What goes wrong with a Volkswagen up!
The Volkswagen up! has a first-time MOT pass rate of 80.3%, from 367,906 tests on cars dating from 2012 to 2022. All cars together manage 71.7%. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each up! with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 6 points better than a typical car, which makes it well above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the up! scores 90.8% against 87.9% for all cars. When a up! does fail, wipers not clearing the screen is the item recorded most often.
Why Volkswagen up!s fail the MOT
Wipers not clearing the screen is recorded on 10.1% of failed Volkswagen up! tests, followed by headlamp aim out of adjustment at 5.8% and tyre tread below the legal minimum at 5.7%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Wiper blades and washer fluid are two of the most common fails nationally, and the two cheapest to fix. Top up and replace before the test.
Warning signs on the certificate
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Volkswagen up!: items that passed on the day but were wearing. A damaged tyre sidewall is noted on 13.7% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Volkswagen up! pass rate by year
The oldest up!s on the road, from 2012, pass 74.9% of the time; the 2022 cars pass 90.5%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen up! 2022 | 90.5% | 2,505 | 5,478 | 90.4% |
| Volkswagen up! 2021 | 90.3% | 6,087 | 5,454 | 90.1% |
| Volkswagen up! 2020 | 91.1% | 9,698 | 4,926 | 91.8% |
| Volkswagen up! 2019 | 89.8% | 24,432 | 5,039 | – |
| Volkswagen up! 2018 | 85.5% | 38,010 | 5,185 | – |
| Volkswagen up! 2017 | 82.8% | 39,066 | 5,369 | – |
| Volkswagen up! 2016 | 77.8% | 37,919 | 5,249 | – |
| Volkswagen up! 2015 | 78.2% | 47,975 | 5,350 | – |
| Volkswagen up! 2014 | 78.4% | 62,077 | 5,454 | – |
| Volkswagen up! 2013 | 77% | 59,103 | 5,537 | – |
| Volkswagen up! 2012 | 74.9% | 41,034 | 5,652 | – |
Pass rate by mileage
Take the 2014 up!, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 87.2% of the time, and that falls to 61% over 100,000. A 26-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2014 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.2% | 19,938 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.5% | 18,889 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.3% | 13,278 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.6% | 6,347 |
| Over 100,000 | 61% | 3,617 |
Compared with other cars
The average Volkswagen passes 72.6% of tests, so the up! is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see Golf common problems (74.4%), the Polo (67.2%), the Tiguan (81.9%) and Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate (71.1%), or every Volkswagen model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Toyota RAV4 and Audi Q3 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Each up! year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Volkswagen up! 2022 90.5% pass 2,505 tests90.4% at first MOT
On a 2022 Volkswagen up!, a bulging tyre appears on 27.3% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 14.7%.
2022 cars pass 90.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 0% at 80,000 to 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.8% | 2,443 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.3% | 48 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.2% | 13 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 0% | 1 |
Volkswagen up! 2021 90.3% pass 6,087 tests90.1% at first MOT
On a 2021 Volkswagen up!, a bulging tyre appears on 30.2% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 11%.
2021 cars pass 90.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 0% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.6% | 5,732 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.5% | 267 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.8% | 64 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 90.9% | 22 |
| Over 100,000 | 0% | 2 |
Volkswagen up! 2020 91.1% pass 9,698 tests91.8% at first MOT
On a 2020 Volkswagen up!, a bulging tyre appears on 19.2% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 10.2%.
2020 cars pass 91.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.7% | 9,017 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.3% | 563 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.3% | 97 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.6% | 14 |
| Over 100,000 | 50% | 2 |
Volkswagen up! 2019 89.8% pass 24,432 tests
On a 2019 Volkswagen up!, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 11.7% of failed tests, with a bulging tyre next at 10%.
2019 cars pass 91.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.4% | 20,709 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.2% | 2,869 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.3% | 643 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.4% | 133 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.4% | 62 |
Volkswagen up! 2018 85.5% pass 38,010 tests
On a 2018 Volkswagen up!, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 8.9%.
2018 cars pass 88.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.1% | 28,047 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.9% | 7,276 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.2% | 2,013 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.3% | 473 |
| Over 100,000 | 71.4% | 185 |
Volkswagen up! 2017 82.8% pass 39,066 tests
On a 2017 Volkswagen up!, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 13.6% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 11.6%.
2017 cars pass 87.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.4% | 23,703 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.8% | 10,148 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.6% | 3,675 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.5% | 1,093 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.6% | 440 |
Volkswagen up! 2016 77.8% pass 37,919 tests
On a 2016 Volkswagen up!, a sidelight not working appears on 15.9% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 10.1%.
2016 cars pass 82.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.7% | 19,691 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.5% | 11,108 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.7% | 4,898 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.2% | 1,591 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.5% | 628 |
Volkswagen up! 2015 78.2% pass 47,975 tests
On a 2015 Volkswagen up!, a sidelight not working appears on 12% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 10.2%.
2015 cars pass 84.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.4% | 19,934 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.6% | 14,845 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72% | 8,400 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.5% | 3,246 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.5% | 1,546 |
Volkswagen up! 2014 78.4% pass 62,077 tests
On a 2014 Volkswagen up!, a binding brake appears on 10% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 9.1%.
2014 cars pass 87.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.2% | 19,938 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.5% | 18,889 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.3% | 13,278 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.6% | 6,347 |
| Over 100,000 | 61% | 3,617 |
Volkswagen up! 2013 77% pass 59,103 tests
On a 2013 Volkswagen up!, a binding brake appears on 11% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 9%.
2013 cars pass 86.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.2% | 14,289 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.5% | 16,945 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.9% | 14,556 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.1% | 8,080 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.9% | 5,222 |
Volkswagen up! 2012 74.9% pass 41,034 tests
On a 2012 Volkswagen up!, a binding brake appears on 11.7% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 9.1%.
2012 cars pass 86.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.1% | 7,275 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.8% | 10,379 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.6% | 10,581 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.4% | 7,299 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.7% | 5,498 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Volkswagen up!?
On MOT evidence the Volkswagen up! is well above average. It passes 80.3% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 6 points. 90.8% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 367,906 DVSA tests.
What fails a Volkswagen up! MOT most often?
Wipers not clearing the screen (10.1% of failed tests), headlamp aim out of adjustment (5.8%) and tyre tread below the legal minimum (5.7%). Wiper blades and washer fluid are two of the most common fails nationally, and the two cheapest to fix. Top up and replace before the test.
What is the best year for a used Volkswagen up!?
Among years with a large sample, 2020 cars have the highest pass rate at 91.1% and 2012 cars the lowest at 74.9%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Volkswagen up! usually get?
A damaged tyre sidewall is the most frequent, noted on 13.7% of all up! tests, then tyre tread below the legal minimum (11%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Volkswagen up! do?
About 5,377 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is below the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Volkswagen up! pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a up!?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 5,377 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.