Is the Renault Captur reliable?

The Renault Captur has a first-time MOT pass rate of 77.6%, from 455,922 tests on cars dating from 2013 to 2022. All cars together manage 71.7%. Once age is allowed for, the Captur is about average: within 1.3 points of a typical car tested at the same age. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Captur scores 90.9% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is a worn ball joint.

77.6%MOT pass rate, all years
-1.3points vs cars of the same age
455,922tests analysed
90.9%pass at first MOT, age 3

The Captur's weak points

Of every hundred Capturs that fail, about 13 are marked down for a worn ball joint and 10 for tyre tread below the legal minimum. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Ball joint: excessively worn13.1%
2Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum10.1%
3Wiper: not clearing the screen10%
4Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick4.7%
5Coil spring: fractured or broken4%
6Number plate light: not working3.7%

Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.

What testers flag before it fails

These are the advisories most often recorded on a Renault Captur: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 16.6% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum16.6%
Tyre: sidewall tear or separation11.9%
Brake discs: seriously weakened6.4%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.4%
Brake discs: badly worn2%

Captur pass rate by fuel

The hybrid Captur has the better record at 91.6%; the diesel manages 72%. 19.6 points is a real difference. Allow for the hybrid fleet being younger.

FuelPass rateTests
Petrol81.6%257,848
Diesel72%192,504
Hybrid91.6%5,200

Pass rate by year of first use

Between 2013 (57.3%) and 2022 (91.6%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2022 is the strongest at 91.6% and 2013 the weakest at 57.3%.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
Renault Captur 202291.6%9,3037,03991.5%
Renault Captur 202190.9%19,8447,08091.3%
Renault Captur 202089.2%39,4226,51590.2%
Renault Captur 201984.2%58,8996,449–
Renault Captur 201881.5%61,1256,597–
Renault Captur 201780.3%57,2856,501–
Renault Captur 201676.2%71,7266,651–
Renault Captur 201569.3%67,4036,903–
Renault Captur 201466.3%53,9417,048–
Renault Captur 201357.3%16,9746,982–

Mileage matters more than the badge

Take the 2016 Captur, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 85.5% of the time, and that falls to 60% over 100,000. A 26-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.

Mileage at test (2016 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00085.5%21,664
40,000 to 60,00076.8%25,792
60,000 to 80,00070.1%15,860
80,000 to 100,00063.5%5,927
Over 100,00060%2,438

Compared with other cars

The average Renault passes 62% of tests, so the Captur is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see the Clio (56.9%), the Megane (54.7%), the Kadjar (76.8%) and the Laguna (53.6%), or every Renault model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Peugeot 308 and Peugeot 3008 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.

Year by year

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

Renault Captur 2022 91.6% pass 9,303 tests91.5% at first MOT

On a 2022 Renault Captur, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 17.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.1%.

Tyre: cords exposed17.9%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords15.1%
Wiper: not clearing the screen13.1%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum12%
Airbag warning light: warning lamp on11%

2022 cars pass 92.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00092.1%8,763
40,000 to 60,00083.3%497
60,000 to 80,00077.1%35
80,000 to 100,000100%4
Over 100,000100%4

By fuel: petrol 91.4% (6,668 tests), hybrid 92.2% (2,630 tests).

Renault Captur 2021 90.9% pass 19,844 tests91.3% at first MOT

On a 2021 Renault Captur, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 18.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.7%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen18.7%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords13.7%
Tyre: cords exposed12.7%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum11.7%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.5%

2021 cars pass 91.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00091.7%17,240
40,000 to 60,00086%2,327
60,000 to 80,00081.3%241
80,000 to 100,00092.9%28
Over 100,00057.1%7

By fuel: petrol 90.9% (17,518 tests), hybrid 91.4% (1,961 tests).

Renault Captur 2020 89.2% pass 39,422 tests90.2% at first MOT

On a 2020 Renault Captur, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 19.1% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 10.9%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen19.1%
Suspension bush: excessively worn10.9%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords10.6%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.8%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.1%

2020 cars pass 90.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 86.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00090.4%32,916
40,000 to 60,00083.2%5,545
60,000 to 80,00080.5%809
80,000 to 100,00081.6%114
Over 100,00086.8%38

By fuel: petrol 89.3% (35,398 tests), diesel 87.4% (3,415 tests), hybrid 90% (609 tests).

Renault Captur 2019 84.2% pass 58,899 tests

On a 2019 Renault Captur, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 24.5% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 10%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen24.5%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10%
Warning light: on, or not working8.9%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.6%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords6.6%

2019 cars pass 86.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00086.8%43,103
40,000 to 60,00078.8%12,336
60,000 to 80,00071.8%2,835
80,000 to 100,00067.7%486
Over 100,00060.9%138

By fuel: petrol 85.3% (43,877 tests), diesel 80.8% (15,022 tests).

Renault Captur 2018 81.5% pass 61,125 tests

On a 2018 Renault Captur, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 12.2% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 10.3%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen12.2%
Brake light: not working10.3%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.8%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.5%
Ball joint: excessively worn9.1%

2018 cars pass 85.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00085.9%34,693
40,000 to 60,00078.4%18,520
60,000 to 80,00070.9%6,006
80,000 to 100,00065.7%1,476
Over 100,00062.4%428

By fuel: petrol 82.2% (42,787 tests), diesel 80% (18,338 tests).

Renault Captur 2017 80.3% pass 57,285 tests

On a 2017 Renault Captur, a worn ball joint appears on 11.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.4%.

Ball joint: excessively worn11.6%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum11.4%
Wiper: not clearing the screen9.4%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.3%
Brake light: not working7.5%

2017 cars pass 86.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00086.6%25,490
40,000 to 60,00078.4%19,579
60,000 to 80,00072.4%8,561
80,000 to 100,00066.2%2,583
Over 100,00062.8%1,008

By fuel: petrol 81.1% (31,224 tests), diesel 79.4% (26,061 tests).

Renault Captur 2016 76.2% pass 71,726 tests

On a 2016 Renault Captur, a worn ball joint appears on 18.2% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.7%.

Ball joint: excessively worn18.2%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum10.7%
Wiper: not clearing the screen8.1%
Coil spring: fractured or broken8%
Number plate light: not working7.2%

2016 cars pass 85.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00085.5%21,664
40,000 to 60,00076.8%25,792
60,000 to 80,00070.1%15,860
80,000 to 100,00063.5%5,927
Over 100,00060%2,438

By fuel: diesel 75.1% (42,540 tests), petrol 77.9% (29,186 tests).

Renault Captur 2015 69.3% pass 67,403 tests

On a 2015 Renault Captur, a worn ball joint appears on 21.8% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 10.3%.

Ball joint: excessively worn21.8%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split10.3%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.6%
Ball joint: excessively worn8.9%
Number plate light: not working8.1%

2015 cars pass 82.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00082.4%12,772
40,000 to 60,00072.8%21,618
60,000 to 80,00065%18,529
80,000 to 100,00060.1%9,437
Over 100,00054%4,986

By fuel: diesel 66.7% (44,003 tests), petrol 74.1% (23,400 tests).

Renault Captur 2014 66.3% pass 53,941 tests

On a 2014 Renault Captur, a worn ball joint appears on 19% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 14%.

Ball joint: excessively worn19%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split14%
Coil spring: fractured or broken11.5%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.7%
Number plate light: not working8.5%

2014 cars pass 79.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00079.9%5,877
40,000 to 60,00071.4%14,336
60,000 to 80,00065.7%16,385
80,000 to 100,00060.5%10,595
Over 100,00054.3%6,737

By fuel: diesel 64.1% (35,187 tests), petrol 70.4% (18,754 tests).

Renault Captur 2013 57.3% pass 16,974 tests

On a 2013 Renault Captur, a broken coil spring appears on 36.5% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 19.5%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken36.5%
Ball joint: excessively worn19.5%
Number plate light: not working9.3%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.3%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split8.6%

2013 cars pass 72.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00072.9%1,168
40,000 to 60,00065.1%3,692
60,000 to 80,00057.8%5,099
80,000 to 100,00052.5%3,973
Over 100,00047.4%3,039

By fuel: petrol 60.7% (9,036 tests), diesel 53.5% (7,938 tests).

Questions people ask

How reliable is the Renault Captur?

On MOT evidence the Renault Captur is about average. It passes 77.6% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 1.3 points. 90.9% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 455,922 DVSA tests.

What fails a Renault Captur MOT most often?

A worn ball joint (13.1% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (10.1%) and wipers not clearing the screen (10%). Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.

What is the best year for a used Renault Captur?

Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 91.6% and 2013 cars the lowest at 57.3%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a Renault Captur usually get?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 16.6% of all Captur tests, then a damaged tyre sidewall (11.9%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a Renault Captur do?

About 6,710 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.

Does the Renault Captur pass rate apply to my car?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Looking at a specific Renault Captur?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 6,710 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.