Is the BMW M3 reliable?
The BMW M3 has a first-time MOT pass rate of 86.3%, from 41,128 tests on cars dating from 2002 to 2021. All cars together manage 71.7%. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each M3 with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 17.8 points better than a typical car, which makes it well above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the M3 scores 94.8% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is a tyre worn or cut to the cords.
Why BMW M3s fail the MOT
A tyre worn or cut to the cords is recorded on 10.2% of failed BMW M3 tests, followed by a broken coil spring at 5.5% and a dashboard warning light at 5.4%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
A tyre fail usually means a tyre that was already an advisory last year. Worth looking at the previous certificate before booking.
Warning signs on the certificate
These are the advisories most often recorded on a BMW M3: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 8.6% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
Pass rate by year of first use
Between 2002 (81.4%) and 2021 (94.6%) the pass rate moves mostly with age.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW M3 2021 | 94.6% | 1,341 | 7,256 | 94.8% |
| BMW M3 2018 | 89.9% | 2,526 | 6,209 | – |
| BMW M3 2017 | 88.3% | 2,857 | 6,112 | – |
| BMW M3 2016 | 88.9% | 2,225 | 6,140 | – |
| BMW M3 2015 | 88.6% | 1,607 | 6,339 | – |
| BMW M3 2013 | 89.8% | 1,320 | 4,897 | – |
| BMW M3 2012 | 88.1% | 1,728 | 4,931 | – |
| BMW M3 2011 | 88.2% | 1,984 | 5,301 | – |
| BMW M3 2010 | 87.6% | 1,863 | 5,225 | – |
| BMW M3 2009 | 88.1% | 2,054 | 5,202 | – |
| BMW M3 2008 | 86.3% | 3,212 | 5,197 | – |
| BMW M3 2007 | 86.2% | 1,279 | 5,259 | – |
| BMW M3 2006 | 86.3% | 1,028 | 4,631 | – |
| BMW M3 2005 | 83.8% | 2,899 | 4,769 | – |
| BMW M3 2004 | 83.9% | 4,055 | 4,775 | – |
| BMW M3 2003 | 83% | 5,616 | 4,737 | – |
| BMW M3 2002 | 81.4% | 3,534 | 4,783 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
Take the 2003 M3, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 93.4% of the time, and that falls to 80.4% over 100,000. A 13-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2003 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.4% | 259 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.7% | 467 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.2% | 852 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.1% | 1,278 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.4% | 2,757 |
How the M3 compares
The average BMW passes 78.8% of tests, so the M3 is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see 3 Series common problems (72.4%), BMW X1 reliability (82.6%), the X3 (80.1%) and how the X5 does (79.2%), or every BMW model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Audi e-tron and Toyota Land Cruiser have similar test volumes and their own pages. The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Each M3 year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
BMW M3 2021 94.6% pass 1,341 tests94.8% at first MOT
On a 2021 BMW M3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 27.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 19.2%.
2021 cars pass 95% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 95% | 1,191 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 91% | 134 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.7% | 15 |
| Over 100,000 | 100% | 1 |
BMW M3 2018 89.9% pass 2,526 tests
On a 2018 BMW M3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 25.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 20.4%.
2018 cars pass 91.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.3% | 1,548 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.4% | 752 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86% | 193 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.9% | 26 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.7% | 7 |
BMW M3 2017 88.3% pass 2,857 tests
On a 2017 BMW M3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 25.7% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 18%.
2017 cars pass 89.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.1% | 1,325 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.9% | 1,112 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 89.4% | 348 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 89.8% | 59 |
| Over 100,000 | 100% | 13 |
BMW M3 2016 88.9% pass 2,225 tests
On a 2016 BMW M3, a broken coil spring appears on 23.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 23.1%.
2016 cars pass 91% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 88.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91% | 777 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.3% | 843 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.9% | 447 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 90.8% | 141 |
| Over 100,000 | 88.2% | 17 |
BMW M3 2015 88.6% pass 1,607 tests
On a 2015 BMW M3, a broken coil spring appears on 28.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 22.3%.
2015 cars pass 90.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.1% | 314 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.6% | 622 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.9% | 472 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 88.2% | 169 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.3% | 30 |
BMW M3 2013 89.8% pass 1,320 tests
On a 2013 BMW M3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 14.9% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 12.7%.
2013 cars pass 93.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.8% | 385 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.2% | 471 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 90.5% | 294 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.1% | 127 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.7% | 43 |
BMW M3 2012 88.1% pass 1,728 tests
On a 2012 BMW M3, a dashboard warning light appears on 17.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.2%.
2012 cars pass 92.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.5% | 346 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.5% | 564 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.5% | 564 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.5% | 179 |
| Over 100,000 | 84% | 75 |
BMW M3 2011 88.2% pass 1,984 tests
On a 2011 BMW M3, a dashboard warning light appears on 20.4% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 10.2%.
2011 cars pass 92.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.2% | 243 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.2% | 507 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 88.8% | 608 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.3% | 426 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.5% | 200 |
BMW M3 2010 87.6% pass 1,863 tests
On a 2010 BMW M3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 13.9% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 11.3%.
2010 cars pass 94.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 94.2% | 190 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.6% | 413 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.6% | 574 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.6% | 424 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.8% | 262 |
BMW M3 2009 88.1% pass 2,054 tests
On a 2009 BMW M3, a dashboard warning light appears on 11.8% of failed tests, with side repeaters not working next at 11%.
2009 cars pass 89.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 86.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.9% | 149 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.5% | 365 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 88.5% | 611 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.8% | 548 |
| Over 100,000 | 86.6% | 381 |
BMW M3 2008 86.3% pass 3,212 tests
On a 2008 BMW M3, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 12.5% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 12.3%.
2008 cars pass 90.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.5% | 169 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.2% | 448 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.1% | 855 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86.6% | 938 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.2% | 802 |
BMW M3 2007 86.2% pass 1,279 tests
On a 2007 BMW M3, a dashboard warning light appears on 12.5% of failed tests, with an emissions reading over the limit next at 10.2%.
2007 cars pass 86.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.8% | 53 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.2% | 128 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.1% | 294 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.2% | 407 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.6% | 396 |
BMW M3 2006 86.3% pass 1,028 tests
On a 2006 BMW M3, a dashboard warning light appears on 11.3% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 10.6%.
2006 cars pass 94.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 94.7% | 75 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 91.5% | 199 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.5% | 216 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.4% | 254 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.3% | 284 |
BMW M3 2005 83.8% pass 2,899 tests
On a 2005 BMW M3, a dashboard warning light appears on 8.3% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 8.3%.
2005 cars pass 93.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.4% | 151 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.1% | 349 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.1% | 630 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.8% | 702 |
| Over 100,000 | 79.9% | 1,067 |
BMW M3 2004 83.9% pass 4,055 tests
On a 2004 BMW M3, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 10% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 7.7%.
2004 cars pass 96.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 96.4% | 193 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.2% | 380 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85% | 705 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.5% | 1,025 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.6% | 1,750 |
BMW M3 2003 83% pass 5,616 tests
On a 2003 BMW M3, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 8.7% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 6.9%.
2003 cars pass 93.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.4% | 259 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.7% | 467 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.2% | 852 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.1% | 1,278 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.4% | 2,757 |
BMW M3 2002 81.4% pass 3,534 tests
On a 2002 BMW M3, a number plate light not working appears on 9.1% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 8.3%.
2002 cars pass 88.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.2% | 93 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87% | 185 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83.9% | 435 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.3% | 885 |
| Over 100,000 | 79.6% | 1,932 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the BMW M3?
On MOT evidence the BMW M3 is well above average. It passes 86.3% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 17.8 points. 94.8% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 41,128 DVSA tests.
What fails a BMW M3 MOT most often?
A tyre worn or cut to the cords (10.2% of failed tests), a broken coil spring (5.5%) and a dashboard warning light (5.4%). A tyre fail usually means a tyre that was already an advisory last year. Worth looking at the previous certificate before booking.
What advisories does a BMW M3 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 8.6% of all M3 tests, then corroded brake pipes (5.4%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a BMW M3 do?
About 5,289 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is below the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the BMW M3 pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a M3?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 5,289 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.