | 8,143 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2013 | 58.3% | 31,000 | 8,055 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2012 | 56.1% | 26,010 | 7,932 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2011 | 54.2% | 26,359 | 7,014 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2010 | 52.8% | 30,213 | 6,741 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2009 | 53.7% | 25,323 | 6,190 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2008 | 50.9% | 7,266 | 6,746 | – |
| Hyundai i30 2007 | 51.1% | 2,499 | 6,213 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
Take the 2015 i30, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 83.3% of the time, and that falls to 60.2% over 100,000. A 23-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2015 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.3% | 4,422 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.2% | 10,039 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.2% | 11,642 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.7% | 7,681 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.2% | 6,734 |
How the i30 compares
The average Hyundai passes 73.5% of tests, so the i30 is below the make's own average. Within the family, see the i10 (73.1%), Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate (82.7%), how the i20 does (72.9%) and the Kona (87.2%), or other Hyundai models. For a cross-make comparison, the BMW X3 and BMW X1 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Failure lists and mileage by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Hyundai i30 2022 89.8% pass 1,465 tests89.6% at first MOT
On a 2022 Hyundai i30, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 22.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 17.4%.
2022 cars pass 90.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.9% | 1,236 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.7% | 168 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.7% | 43 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.3% | 12 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.3% | 6 |
By fuel: hybrid 87.5% (915 tests), petrol 93.6% (550 tests).
Hyundai i30 2021 86.2% pass 3,572 tests85.5% at first MOT
On a 2021 Hyundai i30, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 24.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.3%.
2021 cars pass 87.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.2% | 2,765 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.4% | 627 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.7% | 133 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80% | 35 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 12 |
By fuel: petrol 87% (1,836 tests), hybrid 84.7% (1,618 tests).
Hyundai i30 2020 86.9% pass 4,631 tests88.2% at first MOT
On a 2020 Hyundai i30, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 24.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14.2%.
2020 cars pass 87.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.6% | 3,340 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.6% | 834 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.4% | 262 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71% | 93 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.5% | 102 |
By fuel: petrol 87.1% (4,124 tests), diesel 85.7% (503 tests).
Hyundai i30 2019 87.3% pass 12,242 tests
On a 2019 Hyundai i30, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 15.4% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14%.
2019 cars pass 89.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.2% | 7,761 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.2% | 3,168 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.9% | 946 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82% | 228 |
| Over 100,000 | 75.5% | 139 |
By fuel: petrol 87.6% (11,287 tests), diesel 84.2% (955 tests).
Hyundai i30 2018 84.2% pass 21,805 tests
On a 2018 Hyundai i30, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 15% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.5%.
2018 cars pass 88.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.5% | 8,677 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83% | 7,646 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.8% | 3,746 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.6% | 1,196 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.8% | 539 |
By fuel: petrol 84.7% (18,425 tests), diesel 81.5% (3,380 tests).
Hyundai i30 2017 81.1% pass 20,089 tests
On a 2017 Hyundai i30, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 11.9% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 11.6%.
2017 cars pass 86.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 74% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.5% | 5,741 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.7% | 6,696 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.8% | 4,400 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.7% | 1,897 |
| Over 100,000 | 74% | 1,355 |
By fuel: petrol 82.9% (12,759 tests), diesel 77.9% (7,330 tests).
Hyundai i30 2016 71.5% pass 28,287 tests
On a 2016 Hyundai i30, a brake light not working appears on 20.4% of failed tests, with parking brake efficiency below the limit next at 15.2%.
2016 cars pass 83% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83% | 4,833 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75% | 8,540 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.7% | 7,594 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.7% | 4,053 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.9% | 3,266 |
By fuel: diesel 69.7% (17,461 tests), petrol 74.6% (10,826 tests).
Hyundai i30 2015 69.4% pass 40,518 tests
On a 2015 Hyundai i30, parking brake efficiency below the limit appears on 17.4% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 15.5%.
2015 cars pass 83.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.3% | 4,422 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.2% | 10,039 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.2% | 11,642 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.7% | 7,681 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.2% | 6,734 |
By fuel: diesel 68.4% (26,130 tests), petrol 71.1% (14,388 tests).
Hyundai i30 2014 63.1% pass 29,200 tests
On a 2014 Hyundai i30, play in a track rod end appears on 31.1% of failed tests, with parking brake efficiency below the limit next at 19%.
2014 cars pass 83% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83% | 2,405 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.9% | 5,653 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 63.3% | 7,710 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 57.2% | 6,310 |
| Over 100,000 | 54.3% | 7,120 |
By fuel: diesel 60.4% (17,356 tests), petrol 67% (11,844 tests).
Hyundai i30 2013 58.3% pass 31,000 tests
On a 2013 Hyundai i30, play in a track rod end appears on 27.5% of failed tests, with parking brake efficiency below the limit next at 21.5%.
2013 cars pass 78.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.7% | 1,738 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68.2% | 4,665 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 60.3% | 7,325 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 54.1% | 7,257 |
| Over 100,000 | 51.7% | 10,012 |
By fuel: diesel 57.1% (18,535 tests), petrol 60% (12,462 tests).
Hyundai i30 2012 56.1% pass 26,010 tests
On a 2012 Hyundai i30, play in a track rod end appears on 24.7% of failed tests, with parking brake efficiency below the limit next at 19.5%.
2012 cars pass 79.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.2% | 1,148 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.8% | 2,966 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 58.2% | 5,395 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 54.8% | 6,190 |
| Over 100,000 | 49.8% | 10,309 |
By fuel: diesel 54.3% (15,233 tests), petrol 58.6% (10,777 tests).
Hyundai i30 2011 54.2% pass 26,359 tests
On a 2011 Hyundai i30, a brake light not working appears on 22.7% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 18.9%.
2011 cars pass 73% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73% | 1,644 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 63.2% | 3,596 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 56.1% | 5,627 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 51.6% | 6,066 |
| Over 100,000 | 48.2% | 9,424 |
By fuel: diesel 52.1% (13,950 tests), petrol 56.6% (12,409 tests).
Hyundai i30 2010 52.8% pass 30,213 tests
On a 2010 Hyundai i30, a brake light not working appears on 21.2% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 16.1%.
2010 cars pass 70.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 70.1% | 1,607 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 62.9% | 3,686 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54.8% | 5,887 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50.5% | 6,748 |
| Over 100,000 | 47.9% | 12,273 |
By fuel: petrol 53.9% (17,690 tests), diesel 51.4% (12,523 tests).
Hyundai i30 2009 53.7% pass 25,323 tests
On a 2009 Hyundai i30, a brake light not working appears on 18.8% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 17.1%.
2009 cars pass 76.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.7% | 1,720 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 64.2% | 2,987 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 57% | 4,927 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 51.5% | 5,792 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.2% | 9,892 |
By fuel: petrol 55.1% (19,438 tests), diesel 49.2% (5,885 tests).
Hyundai i30 2008 50.9% pass 7,266 tests
On a 2008 Hyundai i30, a sidelight not working appears on 17.7% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 14.2%.
2008 cars pass 79.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.4% | 223 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 63% | 514 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 56.9% | 994 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52% | 1,484 |
| Over 100,000 | 46% | 4,048 |
By fuel: petrol 52.1% (4,348 tests), diesel 49.2% (2,918 tests).
Hyundai i30 2007 51.1% pass 2,499 tests
On a 2007 Hyundai i30, a sidelight not working appears on 18.3% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 14.5%.
2007 cars pass 76.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.4% | 55 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 63.2% | 182 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54.1% | 403 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 49.1% | 581 |
| Over 100,000 | 48.4% | 1,276 |
By fuel: petrol 52.9% (1,706 tests), diesel 47.3% (793 tests).
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Hyundai i30?
On MOT evidence the Hyundai i30 is below average. It passes 65.1% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 5 points. 87.6% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 310,479 DVSA tests.
What fails a Hyundai i30 MOT most often?
A brake light not working (11.6% of failed tests), parking brake efficiency below the limit (10%) and play in a track rod end (9.1%). Most lighting failures are a single dead bulb. Testers see them every day, and every one of them could have been fixed in a car park.
What is the best year for a used Hyundai i30?
Among years with a large sample, 2019 cars have the highest pass rate at 87.3% and 2008 cars the lowest at 50.9%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Hyundai i30 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 18.5% of all i30 tests, then worn brake discs (11.8%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Hyundai i30 do?
About 7,687 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Hyundai i30 pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific Hyundai i30?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,687 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.