Nissan Juke reliability: what 929k MOT tests show
Across 928,836 MOT tests on Nissan Juke cars first used between 2010 and 2023, 70% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Compared only with cars tested at the same age, the Juke is 5.1 points behind, so the model itself is below average, not just old. At its first MOT, at three years old, 91.2% of Jukes pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. The weakness shows with age rather than from new. Top of the failure list: a worn ball joint, on 20.7% of failed tests.
The Juke's weak points
A worn ball joint is recorded on 20.7% of failed Nissan Juke tests, followed by wipers not clearing the screen at 14.4% and play in a track rod end at 10.7%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.
What testers flag before it fails
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Juke the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (15.7% of tests) and a damaged tyre sidewall (12.1%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Does fuel type matter on a Juke?
Among Nissan Juke cars, hybrid versions pass 93.8% of the time and diesel versions 61.2%, a gap of 32.6 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear. Hybrid versions are newer cars on average, so some of that gap is age rather than engineering.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 73.2% | 675,950 |
| Diesel | 61.2% | 248,887 |
| Hybrid | 93.8% | 3,981 |
Nissan Juke pass rate by year
Between 2010 (53.2%) and 2023 (93.6%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2022 is the strongest at 92.7% and 2010 the weakest at 53.2%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan Juke 2023 | 93.6% | 1,719 | 11,108 | – |
| Nissan Juke 2022 | 92.7% | 17,950 | 7,174 | 92.5% |
| Nissan Juke 2021 | 89.2% | 39,467 | 6,781 | 90.7% |
| Nissan Juke 2020 | 87.6% | 52,589 | 6,246 | 90.4% |
| Nissan Juke 2019 | 83.6% | 56,220 | 6,681 | – |
| Nissan Juke 2018 | 82.5% | 70,340 | 6,537 | – |
| Nissan Juke 2017 | 78.9% | 110,282 | 6,908 | – |
| Nissan Juke 2016 | 72.8% | 109,448 | 7,115 | – |
| Nissan Juke 2015 | 67% | 112,038 | 7,169 | – |
| Nissan Juke 2014 | 61% | 108,116 | 7,317 | – |
| Nissan Juke 2013 | 55.7% | 102,367 | 7,248 | – |
| Nissan Juke 2012 | 55.5% | 77,753 | 7,269 | – |
| Nissan Juke 2011 | 54.3% | 56,690 | 7,121 | – |
| Nissan Juke 2010 | 53.2% | 13,857 | 6,786 | – |
Mileage matters more than the badge
On the 2015 cars, a Juke under 40,000 miles passes 81.3% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 54.1%. When comparing two used Jukes, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2015 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.3% | 17,422 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.2% | 34,986 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 63.4% | 33,098 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58% | 17,126 |
| Over 100,000 | 54.1% | 9,381 |
Compared with other cars
Set against the rest of the Nissan range, which averages 68%, the Juke at 70% is above par. Within the family, see Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate (69.5%) and the X-Trail (70.2%), or the Nissan range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a Juke against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the MINI Hatch (62.7%) and Fiat 500 (68.3%). The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Each Juke year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Nissan Juke 2023 93.6% pass 1,719 tests
On a 2023 Nissan Juke, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 21.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10%.
2023 cars pass 93.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.9% | 1,528 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 90.8% | 184 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 100% | 6 |
| Over 100,000 | 100% | 1 |
By fuel: petrol 94.6% (1,151 tests), hybrid 91.5% (568 tests).
Nissan Juke 2022 92.7% pass 17,950 tests92.5% at first MOT
On a 2022 Nissan Juke, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 21.1% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 17.5%.
2022 cars pass 93.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 93.2% | 16,863 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.2% | 962 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.5% | 104 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 93.8% | 16 |
| Over 100,000 | 100% | 5 |
By fuel: petrol 92.3% (14,537 tests), hybrid 94.2% (3,413 tests).
Nissan Juke 2021 89.2% pass 39,467 tests90.7% at first MOT
On a 2021 Nissan Juke, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 42.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.4%.
2021 cars pass 90% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90% | 35,570 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.7% | 3,478 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80% | 365 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.3% | 38 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 16 |
Nissan Juke 2020 87.6% pass 52,589 tests90.4% at first MOT
On a 2020 Nissan Juke, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 43% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.7%.
2020 cars pass 88.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.4% | 45,730 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.9% | 5,873 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81% | 844 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.7% | 114 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.5% | 26 |
Nissan Juke 2019 83.6% pass 56,220 tests
On a 2019 Nissan Juke, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 32.2% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 12.8%.
2019 cars pass 85.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.5% | 39,529 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.1% | 12,816 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.5% | 3,167 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.1% | 589 |
| Over 100,000 | 59.1% | 115 |
By fuel: petrol 83.7% (53,832 tests), diesel 81.6% (2,388 tests).
Nissan Juke 2018 82.5% pass 70,340 tests
On a 2018 Nissan Juke, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 21.3% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 11.7%.
2018 cars pass 85.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 61.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.8% | 40,295 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.4% | 20,802 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.5% | 7,022 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69.7% | 1,704 |
| Over 100,000 | 61.1% | 493 |
By fuel: petrol 82.9% (57,799 tests), diesel 80.6% (12,540 tests).
Nissan Juke 2017 78.9% pass 110,282 tests
On a 2017 Nissan Juke, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 17.6% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 13.9%.
2017 cars pass 84.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.4% | 41,565 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.9% | 40,926 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.8% | 19,900 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.1% | 5,882 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.2% | 1,984 |
By fuel: petrol 80.1% (80,508 tests), diesel 75.6% (29,774 tests).
Nissan Juke 2016 72.8% pass 109,448 tests
On a 2016 Nissan Juke, a worn ball joint appears on 30.7% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 14.4%.
2016 cars pass 82.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.6% | 26,694 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75% | 39,144 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 67.6% | 27,132 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61.7% | 11,417 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.2% | 5,029 |
By fuel: petrol 75.5% (66,226 tests), diesel 68.7% (43,222 tests).
Nissan Juke 2015 67% pass 112,038 tests
On a 2015 Nissan Juke, a worn ball joint appears on 34.4% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 12.1%.
2015 cars pass 81.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.3% | 17,422 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 71.2% | 34,986 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 63.4% | 33,098 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 58% | 17,126 |
| Over 100,000 | 54.1% | 9,381 |
By fuel: petrol 70.4% (70,824 tests), diesel 61.2% (41,214 tests).
Nissan Juke 2014 61% pass 108,116 tests
On a 2014 Nissan Juke, a worn ball joint appears on 30% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 17.6%.
2014 cars pass 80.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.8% | 10,548 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 69.4% | 25,481 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.7% | 32,830 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 53% | 22,995 |
| Over 100,000 | 49.3% | 16,239 |
By fuel: petrol 64.9% (62,705 tests), diesel 55.7% (45,411 tests).
Nissan Juke 2013 55.7% pass 102,367 tests
On a 2013 Nissan Juke, play in a track rod end appears on 27.5% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 27%.
2013 cars pass 77.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 77.9% | 6,857 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 64.5% | 18,863 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.5% | 28,906 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50.6% | 25,528 |
| Over 100,000 | 47.7% | 22,193 |
By fuel: petrol 58.3% (68,895 tests), diesel 50.4% (33,467 tests).
Nissan Juke 2012 55.5% pass 77,753 tests
On a 2012 Nissan Juke, a worn ball joint appears on 26.2% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 25.3%.
2012 cars pass 79.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.2% | 3,401 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.4% | 10,406 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 58% | 19,367 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52.4% | 20,700 |
| Over 100,000 | 48.1% | 23,848 |
By fuel: petrol 57.7% (51,942 tests), diesel 51.2% (25,808 tests).
Nissan Juke 2011 54.3% pass 56,690 tests
On a 2011 Nissan Juke, play in a track rod end appears on 26.4% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 24.2%.
2011 cars pass 76.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.7% | 1,750 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66% | 6,014 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 57.4% | 12,582 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 52.9% | 15,062 |
| Over 100,000 | 48.2% | 21,262 |
By fuel: petrol 55.5% (43,424 tests), diesel 50.2% (13,264 tests).
Nissan Juke 2010 53.2% pass 13,857 tests
On a 2010 Nissan Juke, play in a track rod end appears on 25.8% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 24.4%.
2010 cars pass 81.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.4% | 440 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.7% | 1,260 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 57.1% | 2,828 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 51.6% | 3,573 |
| Over 100,000 | 47.3% | 5,749 |
By fuel: petrol 53.8% (12,058 tests), diesel 49.5% (1,799 tests).
Questions people ask
Is the Nissan Juke reliable?
On MOT evidence the Nissan Juke is below average. It passes 70% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 5.1 points. 91.2% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 928,836 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Nissan Juke MOT failures?
A worn ball joint (20.7% of failed tests), wipers not clearing the screen (14.4%) and play in a track rod end (10.7%). Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.
Which Nissan Juke year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 92.7% and 2010 cars the lowest at 53.2%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Nissan Juke usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 15.7% of all Juke tests, then a damaged tyre sidewall (12.1%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Nissan Juke do?
About 7,019 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular Nissan Juke?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific Nissan Juke?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,019 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.