How reliable is the Mercedes-Benz S-Class?
DVSA recorded 70,586 MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz S-Class (2002 to 2019 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 82.9% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each S-Class with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 11.3 points better than a typical car, which makes it well above average. Top of the failure list: a worn ball joint, on 17.8% of failed tests.
The S-Class's weak points
A worn ball joint is recorded on 17.8% of failed Mercedes-Benz S-Class tests, followed by tyre tread below the legal minimum at 13.3% and a dashboard warning light at 10.7%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.
What testers flag before it fails
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Mercedes-Benz S-Class: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 14.8% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
Petrol, diesel or hybrid S-Class?
The hybrid S-Class has the better record at 88.4%; the diesel manages 82.5%. 5.9 points is a real difference. Allow for the hybrid fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 82.5% | 51,708 |
| Petrol | 84.3% | 13,457 |
| Hybrid | 88.4% | 2,042 |
Every S-Class year, 2002 to 2019
Pass rates run from 70.9% for 2002 cars to 91.5% for 2019 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2019 | 91.5% | 6,929 | 13,192 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2018 | 90.4% | 6,906 | 12,070 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2017 | 87.4% | 7,087 | 10,530 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2016 | 86.7% | 8,005 | 9,319 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2015 | 86.6% | 6,465 | 9,894 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2014 | 86.7% | 4,829 | 9,703 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2013 | 80.3% | 2,922 | 9,877 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2012 | 77.9% | 3,602 | 8,730 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2011 | 78.8% | 2,738 | 8,475 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2010 | 78.5% | 2,525 | 7,941 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2009 | 72.8% | 2,506 | 7,539 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2008 | 73.5% | 2,835 | 7,073 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2007 | 74.5% | 3,770 | 6,822 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2006 | 76.5% | 3,053 | 6,154 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2005 | 71.4% | 1,552 | 6,519 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2004 | 75% | 1,841 | 6,107 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2003 | 73.1% | 1,900 | 5,809 |
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2002 | 70.9% | 1,121 | 4,978 |
Mileage matters more than the badge
Take the 2016 S-Class, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 90.9% of the time, and that falls to 86.4% over 100,000. A 5-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2016 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.9% | 1,651 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.9% | 2,174 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.2% | 1,561 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.8% | 1,025 |
| Over 100,000 | 86.4% | 1,593 |
Compared with other cars
The average Mercedes-Benz passes 76.8% of tests, so the S-Class is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see Mercedes-Benz C-Class reliability (74.3%), A-Class common problems (78.1%), how the E-Class does (77.2%) and Mercedes-Benz GLC MOT pass rate (86.5%), or other Mercedes-Benz models. For a cross-make comparison, the Kia Soul and BMW 2 Series have similar test volumes and their own pages. The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2019 91.5% pass 6,929 tests
On a 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 18.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14.4%.
2019 cars pass 91.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 92% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.6% | 2,129 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 90.9% | 1,513 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 91% | 1,203 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 92.4% | 855 |
| Over 100,000 | 92% | 1,227 |
By fuel: diesel 91.2% (5,276 tests), petrol 92.1% (1,006 tests), hybrid 92.9% (647 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2018 90.4% pass 6,906 tests
On a 2018 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 16.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 16.3%.
2018 cars pass 91.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 91.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.3% | 1,905 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.4% | 1,492 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 89.7% | 1,147 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 91.4% | 787 |
| Over 100,000 | 91.4% | 1,572 |
By fuel: diesel 90.4% (5,120 tests), petrol 90.4% (1,758 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2017 87.4% pass 7,087 tests
On a 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 24.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 16.3%.
2017 cars pass 89.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 90.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.9% | 1,868 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.3% | 1,706 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.9% | 1,244 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.7% | 745 |
| Over 100,000 | 90.2% | 1,523 |
By fuel: diesel 87.1% (5,376 tests), petrol 89.1% (1,444 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2016 86.7% pass 8,005 tests
On a 2016 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 24.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 15.8%.
2016 cars pass 90.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 86.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.9% | 1,651 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.9% | 2,174 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.2% | 1,561 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.8% | 1,025 |
| Over 100,000 | 86.4% | 1,593 |
By fuel: diesel 86.4% (6,080 tests), petrol 88.3% (1,308 tests), hybrid 87.2% (615 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2015 86.6% pass 6,465 tests
On a 2015 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 20.3% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.5%.
2015 cars pass 90.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 87.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.1% | 974 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.9% | 1,270 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.3% | 1,275 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.7% | 930 |
| Over 100,000 | 87.1% | 2,015 |
By fuel: diesel 85.9% (4,389 tests), petrol 89.5% (1,296 tests), hybrid 85.6% (780 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2014 86.7% pass 4,829 tests
On a 2014 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 14.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 13.8%.
2014 cars pass 89.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.9% | 523 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.5% | 783 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.2% | 922 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86.1% | 794 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.6% | 1,807 |
By fuel: diesel 86.5% (3,522 tests), petrol 87.3% (843 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2013 80.3% pass 2,922 tests
On a 2013 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a dashboard warning light appears on 19.8% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 17.7%.
2013 cars pass 83.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.6% | 165 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.4% | 312 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.9% | 472 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.6% | 561 |
| Over 100,000 | 78.2% | 1,411 |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2012 77.9% pass 3,602 tests
On a 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a dashboard warning light appears on 24% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 18.3%.
2012 cars pass 88.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.8% | 143 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.4% | 382 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.7% | 737 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.5% | 672 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.1% | 1,668 |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2011 78.8% pass 2,738 tests
On a 2011 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a dashboard warning light appears on 20.9% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 15%.
2011 cars pass 81.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.1% | 132 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.4% | 229 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.6% | 418 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.1% | 488 |
| Over 100,000 | 78.1% | 1,471 |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2010 78.5% pass 2,525 tests
On a 2010 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 17.5% of failed tests, with parking brake efficiency below the limit next at 13.7%.
2010 cars pass 88.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.3% | 103 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.5% | 160 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.8% | 355 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.4% | 533 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.2% | 1,373 |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2009 72.8% pass 2,506 tests
On a 2009 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 16.7% of failed tests, with on or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit next at 13.2%.
2009 cars pass 81.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.9% | 105 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78% | 177 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.9% | 328 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.5% | 451 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.9% | 1,445 |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2008 73.5% pass 2,835 tests
On a 2008 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 14.8% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 10.4%.
2008 cars pass 91.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.8% | 122 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81% | 205 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.5% | 315 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.4% | 493 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.4% | 1,700 |
By fuel: diesel 71.8% (2,286 tests), petrol 80.3% (547 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2007 74.5% pass 3,770 tests
On a 2007 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 14.6% of failed tests, with parking brake efficiency below the limit next at 10.1%.
2007 cars pass 78.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.1% | 155 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.1% | 224 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79% | 424 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.5% | 648 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.6% | 2,316 |
By fuel: diesel 73.7% (2,737 tests), petrol 76.9% (1,030 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2006 76.5% pass 3,053 tests
On a 2006 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 11.7%.
2006 cars pass 87.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 74.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.7% | 138 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.1% | 201 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.3% | 386 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.4% | 564 |
| Over 100,000 | 74.4% | 1,761 |
By fuel: diesel 74.4% (1,632 tests), petrol 79.1% (1,418 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2005 71.4% pass 1,552 tests
On a 2005 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 15.8% of failed tests, with side repeaters not working next at 11%.
2005 cars pass 91.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.8% | 49 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80% | 95 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.2% | 152 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.1% | 208 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.7% | 1,039 |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2004 75% pass 1,841 tests
On a 2004 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 17.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.9%.
2004 cars pass 88.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 73% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.2% | 76 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.3% | 117 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.5% | 192 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.6% | 276 |
| Over 100,000 | 73% | 1,167 |
By fuel: petrol 79.1% (989 tests), diesel 70.4% (851 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2003 73.1% pass 1,900 tests
On a 2003 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a worn ball joint appears on 15.3% of failed tests, with an airbag warning light warning light next at 13.5%.
2003 cars pass 84.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.2% | 101 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.5% | 103 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.1% | 225 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.4% | 287 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.6% | 1,168 |
By fuel: petrol 75.4% (1,095 tests), diesel 69.9% (803 tests).
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 2002 70.9% pass 1,121 tests
On a 2002 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, an airbag warning light warning light appears on 14.7% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 12%.
2002 cars pass 76.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.7% | 73 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.7% | 86 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.6% | 140 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.9% | 187 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.4% | 620 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Mercedes-Benz S-Class?
On MOT evidence the Mercedes-Benz S-Class is well above average. It passes 82.9% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 11.3 points. Figures from 70,586 DVSA tests.
What fails a Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT most often?
A worn ball joint (17.8% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (13.3%) and a dashboard warning light (10.7%). Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.
What is the best year for a used Mercedes-Benz S-Class?
Among years with a large sample, 2019 cars have the highest pass rate at 91.5% and 2015 cars the lowest at 86.6%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Mercedes-Benz S-Class usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 14.8% of all S-Class tests, then worn brake discs (7.2%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Mercedes-Benz S-Class do?
About 9,347 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
Does the Mercedes-Benz S-Class pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a S-Class?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 9,347 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.