Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE reliable?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE has a first-time MOT pass rate of 87.5%, from 83,718 tests on cars dating from 2015 to 2022. All cars together manage 71.7%. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each GLE with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 5.8 points better than a typical car, which makes it above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the GLE scores 88.4% against 87.9% for all cars. When a GLE does fail, tyre tread below the legal minimum is the item recorded most often.

87.5%MOT pass rate, all years
+5.8points vs cars of the same age
83,718tests analysed
88.4%pass at first MOT, age 3

Why Mercedes-Benz GLEs fail the MOT

The GLE's failures cluster around tyres: tyre tread below the legal minimum on 22.4% of fails, a tyre worn or cut to the cords on 15.9%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum22.4%
2Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords15.9%
3Tyre: cords exposed11.9%
4Warning light: on, or not working4.6%
5Coil spring: fractured or broken3.8%
6Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.5%

A tyre fail usually means a tyre that was already an advisory last year. Worth looking at the previous certificate before booking.

Warning signs on the certificate

These are the advisories most often recorded on a Mercedes-Benz GLE: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 17.5% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum17.5%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick7%
Tyre: tread pattern worn away2.8%
Brake discs: seriously weakened2.6%
Brake discs: badly worn2.3%

Petrol, diesel or hybrid GLE?

The petrol GLE has the better record at 89.1%; the diesel manages 87.4%. The difference is within noise.

FuelPass rateTests
Diesel87.4%75,426
Petrol89.1%4,911
Hybrid88.1%1,806

Pass rate by year of first use

Pass rates run from 87.7% for 2015 cars to 88.1% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
Mercedes-Benz GLE 202288.1%2,33410,78687.8%
Mercedes-Benz GLE 202188.1%7,09610,61488.2%
Mercedes-Benz GLE 202088.8%13,3799,54588.9%
Mercedes-Benz GLE 201988.2%10,2648,966–
Mercedes-Benz GLE 201887.2%17,3109,176–
Mercedes-Benz GLE 201786.3%13,4668,831–
Mercedes-Benz GLE 201687%16,0878,702–
Mercedes-Benz GLE 201587.7%3,7828,553–

Pass rate by mileage

Take the 2018 GLE, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 90.6% of the time, and that falls to 82.1% over 100,000. A 9-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.

Mileage at test (2018 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00090.6%4,490
40,000 to 60,00087.2%6,696
60,000 to 80,00085.8%4,050
80,000 to 100,00083.1%1,503
Over 100,00082.1%570

Mercedes-Benz stablemates and rivals

The average Mercedes-Benz passes 76.8% of tests, so the GLE is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see Mercedes-Benz C-Class reliability (74.3%), Mercedes-Benz A-Class MOT pass rate (78.1%), E-Class common problems (77.2%) and GLC common problems (86.5%), or every Mercedes-Benz model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Skoda Rapid and BMW 2 Series have similar test volumes and their own pages. The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.

Each GLE year in detail

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

Mercedes-Benz GLE 2022 88.1% pass 2,334 tests87.8% at first MOT

On a 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 29.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 21.9%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum29.1%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords21.9%
Tyre: cords exposed13.3%
Headlamp aim: too high9.4%
Number plate: non-standard6.1%

2022 cars pass 88.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00088.8%1,752
40,000 to 60,00086.4%469
60,000 to 80,00082.7%98
80,000 to 100,00092.9%14
Over 100,000100%1
Mercedes-Benz GLE 2021 88.1% pass 7,096 tests88.2% at first MOT

On a 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 35.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 20.3%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum35.7%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords20.3%
Tyre: cords exposed8.6%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick5.9%
Number plate: non-standard5%

2021 cars pass 89.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00089.5%4,558
40,000 to 60,00086.1%2,025
60,000 to 80,00084.8%414
80,000 to 100,00079%81
Over 100,00083.3%18
Mercedes-Benz GLE 2020 88.8% pass 13,379 tests88.9% at first MOT

On a 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 29.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 17.7%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum29.7%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords17.7%
Tyre: cords exposed9%
Headlamp aim: too high5.5%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick5.3%

2020 cars pass 89.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 90.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00089.6%8,111
40,000 to 60,00088.2%3,887
60,000 to 80,00086.4%1,096
80,000 to 100,00083.9%224
Over 100,00090.2%61

By fuel: diesel 89% (12,058 tests), hybrid 86.6% (1,218 tests).

Mercedes-Benz GLE 2019 88.2% pass 10,264 tests

On a 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 25.5% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 17.4%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum25.5%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords17.4%
Tyre: cords exposed9%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.5%
Ball joint: excessively worn6.2%

2019 cars pass 90.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00090.4%4,704
40,000 to 60,00087.2%3,615
60,000 to 80,00085.1%1,414
80,000 to 100,00084.8%401
Over 100,00080%130

By fuel: diesel 87.8% (8,502 tests), petrol 89.5% (1,174 tests), hybrid 91.2% (588 tests).

Mercedes-Benz GLE 2018 87.2% pass 17,310 tests

On a 2018 Mercedes-Benz GLE, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 18.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14.8%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum18.2%
Tyre: cords exposed14.8%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords14.3%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split9%
Warning light: on, or not working8.1%

2018 cars pass 90.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00090.6%4,490
40,000 to 60,00087.2%6,696
60,000 to 80,00085.8%4,050
80,000 to 100,00083.1%1,503
Over 100,00082.1%570

By fuel: diesel 87% (15,695 tests), petrol 89.8% (1,426 tests).

Mercedes-Benz GLE 2017 86.3% pass 13,466 tests

On a 2017 Mercedes-Benz GLE, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 17.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.5%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum17.2%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords15.5%
Tyre: cords exposed14%
Warning light: on, or not working8.4%
Coil spring: fractured or broken8.1%

2017 cars pass 89.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00089.4%2,282
40,000 to 60,00087.1%4,740
60,000 to 80,00085.1%3,856
80,000 to 100,00085.6%1,770
Over 100,00080.3%816

By fuel: diesel 86% (11,732 tests), petrol 88.4% (1,451 tests).

Mercedes-Benz GLE 2016 87% pass 16,087 tests

On a 2016 Mercedes-Benz GLE, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 17.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.8%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum17.2%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords13.8%
Tyre: cords exposed12.9%
Coil spring: fractured or broken10.4%
Warning light: on, or not working8.2%

2016 cars pass 89.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00089.2%1,683
40,000 to 60,00089.3%4,587
60,000 to 80,00086.3%5,037
80,000 to 100,00084.5%2,954
Over 100,00085.2%1,826

By fuel: diesel 86.9% (14,914 tests), petrol 88.3% (860 tests).

Mercedes-Benz GLE 2015 87.7% pass 3,782 tests

On a 2015 Mercedes-Benz GLE, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 18.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 11.2%.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum18.7%
Tyre: cords exposed11.2%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords11.2%
Coil spring: fractured or broken10.9%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.4%

2015 cars pass 90.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00090.7%270
40,000 to 60,00090.1%754
60,000 to 80,00089.7%1,169
80,000 to 100,00084.1%918
Over 100,00085.1%671

Questions people ask

How reliable is the Mercedes-Benz GLE?

On MOT evidence the Mercedes-Benz GLE is above average. It passes 87.5% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 5.8 points. 88.4% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 83,718 DVSA tests.

What fails a Mercedes-Benz GLE MOT most often?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum (22.4% of failed tests), a tyre worn or cut to the cords (15.9%) and a tyre worn or cut to the cords (11.9%). A tyre fail usually means a tyre that was already an advisory last year. Worth looking at the previous certificate before booking.

What is the best year for a used Mercedes-Benz GLE?

Among years with a large sample, 2020 cars have the highest pass rate at 88.8% and 2017 cars the lowest at 86.3%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a Mercedes-Benz GLE usually get?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 17.5% of all GLE tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (7%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a Mercedes-Benz GLE do?

About 9,201 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.

Does the Mercedes-Benz GLE pass rate apply to my car?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Own a GLE?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 9,201 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.