Is the BMW 2 Series reliable?
The BMW 2 Series has a first-time MOT pass rate of 86.4%, from 61,341 tests on cars dating from 2014 to 2020. All cars together manage 71.7%. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each 2 Series with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 5.5 points better than a typical car, which makes it above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the 2 Series scores 90.7% against 87.9% for all cars. When a 2 Series does fail, a tyre worn or cut to the cords is the item recorded most often.
What fails a BMW 2 Series at its MOT
The 2 Series's failures cluster around tyres: a tyre worn or cut to the cords on 13.7% of fails, a tyre worn or cut to the cords on 13.2%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
A tyre fail usually means a tyre that was already an advisory last year. Worth looking at the previous certificate before booking.
Advisories to expect on a 2 Series
These are the advisories most often recorded on a BMW 2 Series: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 13% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Petrol, diesel or hybrid 2 Series?
The petrol 2 Series has the better record at 87.2%; the hybrid manages 83.4%. 3.8 points is modest but consistent.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 87.2% | 48,493 |
| Diesel | 83.6% | 9,597 |
| Hybrid | 83.4% | 2,587 |
Every 2 Series year, 2014 to 2020
Between 2014 (80.2%) and 2020 (90.4%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2020 is the strongest at 90.4% and 2018 the weakest at 85.3%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW 2 Series 2020 | 90.4% | 6,037 | 6,070 | 90.7% |
| BMW 2 Series 2019 | 89% | 10,474 | 6,356 | – |
| BMW 2 Series 2018 | 85.3% | 20,391 | 7,304 | – |
| BMW 2 Series 2017 | 86.3% | 10,171 | 7,218 | – |
| BMW 2 Series 2016 | 86.2% | 6,688 | 6,814 | – |
| BMW 2 Series 2015 | 84.4% | 4,504 | 6,892 | – |
| BMW 2 Series 2014 | 80.2% | 3,076 | 7,111 | – |
How mileage changes the 2 Series's odds
Take the 2018 2 Series, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 88.5% of the time, and that falls to 74.6% over 100,000. A 14-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2018 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.5% | 10,137 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.1% | 6,416 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.5% | 2,598 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.9% | 813 |
| Over 100,000 | 74.6% | 426 |
Compared with other cars
The average BMW passes 78.8% of tests, so the 2 Series is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see the 3 Series (72.4%), X1 common problems (82.6%), the X3 (80.1%) and how the X5 does (79.2%), or every BMW model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Kia Soul and Mercedes-Benz S-Class have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Each 2 Series year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
BMW 2 Series 2020 90.4% pass 6,037 tests90.7% at first MOT
On a 2020 BMW 2 Series, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 21.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16.9%.
2020 cars pass 90.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.7% | 5,408 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.6% | 549 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 93.7% | 63 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.9% | 13 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 4 |
BMW 2 Series 2019 89% pass 10,474 tests
On a 2019 BMW 2 Series, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 17.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.8%.
2019 cars pass 90.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.5% | 7,873 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.1% | 2,037 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79% | 419 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.2% | 101 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.7% | 43 |
By fuel: petrol 89.4% (9,273 tests), diesel 85.6% (1,135 tests).
BMW 2 Series 2018 85.3% pass 20,391 tests
On a 2018 BMW 2 Series, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 13.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 9.8%.
2018 cars pass 88.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 74.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.5% | 10,137 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.1% | 6,416 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.5% | 2,598 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.9% | 813 |
| Over 100,000 | 74.6% | 426 |
By fuel: petrol 86.6% (12,695 tests), diesel 83.3% (5,825 tests), hybrid 83.2% (1,871 tests).
BMW 2 Series 2017 86.3% pass 10,171 tests
On a 2017 BMW 2 Series, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 13.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.2%.
2017 cars pass 90.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 73.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.1% | 3,507 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.7% | 3,733 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.4% | 1,991 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.1% | 646 |
| Over 100,000 | 73.5% | 294 |
By fuel: petrol 87.3% (7,414 tests), diesel 83.5% (2,041 tests), hybrid 83.8% (716 tests).
BMW 2 Series 2016 86.2% pass 6,688 tests
On a 2016 BMW 2 Series, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 12.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.1%.
2016 cars pass 90.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.1% | 1,753 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.5% | 2,529 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.9% | 1,652 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.8% | 532 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.5% | 222 |
By fuel: petrol 86.5% (6,070 tests), diesel 83.4% (596 tests).
BMW 2 Series 2015 84.4% pass 4,504 tests
On a 2015 BMW 2 Series, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 14.4% of failed tests, with a leaking shock absorbers next at 10.7%.
2015 cars pass 90.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.4% | 716 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.5% | 1,490 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.5% | 1,396 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.6% | 658 |
| Over 100,000 | 79% | 243 |
BMW 2 Series 2014 80.2% pass 3,076 tests
On a 2014 BMW 2 Series, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 17.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.8%.
2014 cars pass 89.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.6% | 270 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.9% | 733 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.2% | 1,053 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75.8% | 698 |
| Over 100,000 | 75.2% | 322 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the BMW 2 Series?
On MOT evidence the BMW 2 Series is above average. It passes 86.4% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 5.5 points. 90.7% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 61,341 DVSA tests.
What fails a BMW 2 Series MOT most often?
A tyre worn or cut to the cords (13.7% of failed tests), a tyre worn or cut to the cords (13.2%) and a bulging tyre (8.9%). A tyre fail usually means a tyre that was already an advisory last year. Worth looking at the previous certificate before booking.
What is the best year for a used BMW 2 Series?
Among years with a large sample, 2020 cars have the highest pass rate at 90.4% and 2018 cars the lowest at 85.3%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a BMW 2 Series usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 13% of all 2 Series tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (5.5%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a BMW 2 Series do?
About 6,913 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the BMW 2 Series pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a 2 Series before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 6,913 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.