Is the Nissan Qashqai reliable?
The Nissan Qashqai has a first-time MOT pass rate of 69.5%, from 1,707,441 tests on cars dating from 2007 to 2023. All cars together manage 71.7%. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the Qashqai trails by 4.2 points, which puts it below average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Qashqai scores 90.2% against 87.9% for all cars. New examples are fine; the problems arrive later in life. The most common reason for a fail is brake pads worn below 1.5mm.
Why Nissan Qashqais fail the MOT
Brake pads worn below 1.5mm is recorded on 11.6% of failed Nissan Qashqai tests, followed by a worn ball joint at 11.1% and play in a track rod end at 8.2%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Brake failures tend to be pads and discs worn past the limit rather than anything sudden. If the car has done more than 40,000 miles since the last set, have them looked at first.
What testers flag before it fails
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Nissan Qashqai: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 16.1% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
Qashqai pass rate by fuel
The hybrid Qashqai has the better record at 89.8%; the diesel manages 64.5%. 25.3 points is a real difference. Allow for the hybrid fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 72.7% | 818,188 |
| Diesel | 64.5% | 818,032 |
| Hybrid | 89.8% | 70,918 |
Nissan Qashqai pass rate by year
Between 2007 (44.7%) and 2023 (92.7%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2022 is the strongest at 90% and 2009 the weakest at 43%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan Qashqai 2023 | 92.7% | 1,942 | 11,759 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2022 | 90% | 44,375 | 8,419 | 90% |
| Nissan Qashqai 2021 | 89% | 60,677 | 8,145 | 90% |
| Nissan Qashqai 2020 | 89.2% | 98,281 | 7,619 | 90.6% |
| Nissan Qashqai 2019 | 85.7% | 147,631 | 7,740 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2018 | 82.1% | 139,116 | 8,042 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2017 | 79.5% | 176,127 | 7,960 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2016 | 75.6% | 172,421 | 8,096 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2015 | 72.2% | 165,900 | 8,224 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2014 | 68% | 131,759 | 8,302 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2013 | 55.8% | 133,977 | 8,047 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2012 | 51.7% | 118,588 | 8,082 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2011 | 49.5% | 96,774 | 8,022 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2010 | 46.8% | 89,224 | 8,007 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2009 | 43% | 65,174 | 7,726 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2008 | 43.6% | 37,756 | 7,424 | – |
| Nissan Qashqai 2007 | 44.7% | 27,719 | 7,090 | – |
Mileage matters more than the badge
Take the 2017 Qashqai, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 85.4% of the time, and that falls to 69% over 100,000. A 16-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2017 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.4% | 44,395 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.5% | 65,994 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.3% | 42,330 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.7% | 16,486 |
| Over 100,000 | 69% | 6,918 |
Nissan stablemates and rivals
The average Nissan passes 68% of tests, so the Qashqai is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see Juke common problems (70%) and how the X-Trail does (70.2%), or every Nissan model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Land Rover Range Rover (all models) and Volkswagen Polo have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Each Qashqai year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Nissan Qashqai 2023 92.7% pass 1,942 tests
On a 2023 Nissan Qashqai, headlamp aim out of adjustment appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.5%.
2023 cars pass 93.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.2% | 1,750 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 91.1% | 168 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.7% | 18 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 100% | 2 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 4 |
Nissan Qashqai 2022 90% pass 44,375 tests90% at first MOT
On a 2022 Nissan Qashqai, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 19.4% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 16.1%.
2022 cars pass 91% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91% | 39,391 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.4% | 4,295 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78% | 546 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.4% | 102 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.9% | 41 |
By fuel: hybrid 90.1% (43,028 tests), petrol 87.6% (1,334 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2021 89% pass 60,677 tests90% at first MOT
On a 2021 Nissan Qashqai, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 23.4% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 19.7%.
2021 cars pass 90.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.1% | 49,688 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.3% | 9,520 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.1% | 1,254 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76% | 175 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.5% | 40 |
By fuel: petrol 88.8% (34,480 tests), hybrid 89.2% (25,972 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2020 89.2% pass 98,281 tests90.6% at first MOT
On a 2020 Nissan Qashqai, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 20.2% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 18%.
2020 cars pass 90.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.7% | 75,080 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.9% | 18,465 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82% | 3,896 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.2% | 632 |
| Over 100,000 | 75.7% | 206 |
By fuel: petrol 89.4% (89,349 tests), diesel 86.9% (8,927 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2019 85.7% pass 147,631 tests
On a 2019 Nissan Qashqai, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 19.6% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 18.9%.
2019 cars pass 88.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 74% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.8% | 87,803 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.4% | 42,170 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.7% | 13,124 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.9% | 3,295 |
| Over 100,000 | 74% | 1,237 |
By fuel: petrol 86.7% (95,410 tests), diesel 83.9% (52,221 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2018 82.1% pass 139,116 tests
On a 2018 Nissan Qashqai, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 19.7% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 13.2%.
2018 cars pass 86.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.4% | 53,569 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.2% | 51,170 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.3% | 24,218 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.8% | 7,392 |
| Over 100,000 | 71.4% | 2,762 |
By fuel: petrol 83.6% (73,904 tests), diesel 80.4% (65,212 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2017 79.5% pass 176,127 tests
On a 2017 Nissan Qashqai, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 18.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10%.
2017 cars pass 85.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.4% | 44,395 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.5% | 65,994 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.3% | 42,330 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.7% | 16,486 |
| Over 100,000 | 69% | 6,918 |
By fuel: diesel 78% (97,880 tests), petrol 81.4% (78,247 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2016 75.6% pass 172,421 tests
On a 2016 Nissan Qashqai, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 12%.
2016 cars pass 84.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.7% | 26,324 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.1% | 55,056 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74% | 49,995 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.7% | 26,070 |
| Over 100,000 | 64.3% | 14,964 |
By fuel: diesel 73.7% (108,375 tests), petrol 78.8% (64,046 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2015 72.2% pass 165,900 tests
On a 2015 Nissan Qashqai, a broken coil spring appears on 16.4% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 15.6%.
2015 cars pass 83.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.8% | 14,231 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.3% | 40,349 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.7% | 50,560 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.9% | 34,697 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.5% | 26,050 |
By fuel: diesel 69.5% (100,481 tests), petrol 76.4% (65,419 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2014 68% pass 131,759 tests
On a 2014 Nissan Qashqai, a broken coil spring appears on 18.4% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 17.4%.
2014 cars pass 82.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.9% | 6,368 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.2% | 22,047 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.4% | 37,382 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.1% | 33,592 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.6% | 32,348 |
By fuel: diesel 65.7% (86,650 tests), petrol 72.3% (45,109 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2013 55.8% pass 133,977 tests
On a 2013 Nissan Qashqai, play in a track rod end appears on 23.3% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 19.1%.
2013 cars pass 80.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.5% | 4,865 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 70.3% | 17,664 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.7% | 33,358 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52.1% | 35,381 |
| Over 100,000 | 47.1% | 42,701 |
By fuel: diesel 52.1% (72,506 tests), petrol 60.2% (61,468 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2012 51.7% pass 118,588 tests
On a 2012 Nissan Qashqai, a worn ball joint appears on 21.1% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 20.9%.
2012 cars pass 76.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.8% | 2,525 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.1% | 10,455 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 57.4% | 23,134 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50% | 31,562 |
| Over 100,000 | 45.7% | 50,901 |
By fuel: diesel 48.5% (68,024 tests), petrol 55.9% (50,560 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2011 49.5% pass 96,774 tests
On a 2011 Nissan Qashqai, play in a track rod end appears on 24.6% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 21.9%.
2011 cars pass 75.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 44.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 75.3% | 1,117 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 68.1% | 5,360 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 57.6% | 14,681 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50.1% | 24,477 |
| Over 100,000 | 44.4% | 51,127 |
By fuel: diesel 46.4% (55,686 tests), petrol 53.7% (41,079 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2010 46.8% pass 89,224 tests
On a 2010 Nissan Qashqai, play in a track rod end appears on 26.2% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 23.5%.
2010 cars pass 78.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 42.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.7% | 908 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.2% | 3,499 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 56.2% | 9,805 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.5% | 18,505 |
| Over 100,000 | 42.9% | 56,494 |
By fuel: diesel 44.1% (53,597 tests), petrol 50.8% (35,621 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2009 43% pass 65,174 tests
On a 2009 Nissan Qashqai, play in a track rod end appears on 29.2% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 22.1%.
2009 cars pass 71.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 40.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 71.1% | 612 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 61% | 2,072 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.8% | 6,198 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 43.9% | 12,165 |
| Over 100,000 | 40.4% | 44,118 |
By fuel: petrol 44.2% (36,336 tests), diesel 41.5% (28,832 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2008 43.6% pass 37,756 tests
On a 2008 Nissan Qashqai, play in a track rod end appears on 29.5% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 22.6%.
2008 cars pass 64.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 41.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 64.9% | 268 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 61.5% | 1,126 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.5% | 3,233 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 45.6% | 6,585 |
| Over 100,000 | 41.3% | 26,537 |
By fuel: petrol 44.5% (25,452 tests), diesel 41.6% (12,301 tests).
Nissan Qashqai 2007 44.7% pass 27,719 tests
On a 2007 Nissan Qashqai, play in a track rod end appears on 28.4% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 22%.
2007 cars pass 71.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 42.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 71.7% | 233 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.7% | 673 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 50.9% | 1,945 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 48.6% | 4,584 |
| Over 100,000 | 42.2% | 20,273 |
By fuel: petrol 45% (20,374 tests), diesel 43.8% (7,340 tests).
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Nissan Qashqai?
On MOT evidence the Nissan Qashqai is below average. It passes 69.5% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 4.2 points. 90.2% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 1,707,441 DVSA tests.
What fails a Nissan Qashqai MOT most often?
Brake pads worn below 1.5mm (11.6% of failed tests), a worn ball joint (11.1%) and play in a track rod end (8.2%). Brake failures tend to be pads and discs worn past the limit rather than anything sudden. If the car has done more than 40,000 miles since the last set, have them looked at first.
What is the best year for a used Nissan Qashqai?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 90% and 2009 cars the lowest at 43%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Nissan Qashqai usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 16.1% of all Qashqai tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (14.8%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Nissan Qashqai do?
About 8,003 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Nissan Qashqai pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a Qashqai before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,003 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.