BMW 5 Series reliability by year, 2005 to 2022
211,478 BMW 5 Seriess went through an MOT in the period we analysed, and 83.8% passed. Set against the 71.7% national pass rate, that is a good result on the raw numbers. Allowing for age, the 5 Series beats a typical car tested at the same age by 5.3 points. That is the fairer test, and it puts the model above average. At its first MOT, at three years old, 89.1% of 5 Seriess pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. Top of the failure list: a tyre worn or cut to the cords, on 12.8% of failed tests.
What fails a BMW 5 Series at its MOT
Of every hundred 5 Seriess that fail, about 13 are marked down for a tyre worn or cut to the cords and 12 for a tyre worn or cut to the cords. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Tread is the one item a driver can check at home with a 20p coin: if the outer band of the coin shows above the tread, the tyre is close to the 1.6mm limit.
What testers flag before it fails
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the 5 Series the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (14.4% of tests) and a leaking shock absorbers (4.7%). Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
5 Series pass rate by fuel
Among BMW 5 Series cars, petrol versions pass 88.7% of the time and diesel versions 81.7%, a gap of 7 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 81.7% | 133,498 |
| Hybrid | 86.7% | 38,526 |
| Petrol | 88.7% | 36,903 |
Pass rate by year of first use
Between 2005 (65.4%) and 2022 (90.6%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2020 is the strongest at 88.7% and 2012 the weakest at 73.8%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW 5 Series 2022 | 90.6% | 2,684 | 14,003 | 89.5% |
| BMW 5 Series 2021 | 90.5% | 3,728 | 12,768 | 90.4% |
| BMW 5 Series 2020 | 88.7% | 12,564 | 10,270 | 88.4% |
| BMW 5 Series 2019 | 88% | 46,100 | 10,651 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2018 | 87.2% | 55,868 | 10,633 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2017 | 85.4% | 39,528 | 10,481 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2013 | 74% | 17,547 | 10,742 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2012 | 73.8% | 17,663 | 10,389 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2011 | 72.5% | 3,215 | 10,321 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2010 | 74.1% | 1,973 | 9,905 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2009 | 71.2% | 2,109 | 9,842 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2008 | 71.6% | 2,421 | 9,639 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2007 | 69.3% | 2,652 | 9,290 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2006 | 65.5% | 2,280 | 8,925 | – |
| BMW 5 Series 2005 | 65.4% | 1,146 | 8,394 | – |
Mileage matters more than the badge
On the 2018 cars, a 5 Series under 40,000 miles passes 89.1% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 85.2%. When comparing two used 5 Seriess, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2018 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.1% | 11,859 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.5% | 17,016 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86% | 13,323 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.8% | 7,131 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.2% | 6,192 |
BMW stablemates and rivals
Set against the rest of the BMW range, which averages 78.8%, the 5 Series at 83.8% is above par. Within the family, see BMW 3 Series reliability (72.4%), X1 common problems (82.6%), BMW X3 reliability (80.1%) and how the X5 does (79.2%), or BMW reliability by model. Buyers weighing a 5 Series against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Renault Kadjar (76.8%) and Mercedes-Benz GLC (86.5%). The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Each 5 Series year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
BMW 5 Series 2022 90.6% pass 2,684 tests89.5% at first MOT
On a 2022 BMW 5 Series, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 30.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16.7%.
2022 cars pass 91.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 87.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.8% | 1,667 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.2% | 610 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 89.5% | 275 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.8% | 99 |
| Over 100,000 | 87.9% | 33 |
BMW 5 Series 2021 90.5% pass 3,728 tests90.4% at first MOT
On a 2021 BMW 5 Series, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 31.4% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 17.6%.
2021 cars pass 90.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 89.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.7% | 2,027 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.7% | 916 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 92.7% | 424 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 88.7% | 203 |
| Over 100,000 | 89.2% | 158 |
By fuel: hybrid 89.2% (2,728 tests), petrol 94.2% (984 tests).
BMW 5 Series 2020 88.7% pass 12,564 tests88.4% at first MOT
On a 2020 BMW 5 Series, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 24.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16.2%.
2020 cars pass 90.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.1% | 7,362 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.8% | 3,055 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.5% | 1,252 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.3% | 517 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.7% | 375 |
By fuel: petrol 90.3% (5,459 tests), diesel 88.3% (3,999 tests), hybrid 86.2% (3,106 tests).
BMW 5 Series 2019 88% pass 46,100 tests
On a 2019 BMW 5 Series, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 17.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.9%.
2019 cars pass 89.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 87.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.5% | 17,062 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.3% | 14,075 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.8% | 8,007 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86.5% | 3,637 |
| Over 100,000 | 87.5% | 3,149 |
By fuel: diesel 87.3% (21,555 tests), petrol 89.6% (13,438 tests), hybrid 87.2% (11,107 tests).
BMW 5 Series 2018 87.2% pass 55,868 tests
On a 2018 BMW 5 Series, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 13.1%.
2018 cars pass 89.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.1% | 11,859 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.5% | 17,016 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86% | 13,323 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.8% | 7,131 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.2% | 6,192 |
By fuel: diesel 87.4% (29,332 tests), hybrid 86% (15,421 tests), petrol 88.5% (11,115 tests).
BMW 5 Series 2017 85.4% pass 39,528 tests
On a 2017 BMW 5 Series, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 15.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.1%.
2017 cars pass 88.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.6% | 5,167 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.8% | 9,997 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.3% | 10,449 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.8% | 6,813 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.3% | 6,903 |
By fuel: diesel 85.5% (30,814 tests), petrol 85.3% (4,833 tests), hybrid 84.9% (3,880 tests).
BMW 5 Series 2013 74% pass 17,547 tests
On a 2013 BMW 5 Series, a broken coil spring appears on 20.6% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 13.6%.
2013 cars pass 86% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86% | 236 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78% | 773 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.5% | 1,941 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.3% | 3,228 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.8% | 11,369 |
By fuel: diesel 73.8% (16,982 tests), petrol 81.9% (504 tests).
BMW 5 Series 2012 73.8% pass 17,663 tests
On a 2012 BMW 5 Series, a broken coil spring appears on 22.8% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 14.5%.
2012 cars pass 88% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88% | 158 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.4% | 635 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.1% | 1,564 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75.2% | 2,791 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.7% | 12,514 |
By fuel: diesel 73.5% (17,027 tests), petrol 82.8% (570 tests).
BMW 5 Series 2011 72.5% pass 3,215 tests
On a 2011 BMW 5 Series, a broken coil spring appears on 17.3% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 14%.
2011 cars pass 90% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90% | 30 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80% | 95 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.2% | 165 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69.8% | 328 |
| Over 100,000 | 72% | 2,597 |
BMW 5 Series 2010 74.1% pass 1,973 tests
On a 2010 BMW 5 Series, a broken coil spring appears on 19.4% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 11.2%.
2010 cars pass 100% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 100% | 19 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.6% | 52 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.8% | 84 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.3% | 203 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.6% | 1,615 |
BMW 5 Series 2009 71.2% pass 2,109 tests
On a 2009 BMW 5 Series, a split ball joint dust cover appears on 11.7% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11%.
2009 cars pass 84.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.6% | 13 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 91.9% | 37 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83% | 88 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.1% | 143 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.8% | 1,826 |
BMW 5 Series 2008 71.6% pass 2,421 tests
On a 2008 BMW 5 Series, a split ball joint dust cover appears on 13.2% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 11.8%.
2008 cars pass 80% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80% | 5 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.5% | 27 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.8% | 66 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77% | 161 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.6% | 2,162 |
BMW 5 Series 2007 69.3% pass 2,652 tests
On a 2007 BMW 5 Series, play in a track rod end appears on 13.2% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.7%.
2007 cars pass 100% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 100% | 10 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.2% | 21 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.7% | 83 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.3% | 157 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.7% | 2,380 |
BMW 5 Series 2006 65.5% pass 2,280 tests
On a 2006 BMW 5 Series, play in a track rod end appears on 14.4% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 10.5%.
2006 cars pass 100% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 100% | 16 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.9% | 29 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.3% | 51 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69.1% | 81 |
| Over 100,000 | 64.5% | 2,103 |
BMW 5 Series 2005 65.4% pass 1,146 tests
On a 2005 BMW 5 Series, an airbag warning light warning light appears on 14.1% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 13.6%.
2005 cars pass 80% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80% | 5 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.8% | 18 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.8% | 45 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 57.8% | 64 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.1% | 1,014 |
Questions people ask
Is the BMW 5 Series reliable?
On MOT evidence the BMW 5 Series is above average. It passes 83.8% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 5.3 points. 89.1% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 211,478 DVSA tests.
What are the most common BMW 5 Series MOT failures?
A tyre worn or cut to the cords (12.8% of failed tests), a tyre worn or cut to the cords (12%) and tyre tread below the legal minimum (11.5%). Tread is the one item a driver can check at home with a 20p coin: if the outer band of the coin shows above the tread, the tyre is close to the 1.6mm limit.
Which BMW 5 Series year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2020 cars have the highest pass rate at 88.7% and 2012 cars the lowest at 73.8%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a BMW 5 Series usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 14.4% of all 5 Series tests, then a leaking shock absorbers (4.7%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a BMW 5 Series do?
About 10,578 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
How do I check a particular BMW 5 Series?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific BMW 5 Series?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 10,578 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.