How reliable is the Vauxhall Grandland?
DVSA recorded 199,151 MOT tests on the Vauxhall Grandland (2018 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 85.2% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Once age is allowed for, the Grandland is about average: within 0.1 points of a typical car tested at the same age. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Grandland scores 88.4% against 87.9% for all cars. Top of the failure list: tyre tread below the legal minimum, on 20.4% of failed tests.
What fails a Vauxhall Grandland at its MOT
The Grandland's failures cluster around tyres and brakes: tyre tread below the legal minimum on 20.4% of fails, brake pads worn below 1.5mm on 12.2%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
What testers flag before it fails
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Vauxhall Grandland: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 17.9% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Petrol, diesel or hybrid Grandland?
The petrol Grandland has the better record at 85.9%; the diesel manages 82.6%. 3.3 points is modest but consistent.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 85.9% | 151,789 |
| Diesel | 82.6% | 43,469 |
| Hybrid | 85.2% | 3,674 |
Every Grandland year, 2018 to 2022
Pass rates run from 79.7% for 2018 cars to 88.4% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Grandland 2022 | 88.4% | 7,450 | 8,203 | 88.3% |
| Vauxhall Grandland 2021 | 88.5% | 22,523 | 9,221 | 88.4% |
| Vauxhall Grandland 2020 | 87.9% | 54,611 | 7,860 | 88.5% |
| Vauxhall Grandland 2019 | 85.4% | 66,899 | 7,726 | – |
| Vauxhall Grandland 2018 | 79.7% | 47,668 | 8,063 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
Take the 2019 Grandland, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 89% of the time, and that falls to 75.3% over 100,000. A 14-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2019 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89% | 39,149 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.9% | 20,024 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.4% | 6,007 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73% | 1,329 |
| Over 100,000 | 75.3% | 389 |
Compared with other cars
The average Vauxhall passes 65.7% of tests, so the Grandland is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see Vauxhall Corsa reliability (64.4%), Vauxhall Astra reliability (65.7%), how the Mokka does (71.5%) and Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate (67.9%), or other Vauxhall models. For a cross-make comparison, the BMW 5 Series and Renault Kadjar have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Vauxhall Grandland 2022 88.4% pass 7,450 tests88.3% at first MOT
On a 2022 Vauxhall Grandland, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 19.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 18.2%.
2022 cars pass 88.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.7% | 6,693 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.7% | 649 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.1% | 85 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.4% | 17 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.3% | 6 |
By fuel: petrol 88.4% (5,732 tests), diesel 88.1% (1,077 tests), hybrid 88.6% (641 tests).
Vauxhall Grandland 2021 88.5% pass 22,523 tests88.4% at first MOT
On a 2021 Vauxhall Grandland, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 19.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14.7%.
2021 cars pass 89.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.5% | 16,381 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.4% | 5,200 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83% | 802 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.6% | 114 |
| Over 100,000 | 84.6% | 26 |
By fuel: petrol 88.5% (19,813 tests), diesel 88.4% (2,491 tests).
Vauxhall Grandland 2020 87.9% pass 54,611 tests88.5% at first MOT
On a 2020 Vauxhall Grandland, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 21% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 13.5%.
2020 cars pass 89.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.4% | 40,074 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.2% | 11,638 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.5% | 2,348 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.6% | 414 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.7% | 135 |
By fuel: petrol 88.5% (42,056 tests), diesel 86.4% (9,522 tests), hybrid 84.5% (3,033 tests).
Vauxhall Grandland 2019 85.4% pass 66,899 tests
On a 2019 Vauxhall Grandland, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 22.3% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 13.4%.
2019 cars pass 89% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89% | 39,149 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.9% | 20,024 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.4% | 6,007 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73% | 1,329 |
| Over 100,000 | 75.3% | 389 |
By fuel: petrol 85.9% (52,260 tests), diesel 83.9% (14,639 tests).
Vauxhall Grandland 2018 79.7% pass 47,668 tests
On a 2018 Vauxhall Grandland, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 17.8% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 10.9%.
2018 cars pass 86% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86% | 17,442 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.7% | 18,907 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.2% | 8,205 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70% | 2,289 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.3% | 824 |
By fuel: petrol 80.6% (31,928 tests), diesel 77.8% (15,740 tests).
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Vauxhall Grandland?
On MOT evidence the Vauxhall Grandland is about average. It passes 85.2% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 0.1 points. 88.4% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 199,151 DVSA tests.
What fails a Vauxhall Grandland MOT most often?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum (20.4% of failed tests), brake pads worn below 1.5mm (12.2%) and a tyre worn or cut to the cords (8.4%). Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
What is the best year for a used Vauxhall Grandland?
Among years with a large sample, 2021 cars have the highest pass rate at 88.5% and 2018 cars the lowest at 79.7%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Vauxhall Grandland usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 17.9% of all Grandland tests, then worn brake discs (9.7%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Vauxhall Grandland do?
About 8,030 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Vauxhall Grandland pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a Grandland?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,030 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.