Ford Kuga reliability by year, 2008 to 2023
864,476 Ford Kugas went through an MOT in the period we analysed, and 79.5% passed. Set against the 71.7% national pass rate, that is a good result on the raw numbers. Allowing for age, the Kuga beats a typical car tested at the same age by 2.3 points. That is the fairer test, and it puts the model above average. At its first MOT, at three years old, 91% of Kugas pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. Top of the failure list: brake pads worn below 1.5mm, on 13.6% of failed tests.
The Kuga's weak points
Of every hundred Kugas that fail, about 14 are marked down for brake pads worn below 1.5mm and 11 for tyre tread below the legal minimum. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Brake failures tend to be pads and discs worn past the limit rather than anything sudden. If the car has done more than 40,000 miles since the last set, have them looked at first.
What testers flag before it fails
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Kuga the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (17.8% of tests) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (12.8%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Kuga pass rate by fuel
Among Ford Kuga cars, hybrid versions pass 91.4% of the time and diesel versions 77.7%, a gap of 13.7 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear. Hybrid versions are newer cars on average, so some of that gap is age rather than engineering.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 77.7% | 665,487 |
| Petrol | 84.4% | 161,479 |
| Hybrid | 91.4% | 36,760 |
Every Kuga year, 2008 to 2023
Between 2008 (60%) and 2023 (93.2%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2022 is the strongest at 91.9% and 2010 the weakest at 59.1%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Kuga 2023 | 93.2% | 1,417 | 11,452 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2022 | 91.9% | 27,980 | 9,118 | 91.9% |
| Ford Kuga 2021 | 89.8% | 42,167 | 9,048 | 90.3% |
| Ford Kuga 2020 | 88.9% | 45,504 | 7,691 | 90.3% |
| Ford Kuga 2019 | 85.4% | 120,402 | 7,546 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2018 | 84.6% | 113,670 | 7,789 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2017 | 83.8% | 109,146 | 8,067 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2016 | 80.2% | 98,577 | 8,190 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2015 | 76.6% | 90,847 | 8,249 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2014 | 73.4% | 66,946 | 8,249 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2013 | 71.7% | 37,545 | 8,361 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2012 | 63.6% | 27,575 | 8,403 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2011 | 60.8% | 26,211 | 8,370 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2010 | 59.1% | 27,376 | 8,325 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2009 | 59.3% | 21,631 | 8,124 | – |
| Ford Kuga 2008 | 60% | 7,482 | 7,923 | – |
How mileage changes the Kuga's odds
On the 2019 cars, a Kuga under 40,000 miles passes 87.8% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 72.4%. When comparing two used Kugas, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2019 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.8% | 73,328 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83% | 34,457 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.3% | 9,759 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75.4% | 2,076 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.4% | 782 |
Ford stablemates and rivals
Set against the rest of the Ford range, which averages 68.5%, the Kuga at 79.5% is above par. Within the family, see Fiesta common problems (65.9%), how the Focus does (67.9%), Transit common problems (66.9%) and Mondeo common problems (66.8%), or Ford reliability by model. Buyers weighing a Kuga against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Kia Sportage (76.5%) and Renault Clio (56.9%). The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Each Kuga year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Ford Kuga 2023 93.2% pass 1,417 tests
On a 2023 Ford Kuga, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 18.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 18.8%.
2023 cars pass 93.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.7% | 1,272 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.6% | 114 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 95.5% | 22 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80% | 5 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 4 |
Ford Kuga 2022 91.9% pass 27,980 tests91.9% at first MOT
On a 2022 Ford Kuga, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 19% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.4%.
2022 cars pass 92.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.5% | 24,105 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.9% | 2,873 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.9% | 709 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.2% | 219 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.1% | 74 |
By fuel: hybrid 92.7% (13,724 tests), diesel 90.4% (8,826 tests), petrol 92.4% (5,429 tests).
Ford Kuga 2021 89.8% pass 42,167 tests90.3% at first MOT
On a 2021 Ford Kuga, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 15.3% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.7%.
2021 cars pass 90.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.9% | 32,689 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.6% | 7,321 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.3% | 1,547 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.9% | 403 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.2% | 207 |
By fuel: diesel 88.8% (21,684 tests), hybrid 90.4% (14,224 tests), petrol 91.8% (6,252 tests).
Ford Kuga 2020 88.9% pass 45,504 tests90.3% at first MOT
On a 2020 Ford Kuga, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 14.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.5%.
2020 cars pass 90.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.4% | 34,779 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.5% | 8,643 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.8% | 1,637 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79% | 319 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.4% | 124 |
By fuel: diesel 88.2% (28,091 tests), petrol 89.3% (9,648 tests), hybrid 90.6% (7,765 tests).
Ford Kuga 2019 85.4% pass 120,402 tests
On a 2019 Ford Kuga, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 18.7% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 17.5%.
2019 cars pass 87.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.8% | 73,328 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83% | 34,457 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.3% | 9,759 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75.4% | 2,076 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.4% | 782 |
By fuel: diesel 85.4% (67,499 tests), petrol 85.5% (52,898 tests).
Ford Kuga 2018 84.6% pass 113,670 tests
On a 2018 Ford Kuga, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 18.9% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 18.1%.
2018 cars pass 87.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.5% | 46,496 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.8% | 42,078 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.5% | 18,170 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.6% | 5,100 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.1% | 1,823 |
By fuel: diesel 84.6% (78,683 tests), petrol 84.7% (34,987 tests).
Ford Kuga 2017 83.8% pass 109,146 tests
On a 2017 Ford Kuga, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 18% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 15.6%.
2017 cars pass 88% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88% | 25,943 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.3% | 40,730 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.9% | 27,704 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.2% | 10,398 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.5% | 4,357 |
By fuel: diesel 83.9% (89,476 tests), petrol 83.1% (19,670 tests).
Ford Kuga 2016 80.2% pass 98,577 tests
On a 2016 Ford Kuga, a sidelight not working appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 14.8%.
2016 cars pass 88.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.5% | 13,271 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.5% | 31,001 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.3% | 30,287 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.8% | 15,850 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.5% | 8,148 |
By fuel: diesel 79.9% (83,498 tests), petrol 81.7% (15,076 tests).
Ford Kuga 2015 76.6% pass 90,847 tests
On a 2015 Ford Kuga, a sidelight not working appears on 22.2% of failed tests, with a tyre pressure sensor not working next at 14.4%.
2015 cars pass 87.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.5% | 6,774 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84% | 20,991 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.5% | 29,180 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.4% | 20,482 |
| Over 100,000 | 68% | 13,388 |
By fuel: diesel 76.3% (81,105 tests), petrol 79.9% (9,742 tests).
Ford Kuga 2014 73.4% pass 66,946 tests
On a 2014 Ford Kuga, a sidelight not working appears on 20% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 11.9%.
2014 cars pass 85.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.8% | 2,792 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.8% | 10,737 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.5% | 19,776 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.6% | 18,283 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.1% | 15,341 |
By fuel: diesel 73.3% (62,753 tests), petrol 76% (4,193 tests).
Ford Kuga 2013 71.7% pass 37,545 tests
On a 2013 Ford Kuga, a sidelight not working appears on 20.6% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 12.2%.
2013 cars pass 84.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.7% | 918 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.2% | 3,821 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.4% | 8,782 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.1% | 10,588 |
| Over 100,000 | 66.4% | 13,422 |
By fuel: diesel 71.6% (35,847 tests), petrol 74.4% (1,698 tests).
Ford Kuga 2012 63.6% pass 27,575 tests
On a 2012 Ford Kuga, a broken coil spring appears on 29.5% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 15.2%.
2012 cars pass 70.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 70.2% | 527 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.2% | 1,678 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.5% | 4,800 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.9% | 7,347 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.9% | 13,174 |
By fuel: diesel 63.5% (26,985 tests), petrol 69.2% (590 tests).
Ford Kuga 2011 60.8% pass 26,211 tests
On a 2011 Ford Kuga, a broken coil spring appears on 26.2% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 19.2%.
2011 cars pass 67.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.2% | 348 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.5% | 1,121 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.9% | 3,240 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.5% | 6,033 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.7% | 15,434 |
By fuel: diesel 60.7% (25,697 tests), petrol 63.4% (514 tests).
Ford Kuga 2010 59.1% pass 27,376 tests
On a 2010 Ford Kuga, a sidelight not working appears on 22% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 21.8%.
2010 cars pass 64.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64.9% | 279 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.2% | 681 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.6% | 2,184 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.8% | 5,180 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.4% | 19,018 |
By fuel: diesel 59.1% (26,584 tests), petrol 57.5% (782 tests).
Ford Kuga 2009 59.3% pass 21,631 tests
On a 2009 Ford Kuga, a sidelight not working appears on 20.7% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 18.4%.
2009 cars pass 64.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64.1% | 234 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.5% | 396 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.6% | 1,232 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61.5% | 3,360 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.9% | 16,366 |
Ford Kuga 2008 60% pass 7,482 tests
On a 2008 Ford Kuga, a sidelight not working appears on 21.1% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 12%.
2008 cars pass 76.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.9% | 52 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 74.5% | 98 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 64.6% | 333 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 62.9% | 900 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.1% | 6,091 |
Questions people ask
Is the Ford Kuga reliable?
On MOT evidence the Ford Kuga is above average. It passes 79.5% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 2.3 points. 91% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 864,476 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Ford Kuga MOT failures?
Brake pads worn below 1.5mm (13.6% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (10.9%) and wipers not clearing the screen (9.8%). Brake failures tend to be pads and discs worn past the limit rather than anything sudden. If the car has done more than 40,000 miles since the last set, have them looked at first.
Which Ford Kuga year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 91.9% and 2010 cars the lowest at 59.1%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Ford Kuga usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 17.8% of all Kuga tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (12.8%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Ford Kuga do?
About 8,114 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular Ford Kuga?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a Kuga before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,114 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.