Is the Kia EV6 reliable?
The Kia EV6 has a first-time MOT pass rate of 90.4%, from 7,496 tests on cars dating from 2021 to 2024. All cars together manage 71.7%. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each EV6 with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 2.1 points better than a typical car, which makes it above average. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the EV6 scores 89.6% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is wipers not clearing the screen.
The EV6's weak points
Of every hundred EV6s that fail, about 37 are marked down for wipers not clearing the screen and 18 for tyre tread below the legal minimum. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
An empty washer bottle fails the test. It sounds trivial because it is, and it still accounts for thousands of failures a year.
Warning signs on the certificate
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Kia EV6: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 13.3% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.
Kia EV6 pass rate by year
The oldest EV6s on the road, from 2021, pass 90.6% of the time; the 2024 cars pass 94.2%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kia EV6 2024 | 94.2% | 1,006 | 29,769 | – |
| Kia EV6 2022 | 89.6% | 4,765 | 12,661 | 89.1% |
| Kia EV6 2021 | 90.6% | 1,725 | 9,323 | 92.3% |
Pass rate by mileage
Take the 2022 EV6, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 89.9% of the time, and that falls to 88.5% over 100,000. A 1-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2022 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.9% | 3,423 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.6% | 912 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 89.7% | 271 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 88.8% | 98 |
| Over 100,000 | 88.5% | 61 |
Compared with other cars
The average Kia passes 74.4% of tests, so the EV6 is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see how the Sportage does (76.5%), how the Ceed does (67.1%), the Niro (87.9%) and Kia Soul reliability (70.6%), or every Kia model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Audi S3 and Skoda Enyaq have similar test volumes and their own pages. The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Kia EV6 2024 94.2% pass 1,006 tests
On a 2024 Kia EV6, tyre tread below the legal minimum appears on 31% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 20.7%.
2024 cars pass 95.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 100% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 95.5% | 771 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 89.5% | 200 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 96.4% | 28 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 83.3% | 6 |
| Over 100,000 | 100% | 1 |
Kia EV6 2022 89.6% pass 4,765 tests89.1% at first MOT
On a 2022 Kia EV6, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 43.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 17.3%.
2022 cars pass 89.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 88.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 89.9% | 3,423 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.6% | 912 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 89.7% | 271 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 88.8% | 98 |
| Over 100,000 | 88.5% | 61 |
Kia EV6 2021 90.6% pass 1,725 tests92.3% at first MOT
On a 2021 Kia EV6, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 31.5% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 25.9%.
2021 cars pass 91% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 91.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 91% | 1,307 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 88.4% | 303 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 94.4% | 71 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 81% | 21 |
| Over 100,000 | 91.3% | 23 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Kia EV6?
On MOT evidence the Kia EV6 is above average. It passes 90.4% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 2.1 points. 89.6% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 7,496 DVSA tests.
What fails a Kia EV6 MOT most often?
Wipers not clearing the screen (37.2% of failed tests), tyre tread below the legal minimum (18.3%) and a tyre worn or cut to the cords (17.5%). An empty washer bottle fails the test. It sounds trivial because it is, and it still accounts for thousands of failures a year.
What advisories does a Kia EV6 usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 13.3% of all EV6 tests, then a child seat blocking the seatbelt check (2%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Kia EV6 do?
About 14,189 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
Does the Kia EV6 pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a EV6 before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 14,189 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.