Ford Tourneo reliability by year, 2013 to 2022
110,822 Ford Tourneos went through an MOT in the period we analysed, and 76.5% passed. Set against the 71.7% national pass rate, that is a good result on the raw numbers. Compared only with cars tested at the same age, the Tourneo is 4.5 points behind, so the model itself is below average, not just old. At its first MOT, at three years old, 79% of Tourneos pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. Top of the failure list: wipers not clearing the screen, on 13.2% of failed tests.
Why Ford Tourneos fail the MOT
The Tourneo's failures cluster around visibility and brakes: wipers not clearing the screen on 13.2% of fails, brake pads worn below 1.5mm on 9.5%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
A wiper that smears is a fail. Blades cost less than the retest, so change them in the week before.
What testers flag before it fails
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Tourneo the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (14% of tests) and brake pads worn below 1.5mm (9.6%). How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
Petrol, diesel or hybrid Tourneo?
Among Ford Tourneo cars, petrol versions pass 83.6% of the time and diesel versions 76.2%, a gap of 7.4 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 76.2% | 105,722 |
| Petrol | 83.6% | 3,132 |
Every Tourneo year, 2013 to 2022
Pass rates run from 66.3% for 2013 cars to 80% for 2022 cars. Most of that spread is age: a car tested at ten years old has had far more chances to wear something out than one tested at four.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Tourneo 2022 | 80% | 6,818 | 14,819 | 78.1% |
| Ford Tourneo 2021 | 79.3% | 9,552 | 12,156 | 77.8% |
| Ford Tourneo 2020 | 79.9% | 14,679 | 10,226 | 81.2% |
| Ford Tourneo 2019 | 80.4% | 18,840 | 10,625 | – |
| Ford Tourneo 2018 | 78% | 14,123 | 13,452 | – |
| Ford Tourneo 2017 | 75.2% | 14,576 | 12,895 | – |
| Ford Tourneo 2016 | 75.3% | 11,634 | 12,274 | – |
| Ford Tourneo 2015 | 69.5% | 12,356 | 13,170 | – |
| Ford Tourneo 2014 | 67.9% | 6,744 | 12,262 | – |
| Ford Tourneo 2013 | 66.3% | 1,500 | 12,516 | – |
How mileage changes the Tourneo's odds
On the 2019 cars, a Tourneo under 40,000 miles passes 84% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 75.5%. When comparing two used Tourneos, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2019 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84% | 9,316 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.5% | 4,125 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.3% | 2,064 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74% | 1,108 |
| Over 100,000 | 75.5% | 2,224 |
Compared with other cars
Set against the rest of the Ford range, which averages 68.5%, the Tourneo at 76.5% is above par. Within the family, see how the Fiesta does (65.9%), how the Focus does (67.9%), the Transit (66.9%) and Ford Kuga MOT pass rate (79.5%), or Ford reliability by model. Buyers weighing a Tourneo against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Honda HR-V (88.1%) and Hyundai Kona (87.2%). The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Ford Tourneo 2022 80% pass 6,818 tests78.1% at first MOT
On a 2022 Ford Tourneo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 23.6% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 9.6%.
2022 cars pass 82% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82% | 4,512 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.3% | 1,056 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.2% | 685 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.3% | 257 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.8% | 308 |
By fuel: diesel 79.3% (6,201 tests), hybrid 86.2% (573 tests).
Ford Tourneo 2021 79.3% pass 9,552 tests77.8% at first MOT
On a 2021 Ford Tourneo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 25% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 9.6%.
2021 cars pass 81.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 74.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.7% | 5,890 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.4% | 1,597 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.6% | 986 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.7% | 600 |
| Over 100,000 | 74.3% | 479 |
Ford Tourneo 2020 79.9% pass 14,679 tests81.2% at first MOT
On a 2020 Ford Tourneo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 20.1% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 11.6%.
2020 cars pass 83.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 73.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.4% | 9,028 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.5% | 2,774 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.3% | 1,387 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 69.7% | 664 |
| Over 100,000 | 73.2% | 826 |
Ford Tourneo 2019 80.4% pass 18,840 tests
On a 2019 Ford Tourneo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 18% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 9.7%.
2019 cars pass 84% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 75.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84% | 9,316 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 78.5% | 4,125 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.3% | 2,064 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74% | 1,108 |
| Over 100,000 | 75.5% | 2,224 |
By fuel: diesel 79.7% (16,329 tests), petrol 84.8% (2,505 tests).
Ford Tourneo 2018 78% pass 14,123 tests
On a 2018 Ford Tourneo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 11.9% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 9.2%.
2018 cars pass 83.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.1% | 3,718 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.2% | 3,179 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.5% | 2,183 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.2% | 1,344 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.9% | 3,698 |
Ford Tourneo 2017 75.2% pass 14,576 tests
On a 2017 Ford Tourneo, a split CV boot appears on 12.6% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 10.2%.
2017 cars pass 85.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.8% | 2,929 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.5% | 3,000 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.4% | 2,564 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.2% | 1,655 |
| Over 100,000 | 69.9% | 4,427 |
Ford Tourneo 2016 75.3% pass 11,634 tests
On a 2016 Ford Tourneo, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 10.8% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 10%.
2016 cars pass 86% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86% | 1,711 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.6% | 2,125 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.6% | 2,240 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.6% | 1,656 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.4% | 3,901 |
Ford Tourneo 2015 69.5% pass 12,356 tests
On a 2015 Ford Tourneo, a split CV boot appears on 15.4% of failed tests, with on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit next at 8.7%.
2015 cars pass 85.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.5% | 1,013 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.3% | 1,368 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.1% | 2,042 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67% | 2,081 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.4% | 5,847 |
By fuel: diesel 69% (11,729 tests), petrol 78.9% (627 tests).
Ford Tourneo 2014 67.9% pass 6,744 tests
On a 2014 Ford Tourneo, a split CV boot appears on 13.9% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 8.6%.
2014 cars pass 81.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.6% | 347 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75.5% | 715 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69.6% | 1,081 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 65.8% | 1,176 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.1% | 3,423 |
Ford Tourneo 2013 66.3% pass 1,500 tests
On a 2013 Ford Tourneo, a split CV boot appears on 19.8% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 9.5%.
2013 cars pass 79.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 79.3% | 58 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 75% | 88 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 65.1% | 166 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 62.7% | 228 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.7% | 960 |
Questions people ask
Is the Ford Tourneo reliable?
On MOT evidence the Ford Tourneo is below average. It passes 76.5% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 4.5 points. 79% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 110,822 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Ford Tourneo MOT failures?
Wipers not clearing the screen (13.2% of failed tests), brake pads worn below 1.5mm (9.5%) and a split CV boot (6.6%). A wiper that smears is a fail. Blades cost less than the retest, so change them in the week before.
Which Ford Tourneo year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2019 cars have the highest pass rate at 80.4% and 2014 cars the lowest at 67.9%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Ford Tourneo usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 14% of all Tourneo tests, then brake pads worn below 1.5mm (9.6%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Ford Tourneo do?
About 12,203 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
How do I check a particular Ford Tourneo?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Own a Tourneo?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 12,203 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.