Nissan X-Trail reliability by year, 2002 to 2021

270,199 Nissan X-Trails went through an MOT in the period we analysed, and 70.2% passed. Set against the 71.7% national pass rate, that is a weaker result than most on the raw numbers. Compared only with cars tested at the same age, the X-Trail is 2.8 points behind, so the model itself is below average, not just old. At its first MOT, at three years old, 87.8% of X-Trails pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. The most common reason for a fail is a worn ball joint.

70.2%MOT pass rate, all years
-2.8points vs cars of the same age
270,199tests analysed
87.8%pass at first MOT, age 3

Why Nissan X-Trails fail the MOT

Of every hundred X-Trails that fail, about 20 are marked down for a worn ball joint and 16 for brake pads worn below 1.5mm. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Ball joint: excessively worn20.3%
2Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick15.7%
3Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum6.9%
4Warning light: on, or not working6.5%
5Track rod end: excessive play5.7%
6Wiper: not clearing the screen4.7%

Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.

Warning signs on the certificate

An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the X-Trail the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (16.1% of tests) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (13.7%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum16.1%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick13.7%
Brake discs: seriously weakened12.1%
Suspension bush: excessively worn11%
Tyre: sidewall tear or separation5.8%

X-Trail pass rate by fuel

Among Nissan X-Trail cars, petrol versions pass 75.7% of the time and diesel versions 69.1%, a gap of 6.6 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear.

FuelPass rateTests
Diesel69.1%224,976
Petrol75.7%44,073

Pass rate by year of first use

Pass rates run from 54.9% for 2002 cars to 87.3% for 2021 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
Nissan X-Trail 202187.3%4,7178,84587.9%
Nissan X-Trail 202087%14,2848,36587.8%
Nissan X-Trail 201984%16,7968,016–
Nissan X-Trail 201883%26,4038,663–
Nissan X-Trail 201778%50,6098,966–
Nissan X-Trail 201672.7%44,1828,975–
Nissan X-Trail 201567.6%24,3429,229–
Nissan X-Trail 201465.3%11,4008,981–
Nissan X-Trail 201363.6%4,6948,357–
Nissan X-Trail 201259.8%4,9488,443–
Nissan X-Trail 201156.4%6,0828,667–
Nissan X-Trail 201052.5%4,0648,509–
Nissan X-Trail 200952.8%5,5917,919–
Nissan X-Trail 200851.2%8,6787,971–
Nissan X-Trail 200751.8%10,8027,375–
Nissan X-Trail 200650.9%12,1387,003–
Nissan X-Trail 200553.3%9,7376,769–
Nissan X-Trail 200452%6,1886,325–
Nissan X-Trail 200353.6%3,4525,820–
Nissan X-Trail 200254.9%1,0925,181–

Pass rate by mileage

On the 2017 cars, a X-Trail under 40,000 miles passes 85.5% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 67.8%. When comparing two used X-Trails, the odometer tells you more than the year.

Mileage at test (2017 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00085.5%7,894
40,000 to 60,00080.3%17,457
60,000 to 80,00076.4%14,872
80,000 to 100,00072.3%6,901
Over 100,00067.8%3,483

Compared with other cars

Set against the rest of the Nissan range, which averages 68%, the X-Trail at 70.2% is above par. Within the family, see Nissan Qashqai reliability (69.5%) and Juke common problems (70%), or Nissan reliability by model. Buyers weighing a X-Trail against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the BMW 1 Series (78.2%) and BMW X5 (79.2%). The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.

Each X-Trail year in detail

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

Nissan X-Trail 2021 87.3% pass 4,717 tests87.9% at first MOT

On a 2021 Nissan X-Trail, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 34.9% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 16.5%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick34.9%
Wiper: not clearing the screen16.5%
Warning light: on, or not working10.5%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords7.3%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum6%

2021 cars pass 88.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 91.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00088.4%3,694
40,000 to 60,00084.4%839
60,000 to 80,00075.7%140
80,000 to 100,00081.3%32
Over 100,00091.7%12

By fuel: petrol 87.4% (3,155 tests), diesel 87.1% (1,562 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2020 87% pass 14,284 tests87.8% at first MOT

On a 2020 Nissan X-Trail, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 26.3% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 17%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick26.3%
Warning light: on, or not working17%
Wiper: not clearing the screen16.4%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords8.8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum6.9%

2020 cars pass 88.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00088.4%10,012
40,000 to 60,00084.4%3,241
60,000 to 80,00082.8%802
80,000 to 100,00075.7%177
Over 100,00082.4%51

By fuel: diesel 86.4% (8,279 tests), petrol 88% (6,002 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2019 84% pass 16,796 tests

On a 2019 Nissan X-Trail, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 27.1% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 17.4%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick27.1%
Wiper: not clearing the screen17.4%
Warning light: on, or not working14.1%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.3%

2019 cars pass 86.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00086.7%9,252
40,000 to 60,00082%5,217
60,000 to 80,00078.5%1,767
80,000 to 100,00075.9%398
Over 100,00077%161

By fuel: diesel 83.2% (11,477 tests), petrol 85.7% (5,316 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2018 83% pass 26,403 tests

On a 2018 Nissan X-Trail, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 28.6% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 11.3%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick28.6%
Wiper: not clearing the screen11.3%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.7%
Ball joint: excessively worn8.4%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords8%

2018 cars pass 87.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00087.1%8,411
40,000 to 60,00082.5%9,937
60,000 to 80,00080.2%5,346
80,000 to 100,00077.6%1,872
Over 100,00076.3%836

By fuel: diesel 83.6% (22,052 tests), petrol 79.6% (4,340 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2017 78% pass 50,609 tests

On a 2017 Nissan X-Trail, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 22.9% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 17%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick22.9%
Ball joint: excessively worn17%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum11.2%
Warning light: on, or not working8.2%
Wiper: not clearing the screen7.1%

2017 cars pass 85.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00085.5%7,894
40,000 to 60,00080.3%17,457
60,000 to 80,00076.4%14,872
80,000 to 100,00072.3%6,901
Over 100,00067.8%3,483

By fuel: diesel 78.2% (42,443 tests), petrol 77.1% (8,151 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2016 72.7% pass 44,182 tests

On a 2016 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 27.8% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 17.2%.

Ball joint: excessively worn27.8%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick17.2%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum10.2%
Warning light: on, or not working8.4%
Suspension bush: excessively worn8%

2016 cars pass 83.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00083.8%3,738
40,000 to 60,00078.1%11,646
60,000 to 80,00072.6%14,251
80,000 to 100,00066.9%9,011
Over 100,00063.4%5,532

By fuel: diesel 72.2% (38,795 tests), petrol 76.2% (5,367 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2015 67.6% pass 24,342 tests

On a 2015 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 36.6% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 14.1%.

Ball joint: excessively worn36.6%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick14.1%
Warning light: on, or not working10%
Suspension bush: excessively worn10%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.8%

2015 cars pass 84.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00084.1%1,034
40,000 to 60,00077.3%4,053
60,000 to 80,00069.3%7,079
80,000 to 100,00064.1%6,371
Over 100,00059.3%5,803

By fuel: diesel 67.1% (22,589 tests), petrol 72.7% (1,727 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2014 65.3% pass 11,400 tests

On a 2014 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 36.1% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 15.1%.

Ball joint: excessively worn36.1%
Track rod end: excessive play15.1%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12%
Suspension bush: excessively worn11.5%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.1%

2014 cars pass 85.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00085.6%313
40,000 to 60,00077.3%1,324
60,000 to 80,00069.4%2,955
80,000 to 100,00063%3,155
Over 100,00057.8%3,652
Nissan X-Trail 2013 63.6% pass 4,694 tests

On a 2013 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 38.4% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 16.8%.

Ball joint: excessively worn38.4%
Track rod end: excessive play16.8%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.9%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit8.6%
Suspension bush: excessively worn8.5%

2013 cars pass 81.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00081.3%182
40,000 to 60,00077.5%609
60,000 to 80,00067.4%999
80,000 to 100,00061.8%1,164
Over 100,00055.9%1,739
Nissan X-Trail 2012 59.8% pass 4,948 tests

On a 2012 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 34.8% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 17%.

Ball joint: excessively worn34.8%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split17%
Track rod end: excessive play16.1%
Suspension bush: excessively worn9.1%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.5%

2012 cars pass 82.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00082.9%105
40,000 to 60,00073.4%410
60,000 to 80,00068.5%867
80,000 to 100,00060.9%1,176
Over 100,00052.7%2,389
Nissan X-Trail 2011 56.4% pass 6,082 tests

On a 2011 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 32.7% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 20.9%.

Ball joint: excessively worn32.7%
Track rod end: excessive play20.9%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split19.8%
Suspension bush: excessively worn11.5%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit9.1%

2011 cars pass 81% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00081%116
40,000 to 60,00075.2%303
60,000 to 80,00066.6%727
80,000 to 100,00059.4%1,144
Over 100,00051.3%3,792
Nissan X-Trail 2010 52.5% pass 4,064 tests

On a 2010 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 29.8% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 23.7%.

Ball joint: excessively worn29.8%
Track rod end: excessive play23.7%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split16.6%
Sidelight: not working14.4%
Suspension bush: excessively worn12.7%

2010 cars pass 84.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00084.6%39
40,000 to 60,00069.1%139
60,000 to 80,00062.7%373
80,000 to 100,00054.3%656
Over 100,00049.5%2,855
Nissan X-Trail 2009 52.8% pass 5,591 tests

On a 2009 Nissan X-Trail, play in a track rod end appears on 26.9% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 22.6%.

Track rod end: excessive play26.9%
Ball joint: excessively worn22.6%
Sidelight: not working18.8%
Warning light: on, or not working15%
Suspension bush: excessively worn12.8%

2009 cars pass 84.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00084.1%69
40,000 to 60,00071%217
60,000 to 80,00062.8%481
80,000 to 100,00058%880
Over 100,00048.9%3,943
Nissan X-Trail 2008 51.2% pass 8,678 tests

On a 2008 Nissan X-Trail, play in a track rod end appears on 27.1% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 22%.

Track rod end: excessive play27.1%
Ball joint: excessively worn22%
Sidelight: not working17.7%
Suspension bush: excessively worn13.6%
Warning light: on, or not working13.2%

2008 cars pass 72.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00072.9%59
40,000 to 60,00071.5%214
60,000 to 80,00066.4%512
80,000 to 100,00055.5%1,177
Over 100,00048.4%6,715
Nissan X-Trail 2007 51.8% pass 10,802 tests

On a 2007 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 22.6% of failed tests, with play in a track rod end next at 19.2%.

Ball joint: excessively worn22.6%
Track rod end: excessive play19.2%
Sidelight: not working14.8%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split13.9%
Number plate light: not working10.6%

2007 cars pass 73.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00073.8%103
40,000 to 60,00073.3%307
60,000 to 80,00064%719
80,000 to 100,00053.9%1,440
Over 100,00049.4%8,231

By fuel: diesel 51.3% (10,006 tests), petrol 58.4% (793 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2006 50.9% pass 12,138 tests

On a 2006 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 21.5% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 14.7%.

Ball joint: excessively worn21.5%
Sidelight: not working14.7%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split13.6%
Track rod end: excessive play13.5%
Number plate light: not working11.2%

2006 cars pass 76.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00076.4%89
40,000 to 60,00070.3%303
60,000 to 80,00060.4%830
80,000 to 100,00055.8%1,637
Over 100,00048.3%9,274

By fuel: diesel 49.7% (9,906 tests), petrol 56% (2,224 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2005 53.3% pass 9,737 tests

On a 2005 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 19.1% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 13.6%.

Ball joint: excessively worn19.1%
Sidelight: not working13.6%
Body mounting: corroded at a mounting point12.8%
Track rod end: excessive play11.9%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split11.2%

2005 cars pass 77.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00077.5%111
40,000 to 60,00080.3%238
60,000 to 80,00063.3%646
80,000 to 100,00057.4%1,243
Over 100,00050.5%7,491

By fuel: diesel 51.7% (7,254 tests), petrol 57.6% (2,472 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2004 52% pass 6,188 tests

On a 2004 Nissan X-Trail, body mounting corroded at a mounting point appears on 18% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 17%.

Body mounting: corroded at a mounting point18%
Ball joint: excessively worn17%
Sidelight: not working14.1%
Track rod end: excessive play12.1%
Number plate light: not working10.7%

2004 cars pass 77.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00077.8%63
40,000 to 60,00068.3%183
60,000 to 80,00064.1%449
80,000 to 100,00058.7%854
Over 100,00048.6%4,624

By fuel: diesel 49.9% (4,179 tests), petrol 56.6% (2,000 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2003 53.6% pass 3,452 tests

On a 2003 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 18.1% of failed tests, with body mounting corroded at a mounting point next at 15.9%.

Ball joint: excessively worn18.1%
Body mounting: corroded at a mounting point15.9%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split13.6%
Sidelight: not working12.4%
Track rod end: excessive play11.2%

2003 cars pass 71.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00071.4%49
40,000 to 60,00071.9%146
60,000 to 80,00062.5%352
80,000 to 100,00056.2%566
Over 100,00050.2%2,338

By fuel: petrol 57.1% (1,735 tests), diesel 50.1% (1,714 tests).

Nissan X-Trail 2002 54.9% pass 1,092 tests

On a 2002 Nissan X-Trail, a worn ball joint appears on 13.6% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 12.4%.

Ball joint: excessively worn13.6%
Sidelight: not working12.4%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split12.2%
Track rod end: excessive play12%
Exhaust system: major leak11.4%

2002 cars pass 89.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.6% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00089.5%19
40,000 to 60,00071.4%77
60,000 to 80,00065.7%166
80,000 to 100,00053.6%168
Over 100,00049.6%661

Questions people ask

Is the Nissan X-Trail reliable?

On MOT evidence the Nissan X-Trail is below average. It passes 70.2% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 2.8 points. 87.8% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 270,199 DVSA tests.

What are the most common Nissan X-Trail MOT failures?

A worn ball joint (20.3% of failed tests), brake pads worn below 1.5mm (15.7%) and tyre tread below the legal minimum (6.9%). Suspension failures are the hard ones to see coming: a snapped coil spring or a worn ball joint gives little warning. Knocks over speed bumps are the clue.

Which Nissan X-Trail year is the most reliable?

Among years with a large sample, 2020 cars have the highest pass rate at 87% and 2006 cars the lowest at 50.9%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a Nissan X-Trail usually get?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 16.1% of all X-Trail tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (13.7%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a Nissan X-Trail do?

About 8,435 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.

How do I check a particular Nissan X-Trail?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Own a X-Trail?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,435 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.