Is the Renault Clio reliable?
The Renault Clio has a first-time MOT pass rate of 56.9%, from 953,866 tests on cars dating from 2000 to 2022. All cars together manage 71.7%. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the Clio trails by 12.6 points, which puts it well below average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Clio scores 86.3% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is a broken coil spring.
The Clio's weak points
A broken coil spring is recorded on 17.5% of failed Renault Clio tests, followed by a worn ball joint at 15.5% and a sidelight not working at 7.7%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.
Advisories to expect on a Clio
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Renault Clio: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 17.7% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
Does fuel type matter on a Clio?
The hybrid Clio has the better record at 87.5%; the diesel manages 54.6%. 32.9 points is a real difference. Allow for the hybrid fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 57.3% | 749,488 |
| Diesel | 54.6% | 197,399 |
| Hybrid | 87.5% | 6,662 |
Renault Clio pass rate by year
Pass rates run from 50.4% for 2000 cars to 88.2% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Clio 2022 | 88.2% | 8,288 | 7,445 | 88.2% |
| Renault Clio 2021 | 85.9% | 18,604 | 7,615 | 87% |
| Renault Clio 2020 | 84% | 32,297 | 6,781 | 84.4% |
| Renault Clio 2019 | 77.2% | 50,620 | 7,019 | – |
| Renault Clio 2018 | 74% | 58,382 | 6,910 | – |
| Renault Clio 2017 | 68.2% | 57,266 | 6,904 | – |
| Renault Clio 2016 | 60.2% | 66,350 | 6,910 | – |
| Renault Clio 2015 | 57.4% | 72,023 | 7,089 | – |
| Renault Clio 2014 | 54.5% | 77,978 | 7,150 | – |
| Renault Clio 2013 | 55.1% | 59,932 | 6,977 | – |
| Renault Clio 2012 | 47.6% | 43,693 | 6,366 | – |
| Renault Clio 2011 | 46.5% | 52,149 | 6,150 | – |
| Renault Clio 2010 | 47% | 70,078 | 6,091 | – |
| Renault Clio 2009 | 47.1% | 49,546 | 5,783 | – |
| Renault Clio 2008 | 46.9% | 47,914 | 5,739 | – |
| Renault Clio 2007 | 46.7% | 59,350 | 5,387 | – |
| Renault Clio 2006 | 47.1% | 45,028 | 5,101 | – |
| Renault Clio 2005 | 48.4% | 27,545 | 4,710 | – |
| Renault Clio 2004 | 48.8% | 22,641 | 4,490 | – |
| Renault Clio 2003 | 49.4% | 15,163 | 4,109 | – |
| Renault Clio 2002 | 52.9% | 10,030 | 3,905 | – |
| Renault Clio 2001 | 52.4% | 5,864 | 3,562 | – |
| Renault Clio 2000 | 50.4% | 3,125 | 3,325 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
Take the 2014 Clio, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 71.5% of the time, and that falls to 46.2% over 100,000. A 25-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2014 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 71.5% | 8,718 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 59% | 19,688 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 52% | 23,233 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.8% | 15,497 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.2% | 10,783 |
Renault stablemates and rivals
The average Renault passes 62% of tests, so the Clio is below the make's own average. Within the family, see the Captur (77.6%), how the Megane does (54.7%), the Kadjar (76.8%) and how the Laguna does (53.6%), or every Renault model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Ford Kuga and Mercedes-Benz C-Class have similar test volumes and their own pages. The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Failure lists and mileage by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Renault Clio 2022 88.2% pass 8,288 tests88.2% at first MOT
On a 2022 Renault Clio, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 21% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.7%.
2022 cars pass 88.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.8% | 7,640 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.2% | 550 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84% | 81 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.7% | 9 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.5% | 8 |
By fuel: petrol 87.7% (5,338 tests), hybrid 88.9% (2,950 tests).
Renault Clio 2021 85.9% pass 18,604 tests87% at first MOT
On a 2021 Renault Clio, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 26.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16.7%.
2021 cars pass 87.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 73.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.6% | 15,370 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.6% | 2,599 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.3% | 478 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.6% | 116 |
| Over 100,000 | 73.2% | 41 |
By fuel: petrol 85.9% (15,216 tests), hybrid 87.1% (2,844 tests), diesel 80.9% (544 tests).
Renault Clio 2020 84% pass 32,297 tests84.4% at first MOT
On a 2020 Renault Clio, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 24.3% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 17.1%.
2020 cars pass 85.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.1% | 26,754 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80% | 4,138 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.5% | 1,040 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73% | 267 |
| Over 100,000 | 66% | 97 |
By fuel: petrol 84.2% (29,651 tests), diesel 79.6% (1,778 tests), hybrid 84.3% (868 tests).
Renault Clio 2019 77.2% pass 50,620 tests
On a 2019 Renault Clio, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 20.5% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 11.5%.
2019 cars pass 80.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.7% | 34,529 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.6% | 11,520 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.7% | 3,310 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.4% | 863 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.9% | 394 |
By fuel: petrol 78.1% (43,337 tests), diesel 71.9% (7,283 tests).
Renault Clio 2018 74% pass 58,382 tests
On a 2018 Renault Clio, a worn ball joint appears on 22.2% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 11.4%.
2018 cars pass 79.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.7% | 31,446 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 70.1% | 17,841 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 63.3% | 6,383 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 59% | 1,859 |
| Over 100,000 | 55.5% | 844 |
By fuel: petrol 75% (46,844 tests), diesel 69.7% (11,538 tests).
Renault Clio 2017 68.2% pass 57,266 tests
On a 2017 Renault Clio, a worn ball joint appears on 24.7% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 23.2%.
2017 cars pass 76% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76% | 22,690 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.4% | 19,927 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 60.3% | 9,641 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 56% | 3,325 |
| Over 100,000 | 52.6% | 1,607 |
By fuel: petrol 69.4% (40,051 tests), diesel 65.5% (17,215 tests).
Renault Clio 2016 60.2% pass 66,350 tests
On a 2016 Renault Clio, a broken coil spring appears on 25.3% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 24.7%.
2016 cars pass 71.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 71.3% | 18,743 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 60.3% | 23,005 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 53.8% | 15,146 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.6% | 6,271 |
| Over 100,000 | 47% | 3,135 |
By fuel: petrol 61.1% (45,364 tests), diesel 58.1% (20,984 tests).
Renault Clio 2015 57.4% pass 72,023 tests
On a 2015 Renault Clio, a worn ball joint appears on 26.1% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 21%.
2015 cars pass 69.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 69.7% | 12,749 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 60.2% | 22,249 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 53.6% | 20,054 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50% | 10,575 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.7% | 6,284 |
By fuel: petrol 58.2% (42,705 tests), diesel 56.1% (29,318 tests).
Renault Clio 2014 54.5% pass 77,978 tests
On a 2014 Renault Clio, a worn ball joint appears on 22.5% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 21.2%.
2014 cars pass 71.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 71.5% | 8,718 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 59% | 19,688 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 52% | 23,233 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.8% | 15,497 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.2% | 10,783 |
By fuel: petrol 55.5% (49,122 tests), diesel 52.8% (28,855 tests).
Renault Clio 2013 55.1% pass 59,932 tests
On a 2013 Renault Clio, a worn ball joint appears on 24.4% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 17.5%.
2013 cars pass 75% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 75% | 4,884 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 62% | 12,417 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54% | 17,928 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50% | 13,705 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.6% | 10,967 |
By fuel: petrol 56% (44,639 tests), diesel 52.2% (15,293 tests).
Renault Clio 2012 47.6% pass 43,693 tests
On a 2012 Renault Clio, a broken coil spring appears on 30.3% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 17.5%.
2012 cars pass 62.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 42% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 62.1% | 4,563 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 53.3% | 8,852 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 46% | 12,013 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 42.6% | 9,772 |
| Over 100,000 | 42% | 8,364 |
By fuel: petrol 48% (35,077 tests), diesel 46% (8,613 tests).
Renault Clio 2011 46.5% pass 52,149 tests
On a 2011 Renault Clio, a broken coil spring appears on 26.9% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 20.7%.
2011 cars pass 62.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 41.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 62.6% | 4,626 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 51.9% | 9,403 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 46.2% | 13,472 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 42% | 12,569 |
| Over 100,000 | 41.2% | 11,925 |
By fuel: petrol 46.8% (43,957 tests), diesel 45% (8,192 tests).
Renault Clio 2010 47% pass 70,078 tests
On a 2010 Renault Clio, a broken coil spring appears on 23.4% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 21.2%.
2010 cars pass 64.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 41.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64.3% | 5,123 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 53.2% | 10,270 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 47.4% | 16,855 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 43.9% | 16,999 |
| Over 100,000 | 41.9% | 20,742 |
By fuel: petrol 47.7% (55,536 tests), diesel 44.5% (14,540 tests).
Renault Clio 2009 47.1% pass 49,546 tests
On a 2009 Renault Clio, a broken coil spring appears on 21.6% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 19.8%.
2009 cars pass 65.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 42.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 65.6% | 3,654 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 53.8% | 6,992 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 47.3% | 10,952 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 43.4% | 12,282 |
| Over 100,000 | 42.4% | 15,613 |
By fuel: petrol 47.7% (40,980 tests), diesel 43.9% (8,566 tests).
Renault Clio 2008 46.9% pass 47,914 tests
On a 2008 Renault Clio, a sidelight not working appears on 21.5% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 19.8%.
2008 cars pass 66.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 41.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 66.4% | 2,599 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 57.1% | 5,417 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 48.3% | 9,738 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 44.5% | 12,393 |
| Over 100,000 | 41.7% | 17,740 |
By fuel: petrol 46.9% (41,322 tests), diesel 46.2% (6,592 tests).
Renault Clio 2007 46.7% pass 59,350 tests
On a 2007 Renault Clio, a sidelight not working appears on 20.1% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 17.9%.
2007 cars pass 65.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 42.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 65.1% | 3,033 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 55.5% | 6,778 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 47.3% | 12,264 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 44.6% | 15,338 |
| Over 100,000 | 42.6% | 21,890 |
By fuel: petrol 46.8% (52,785 tests), diesel 46.2% (6,557 tests).
Renault Clio 2006 47.1% pass 45,028 tests
On a 2006 Renault Clio, a broken coil spring appears on 17.9% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 17.5%.
2006 cars pass 64.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 43.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64.4% | 2,525 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 53.9% | 5,374 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 48.6% | 9,032 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 44.1% | 11,116 |
| Over 100,000 | 43.6% | 16,939 |
By fuel: petrol 46.9% (39,815 tests), diesel 48.2% (5,209 tests).
Renault Clio 2005 48.4% pass 27,545 tests
On a 2005 Renault Clio, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 15.4% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 14.1%.
2005 cars pass 64.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64.6% | 1,877 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 55.1% | 3,921 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 47.6% | 5,596 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 45% | 6,291 |
| Over 100,000 | 45.2% | 9,841 |
By fuel: petrol 48.5% (25,599 tests), diesel 46.6% (1,946 tests).
Renault Clio 2004 48.8% pass 22,641 tests
On a 2004 Renault Clio, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 15.3% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 13%.
2004 cars pass 66.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 66.5% | 1,562 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 53.1% | 3,455 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 47.4% | 4,469 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 45.1% | 4,938 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.6% | 8,204 |
By fuel: petrol 48.9% (20,411 tests), diesel 47.6% (2,230 tests).
Renault Clio 2003 49.4% pass 15,163 tests
On a 2003 Renault Clio, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 14.9% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 12.6%.
2003 cars pass 63.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 63.4% | 1,422 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 53.8% | 2,486 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 48.7% | 3,141 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 45.5% | 3,113 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.1% | 4,973 |
By fuel: petrol 49.3% (13,954 tests), diesel 50.1% (1,209 tests).
Renault Clio 2002 52.9% pass 10,030 tests
On a 2002 Renault Clio, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 14.8% of failed tests, with an airbag warning light warning light next at 12.2%.
2002 cars pass 67.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 67.8% | 942 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 57.9% | 1,749 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.7% | 2,039 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50.5% | 2,091 |
| Over 100,000 | 48.7% | 3,195 |
By fuel: petrol 53% (9,090 tests), diesel 51.3% (937 tests).
Renault Clio 2001 52.4% pass 5,864 tests
On a 2001 Renault Clio, a split CV boot appears on 12.1% of failed tests, with a split steering rack gaiter next at 10.6%.
2001 cars pass 65.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 65.6% | 642 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 56% | 1,158 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 49.5% | 1,327 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.5% | 1,135 |
| Over 100,000 | 49.7% | 1,589 |
Renault Clio 2000 50.4% pass 3,125 tests
On a 2000 Renault Clio, a sidelight not working appears on 13% of failed tests, with a split steering rack gaiter next at 11.7%.
2000 cars pass 59.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 59.2% | 343 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 52.3% | 667 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 46.2% | 730 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52.8% | 593 |
| Over 100,000 | 47.2% | 788 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Renault Clio?
On MOT evidence the Renault Clio is well below average. It passes 56.9% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 12.6 points. 86.3% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 953,866 DVSA tests.
What fails a Renault Clio MOT most often?
A broken coil spring (17.5% of failed tests), a worn ball joint (15.5%) and a sidelight not working (7.7%). Worn bushes and ball joints build up slowly. A vague or clunky front end before the test is worth a garage check, since suspension is where tests are lost.
What is the best year for a used Renault Clio?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 88.2% and 2011 cars the lowest at 46.5%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Renault Clio usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 17.7% of all Clio tests, then a damaged tyre sidewall (12.2%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Renault Clio do?
About 6,313 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Renault Clio pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a Clio?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 6,313 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.