How reliable is the Hyundai Ioniq?
DVSA recorded 127,424 MOT tests on the Hyundai Ioniq (2016 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 86.4% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each Ioniq with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 2.2 points better than a typical car, which makes it above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Ioniq scores 85.4% against 87.9% for all cars. It starts below par at three years old and improves relative to its peers after that. Top of the failure list: wipers not clearing the screen, on 18.1% of failed tests.
What fails a Hyundai Ioniq at its MOT
Of every hundred Ioniqs that fail, about 18 are marked down for wipers not clearing the screen and 13 for tyre tread below the legal minimum. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
An empty washer bottle fails the test. It sounds trivial because it is, and it still accounts for thousands of failures a year.
Warning signs on the certificate
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Hyundai Ioniq: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 11.3% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
Does fuel type matter on a Ioniq?
The electric Ioniq has the better record at 88.7%; the hybrid manages 85.9%. 2.8 points is modest but consistent. Allow for the electric fleet being younger.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Hybrid | 85.9% | 105,139 |
| Electric | 88.7% | 21,963 |
Pass rate by year of first use
Between 2016 (83.5%) and 2022 (86.4%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2020 is the strongest at 87.3% and 2017 the weakest at 84.8%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Ioniq 2022 | 86.4% | 7,013 | 12,558 | 85% |
| Hyundai Ioniq 2021 | 87.3% | 23,027 | 12,847 | 85.8% |
| Hyundai Ioniq 2020 | 87.3% | 23,576 | 10,826 | 85.1% |
| Hyundai Ioniq 2019 | 86.9% | 29,448 | 12,036 | – |
| Hyundai Ioniq 2018 | 85.6% | 25,940 | 13,050 | – |
| Hyundai Ioniq 2017 | 84.8% | 17,034 | 12,268 | – |
| Hyundai Ioniq 2016 | 83.5% | 1,386 | 11,051 | – |
How mileage changes the Ioniq's odds
Take the 2019 Ioniq, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 89.2% of the time, and that falls to 82.7% over 100,000. A 7-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2019 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.2% | 11,101 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.1% | 6,517 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.5% | 4,379 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86.2% | 2,893 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.7% | 4,556 |
Compared with other cars
The average Hyundai passes 73.5% of tests, so the Ioniq is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see how the i10 does (73.1%), Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate (82.7%), how the i20 does (72.9%) and how the i30 does (65.1%), or other Hyundai models. For a cross-make comparison, the Mercedes-Benz CLA and Honda HR-V have similar test volumes and their own pages. The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Each Ioniq year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Hyundai Ioniq 2022 86.4% pass 7,013 tests85% at first MOT
On a 2022 Hyundai Ioniq, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 38.2% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 15.2%.
2022 cars pass 86.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.5% | 5,126 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.2% | 1,088 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 88% | 440 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86.6% | 209 |
| Over 100,000 | 78.7% | 150 |
By fuel: hybrid 85.9% (4,377 tests), electric 87.3% (2,636 tests).
Hyundai Ioniq 2021 87.3% pass 23,027 tests85.8% at first MOT
On a 2021 Hyundai Ioniq, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 26.8% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 13.4%.
2021 cars pass 87.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.7% | 12,318 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.7% | 6,161 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.4% | 2,608 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 87.4% | 1,150 |
| Over 100,000 | 84.3% | 790 |
By fuel: hybrid 86.8% (15,338 tests), electric 88.2% (7,681 tests).
Hyundai Ioniq 2020 87.3% pass 23,576 tests85.1% at first MOT
On a 2020 Hyundai Ioniq, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 22.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.6%.
2020 cars pass 87.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.5% | 12,688 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.5% | 5,718 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 88.4% | 2,642 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.5% | 1,278 |
| Over 100,000 | 84.3% | 1,250 |
By fuel: hybrid 86.3% (15,212 tests), electric 89.3% (8,355 tests).
Hyundai Ioniq 2019 86.9% pass 29,448 tests
On a 2019 Hyundai Ioniq, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 13.5% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 12.9%.
2019 cars pass 89.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.2% | 11,101 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.1% | 6,517 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.5% | 4,379 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86.2% | 2,893 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.7% | 4,556 |
By fuel: hybrid 86.7% (27,999 tests), electric 89.1% (1,415 tests).
Hyundai Ioniq 2018 85.6% pass 25,940 tests
On a 2018 Hyundai Ioniq, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 14.3% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 12%.
2018 cars pass 88.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.8% | 5,328 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.6% | 5,945 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.1% | 4,573 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.1% | 3,255 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.2% | 6,838 |
By fuel: hybrid 85.4% (24,660 tests), electric 89% (1,254 tests).
Hyundai Ioniq 2017 84.8% pass 17,034 tests
On a 2017 Hyundai Ioniq, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 13.4% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 9.5%.
2017 cars pass 89.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.4% | 2,636 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.1% | 3,718 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85.2% | 3,194 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.6% | 2,247 |
| Over 100,000 | 82% | 5,239 |
By fuel: hybrid 84.6% (16,396 tests), electric 91.5% (622 tests).
Hyundai Ioniq 2016 83.5% pass 1,386 tests
On a 2016 Hyundai Ioniq, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 13.6% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 9.2%.
2016 cars pass 81.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.4% | 220 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.9% | 290 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.6% | 245 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.5% | 176 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.5% | 455 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Hyundai Ioniq?
On MOT evidence the Hyundai Ioniq is above average. It passes 86.4% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 2.2 points. 85.4% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 127,424 DVSA tests.
What fails a Hyundai Ioniq MOT most often?
Wipers not clearing the screen (18.1% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (13.2%) and a tyre worn or cut to the cords (8.7%). An empty washer bottle fails the test. It sounds trivial because it is, and it still accounts for thousands of failures a year.
What is the best year for a used Hyundai Ioniq?
Among years with a large sample, 2020 cars have the highest pass rate at 87.3% and 2017 cars the lowest at 84.8%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Hyundai Ioniq usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 11.3% of all Ioniq tests, then a damaged tyre sidewall (6.7%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Hyundai Ioniq do?
About 12,214 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
Does the Hyundai Ioniq pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific Hyundai Ioniq?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 12,214 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.