Common Volkswagen T-Roc faults, from MOT records

The Volkswagen T-Roc has a first-time MOT pass rate of 91%, from 220,717 tests on cars dating from 2018 to 2023. All cars together manage 71.7%. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each T-Roc with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 5.7 points better than a typical car, which makes it above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the T-Roc scores 91.7% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is a tyre worn or cut to the cords.

91%MOT pass rate, all years
+5.7points vs cars of the same age
220,717tests analysed
91.7%pass at first MOT, age 3

The T-Roc's weak points

Of every hundred T-Rocs that fail, about 18 are marked down for a tyre worn or cut to the cords and 16 for tyre tread below the legal minimum. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords17.9%
2Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum15.5%
3Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12%
4Wiper: not clearing the screen11.1%
5Warning light: on, or not working3.6%
6Tyre: cords exposed1.3%

Tread is the one item a driver can check at home with a 20p coin: if the outer band of the coin shows above the tread, the tyre is close to the 1.6mm limit.

Advisories to expect on a T-Roc

These are the advisories most often recorded on a Volkswagen T-Roc: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 11.6% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum11.6%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.3%
Tyre: sidewall tear or separation9.3%
Brake discs: seriously weakened4%
Advisory: child seat prevented a full seatbelt check3.4%

Does fuel type matter on a T-Roc?

The petrol T-Roc has the better record at 91.2%; the diesel manages 89.4%. The difference is within noise.

FuelPass rateTests
Petrol91.2%183,522
Diesel89.4%37,147

Pass rate by year of first use

The oldest T-Rocs on the road, from 2018, pass 89.2% of the time; the 2023 cars pass 93.8%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
Volkswagen T-Roc 202393.8%1,59311,141–
Volkswagen T-Roc 202291.5%18,0728,27191.4%
Volkswagen T-Roc 202192%42,4008,13891.9%
Volkswagen T-Roc 202091.6%50,0877,75591.8%
Volkswagen T-Roc 201990.8%61,9697,807–
Volkswagen T-Roc 201889.2%46,5967,366–

Pass rate by mileage

Take the 2019 T-Roc, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 92.9% of the time, and that falls to 82.6% over 100,000. A 10-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.

Mileage at test (2019 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00092.9%36,473
40,000 to 60,00088.6%17,791
60,000 to 80,00086.4%5,690
80,000 to 100,00084.9%1,480
Over 100,00082.6%533

How the T-Roc compares

The average Volkswagen passes 72.6% of tests, so the T-Roc is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see Golf common problems (74.4%), the Polo (67.2%), the Tiguan (81.9%) and the Passat (71.1%), or every Volkswagen model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the BMW 1 Series and Renault Kadjar have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.

Failure lists and mileage by year

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

Volkswagen T-Roc 2023 93.8% pass 1,593 tests

On a 2023 Volkswagen T-Roc, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 19.2% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 12.1%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords19.2%
Wiper: not clearing the screen12.1%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum12.1%
Headlamp aim: too high11.1%
Indicator: not working11.1%

2023 cars pass 94.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 0% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00094.8%1,467
40,000 to 60,00082.9%117
60,000 to 80,00083.3%6
80,000 to 100,000100%2
Over 100,0000%1
Volkswagen T-Roc 2022 91.5% pass 18,072 tests91.4% at first MOT

On a 2022 Volkswagen T-Roc, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 21.3% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 14.5%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords21.3%
Headlamp aim: too high14.5%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum13.7%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.7%
Wiper: not clearing the screen8.2%

2022 cars pass 92.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 81.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00092.2%16,349
40,000 to 60,00085.7%1,458
60,000 to 80,00081.4%204
80,000 to 100,00076%50
Over 100,00081.8%11

By fuel: petrol 91.5% (16,806 tests), diesel 92% (1,266 tests).

Volkswagen T-Roc 2021 92% pass 42,400 tests91.9% at first MOT

On a 2021 Volkswagen T-Roc, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 22.5% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 15.1%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords22.5%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum15.1%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick11.3%
Wiper: not clearing the screen8.4%
Tyre: cords exposed6.6%

2021 cars pass 92.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00092.8%35,458
40,000 to 60,00088.2%5,851
60,000 to 80,00085.4%875
80,000 to 100,00086.1%165
Over 100,00076.5%51

By fuel: petrol 92% (38,837 tests), diesel 91.9% (3,562 tests).

Volkswagen T-Roc 2020 91.6% pass 50,087 tests91.8% at first MOT

On a 2020 Volkswagen T-Roc, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 20.9% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 15.4%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords20.9%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum15.4%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.8%
Wiper: not clearing the screen7%
Warning light: on, or not working6.7%

2020 cars pass 92.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00092.5%38,453
40,000 to 60,00088.7%9,284
60,000 to 80,00087.9%1,833
80,000 to 100,00085.3%360
Over 100,00076.4%157

By fuel: petrol 91.6% (46,114 tests), diesel 91.6% (3,973 tests).

Volkswagen T-Roc 2019 90.8% pass 61,969 tests

On a 2019 Volkswagen T-Roc, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 16.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.5%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum16.3%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords15.5%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12.3%
Wiper: not clearing the screen11.5%
Warning light: on, or not working7.3%

2019 cars pass 92.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00092.9%36,473
40,000 to 60,00088.6%17,791
60,000 to 80,00086.4%5,690
80,000 to 100,00084.9%1,480
Over 100,00082.6%533

By fuel: petrol 91.6% (40,738 tests), diesel 89.1% (21,231 tests).

Volkswagen T-Roc 2018 89.2% pass 46,596 tests

On a 2018 Volkswagen T-Roc, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 15.5%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen18.4%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum15.5%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick15.2%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords12.3%
Washer: not providing enough fluid4.3%

2018 cars pass 91.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00091.3%21,131
40,000 to 60,00088.3%17,137
60,000 to 80,00086.8%6,361
80,000 to 100,00083.9%1,500
Over 100,00079%466

By fuel: petrol 89.5% (39,481 tests), diesel 87.6% (7,115 tests).

Questions people ask

How reliable is the Volkswagen T-Roc?

On MOT evidence the Volkswagen T-Roc is above average. It passes 91% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 5.7 points. 91.7% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 220,717 DVSA tests.

What fails a Volkswagen T-Roc MOT most often?

A tyre worn or cut to the cords (17.9% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (15.5%) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (12%). Tread is the one item a driver can check at home with a 20p coin: if the outer band of the coin shows above the tread, the tyre is close to the 1.6mm limit.

What is the best year for a used Volkswagen T-Roc?

Among years with a large sample, 2021 cars have the highest pass rate at 92% and 2018 cars the lowest at 89.2%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a Volkswagen T-Roc usually get?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 11.6% of all T-Roc tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (9.3%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a Volkswagen T-Roc do?

About 7,828 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.

Does the Volkswagen T-Roc pass rate apply to my car?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Checking a T-Roc before you buy?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,828 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.