What goes wrong with a BMW 1 Series
237,125 BMW 1 Seriess went through an MOT in the period we analysed, and 78.2% passed. Set against the 71.7% national pass rate, that is a good result on the raw numbers. Allowing for age, the 1 Series beats a typical car tested at the same age by 5 points. That is the fairer test, and it puts the model above average. The most common reason for a fail is tyre tread below the legal minimum.
What fails a BMW 1 Series at its MOT
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is recorded on 11.4% of failed BMW 1 Series tests, followed by a sidelight not working at 6.7% and a bulging tyre at 6.4%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
What testers flag before it fails
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the 1 Series the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (17% of tests) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (8.9%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Does fuel type matter on a 1 Series?
Among BMW 1 Series cars, petrol versions pass 83% of the time and diesel versions 71.8%, a gap of 11.2 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 83% | 134,027 |
| Diesel | 71.8% | 102,570 |
Every 1 Series year, 2005 to 2019
The oldest 1 Seriess on the road, from 2005, pass 60.7% of the time; the 2019 cars pass 87%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMW 1 Series 2019 | 87% | 45,074 | 8,228 |
| BMW 1 Series 2018 | 87.1% | 36,203 | 8,372 |
| BMW 1 Series 2017 | 87.3% | 22,112 | 7,944 |
| BMW 1 Series 2016 | 87.8% | 8,165 | 7,495 |
| BMW 1 Series 2015 | 86.2% | 4,491 | 7,432 |
| BMW 1 Series 2014 | 82.9% | 5,766 | 7,597 |
| BMW 1 Series 2013 | 71.3% | 46,113 | 8,542 |
| BMW 1 Series 2012 | 68.2% | 39,670 | 8,100 |
| BMW 1 Series 2011 | 70.2% | 7,311 | 7,517 |
| BMW 1 Series 2010 | 66.5% | 6,279 | 7,717 |
| BMW 1 Series 2009 | 65.1% | 5,441 | 7,464 |
| BMW 1 Series 2008 | 66% | 4,116 | 7,254 |
| BMW 1 Series 2007 | 63.7% | 2,811 | 7,081 |
| BMW 1 Series 2006 | 62.8% | 1,813 | 7,482 |
| BMW 1 Series 2005 | 60.7% | 1,760 | 7,086 |
Mileage matters more than the badge
On the 2013 cars, a 1 Series under 40,000 miles passes 86.3% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 65.9%. When comparing two used 1 Seriess, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2013 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.3% | 1,895 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.6% | 4,917 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.6% | 9,824 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.4% | 11,528 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.9% | 17,940 |
How the 1 Series compares
Set against the rest of the BMW range, which averages 78.8%, the 1 Series at 78.2% is below par. Within the family, see BMW 3 Series reliability (72.4%), how the X1 does (82.6%), the X3 (80.1%) and BMW X5 MOT pass rate (79.2%), or BMW reliability by model. Buyers weighing a 1 Series against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Vauxhall Grandland (85.2%) and Volkswagen T-Roc (91%). The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Failure lists and mileage by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
BMW 1 Series 2019 87% pass 45,074 tests
On a 2019 BMW 1 Series, a bulging tyre appears on 18% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.9%.
2019 cars pass 89.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.6% | 24,205 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.5% | 14,712 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.2% | 4,662 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.1% | 1,128 |
| Over 100,000 | 79.3% | 367 |
By fuel: petrol 87.5% (34,801 tests), diesel 85.3% (10,273 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2018 87.1% pass 36,203 tests
On a 2018 BMW 1 Series, a bulging tyre appears on 12.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.3%.
2018 cars pass 90.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.1% | 12,364 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87% | 14,137 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.5% | 6,694 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82% | 2,139 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.8% | 868 |
By fuel: petrol 88.6% (23,237 tests), diesel 84.3% (12,966 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2017 87.3% pass 22,112 tests
On a 2017 BMW 1 Series, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 13.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 10.3%.
2017 cars pass 91.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 81.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.6% | 5,022 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.5% | 8,934 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.8% | 5,602 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.6% | 1,910 |
| Over 100,000 | 81.9% | 642 |
By fuel: petrol 88.2% (17,011 tests), diesel 84.3% (5,101 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2016 87.8% pass 8,165 tests
On a 2016 BMW 1 Series, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 14.6% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.5%.
2016 cars pass 90.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.7% | 1,280 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.2% | 3,117 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.4% | 2,532 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.5% | 937 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.6% | 299 |
BMW 1 Series 2015 86.2% pass 4,491 tests
On a 2015 BMW 1 Series, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 11.4% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 10.6%.
2015 cars pass 90.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.8% | 426 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.3% | 1,367 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.5% | 1,571 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.2% | 814 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.1% | 313 |
BMW 1 Series 2014 82.9% pass 5,766 tests
On a 2014 BMW 1 Series, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 12% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 11.6%.
2014 cars pass 91.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.8% | 366 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.1% | 1,123 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.7% | 1,936 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.8% | 1,485 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.6% | 856 |
BMW 1 Series 2013 71.3% pass 46,113 tests
On a 2013 BMW 1 Series, a sidelight not working appears on 17.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.1%.
2013 cars pass 86.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.3% | 1,895 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.6% | 4,917 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.6% | 9,824 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.4% | 11,528 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.9% | 17,940 |
By fuel: diesel 69% (29,207 tests), petrol 75.3% (16,906 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2012 68.2% pass 39,670 tests
On a 2012 BMW 1 Series, a sidelight not working appears on 16.6% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 12.1%.
2012 cars pass 83.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.4% | 1,510 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.7% | 3,938 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71% | 7,457 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.9% | 9,486 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.7% | 17,273 |
By fuel: diesel 66.4% (26,960 tests), petrol 72% (12,710 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2011 70.2% pass 7,311 tests
On a 2011 BMW 1 Series, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 17.5% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.6%.
2011 cars pass 90.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.7% | 494 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.8% | 684 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73% | 1,245 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69.4% | 1,558 |
| Over 100,000 | 64.6% | 3,329 |
By fuel: diesel 67.3% (4,591 tests), petrol 75.2% (2,720 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2010 66.5% pass 6,279 tests
On a 2010 BMW 1 Series, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 18.2% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.1%.
2010 cars pass 84.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.8% | 164 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80% | 469 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.8% | 881 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.9% | 1,266 |
| Over 100,000 | 63% | 3,499 |
By fuel: diesel 64.6% (4,190 tests), petrol 70.4% (2,089 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2009 65.1% pass 5,441 tests
On a 2009 BMW 1 Series, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 16.2% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.9%.
2009 cars pass 82.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.7% | 133 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.5% | 303 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.1% | 684 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67% | 1,088 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.2% | 3,233 |
By fuel: diesel 63.1% (3,222 tests), petrol 68% (2,219 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2008 66% pass 4,116 tests
On a 2008 BMW 1 Series, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 11.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.8%.
2008 cars pass 87.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.1% | 62 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.3% | 198 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.3% | 495 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.3% | 756 |
| Over 100,000 | 63% | 2,605 |
By fuel: diesel 64.5% (2,292 tests), petrol 67.9% (1,824 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2007 63.7% pass 2,811 tests
On a 2007 BMW 1 Series, a number plate light not working appears on 11.1% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.9%.
2007 cars pass 77.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.1% | 48 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.7% | 91 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.7% | 270 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.5% | 462 |
| Over 100,000 | 61% | 1,939 |
By fuel: diesel 63.5% (1,546 tests), petrol 64.1% (1,265 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2006 62.8% pass 1,813 tests
On a 2006 BMW 1 Series, a number plate light not working appears on 12.3% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 11.7%.
2006 cars pass 96% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 96% | 25 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85% | 60 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.6% | 105 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.4% | 223 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.2% | 1,399 |
By fuel: diesel 60.7% (1,192 tests), petrol 66.6% (619 tests).
BMW 1 Series 2005 60.7% pass 1,760 tests
On a 2005 BMW 1 Series, an airbag warning light warning light appears on 13.2% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 11.1%.
2005 cars pass 73.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.7% | 19 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.7% | 64 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.9% | 87 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.3% | 226 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.6% | 1,364 |
By fuel: diesel 60.5% (1,030 tests), petrol 61.1% (730 tests).
Questions people ask
Is the BMW 1 Series reliable?
On MOT evidence the BMW 1 Series is above average. It passes 78.2% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 5 points. Figures from 237,125 DVSA tests.
What are the most common BMW 1 Series MOT failures?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum (11.4% of failed tests), a sidelight not working (6.7%) and a bulging tyre (6.4%). Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
Which BMW 1 Series year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2016 cars have the highest pass rate at 87.8% and 2009 cars the lowest at 65.1%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a BMW 1 Series usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 17% of all 1 Series tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (8.9%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a BMW 1 Series do?
About 8,110 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular BMW 1 Series?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific BMW 1 Series?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,110 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.