How reliable are BMWs? Every model at the MOT
86 BMW models, 5,280,252 MOT tests. The average BMW passes 78.8% of tests, against 71.7% for all cars, and 87.8% of them pass the first MOT at three years old. Raw pass rates range from 69.7% for the 525 to 90.2% for the M135I. Discontinued models are tested only as old cars, so the fairer comparison is the age-adjusted column.
| Model | Pass rate | Age-adjusted | Tests | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW 3 Series | 72.4% | +6.4 | 1,086,478 | 2000 to 2020 |
| BMW 118 | 78% | +3.7 | 435,908 | 2005 to 2022 |
| BMW X1 | 82.6% | +5.8 | 315,735 | 2009 to 2022 |
| BMW 116 | 72.7% | +2.8 | 312,697 | 2004 to 2021 |
| BMW X3 | 80.1% | +4.8 | 306,967 | 2004 to 2022 |
| BMW X5 | 79.2% | +8.3 | 271,010 | 2001 to 2022 |
| BMW 1 Series | 78.2% | +5 | 237,125 | 2005 to 2019 |
| BMW 520 | 77.1% | +9.6 | 223,070 | 2003 to 2017 |
| BMW 5 Series | 83.8% | +5.3 | 211,478 | 2005 to 2022 |
| BMW 420 | 83.1% | +4.9 | 184,632 | 2013 to 2020 |
| BMW 218 | 82.3% | +3.8 | 137,894 | 2014 to 2020 |
| BMW 120 | 71.6% | +5.4 | 123,286 | 2004 to 2020 |
| BMW 320 | 86.4% | +4.5 | 112,490 | 2016 to 2021 |
| BMW Z4 | 77.1% | +12.8 | 103,933 | 2003 to 2022 |
| BMW i3 | 87.3% | +5.6 | 68,438 | 2014 to 2022 |
| BMW 530 | 75.5% | +13.6 | 63,996 | 2001 to 2016 |
| BMW 2 Series | 86.4% | +5.5 | 61,341 | 2014 to 2020 |
| BMW 330 | 85.9% | +3.2 | 59,790 | 2016 to 2020 |
| BMW X2 | 85.3% | +0.4 | 55,354 | 2018 to 2022 |
| BMW 218I | 87.4% | +1.5 | 52,967 | 2018 to 2022 |
| BMW X4 | 85% | +4 | 51,361 | 2014 to 2022 |
| BMW X6 | 83% | +8.9 | 46,277 | 2008 to 2022 |
| BMW 220 | 81.3% | +5.4 | 43,295 | 2014 to 2018 |
| BMW M3 | 86.3% | +17.8 | 41,128 | 2002 to 2021 |
| BMW 330E | 84.5% | -2.1 | 40,776 | 2019 to 2022 |
| BMW 430 | 84.3% | +6 | 38,244 | 2014 to 2020 |
| BMW M4 | 87.4% | +7.3 | 37,128 | 2014 to 2022 |
| BMW 435 | 84.1% | +7.8 | 36,840 | 2014 to 2019 |
| BMW 525 | 69.7% | +13.1 | 35,963 | 2001 to 2015 |
| BMW 640 | 81.6% | +9.1 | 29,447 | 2011 to 2018 |
| BMW 730 | 83.2% | +12.5 | 25,218 | 2006 to 2020 |
| BMW 318 | 84.4% | +2.8 | 24,977 | 2016 to 2020 |
| BMW 316 | 72.6% | +4 | 22,610 | 2001 to 2018 |
| BMW M135I | 90.2% | +3.4 | 22,428 | 2019 to 2022 |
| BMW 520D | 87.5% | +1.1 | 20,392 | 2019 to 2022 |
| BMW 535 | 81.2% | +13.6 | 19,911 | 2005 to 2016 |
| BMW 320I | 88.6% | +1.2 | 15,774 | 2020 to 2022 |
| BMW Z3 | 70.1% | – | 14,165 | 2000 to 2002 |
| BMW 216 | 78.1% | +0.6 | 13,800 | 2015 to 2018 |
| BMW 440 | 88% | +7.2 | 13,570 | 2016 to 2019 |
| BMW 335 | 86.7% | +7.4 | 13,285 | 2016 to 2018 |
| BMW 220I | 88% | +2.8 | 13,104 | 2018 to 2022 |
| BMW iX3 | 85.8% | -1.4 | 12,286 | 2021 to 2022 |
| BMW 6 Series | 85.7% | +7.8 | 11,671 | 2012 to 2019 |
| BMW M340I | 88.5% | +1.8 | 10,827 | 2019 to 2022 |
| BMW 125 | 79.6% | +7.8 | 10,152 | 2008 to 2017 |
| BMW 420I | 88.6% | +0.9 | 9,794 | 2021 to 2022 |
| BMW M2 | 88.4% | +8.2 | 9,755 | 2016 to 2018 |
| BMW 220D | 86.3% | +0.9 | 9,636 | 2018 to 2021 |
| BMW 114 | 70.5% | +2.1 | 8,747 | 2013 to 2014 |
| BMW 225XE | 87.1% | +2.8 | 8,709 | 2018 to 2020 |
| BMW 123 | 68.3% | +9 | 8,627 | 2008 to 2011 |
| BMW 320D | 86.2% | -0.7 | 8,602 | 2020 to 2021 |
| BMW 840I | 86.2% | -0.5 | 7,839 | 2020 to 2022 |
| BMW 630 | 71.2% | +18.6 | 7,729 | 2005 to 2008 |
| BMW 428 | 82.6% | +11 | 7,331 | 2014 to 2015 |
| BMW i4 | 83.9% | -4.3 | 6,594 | 2022 to 2022 |
| BMW 7 Series | 91.2% | +7.2 | 6,243 | 2017 to 2021 |
| BMW 225 | 84.2% | +6.9 | 6,172 | 2015 to 2017 |
| BMW 740 | 89.4% | +8.4 | 5,427 | 2016 to 2019 |
| BMW iX | 86% | -2.2 | 5,325 | 2022 to 2022 |
| BMW M5 | 88% | +16.4 | 4,961 | 2013 to 2016 |
| BMW X7 | 85.3% | -1 | 4,857 | 2019 to 2021 |
| BMW M235I | 89.5% | +2.5 | 4,824 | 2020 to 2021 |
| BMW 645 | 70.9% | – | 4,668 | 2004 to 2005 |
| BMW 218D | 86.2% | +0.2 | 4,448 | 2019 to 2021 |
| BMW 518 | 80.9% | +9.4 | 4,367 | 2014 to 2015 |
| BMW i8 | 89.1% | +12.4 | 4,284 | 2015 to 2018 |
| BMW 420D | 87.2% | -1.1 | 4,075 | 2021 to 2022 |
| BMW 8 Series | 85.3% | +0.2 | 4,053 | 2019 to 2020 |
| BMW 635 | 75.4% | +16.2 | 3,952 | 2008 to 2010 |
| BMW 128TI | 91.8% | +4 | 3,640 | 2021 to 2022 |
| BMW M440I | 89.2% | +1.4 | 3,439 | 2021 to 2022 |
| BMW 530D | 85.5% | -1.4 | 3,016 | 2020 to 2021 |
| BMW 318I | 87.6% | +0.2 | 2,932 | 2021 to 2021 |
| BMW M340D | 87.9% | +0.3 | 2,877 | 2021 to 2021 |
| BMW 418 | 80.5% | +5.6 | 2,318 | 2015 to 2016 |
| BMW 4 Series | 78.6% | +11.3 | 1,983 | 2013 to 2013 |
| BMW 330I | 89.1% | +1.5 | 1,590 | 2021 to 2021 |
| BMW 340I | 89.9% | +10.1 | 1,441 | 2017 to 2017 |
| BMW 430I | 88.6% | +1 | 1,402 | 2021 to 2021 |
| BMW 650 | 72.6% | – | 1,205 | 2006 to 2006 |
| BMW 330D | 85.9% | -1.7 | 1,072 | 2021 to 2021 |
| BMW 216D | 85.1% | -1.4 | 1,048 | 2020 to 2020 |
| BMW 318D | 85% | -3 | 1,027 | 2021 to 2021 |
| BMW 520I | 90.2% | +2.6 | 1,025 | 2021 to 2021 |
Click through for the year-by-year pass rates, the failure list, the advisories to look for on a used example and the mileage at which each BMW starts to struggle. For a specific car, the free MOT history check shows its own record against these averages, and the reliability index for every make shows where BMW sits overall.
Questions people ask
Are BMWs reliable?
BMW cars pass 78.8% of MOTs against 71.7% for all cars, from 5,280,252 tests, and 87.8% pass their first test at three years old. Within the range the M3 is the strongest once age is allowed for and the 330E the weakest.
Which BMW is the most reliable?
Age-adjusted, the BMW M3, at +17.8 points against cars of the same age; on raw pass rate the M135I leads at 90.2%, helped by a younger fleet.
What fails BMWs most at the MOT?
Across the range: tyre tread below the legal minimum, a tyre worn or cut to the cords and a tyre worn or cut to the cords. Each model page lists its own top failures and the advisories that come before them.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Methodology.