How reliable is the BMW X2?

DVSA recorded 55,354 MOT tests on the BMW X2 (2018 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 85.3% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Once age is allowed for, the X2 is about average: within 0.4 points of a typical car tested at the same age. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the X2 scores 86.6% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is a tyre worn or cut to the cords.

85.3%MOT pass rate, all years
+0.4points vs cars of the same age
55,354tests analysed
86.6%pass at first MOT, age 3

What fails a BMW X2 at its MOT

Of every hundred X2s that fail, about 20 are marked down for a tyre worn or cut to the cords and 18 for wipers not clearing the screen. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords19.6%
2Wiper: not clearing the screen18%
3Tyre: cords exposed9.4%
4Headlamp aim: too high7.6%
5Warning light: on, or not working3.8%
6Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum3.5%

Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.

What testers flag before it fails

These are the advisories most often recorded on a BMW X2: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 12% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum12%
Tyre: sidewall tear or separation7.1%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.1%
Advisory: child seat prevented a full seatbelt check2.5%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords1.1%

Does fuel type matter on a X2?

The hybrid X2 has the better record at 86.3%; the diesel manages 84%. 2.3 points is modest but consistent. Allow for the hybrid fleet being younger.

FuelPass rateTests
Petrol86.1%30,145
Diesel84%21,397
Hybrid86.3%3,490

Every X2 year, 2018 to 2022

Pass rates run from 83.3% for 2018 cars to 87.6% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
BMW X2 202287.6%2,6419,62987.5%
BMW X2 202187.4%6,8688,91886.5%
BMW X2 202086.7%10,7427,91486.2%
BMW X2 201985%20,6308,153–
BMW X2 201883.3%14,4737,686–

Mileage matters more than the badge

Take the 2019 X2, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 86.1% of the time, and that falls to 82.5% over 100,000. A 4-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.

Mileage at test (2019 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00086.1%11,664
40,000 to 60,00084.3%5,806
60,000 to 80,00083%2,164
80,000 to 100,00080.3%704
Over 100,00082.5%292

Compared with other cars

The average BMW passes 78.8% of tests, so the X2 is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see BMW 3 Series reliability (72.4%), X1 common problems (82.6%), X3 common problems (80.1%) and how the X5 does (79.2%), or other BMW models. For a cross-make comparison, the Mercedes-Benz S-Class and Skoda Rapid have similar test volumes and their own pages. The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.

Year by year

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

BMW X2 2022 87.6% pass 2,641 tests87.5% at first MOT

On a 2022 BMW X2, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 30% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 21.1%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords30%
Wiper: not clearing the screen21.1%
Headlamp aim: too high12.8%
Tyre: cords exposed10.1%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7%

2022 cars pass 89.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00089.2%2,139
40,000 to 60,00080.7%373
60,000 to 80,00078.1%96
80,000 to 100,00092.6%27
Over 100,000100%6

By fuel: petrol 88.7% (1,425 tests), hybrid 85.5% (894 tests).

BMW X2 2021 87.4% pass 6,868 tests86.5% at first MOT

On a 2021 BMW X2, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 28.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 23.7%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen28.3%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords23.7%
Headlamp aim: too high10.7%
Tyre: bulge in the sidewall7.4%
Tyre: cords exposed7.4%

2021 cars pass 88.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00088.4%5,386
40,000 to 60,00084.5%1,113
60,000 to 80,00082%250
80,000 to 100,00082.6%86
Over 100,00069.7%33

By fuel: petrol 87.6% (3,525 tests), hybrid 86.6% (2,052 tests), diesel 88% (1,291 tests).

BMW X2 2020 86.7% pass 10,742 tests86.2% at first MOT

On a 2020 BMW X2, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 22.2% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 20.6%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords22.2%
Wiper: not clearing the screen20.6%
Headlamp aim: too high13.3%
Tyre: cords exposed8.3%
Tyre: bulge in the sidewall7.5%

2020 cars pass 87.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00087.8%8,065
40,000 to 60,00083.8%1,955
60,000 to 80,00083.1%540
80,000 to 100,00078.8%137
Over 100,00082.2%45

By fuel: petrol 87% (7,382 tests), diesel 86.1% (2,816 tests), hybrid 86.2% (544 tests).

BMW X2 2019 85% pass 20,630 tests

On a 2019 BMW X2, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 19.3% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 18.2%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords19.3%
Wiper: not clearing the screen18.2%
Tyre: cords exposed9.4%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.6%
Headlamp aim: too high8.4%

2019 cars pass 86.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00086.1%11,664
40,000 to 60,00084.3%5,806
60,000 to 80,00083%2,164
80,000 to 100,00080.3%704
Over 100,00082.5%292

By fuel: petrol 85.5% (13,820 tests), diesel 84.2% (6,810 tests).

BMW X2 2018 83.3% pass 14,473 tests

On a 2018 BMW X2, a dashboard warning light appears on 14.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14.3%.

Warning light: on, or not working14.7%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords14.3%
Indicator: not working11.9%
Tyre: cords exposed10.9%
Wiper: not clearing the screen10.4%

2018 cars pass 85.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00085.3%6,190
40,000 to 60,00083.5%5,307
60,000 to 80,00079.7%2,115
80,000 to 100,00078.4%616
Over 100,00071.8%245

By fuel: diesel 82.8% (10,480 tests), petrol 84.6% (3,993 tests).

Questions people ask

How reliable is the BMW X2?

On MOT evidence the BMW X2 is about average. It passes 85.3% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 0.4 points. 86.6% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 55,354 DVSA tests.

What fails a BMW X2 MOT most often?

A tyre worn or cut to the cords (19.6% of failed tests), wipers not clearing the screen (18%) and a tyre worn or cut to the cords (9.4%). Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.

What is the best year for a used BMW X2?

Among years with a large sample, 2021 cars have the highest pass rate at 87.4% and 2018 cars the lowest at 83.3%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a BMW X2 usually get?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 12% of all X2 tests, then a damaged tyre sidewall (7.1%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a BMW X2 do?

About 8,150 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.

Does the BMW X2 pass rate apply to my car?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Own a X2?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,150 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.