Skoda Kodiaq reliability: what 110k MOT tests show
Across 109,934 MOT tests on Skoda Kodiaq cars first used between 2017 and 2022, 88.1% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Allowing for age, the Kodiaq beats a typical car tested at the same age by 3.9 points. That is the fairer test, and it puts the model above average. At its first MOT, at three years old, 90% of Kodiaqs pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. Top of the failure list: brake pads worn below 1.5mm, on 14% of failed tests.
What fails a Skoda Kodiaq at its MOT
Brake pads worn below 1.5mm is recorded on 14% of failed Skoda Kodiaq tests, followed by a tyre worn or cut to the cords at 12.5% and tyre tread below the legal minimum at 10.9%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Brake failures tend to be pads and discs worn past the limit rather than anything sudden. If the car has done more than 40,000 miles since the last set, have them looked at first.
What testers flag before it fails
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Kodiaq the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (12.3% of tests) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (11.4%). Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
Petrol, diesel or hybrid Kodiaq?
Among Skoda Kodiaq cars, petrol versions pass 88.6% of the time and diesel versions 87.5%, so fuel makes little difference on this model.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 88.6% | 59,635 |
| Diesel | 87.5% | 50,292 |
Every Kodiaq year, 2017 to 2022
Between 2017 (86.7%) and 2022 (90.2%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2022 is the strongest at 90.2% and 2017 the weakest at 86.7%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skoda Kodiaq 2022 | 90.2% | 7,937 | 10,423 | 89.8% |
| Skoda Kodiaq 2021 | 89.6% | 13,695 | 10,260 | 90% |
| Skoda Kodiaq 2020 | 89.1% | 21,812 | 9,343 | 90.1% |
| Skoda Kodiaq 2019 | 86.9% | 25,907 | 9,373 | – |
| Skoda Kodiaq 2018 | 87.9% | 22,360 | 9,497 | – |
| Skoda Kodiaq 2017 | 86.7% | 18,223 | 9,305 | – |
How mileage changes the Kodiaq's odds
On the 2019 cars, a Kodiaq under 40,000 miles passes 89.9% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 82.5%. When comparing two used Kodiaqs, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2019 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.9% | 10,893 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86% | 9,410 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83% | 3,920 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.1% | 1,119 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.5% | 565 |
Compared with other cars
Set against the rest of the Skoda range, which averages 76.4%, the Kodiaq at 88.1% is above par. Within the family, see how the Fabia does (70.7%), Skoda Octavia reliability (75.8%), the Superb (78.2%) and Skoda Rapid MOT pass rate (74%), or the Skoda range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a Kodiaq against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Audi Q7 (82.2%) and Honda HR-V (88.1%). The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Skoda Kodiaq 2022 90.2% pass 7,937 tests89.8% at first MOT
On a 2022 Skoda Kodiaq, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 21.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 18.7%.
2022 cars pass 91% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 90.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91% | 6,434 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.2% | 1,213 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 87.4% | 207 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 94.1% | 51 |
| Over 100,000 | 90.6% | 32 |
By fuel: petrol 90% (5,570 tests), diesel 90.7% (2,366 tests).
Skoda Kodiaq 2021 89.6% pass 13,695 tests90% at first MOT
On a 2021 Skoda Kodiaq, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 19.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.1%.
2021 cars pass 91% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 85.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91% | 9,429 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.7% | 3,356 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.6% | 674 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.7% | 155 |
| Over 100,000 | 85.2% | 81 |
By fuel: petrol 89.7% (9,504 tests), diesel 89.2% (4,189 tests).
Skoda Kodiaq 2020 89.1% pass 21,812 tests90.1% at first MOT
On a 2020 Skoda Kodiaq, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 14.6% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 14.3%.
2020 cars pass 90.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 84.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.5% | 13,804 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 87.6% | 5,951 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.4% | 1,522 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.9% | 350 |
| Over 100,000 | 84.8% | 184 |
By fuel: petrol 89.5% (13,882 tests), diesel 88.4% (7,930 tests).
Skoda Kodiaq 2019 86.9% pass 25,907 tests
On a 2019 Skoda Kodiaq, a worn suspension bush appears on 19.4% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.4%.
2019 cars pass 89.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 82.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.9% | 10,893 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86% | 9,410 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 83% | 3,920 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 82.1% | 1,119 |
| Over 100,000 | 82.5% | 565 |
By fuel: diesel 86% (14,337 tests), petrol 88.1% (11,566 tests).
Skoda Kodiaq 2018 87.9% pass 22,360 tests
On a 2018 Skoda Kodiaq, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 13.4% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.5%.
2018 cars pass 91.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91.2% | 5,173 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88% | 8,592 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86.8% | 5,515 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 84.3% | 2,041 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.2% | 1,039 |
By fuel: diesel 88.1% (12,956 tests), petrol 87.7% (9,404 tests).
Skoda Kodiaq 2017 86.7% pass 18,223 tests
On a 2017 Skoda Kodiaq, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 15.4% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 13.2%.
2017 cars pass 89.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.8% | 2,566 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.6% | 6,049 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 86% | 5,346 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.2% | 2,644 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.1% | 1,618 |
By fuel: petrol 87% (9,709 tests), diesel 86.5% (8,514 tests).
Questions people ask
Is the Skoda Kodiaq reliable?
On MOT evidence the Skoda Kodiaq is above average. It passes 88.1% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 3.9 points. 90% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 109,934 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Skoda Kodiaq MOT failures?
Brake pads worn below 1.5mm (14% of failed tests), a tyre worn or cut to the cords (12.5%) and tyre tread below the legal minimum (10.9%). Brake failures tend to be pads and discs worn past the limit rather than anything sudden. If the car has done more than 40,000 miles since the last set, have them looked at first.
Which Skoda Kodiaq year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 90.2% and 2017 cars the lowest at 86.7%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Skoda Kodiaq usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 12.3% of all Kodiaq tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (11.4%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Skoda Kodiaq do?
About 9,567 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
How do I check a particular Skoda Kodiaq?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a Kodiaq before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 9,567 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.