How reliable is the Ford Ranger?
DVSA recorded 327,833 MOT tests on the Ford Ranger (2000 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 71.9% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the Ranger trails by 5.8 points, which puts it below average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Ranger scores 82.2% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is a broken coil spring.
The Ranger's weak points
Of every hundred Rangers that fail, about 21 are marked down for a broken coil spring and 6 for a dashboard warning light. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.
What testers flag before it fails
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Ford Ranger: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 13.3% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Pass rate by year of first use
Pass rates run from 59.1% for 2000 cars to 82.1% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Ranger 2022 | 82.1% | 15,520 | 14,930 | 82% |
| Ford Ranger 2021 | 81.4% | 31,589 | 13,986 | 83% |
| Ford Ranger 2020 | 79.7% | 33,661 | 12,797 | 81.2% |
| Ford Ranger 2019 | 78% | 42,093 | 12,173 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2018 | 75.4% | 41,041 | 11,719 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2017 | 73.8% | 31,330 | 10,976 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2016 | 72.7% | 30,531 | 10,483 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2015 | 66.2% | 18,286 | 10,057 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2014 | 65.3% | 11,873 | 9,785 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2013 | 65.8% | 8,690 | 9,432 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2012 | 60.8% | 5,625 | 9,221 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2011 | 59.2% | 4,627 | 9,218 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2010 | 56.5% | 4,279 | 8,737 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2009 | 56.4% | 6,945 | 8,435 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2008 | 57.4% | 6,261 | 8,171 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2007 | 56.1% | 8,613 | 8,088 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2006 | 53.3% | 7,229 | 7,184 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2005 | 56.1% | 6,031 | 6,640 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2004 | 53.8% | 5,284 | 6,461 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2003 | 56.4% | 3,077 | 6,237 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2002 | 57.1% | 2,214 | 6,145 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2001 | 58.1% | 1,664 | 5,941 | – |
| Ford Ranger 2000 | 59.1% | 1,370 | 5,380 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
Take the 2019 Ranger, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 84.9% of the time, and that falls to 69.7% over 100,000. A 15-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2019 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.9% | 11,248 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.4% | 12,336 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.7% | 8,896 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.4% | 5,292 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.7% | 4,318 |
How the Ranger compares
The average Ford passes 68.5% of tests, so the Ranger is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see how the Fiesta does (65.9%), Ford Focus reliability (67.9%), Ford Transit reliability (66.9%) and Kuga common problems (79.5%), or other Ford models. For a cross-make comparison, the BMW X1 and Hyundai i30 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Each Ranger year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Ford Ranger 2022 82.1% pass 15,520 tests82% at first MOT
On a 2022 Ford Ranger, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 17.8% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 11.4%.
2022 cars pass 85.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.1% | 7,788 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.4% | 4,422 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.7% | 2,154 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.3% | 815 |
| Over 100,000 | 71.6% | 341 |
Ford Ranger 2021 81.4% pass 31,589 tests83% at first MOT
On a 2021 Ford Ranger, a broken coil spring appears on 25% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 11.9%.
2021 cars pass 85.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.8% | 13,362 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80% | 9,622 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.6% | 5,189 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75% | 2,261 |
| Over 100,000 | 71.3% | 1,155 |
Ford Ranger 2020 79.7% pass 33,661 tests81.2% at first MOT
On a 2020 Ford Ranger, a broken coil spring appears on 35.5% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 10.6%.
2020 cars pass 84% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84% | 13,627 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.4% | 9,743 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.7% | 5,663 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.9% | 2,768 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.8% | 1,860 |
Ford Ranger 2019 78% pass 42,093 tests
On a 2019 Ford Ranger, a broken coil spring appears on 29.8% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 9.1%.
2019 cars pass 84.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.9% | 11,248 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.4% | 12,336 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.7% | 8,896 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.4% | 5,292 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.7% | 4,318 |
Ford Ranger 2018 75.4% pass 41,041 tests
On a 2018 Ford Ranger, a broken coil spring appears on 29.2% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 13.3%.
2018 cars pass 83.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.4% | 7,096 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.3% | 10,709 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74% | 9,922 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.3% | 6,556 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.5% | 6,757 |
Ford Ranger 2017 73.8% pass 31,330 tests
On a 2017 Ford Ranger, a broken coil spring appears on 28.5% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 15.3%.
2017 cars pass 80.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.5% | 3,737 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.8% | 6,995 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.6% | 8,027 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.6% | 5,960 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.8% | 6,609 |
Ford Ranger 2016 72.7% pass 30,531 tests
On a 2016 Ford Ranger, a broken coil spring appears on 26.8% of failed tests, with a tyre pressure sensor not working next at 9.4%.
2016 cars pass 83.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.7% | 2,340 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.7% | 5,497 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.3% | 7,605 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71% | 6,692 |
| Over 100,000 | 68% | 8,395 |
Ford Ranger 2015 66.2% pass 18,286 tests
On a 2015 Ford Ranger, a headlamp not working appears on 20.9% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 17.4%.
2015 cars pass 80.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.5% | 992 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.7% | 2,599 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.3% | 4,104 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.6% | 4,234 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.7% | 6,350 |
Ford Ranger 2014 65.3% pass 11,873 tests
On a 2014 Ford Ranger, a headlamp not working appears on 13.5% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 13.2%.
2014 cars pass 81.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.9% | 426 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.8% | 1,240 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.9% | 2,299 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.7% | 2,717 |
| Over 100,000 | 62% | 5,188 |
Ford Ranger 2013 65.8% pass 8,690 tests
On a 2013 Ford Ranger, a broken coil spring appears on 14.3% of failed tests, with ball joint severely deteriorated next at 12.9%.
2013 cars pass 78.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.3% | 295 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.4% | 658 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.4% | 1,454 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.7% | 1,903 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.3% | 4,378 |
Ford Ranger 2012 60.8% pass 5,625 tests
On a 2012 Ford Ranger, play in a track rod end appears on 14% of failed tests, with ball joint severely deteriorated next at 12.2%.
2012 cars pass 79.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.3% | 174 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73% | 359 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 64.8% | 756 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.1% | 1,096 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.8% | 3,238 |
Ford Ranger 2011 59.2% pass 4,627 tests
On a 2011 Ford Ranger, a sidelight not working appears on 23.2% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 15.1%.
2011 cars pass 73.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.3% | 120 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68.4% | 266 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 64.1% | 493 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.8% | 788 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.1% | 2,958 |
Ford Ranger 2010 56.5% pass 4,279 tests
On a 2010 Ford Ranger, a sidelight not working appears on 22.2% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 14.7%.
2010 cars pass 80.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.3% | 76 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 64.4% | 194 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 61.1% | 471 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.5% | 663 |
| Over 100,000 | 54.1% | 2,873 |
Ford Ranger 2009 56.4% pass 6,945 tests
On a 2009 Ford Ranger, a sidelight not working appears on 23.1% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 12.8%.
2009 cars pass 77.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.5% | 129 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 64.7% | 309 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 64.1% | 632 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.2% | 996 |
| Over 100,000 | 54.3% | 4,875 |
Ford Ranger 2008 57.4% pass 6,261 tests
On a 2008 Ford Ranger, a sidelight not working appears on 20.7% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 15%.
2008 cars pass 70.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 70.7% | 92 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68.4% | 304 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 63.9% | 474 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 57.5% | 845 |
| Over 100,000 | 55.7% | 4,544 |
Ford Ranger 2007 56.1% pass 8,613 tests
On a 2007 Ford Ranger, a sidelight not working appears on 19.6% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 12.5%.
2007 cars pass 64.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64.8% | 91 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.1% | 213 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.2% | 597 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.1% | 983 |
| Over 100,000 | 54.5% | 6,728 |
Ford Ranger 2006 53.3% pass 7,229 tests
On a 2006 Ford Ranger, a split CV boot appears on 19.3% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 16.2%.
2006 cars pass 56.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 56.7% | 194 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 70% | 257 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 62.5% | 550 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.6% | 922 |
| Over 100,000 | 50.9% | 5,247 |
Ford Ranger 2005 56.1% pass 6,031 tests
On a 2005 Ford Ranger, a split CV boot appears on 18.5% of failed tests, with a rear fog lamp not working next at 15.9%.
2005 cars pass 68.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 68.5% | 146 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68.4% | 250 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.9% | 506 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.5% | 879 |
| Over 100,000 | 54% | 4,231 |
Ford Ranger 2004 53.8% pass 5,284 tests
On a 2004 Ford Ranger, a split CV boot appears on 18.5% of failed tests, with a rear fog lamp not working next at 17.8%.
2004 cars pass 74.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 74.5% | 94 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 62.7% | 185 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 57% | 414 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 55.1% | 671 |
| Over 100,000 | 52.3% | 3,917 |
Ford Ranger 2003 56.4% pass 3,077 tests
On a 2003 Ford Ranger, a split CV boot appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with a rear fog lamp not working next at 16.8%.
2003 cars pass 75.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 75.4% | 61 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75% | 92 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.9% | 218 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58.4% | 423 |
| Over 100,000 | 55.3% | 2,278 |
Ford Ranger 2002 57.1% pass 2,214 tests
On a 2002 Ford Ranger, a rear fog lamp not working appears on 17.8% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 16%.
2002 cars pass 82.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.8% | 29 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.9% | 78 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.3% | 161 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.3% | 256 |
| Over 100,000 | 56.1% | 1,688 |
Ford Ranger 2001 58.1% pass 1,664 tests
On a 2001 Ford Ranger, a rear fog lamp not working appears on 15.3% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 12.9%.
2001 cars pass 83.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.3% | 18 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 64.4% | 45 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 57.9% | 133 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56.6% | 212 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.7% | 1,256 |
Ford Ranger 2000 59.1% pass 1,370 tests
On a 2000 Ford Ranger, a rear fog lamp not working appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 11.8%.
2000 cars pass 78% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78% | 41 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.2% | 65 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 60.4% | 91 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 55.7% | 167 |
| Over 100,000 | 58.4% | 1,003 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Ford Ranger?
On MOT evidence the Ford Ranger is below average. It passes 71.9% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 5.8 points. 82.2% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 327,833 DVSA tests.
What fails a Ford Ranger MOT most often?
A broken coil spring (21.1% of failed tests), a dashboard warning light (5.8%) and headlamp aim out of adjustment (4.9%). Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.
What is the best year for a used Ford Ranger?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 82.1% and 2006 cars the lowest at 53.3%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Ford Ranger usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 13.3% of all Ranger tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (6.8%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Ford Ranger do?
About 11,076 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
Does the Ford Ranger pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a Ranger before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 11,076 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.