How reliable is the Kia Ceed?
DVSA recorded 350,951 MOT tests on the Kia Ceed (2007 to 2022 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 67.1% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Age explains some of that but not all: against cars of the same age the Ceed trails by 4.2 points, which puts it below average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Ceed scores 86.4% against 87.9% for all cars. When a Ceed does fail, play in a track rod end is the item recorded most often.
What fails a Kia Ceed at its MOT
Of every hundred Ceeds that fail, about 7 are marked down for play in a track rod end and 7 for a number plate light not working. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Coil springs fracture on British roads more than anywhere else in Europe, and a fractured spring is a fail. Listen for a clunk over potholes.
Warning signs on the certificate
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Kia Ceed: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 18.5% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Does fuel type matter on a Ceed?
The petrol Ceed has the better record at 70.5%; the diesel manages 64.8%. 5.7 points is a real difference.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 64.8% | 210,386 |
| Petrol | 70.5% | 139,933 |
Every Ceed year, 2007 to 2022
The oldest Ceeds on the road, from 2007, pass 48.6% of the time; the 2022 cars pass 87.4%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kia Ceed 2022 | 87.4% | 6,979 | 10,725 | 87.1% |
| Kia Ceed 2021 | 85% | 6,043 | 9,095 | 85.3% |
| Kia Ceed 2020 | 84.8% | 9,098 | 8,236 | 86% |
| Kia Ceed 2019 | 83.2% | 27,973 | 8,822 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2018 | 81.6% | 27,486 | 8,679 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2017 | 78.8% | 25,356 | 8,806 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2016 | 76% | 28,595 | 8,552 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2015 | 72.7% | 33,292 | 8,330 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2014 | 65.6% | 32,899 | 8,120 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2013 | 61.7% | 32,560 | 8,408 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2012 | 56.2% | 34,511 | 8,155 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2011 | 50.8% | 21,123 | 7,841 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2010 | 51.7% | 23,632 | 7,202 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2009 | 51.7% | 20,751 | 6,637 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2008 | 49.3% | 13,460 | 6,646 | – |
| Kia Ceed 2007 | 48.6% | 7,193 | 6,345 | – |
How mileage changes the Ceed's odds
Take the 2012 Ceed, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 74.7% of the time, and that falls to 51.3% over 100,000. A 23-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2012 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 74.7% | 1,370 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.8% | 3,512 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.2% | 6,405 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 54.8% | 8,176 |
| Over 100,000 | 51.3% | 15,044 |
How the Ceed compares
The average Kia passes 74.4% of tests, so the Ceed is below the make's own average. Within the family, see Sportage common problems (76.5%), Niro common problems (87.9%), Kia Soul MOT pass rate (70.6%) and how the Optima does (79.4%), or other Kia models. For a cross-make comparison, the Toyota Corolla and Audi A6 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Kia Ceed 2022 87.4% pass 6,979 tests87.1% at first MOT
On a 2022 Kia Ceed, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 27% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 16.1%.
2022 cars pass 88.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 86.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.7% | 5,590 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.8% | 1,061 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.4% | 188 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.5% | 79 |
| Over 100,000 | 86.9% | 61 |
Kia Ceed 2021 85% pass 6,043 tests85.3% at first MOT
On a 2021 Kia Ceed, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 31.4% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.9%.
2021 cars pass 87.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.4% | 4,556 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.9% | 1,108 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.5% | 275 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81.9% | 72 |
| Over 100,000 | 75% | 32 |
By fuel: petrol 85.2% (5,434 tests), hybrid 82.1% (515 tests).
Kia Ceed 2020 84.8% pass 9,098 tests86% at first MOT
On a 2020 Kia Ceed, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 25.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.9%.
2020 cars pass 86.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.3% | 6,642 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.9% | 1,670 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.1% | 515 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.9% | 172 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.8% | 99 |
By fuel: petrol 85.9% (6,948 tests), diesel 81.2% (2,143 tests).
Kia Ceed 2019 83.2% pass 27,973 tests
On a 2019 Kia Ceed, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 19.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 13%.
2019 cars pass 85.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.9% | 14,134 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.7% | 8,635 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.3% | 3,285 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.7% | 1,094 |
| Over 100,000 | 77.3% | 821 |
By fuel: petrol 84.7% (16,093 tests), diesel 81.2% (11,880 tests).
Kia Ceed 2018 81.6% pass 27,486 tests
On a 2018 Kia Ceed, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 14.7% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 13%.
2018 cars pass 86.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.6% | 9,801 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.6% | 9,430 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.7% | 4,964 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.4% | 1,969 |
| Over 100,000 | 71.9% | 1,322 |
By fuel: diesel 80.3% (16,686 tests), petrol 83.6% (10,800 tests).
Kia Ceed 2017 78.8% pass 25,356 tests
On a 2017 Kia Ceed, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 12.1% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 12%.
2017 cars pass 85% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85% | 5,674 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.5% | 8,173 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77% | 6,268 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.5% | 3,036 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.6% | 2,205 |
By fuel: diesel 78.1% (19,538 tests), petrol 81.3% (5,818 tests).
Kia Ceed 2016 76% pass 28,595 tests
On a 2016 Kia Ceed, a worn suspension bush appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.3%.
2016 cars pass 83% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83% | 4,522 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.2% | 7,862 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.8% | 7,784 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.7% | 4,798 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.7% | 3,628 |
By fuel: diesel 75.4% (20,747 tests), petrol 77.5% (7,848 tests).
Kia Ceed 2015 72.7% pass 33,292 tests
On a 2015 Kia Ceed, a worn suspension bush appears on 13.1% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 10.3%.
2015 cars pass 81.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.3% | 3,680 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.4% | 7,807 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.9% | 9,244 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70% | 6,514 |
| Over 100,000 | 64% | 6,045 |
By fuel: diesel 71.5% (20,910 tests), petrol 74.7% (12,382 tests).
Kia Ceed 2014 65.6% pass 32,899 tests
On a 2014 Kia Ceed, play in a track rod end appears on 30.2% of failed tests, with a binding brake next at 10.8%.
2014 cars pass 81.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.3% | 2,497 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.8% | 6,376 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 66.3% | 8,618 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 61.2% | 7,362 |
| Over 100,000 | 57.4% | 8,043 |
By fuel: diesel 63.6% (21,462 tests), petrol 69.3% (11,437 tests).
Kia Ceed 2013 61.7% pass 32,560 tests
On a 2013 Kia Ceed, play in a track rod end appears on 28.3% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 11.4%.
2013 cars pass 78.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.6% | 1,678 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.8% | 4,037 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 64.2% | 6,876 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60.5% | 7,745 |
| Over 100,000 | 55.1% | 12,222 |
By fuel: diesel 60% (24,708 tests), petrol 67.1% (7,852 tests).
Kia Ceed 2012 56.2% pass 34,511 tests
On a 2012 Kia Ceed, play in a track rod end appears on 16.2% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 14.7%.
2012 cars pass 74.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 51.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 74.7% | 1,370 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 67.8% | 3,512 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 59.2% | 6,405 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 54.8% | 8,176 |
| Over 100,000 | 51.3% | 15,044 |
By fuel: diesel 55.2% (26,972 tests), petrol 60% (7,536 tests).
Kia Ceed 2011 50.8% pass 21,123 tests
On a 2011 Kia Ceed, a sidelight not working appears on 18.9% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 17.7%.
2011 cars pass 71.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 71.8% | 701 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 61.6% | 1,913 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.2% | 3,525 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 49% | 4,719 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.6% | 10,261 |
By fuel: diesel 49.6% (15,256 tests), petrol 53.9% (5,867 tests).
Kia Ceed 2010 51.7% pass 23,632 tests
On a 2010 Kia Ceed, a sidelight not working appears on 18.5% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 16.3%.
2010 cars pass 72.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 72.2% | 986 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 62.9% | 2,368 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 54.6% | 3,883 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 51% | 5,126 |
| Over 100,000 | 46.9% | 11,264 |
By fuel: diesel 50.2% (13,478 tests), petrol 53.7% (10,154 tests).
Kia Ceed 2009 51.7% pass 20,751 tests
On a 2009 Kia Ceed, a sidelight not working appears on 18.6% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 17.1%.
2009 cars pass 73.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.5% | 893 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.5% | 2,079 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.3% | 3,594 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 51.1% | 4,483 |
| Over 100,000 | 45.6% | 9,699 |
By fuel: petrol 54% (12,550 tests), diesel 48.3% (8,200 tests).
Kia Ceed 2008 49.3% pass 13,460 tests
On a 2008 Kia Ceed, a sidelight not working appears on 20.3% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 17%.
2008 cars pass 74.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 44.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 74.8% | 365 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 64.1% | 960 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.8% | 1,918 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50% | 2,904 |
| Over 100,000 | 44.2% | 7,310 |
By fuel: petrol 50.5% (7,847 tests), diesel 47.7% (5,610 tests).
Kia Ceed 2007 48.6% pass 7,193 tests
On a 2007 Kia Ceed, a sidelight not working appears on 19.9% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 16.7%.
2007 cars pass 72.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 42.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 72.5% | 218 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 63.4% | 524 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 55.7% | 1,031 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 50.9% | 1,432 |
| Over 100,000 | 42.7% | 3,988 |
By fuel: petrol 50.9% (4,397 tests), diesel 44.9% (2,796 tests).
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Kia Ceed?
On MOT evidence the Kia Ceed is below average. It passes 67.1% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 4.2 points. 86.4% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 350,951 DVSA tests.
What fails a Kia Ceed MOT most often?
Play in a track rod end (7.3% of failed tests), a number plate light not working (6.5%) and tyre tread below the legal minimum (6.2%). Coil springs fracture on British roads more than anywhere else in Europe, and a fractured spring is a fail. Listen for a clunk over potholes.
What is the best year for a used Kia Ceed?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 87.4% and 2007 cars the lowest at 48.6%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Kia Ceed usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 18.5% of all Ceed tests, then worn brake discs (12.3%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Kia Ceed do?
About 8,167 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Kia Ceed pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a Ceed before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,167 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.