Skoda Superb reliability: what 187k MOT tests show
Across 187,254 MOT tests on Skoda Superb cars first used between 2009 and 2022, 78.2% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Set against cars of the same age rather than the whole fleet, the Superb is about average at +1.4 points. At its first MOT, at three years old, 86.1% of Superbs pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. When a Superb does fail, a leaking shock absorbers is the item recorded most often.
The Superb's weak points
Of every hundred Superbs that fail, about 12 are marked down for a leaking shock absorbers and 9 for tyre tread below the legal minimum. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Coil springs fracture on British roads more than anywhere else in Europe, and a fractured spring is a fail. Listen for a clunk over potholes.
Advisories to expect on a Superb
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Superb the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (16.7% of tests) and worn brake discs (11.8%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Superb pass rate by fuel
Among Skoda Superb cars, petrol versions pass 84.2% of the time and diesel versions 76.2%, a gap of 8 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 76.2% | 138,917 |
| Petrol | 84.2% | 39,918 |
| Hybrid | 84% | 7,800 |
Pass rate by year of first use
The oldest Superbs on the road, from 2009, pass 62% of the time; the 2022 cars pass 89%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skoda Superb 2022 | 89% | 3,902 | 18,779 | 88% |
| Skoda Superb 2021 | 85.6% | 8,528 | 14,827 | 85.3% |
| Skoda Superb 2020 | 85.2% | 14,659 | 12,938 | 85.5% |
| Skoda Superb 2019 | 83.6% | 20,243 | 12,927 | – |
| Skoda Superb 2018 | 83.5% | 22,258 | 12,907 | – |
| Skoda Superb 2017 | 82.1% | 27,265 | 12,733 | – |
| Skoda Superb 2016 | 80.8% | 24,671 | 12,246 | – |
| Skoda Superb 2015 | 74.2% | 13,881 | 12,969 | – |
| Skoda Superb 2014 | 71.5% | 13,572 | 12,147 | – |
| Skoda Superb 2013 | 69.1% | 10,872 | 11,469 | – |
| Skoda Superb 2012 | 66.4% | 11,439 | 10,836 | – |
| Skoda Superb 2011 | 64.7% | 8,052 | 10,303 | – |
| Skoda Superb 2010 | 63.3% | 5,228 | 10,176 | – |
| Skoda Superb 2009 | 62% | 2,684 | 9,341 | – |
How mileage changes the Superb's odds
On the 2017 cars, a Superb under 40,000 miles passes 89.8% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 79.4%. When comparing two used Superbs, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2017 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.8% | 2,762 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86% | 5,542 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.1% | 6,124 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.8% | 4,578 |
| Over 100,000 | 79.4% | 8,258 |
Compared with other cars
Set against the rest of the Skoda range, which averages 76.4%, the Superb at 78.2% is above par. Within the family, see Skoda Fabia MOT pass rate (70.7%), the Octavia (75.8%), Skoda Kodiaq reliability (88.1%) and the Rapid (74%), or the Skoda range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a Superb against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Ford Puma (91.1%) and Mercedes-Benz GLC (86.5%). The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Failure lists and mileage by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Skoda Superb 2022 89% pass 3,902 tests88% at first MOT
On a 2022 Skoda Superb, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 16.7% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.5%.
2022 cars pass 92.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 90% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 92.1% | 2,053 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.9% | 816 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 85% | 474 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.6% | 269 |
| Over 100,000 | 90% | 290 |
By fuel: diesel 89% (1,944 tests), petrol 89.2% (1,298 tests), hybrid 88.5% (660 tests).
Skoda Superb 2021 85.6% pass 8,528 tests85.3% at first MOT
On a 2021 Skoda Superb, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 21.4% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 18.4%.
2021 cars pass 89% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 81.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89% | 3,815 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.2% | 2,149 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.8% | 1,223 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.4% | 672 |
| Over 100,000 | 81.5% | 669 |
By fuel: hybrid 83.2% (3,318 tests), diesel 85.6% (2,837 tests), petrol 88.8% (2,373 tests).
Skoda Superb 2020 85.2% pass 14,659 tests85.5% at first MOT
On a 2020 Skoda Superb, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 20.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.6%.
2020 cars pass 88.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 83.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.4% | 6,528 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.9% | 3,687 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.8% | 2,145 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.2% | 1,092 |
| Over 100,000 | 83.7% | 1,207 |
By fuel: diesel 84.4% (5,946 tests), petrol 87.2% (4,891 tests), hybrid 83.9% (3,822 tests).
Skoda Superb 2019 83.6% pass 20,243 tests
On a 2019 Skoda Superb, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 17.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 11.8%.
2019 cars pass 88.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.6% | 6,327 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.9% | 5,405 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 80.9% | 3,421 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78% | 1,895 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.9% | 3,195 |
By fuel: diesel 81.8% (11,898 tests), petrol 86.1% (8,343 tests).
Skoda Superb 2018 83.5% pass 22,258 tests
On a 2018 Skoda Superb, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 14.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.2%.
2018 cars pass 89.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.1% | 4,118 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.8% | 5,643 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.7% | 4,660 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 79.6% | 2,880 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.5% | 4,955 |
By fuel: diesel 82.3% (15,427 tests), petrol 86.5% (6,831 tests).
Skoda Superb 2017 82.1% pass 27,265 tests
On a 2017 Skoda Superb, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 20.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 11.7%.
2017 cars pass 89.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.8% | 2,762 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86% | 5,542 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.1% | 6,124 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.8% | 4,578 |
| Over 100,000 | 79.4% | 8,258 |
By fuel: diesel 81.1% (21,332 tests), petrol 85.7% (5,930 tests).
Skoda Superb 2016 80.8% pass 24,671 tests
On a 2016 Skoda Superb, a leaking shock absorbers appears on 19.1% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 13.3%.
2016 cars pass 88.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 88.3% | 1,558 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.1% | 3,868 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.5% | 5,376 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.7% | 4,693 |
| Over 100,000 | 78.8% | 9,175 |
By fuel: diesel 80.1% (20,389 tests), petrol 83.9% (4,280 tests).
Skoda Superb 2015 74.2% pass 13,881 tests
On a 2015 Skoda Superb, a broken coil spring appears on 14.8% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 9.8%.
2015 cars pass 85.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.6% | 606 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82% | 1,505 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.5% | 2,373 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.8% | 2,509 |
| Over 100,000 | 70.6% | 6,888 |
By fuel: diesel 73.9% (13,158 tests), petrol 79.4% (723 tests).
Skoda Superb 2014 71.5% pass 13,572 tests
On a 2014 Skoda Superb, a broken coil spring appears on 14.5% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 12.3%.
2014 cars pass 83.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.3% | 407 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.2% | 1,066 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.9% | 2,022 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 72.3% | 2,457 |
| Over 100,000 | 68% | 7,618 |
By fuel: diesel 71% (12,876 tests), petrol 80.5% (696 tests).
Skoda Superb 2013 69.1% pass 10,872 tests
On a 2013 Skoda Superb, a broken coil spring appears on 15.1% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 12.3%.
2013 cars pass 85.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.9% | 270 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.9% | 762 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.1% | 1,485 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71% | 1,839 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.2% | 6,504 |
By fuel: diesel 68.7% (10,087 tests), petrol 74.7% (782 tests).
Skoda Superb 2012 66.4% pass 11,439 tests
On a 2012 Skoda Superb, a worn suspension bush appears on 14.4% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 12.9%.
2012 cars pass 81.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 63.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.6% | 245 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.7% | 602 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73% | 1,263 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.3% | 1,834 |
| Over 100,000 | 63.6% | 7,491 |
By fuel: diesel 65.8% (9,932 tests), petrol 70.8% (1,496 tests).
Skoda Superb 2011 64.7% pass 8,052 tests
On a 2011 Skoda Superb, a worn suspension bush appears on 13% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 13%.
2011 cars pass 85% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85% | 107 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.8% | 343 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.3% | 732 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66.5% | 1,085 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.5% | 5,780 |
By fuel: diesel 63.5% (5,771 tests), petrol 67.7% (2,275 tests).
Skoda Superb 2010 63.3% pass 5,228 tests
On a 2010 Skoda Superb, a broken coil spring appears on 12% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 8.6%.
2010 cars pass 73.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 73.1% | 52 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.2% | 137 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.9% | 327 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 63.9% | 574 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.2% | 4,136 |
Skoda Superb 2009 62% pass 2,684 tests
On a 2009 Skoda Superb, a broken coil spring appears on 13.5% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 11.2%.
2009 cars pass 76.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 60.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 76.9% | 39 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.3% | 97 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 68.9% | 209 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 62.2% | 275 |
| Over 100,000 | 60.3% | 2,063 |
Questions people ask
Is the Skoda Superb reliable?
On MOT evidence the Skoda Superb is about average. It passes 78.2% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 1.4 points. 86.1% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 187,254 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Skoda Superb MOT failures?
A leaking shock absorbers (11.8% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (9.1%) and a tyre worn or cut to the cords (8.4%). Coil springs fracture on British roads more than anywhere else in Europe, and a fractured spring is a fail. Listen for a clunk over potholes.
Which Skoda Superb year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2021 cars have the highest pass rate at 85.6% and 2010 cars the lowest at 63.3%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Skoda Superb usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 16.7% of all Superb tests, then worn brake discs (11.8%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Skoda Superb do?
About 12,509 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
How do I check a particular Skoda Superb?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific Skoda Superb?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 12,509 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.