Is the Skoda Enyaq reliable?
The Skoda Enyaq has a first-time MOT pass rate of 87.3%, from 13,704 tests on cars dating from 2021 to 2022. All cars together manage 71.7%. Once age is allowed for, the Enyaq is about average: within 0.9 points of a typical car tested at the same age. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Enyaq scores 86.9% against 87.9% for all cars. The most common reason for a fail is a tyre worn or cut to the cords.
The Enyaq's weak points
Of every hundred Enyaqs that fail, about 22 are marked down for a tyre worn or cut to the cords and 21 for a tyre worn or cut to the cords. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
Advisories to expect on a Enyaq
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Skoda Enyaq: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 17.9% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
Skoda Enyaq pass rate by year
The oldest Enyaqs on the road, from 2021, pass 86.1% of the time; the 2022 cars pass 88.4%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skoda Enyaq 2022 | 88.4% | 7,336 | 14,863 | 87.7% |
| Skoda Enyaq 2021 | 86.1% | 6,368 | 11,371 | 85.5% |
Mileage matters more than the badge
Take the 2022 Enyaq, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 90.2% of the time, and that falls to 80.7% over 100,000. A 10-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2022 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.2% | 4,649 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.1% | 1,658 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.1% | 692 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.1% | 249 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.7% | 88 |
Compared with other cars
The average Skoda passes 76.4% of tests, so the Enyaq is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see Fabia common problems (70.7%), Skoda Octavia MOT pass rate (75.8%), the Superb (78.2%) and Skoda Kodiaq MOT pass rate (88.1%), or every Skoda model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Audi Q8 and Audi S3 have similar test volumes and their own pages. The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Skoda Enyaq 2022 88.4% pass 7,336 tests87.7% at first MOT
On a 2022 Skoda Enyaq, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 22.1% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 16.2%.
2022 cars pass 90.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 90.2% | 4,649 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 86.1% | 1,658 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 84.1% | 692 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 85.1% | 249 |
| Over 100,000 | 80.7% | 88 |
Skoda Enyaq 2021 86.1% pass 6,368 tests85.5% at first MOT
On a 2021 Skoda Enyaq, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 27.6% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 22.5%.
2021 cars pass 87% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87% | 3,764 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 85.5% | 1,730 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.6% | 596 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 86.2% | 188 |
| Over 100,000 | 80% | 90 |
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Skoda Enyaq?
On MOT evidence the Skoda Enyaq is about average. It passes 87.3% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 0.9 points. 86.9% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 13,704 DVSA tests.
What fails a Skoda Enyaq MOT most often?
A tyre worn or cut to the cords (22.3% of failed tests), a tyre worn or cut to the cords (20.9%) and tyre tread below the legal minimum (13.6%). Tyres are an easy failure to avoid. Check the tread and look for cuts and bulges the week before the test, not on the forecourt.
What is the best year for a used Skoda Enyaq?
Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 88.4% and 2021 cars the lowest at 86.1%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Skoda Enyaq usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 17.9% of all Enyaq tests, then tyre tread pattern worn away (3.2%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Skoda Enyaq do?
About 13,240 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.
Does the Skoda Enyaq pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a Enyaq before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 13,240 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.