How reliable is the Peugeot 508?
DVSA recorded 54,302 MOT tests on the Peugeot 508 (2011 to 2021 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 70.9% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the 508 trails by 1.7 points, which puts it about average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the 508 scores 80.7% against 87.9% for all cars. Top of the failure list: a number plate light not working, on 16.8% of failed tests.
The 508's weak points
Of every hundred 508s that fail, about 17 are marked down for a number plate light not working and 14 for tyre tread below the legal minimum. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Most lighting failures are a single dead bulb. Testers see them every day, and every one of them could have been fixed in a car park.
Warning signs on the certificate
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Peugeot 508: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 20.2% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
Petrol, diesel or hybrid 508?
The petrol 508 has the better record at 82.3%; the diesel manages 69.5%. 12.8 points is a real difference.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 69.5% | 46,603 |
| Petrol | 82.3% | 3,281 |
| Hybrid | 78% | 3,046 |
Peugeot 508 pass rate by year
The oldest 508s on the road, from 2011, pass 64% of the time; the 2021 cars pass 82.5%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peugeot 508 2021 | 82.5% | 2,463 | 12,084 | 81.8% |
| Peugeot 508 2020 | 80.7% | 4,765 | 11,448 | 79.9% |
| Peugeot 508 2019 | 80% | 7,268 | 9,706 | – |
| Peugeot 508 2018 | 82.5% | 1,184 | 9,278 | – |
| Peugeot 508 2017 | 77.6% | 1,387 | 10,784 | – |
| Peugeot 508 2016 | 74.4% | 2,762 | 10,620 | – |
| Peugeot 508 2015 | 73.3% | 3,124 | 10,609 | – |
| Peugeot 508 2014 | 69.4% | 4,202 | 10,337 | – |
| Peugeot 508 2013 | 65% | 8,608 | 10,456 | – |
| Peugeot 508 2012 | 64.1% | 10,745 | 10,264 | – |
| Peugeot 508 2011 | 64% | 7,794 | 9,670 | – |
Mileage matters more than the badge
Take the 2012 508, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 83% of the time, and that falls to 61.2% over 100,000. A 22-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2012 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83% | 88 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.2% | 432 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.3% | 1,076 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.3% | 1,728 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.2% | 7,419 |
Compared with other cars
The average Peugeot passes 66.2% of tests, so the 508 is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see Peugeot 208 reliability (71.6%), Peugeot 3008 reliability (71.3%), how the 308 does (64.6%) and how the 2008 does (74.4%), or other Peugeot models. For a cross-make comparison, the BMW X2 and BMW X4 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Peugeot 508 2021 82.5% pass 2,463 tests81.8% at first MOT
On a 2021 Peugeot 508, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 38.1% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 19.5%.
2021 cars pass 84.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 92.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.6% | 1,311 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.4% | 736 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.4% | 285 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.9% | 93 |
| Over 100,000 | 92.1% | 38 |
By fuel: petrol 82.6% (1,039 tests), diesel 83.1% (721 tests), hybrid 81.8% (703 tests).
Peugeot 508 2020 80.7% pass 4,765 tests79.9% at first MOT
On a 2020 Peugeot 508, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 33.2% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 17.2%.
2020 cars pass 82.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 86.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.6% | 2,271 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.4% | 1,365 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.4% | 723 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.8% | 247 |
| Over 100,000 | 86.2% | 159 |
By fuel: diesel 79.7% (2,861 tests), hybrid 82.2% (1,650 tests).
Peugeot 508 2019 80% pass 7,268 tests
On a 2019 Peugeot 508, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 24.3% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 17.4%.
2019 cars pass 83.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.1% | 3,147 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.4% | 2,233 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.6% | 1,092 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.5% | 483 |
| Over 100,000 | 78.6% | 313 |
By fuel: diesel 79.1% (5,026 tests), petrol 82.1% (2,242 tests).
Peugeot 508 2018 82.5% pass 1,184 tests
On a 2018 Peugeot 508, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 13.5% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 13%.
2018 cars pass 87% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87% | 437 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.5% | 337 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.3% | 207 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 89.2% | 83 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.2% | 120 |
Peugeot 508 2017 77.6% pass 1,387 tests
On a 2017 Peugeot 508, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 18.3% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 15.4%.
2017 cars pass 87.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.2% | 243 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.2% | 339 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.3% | 308 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75.5% | 204 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.6% | 293 |
Peugeot 508 2016 74.4% pass 2,762 tests
On a 2016 Peugeot 508, a split CV boot appears on 21.7% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 14.2%.
2016 cars pass 84.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.2% | 303 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.3% | 572 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.8% | 596 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.6% | 500 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.9% | 791 |
Peugeot 508 2015 73.3% pass 3,124 tests
On a 2015 Peugeot 508, a split CV boot appears on 16.7% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 14.9%.
2015 cars pass 80.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.8% | 172 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.7% | 448 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.8% | 651 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.6% | 632 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.3% | 1,221 |
Peugeot 508 2014 69.4% pass 4,202 tests
On a 2014 Peugeot 508, a broken coil spring appears on 17.9% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 13.9%.
2014 cars pass 76.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.6% | 167 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.1% | 442 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.7% | 823 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69.3% | 837 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.1% | 1,933 |
Peugeot 508 2013 65% pass 8,608 tests
On a 2013 Peugeot 508, a broken coil spring appears on 18.9% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 13.3%.
2013 cars pass 81.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.9% | 182 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.9% | 487 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.6% | 1,125 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.5% | 1,665 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.7% | 5,149 |
By fuel: diesel 65.1% (7,895 tests), hybrid 64.1% (693 tests).
Peugeot 508 2012 64.1% pass 10,745 tests
On a 2012 Peugeot 508, a broken coil spring appears on 14.9% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 13.6%.
2012 cars pass 83% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83% | 88 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.2% | 432 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.3% | 1,076 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.3% | 1,728 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.2% | 7,419 |
Peugeot 508 2011 64% pass 7,794 tests
On a 2011 Peugeot 508, a broken coil spring appears on 15.5% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 15.2%.
2011 cars pass 84.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.6% | 78 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83% | 276 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.6% | 669 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.5% | 1,156 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.3% | 5,615 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Peugeot 508?
On MOT evidence the Peugeot 508 is about average. It passes 70.9% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 1.7 points. 80.7% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 54,302 DVSA tests.
What fails a Peugeot 508 MOT most often?
A number plate light not working (16.8% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (14%) and a broken coil spring (11.1%). Most lighting failures are a single dead bulb. Testers see them every day, and every one of them could have been fixed in a car park.
What is the best year for a used Peugeot 508?
Among years with a large sample, 2019 cars have the highest pass rate at 80% and 2011 cars the lowest at 64%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Peugeot 508 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 20.2% of all 508 tests, then worn brake discs (12.2%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Peugeot 508 do?
About 10,356 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
Does the Peugeot 508 pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific Peugeot 508?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 10,356 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.