Is the Renault Megane reliable?
The Renault Megane has a first-time MOT pass rate of 54.7%, from 316,995 tests on cars dating from 2000 to 2022. All cars together manage 71.7%. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the Megane trails by 11.6 points, which puts it well below average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Megane scores 82.5% against 87.9% for all cars. When a Megane does fail, a broken coil spring is the item recorded most often.
Why Renault Meganes fail the MOT
The Megane's failures cluster around suspension and lights: a broken coil spring on 15.1% of fails, a brake light not working on 14.1%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.
Advisories to expect on a Megane
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Renault Megane: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 19.1% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
Does fuel type matter on a Megane?
The electric Megane has the better record at 83.4%; the diesel manages 54.3%. 29.1 points is a real difference. Allow for the electric fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 54.3% | 168,341 |
| Petrol | 54.6% | 145,600 |
| Electric | 83.4% | 1,100 |
Pass rate by year of first use
Pass rates run from 57.5% for 2000 cars to 82.9% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Megane 2022 | 82.9% | 1,330 | 9,210 | 83% |
| Renault Megane 2021 | 83.8% | 1,542 | 10,549 | 82.4% |
| Renault Megane 2020 | 80.5% | 3,174 | 9,596 | 82.1% |
| Renault Megane 2019 | 77.7% | 7,457 | 8,514 | – |
| Renault Megane 2018 | 76.8% | 5,932 | 8,734 | – |
| Renault Megane 2017 | 73.1% | 15,398 | 8,854 | – |
| Renault Megane 2016 | 68.9% | 15,333 | 8,503 | – |
| Renault Megane 2015 | 59.6% | 19,190 | 9,078 | – |
| Renault Megane 2014 | 52.8% | 20,900 | 8,900 | – |
| Renault Megane 2013 | 53.1% | 21,215 | 8,497 | – |
| Renault Megane 2012 | 52.2% | 26,045 | 8,327 | – |
| Renault Megane 2011 | 50.3% | 37,697 | 7,800 | – |
| Renault Megane 2010 | 48.7% | 45,529 | 7,507 | – |
| Renault Megane 2009 | 47.8% | 25,399 | 7,089 | – |
| Renault Megane 2008 | 48.5% | 15,951 | 6,294 | – |
| Renault Megane 2007 | 48% | 17,253 | 5,851 | – |
| Renault Megane 2006 | 46.9% | 10,397 | 5,559 | – |
| Renault Megane 2005 | 49.6% | 6,446 | 5,112 | – |
| Renault Megane 2004 | 50.2% | 3,302 | 4,925 | – |
| Renault Megane 2003 | 54.6% | 4,429 | 4,831 | – |
| Renault Megane 2002 | 56.6% | 6,586 | 4,491 | – |
| Renault Megane 2001 | 55.3% | 4,447 | 4,291 | – |
| Renault Megane 2000 | 57.5% | 2,043 | 4,033 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
Take the 2010 Megane, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 67.9% of the time, and that falls to 45.4% over 100,000. A 23-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2010 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.9% | 1,017 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 58.8% | 3,034 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 53.3% | 7,337 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.1% | 10,843 |
| Over 100,000 | 45.4% | 23,264 |
Renault stablemates and rivals
The average Renault passes 62% of tests, so the Megane is below the make's own average. Within the family, see how the Clio does (56.9%), Renault Captur MOT pass rate (77.6%), Renault Kadjar MOT pass rate (76.8%) and how the Laguna does (53.6%), or every Renault model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Ford Ranger and Hyundai i30 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Each Megane year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Renault Megane 2022 82.9% pass 1,330 tests83% at first MOT
On a 2022 Renault Megane, play in a track rod end appears on 24.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 22%.
2022 cars pass 84.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.6% | 1,121 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 70.9% | 127 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75% | 56 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 94.4% | 18 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 8 |
Renault Megane 2021 83.8% pass 1,542 tests82.4% at first MOT
On a 2021 Renault Megane, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 38.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12%.
2021 cars pass 86.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.7% | 1,008 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.8% | 287 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.5% | 138 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.2% | 82 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.4% | 27 |
Renault Megane 2020 80.5% pass 3,174 tests82.1% at first MOT
On a 2020 Renault Megane, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 23.9% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11%.
2020 cars pass 85.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.1% | 2,021 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.1% | 602 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.6% | 284 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.2% | 155 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.7% | 110 |
By fuel: petrol 84.1% (1,902 tests), diesel 74.8% (1,205 tests).
Renault Megane 2019 77.7% pass 7,457 tests
On a 2019 Renault Megane, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 19.9% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 13.2%.
2019 cars pass 81.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.9% | 4,343 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.3% | 1,719 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.6% | 701 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68% | 384 |
| Over 100,000 | 68% | 309 |
By fuel: petrol 80.2% (5,337 tests), diesel 71.4% (2,120 tests).
Renault Megane 2018 76.8% pass 5,932 tests
On a 2018 Renault Megane, a headlamp not working appears on 15% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 10.7%.
2018 cars pass 81.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 74.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.9% | 2,364 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.1% | 1,788 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70% | 916 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61.1% | 440 |
| Over 100,000 | 74.2% | 423 |
By fuel: petrol 79.3% (3,307 tests), diesel 73.7% (2,625 tests).
Renault Megane 2017 73.1% pass 15,398 tests
On a 2017 Renault Megane, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 12.6% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 12.4%.
2017 cars pass 81.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.2% | 3,259 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.5% | 5,161 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.2% | 3,806 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.5% | 1,753 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.3% | 1,417 |
By fuel: diesel 71.8% (12,181 tests), petrol 77.7% (3,217 tests).
Renault Megane 2016 68.9% pass 15,333 tests
On a 2016 Renault Megane, a brake light not working appears on 18.5% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 8.4%.
2016 cars pass 81.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.4% | 2,862 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.3% | 4,294 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.1% | 3,819 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.9% | 2,196 |
| Over 100,000 | 58.5% | 2,160 |
By fuel: diesel 67.2% (12,507 tests), petrol 76.4% (2,826 tests).
Renault Megane 2015 59.6% pass 19,190 tests
On a 2015 Renault Megane, a brake light not working appears on 19% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 18%.
2015 cars pass 75.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 75.6% | 1,785 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.1% | 3,671 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59% | 4,895 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56% | 3,946 |
| Over 100,000 | 52.4% | 4,885 |
By fuel: diesel 58.3% (17,076 tests), petrol 70.2% (2,114 tests).
Renault Megane 2014 52.8% pass 20,900 tests
On a 2014 Renault Megane, a broken coil spring appears on 22.7% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 17.9%.
2014 cars pass 67.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.6% | 1,294 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 60.4% | 3,018 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 53.4% | 4,988 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 49.7% | 4,762 |
| Over 100,000 | 48.4% | 6,828 |
By fuel: diesel 52.2% (18,283 tests), petrol 57.4% (2,617 tests).
Renault Megane 2013 53.1% pass 21,215 tests
On a 2013 Renault Megane, a broken coil spring appears on 28.4% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 16.5%.
2013 cars pass 67.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.1% | 1,140 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 60.1% | 2,718 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54.6% | 4,316 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50.6% | 4,752 |
| Over 100,000 | 49.4% | 8,278 |
By fuel: diesel 52.4% (16,465 tests), petrol 55.5% (4,750 tests).
Renault Megane 2012 52.2% pass 26,045 tests
On a 2012 Renault Megane, a broken coil spring appears on 22% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 21.3%.
2012 cars pass 70% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 70% | 836 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 61.5% | 2,475 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54.5% | 4,824 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 49.4% | 6,052 |
| Over 100,000 | 49.6% | 11,842 |
By fuel: diesel 51.6% (17,845 tests), petrol 53.5% (8,200 tests).
Renault Megane 2011 50.3% pass 37,697 tests
On a 2011 Renault Megane, a broken coil spring appears on 22.4% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 19.6%.
2011 cars pass 71.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 71.3% | 1,001 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 59.1% | 3,124 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 52.2% | 6,715 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.8% | 9,095 |
| Over 100,000 | 47.7% | 17,742 |
By fuel: petrol 50.5% (19,029 tests), diesel 50.1% (18,665 tests).
Renault Megane 2010 48.7% pass 45,529 tests
On a 2010 Renault Megane, a broken coil spring appears on 24.4% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 19.2%.
2010 cars pass 67.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.9% | 1,017 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 58.8% | 3,034 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 53.3% | 7,337 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.1% | 10,843 |
| Over 100,000 | 45.4% | 23,264 |
By fuel: petrol 50.3% (24,219 tests), diesel 46.9% (21,305 tests).
Renault Megane 2009 47.8% pass 25,399 tests
On a 2009 Renault Megane, a broken coil spring appears on 21.6% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 16.8%.
2009 cars pass 71.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 71.1% | 695 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 57.3% | 1,735 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.3% | 3,769 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 45.3% | 5,754 |
| Over 100,000 | 45.7% | 13,429 |
By fuel: petrol 48.5% (14,819 tests), diesel 46.8% (10,580 tests).
Renault Megane 2008 48.5% pass 15,951 tests
On a 2008 Renault Megane, a sidelight not working appears on 20.4% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 18.4%.
2008 cars pass 72.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 43.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 72.6% | 563 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 57% | 1,469 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 52.1% | 2,934 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.2% | 3,766 |
| Over 100,000 | 43.6% | 7,197 |
By fuel: petrol 49.1% (10,231 tests), diesel 47.5% (5,720 tests).
Renault Megane 2007 48% pass 17,253 tests
On a 2007 Renault Megane, a sidelight not working appears on 20% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 17.5%.
2007 cars pass 61% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 61% | 610 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 57.4% | 1,539 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.3% | 3,292 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 46.3% | 4,047 |
| Over 100,000 | 45% | 7,719 |
By fuel: petrol 48.7% (11,910 tests), diesel 46.4% (5,340 tests).
Renault Megane 2006 46.9% pass 10,397 tests
On a 2006 Renault Megane, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 18.6% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 18.5%.
2006 cars pass 63.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 43.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 63.1% | 388 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 53.9% | 1,032 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 49.5% | 1,871 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 45.7% | 2,417 |
| Over 100,000 | 43.7% | 4,649 |
By fuel: petrol 47.5% (7,199 tests), diesel 45.7% (3,193 tests).
Renault Megane 2005 49.6% pass 6,446 tests
On a 2005 Renault Megane, a sidelight not working appears on 15.3% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 15.3%.
2005 cars pass 67.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.1% | 334 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 54.2% | 697 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.5% | 1,183 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.8% | 1,463 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.4% | 2,742 |
By fuel: petrol 49.4% (4,689 tests), diesel 50.1% (1,757 tests).
Renault Megane 2004 50.2% pass 3,302 tests
On a 2004 Renault Megane, a broken coil spring appears on 16.4% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 16.1%.
2004 cars pass 64.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64.9% | 154 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 58.8% | 342 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 52.2% | 607 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.4% | 752 |
| Over 100,000 | 47% | 1,440 |
By fuel: petrol 50.2% (2,485 tests), diesel 50.4% (816 tests).
Renault Megane 2003 54.6% pass 4,429 tests
On a 2003 Renault Megane, a number plate light not working appears on 14.9% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 13.6%.
2003 cars pass 68.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 68.2% | 154 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 59.2% | 385 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 57.2% | 839 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 57.2% | 947 |
| Over 100,000 | 50.6% | 2,092 |
By fuel: petrol 54.9% (3,771 tests), diesel 53.2% (658 tests).
Renault Megane 2002 56.6% pass 6,586 tests
On a 2002 Renault Megane, a number plate light not working appears on 14.7% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 12.1%.
2002 cars pass 66.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 53.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 66.3% | 282 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 63.6% | 747 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 56.4% | 1,150 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58% | 1,408 |
| Over 100,000 | 53.5% | 2,993 |
Renault Megane 2001 55.3% pass 4,447 tests
On a 2001 Renault Megane, a split CV boot appears on 13.9% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 13.5%.
2001 cars pass 67.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.8% | 233 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.6% | 476 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.1% | 827 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52.5% | 972 |
| Over 100,000 | 50.9% | 1,934 |
Renault Megane 2000 57.5% pass 2,043 tests
On a 2000 Renault Megane, a split CV boot appears on 13.6% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 13.2%.
2000 cars pass 68.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 68.1% | 116 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 65.8% | 292 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 61.3% | 406 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 57.4% | 350 |
| Over 100,000 | 51.7% | 878 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Renault Megane?
On MOT evidence the Renault Megane is well below average. It passes 54.7% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 11.6 points. 82.5% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 316,995 DVSA tests.
What fails a Renault Megane MOT most often?
A broken coil spring (15.1% of failed tests), a brake light not working (14.1%) and play in a track rod end (11.6%). Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.
What is the best year for a used Renault Megane?
Among years with a large sample, 2019 cars have the highest pass rate at 77.7% and 2006 cars the lowest at 46.9%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Renault Megane usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 19.1% of all Megane tests, then worn brake discs (18.8%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Renault Megane do?
About 7,574 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Renault Megane pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a Megane?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,574 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.