BMW X3 reliability: what 307k MOT tests show
Across 306,967 MOT tests on BMW X3 cars first used between 2004 and 2022, 80.1% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Allowing for age, the X3 beats a typical car tested at the same age by 4.8 points. That is the fairer test, and it puts the model above average. At its first MOT, at three years old, 89.7% of X3s pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. Top of the failure list: a tyre worn or cut to the cords, on 12.5% of failed tests.
The X3's weak points
The X3's failures cluster around tyres and suspension: a tyre worn or cut to the cords on 12.5% of fails, a broken coil spring on 9.5%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
A tyre fail usually means a tyre that was already an advisory last year. Worth looking at the previous certificate before booking.
Advisories to expect on a X3
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the X3 the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (15.9% of tests) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (7%). The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
Does fuel type matter on a X3?
Among BMW X3 cars, hybrid versions pass 89.1% of the time and diesel versions 78.4%, a gap of 10.7 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear. Hybrid versions are newer cars on average, so some of that gap is age rather than engineering.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 78.4% | 236,151 |
| Petrol | 83.8% | 39,018 |
| Hybrid | 89.1% | 30,123 |
Every X3 year, 2004 to 2022
Between 2004 (62.6%) and 2022 (90.9%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2022 is the strongest at 90.9% and 2005 the weakest at 61.2%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW X3 2022 | 90.9% | 7,816 | 9,743 | 90.6% |
| BMW X3 2021 | 88.9% | 21,600 | 9,767 | 89% |
| BMW X3 2020 | 89.1% | 22,715 | 8,682 | 89.9% |
| BMW X3 2019 | 89% | 46,740 | 8,227 | – |
| BMW X3 2018 | 88% | 24,067 | 8,032 | – |
| BMW X3 2017 | 83.6% | 23,966 | 8,678 | – |
| BMW X3 2016 | 80.1% | 26,761 | 8,699 | – |
| BMW X3 2015 | 78.6% | 20,861 | 9,027 | – |
| BMW X3 2014 | 74.7% | 18,125 | 9,079 | – |
| BMW X3 2013 | 72.8% | 21,281 | 8,966 | – |
| BMW X3 2012 | 70.8% | 20,228 | 8,775 | – |
| BMW X3 2011 | 73.4% | 11,897 | 8,530 | – |
| BMW X3 2010 | 73.1% | 2,664 | 8,133 | – |
| BMW X3 2009 | 69.9% | 3,961 | 7,788 | – |
| BMW X3 2008 | 68.3% | 4,421 | 7,566 | – |
| BMW X3 2007 | 65.2% | 6,685 | 7,649 | – |
| BMW X3 2006 | 63.8% | 9,073 | 7,565 | – |
| BMW X3 2005 | 61.2% | 7,644 | 7,389 | – |
| BMW X3 2004 | 62.6% | 6,462 | 6,173 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
On the 2019 cars, a X3 under 40,000 miles passes 90.2% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 87.3%. When comparing two used X3s, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2019 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.2% | 24,853 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88% | 15,205 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.2% | 4,995 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86.3% | 1,181 |
| Over 100,000 | 87.3% | 387 |
Compared with other cars
Set against the rest of the BMW range, which averages 78.8%, the X3 at 80.1% is above par. Within the family, see BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate (72.4%), the X1 (82.6%), X5 common problems (79.2%) and how the 1 Series does (78.2%), or the BMW range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a X3 against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Audi TT (76.2%) and Renault Megane (54.7%). The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
BMW X3 2022 90.9% pass 7,816 tests90.6% at first MOT
On a 2022 BMW X3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 33.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.7%.
2022 cars pass 91.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.6% | 6,537 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.3% | 1,002 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.6% | 208 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 96.5% | 57 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 12 |
BMW X3 2021 88.9% pass 21,600 tests89% at first MOT
On a 2021 BMW X3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 31.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.5%.
2021 cars pass 90% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 88% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90% | 15,622 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.5% | 4,469 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.4% | 1,103 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82% | 306 |
| Over 100,000 | 88% | 100 |
By fuel: hybrid 88.4% (16,645 tests), petrol 90.7% (4,782 tests).
BMW X3 2020 89.1% pass 22,715 tests89.9% at first MOT
On a 2020 BMW X3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 27.9% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 14.9%.
2020 cars pass 90% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 87.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90% | 15,645 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.7% | 5,371 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.5% | 1,324 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.8% | 290 |
| Over 100,000 | 87.7% | 81 |
By fuel: diesel 88.4% (10,606 tests), hybrid 88.9% (6,072 tests), petrol 90.6% (6,037 tests).
BMW X3 2019 89% pass 46,740 tests
On a 2019 BMW X3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 22.1% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 18.8%.
2019 cars pass 90.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 87.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.2% | 24,853 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88% | 15,205 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.2% | 4,995 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86.3% | 1,181 |
| Over 100,000 | 87.3% | 387 |
By fuel: diesel 88.8% (32,657 tests), petrol 89.5% (14,078 tests).
BMW X3 2018 88% pass 24,067 tests
On a 2018 BMW X3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 21.1% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 17.4%.
2018 cars pass 88.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.8% | 8,932 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.4% | 8,961 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.3% | 4,274 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.3% | 1,285 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.8% | 474 |
By fuel: diesel 87.9% (18,749 tests), petrol 88.4% (5,318 tests).
BMW X3 2017 83.6% pass 23,966 tests
On a 2017 BMW X3, a broken coil spring appears on 13.5% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 12.5%.
2017 cars pass 89.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.3% | 4,234 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.5% | 8,519 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.1% | 6,834 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.4% | 3,034 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.6% | 1,322 |
BMW X3 2016 80.1% pass 26,761 tests
On a 2016 BMW X3, a broken coil spring appears on 21% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 11.2%.
2016 cars pass 88.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 73.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.3% | 2,880 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83% | 7,429 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.6% | 8,515 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76% | 4,844 |
| Over 100,000 | 73.5% | 3,092 |
BMW X3 2015 78.6% pass 20,861 tests
On a 2015 BMW X3, a broken coil spring appears on 23.8% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 9.5%.
2015 cars pass 87% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 73.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87% | 1,346 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83% | 3,784 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.7% | 5,911 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.1% | 5,038 |
| Over 100,000 | 73.9% | 4,780 |
BMW X3 2014 74.7% pass 18,125 tests
On a 2014 BMW X3, a broken coil spring appears on 19.6% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 10%.
2014 cars pass 85.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.6% | 722 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.3% | 2,204 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.1% | 4,199 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.5% | 4,717 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.6% | 6,281 |
BMW X3 2013 72.8% pass 21,281 tests
On a 2013 BMW X3, side repeaters not working appears on 23.1% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 11.8%.
2013 cars pass 83.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.8% | 581 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.5% | 1,857 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.4% | 3,829 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.2% | 5,543 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.8% | 9,471 |
BMW X3 2012 70.8% pass 20,228 tests
On a 2012 BMW X3, side repeaters not working appears on 22.3% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 14.3%.
2012 cars pass 84.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.7% | 378 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.4% | 1,380 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.1% | 2,945 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.5% | 4,603 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.5% | 10,921 |
BMW X3 2011 73.4% pass 11,897 tests
On a 2011 BMW X3, a broken coil spring appears on 17.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.3%.
2011 cars pass 87.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.8% | 172 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.3% | 527 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.5% | 1,515 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.6% | 2,496 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.9% | 7,186 |
BMW X3 2010 73.1% pass 2,664 tests
On a 2010 BMW X3, a broken coil spring appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 8.2%.
2010 cars pass 86.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.2% | 29 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.9% | 90 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.3% | 279 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.9% | 554 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.9% | 1,712 |
BMW X3 2009 69.9% pass 3,961 tests
On a 2009 BMW X3, an airbag warning light warning light appears on 14.2% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 12.9%.
2009 cars pass 84.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.2% | 38 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.2% | 184 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78% | 327 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.5% | 627 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.1% | 2,785 |
BMW X3 2008 68.3% pass 4,421 tests
On a 2008 BMW X3, an airbag warning light warning light appears on 13.1% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 11.7%.
2008 cars pass 80.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.4% | 46 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.9% | 123 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.7% | 293 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.3% | 700 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.6% | 3,258 |
BMW X3 2007 65.2% pass 6,685 tests
On a 2007 BMW X3, a broken coil spring appears on 11.5% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 9.2%.
2007 cars pass 69% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 69% | 42 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 70.5% | 105 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.1% | 329 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.3% | 723 |
| Over 100,000 | 64.3% | 5,472 |
BMW X3 2006 63.8% pass 9,073 tests
On a 2006 BMW X3, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 11% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 11%.
2006 cars pass 53.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 53.8% | 39 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78% | 109 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.1% | 353 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.2% | 819 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.6% | 7,738 |
By fuel: diesel 63.7% (8,089 tests), petrol 64.3% (983 tests).
BMW X3 2005 61.2% pass 7,644 tests
On a 2005 BMW X3, an airbag warning light warning light appears on 12.1% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 10.5%.
2005 cars pass 66.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 66.7% | 45 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.3% | 84 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.3% | 290 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68% | 696 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.7% | 6,516 |
By fuel: diesel 60.4% (5,488 tests), petrol 63.2% (2,145 tests).
BMW X3 2004 62.6% pass 6,462 tests
On a 2004 BMW X3, a dashboard warning light appears on 17.4% of failed tests, with a split ball joint dust cover next at 11.1%.
2004 cars pass 67.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.6% | 37 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.4% | 136 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.1% | 453 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.9% | 1,031 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.6% | 4,798 |
By fuel: petrol 63.4% (5,675 tests), diesel 56.4% (753 tests).
Questions people ask
Is the BMW X3 reliable?
On MOT evidence the BMW X3 is above average. It passes 80.1% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 4.8 points. 89.7% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 306,967 DVSA tests.
What are the most common BMW X3 MOT failures?
A tyre worn or cut to the cords (12.5% of failed tests), a broken coil spring (9.5%) and tyre tread below the legal minimum (9.4%). A tyre fail usually means a tyre that was already an advisory last year. Worth looking at the previous certificate before booking.
Which BMW X3 year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 90.9% and 2005 cars the lowest at 61.2%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a BMW X3 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 15.9% of all X3 tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (7%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a BMW X3 do?
About 8,560 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular BMW X3?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific BMW X3?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,560 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.