How reliable is the Mercedes-Benz CLS?
DVSA recorded 69,079 MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz CLS (2005 to 2019 cars) in 2023 to 2025. 74.4% of them were a pass, against 71.7% for every car tested. Raw pass rates flatter young models and punish old ones, so we also compare each CLS with cars of the same age: on that basis it does 5.2 points better than a typical car, which makes it above average. The most common reason for a fail is a tyre worn or cut to the cords.
What fails a Mercedes-Benz CLS at its MOT
A tyre worn or cut to the cords is recorded on 12.8% of failed Mercedes-Benz CLS tests, followed by a broken coil spring at 11.3% and tyre tread below the legal minimum at 9.8%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Tread is the one item a driver can check at home with a 20p coin: if the outer band of the coin shows above the tread, the tyre is close to the 1.6mm limit.
Advisories to expect on a CLS
These are the advisories most often recorded on a Mercedes-Benz CLS: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Tyre tread below the legal minimum is noted on 17.5% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. How often each category of advisory turns into a failure is measured across the whole dataset.
CLS pass rate by fuel
The diesel CLS has the better record at 74.2%; the petrol manages 73%. The difference is within noise.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 74.2% | 61,162 |
| Petrol | 73% | 4,623 |
Pass rate by year of first use
The oldest CLSs on the road, from 2005, pass 70.6% of the time; the 2019 cars pass 83.2%. Read the table as an age curve first and a quality ranking second.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2019 | 83.2% | 3,212 | 8,549 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2018 | 82.4% | 2,877 | 8,362 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2017 | 80.7% | 4,439 | 8,624 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2016 | 80% | 6,264 | 8,823 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2015 | 79.8% | 8,599 | 9,070 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2014 | 75.6% | 5,329 | 8,723 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2013 | 73.9% | 9,120 | 8,860 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2012 | 74.6% | 3,312 | 8,209 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2011 | 74.4% | 3,480 | 7,889 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2010 | 65% | 3,175 | 8,039 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2009 | 64.8% | 3,249 | 7,656 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2008 | 66.8% | 4,020 | 7,629 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2007 | 66.7% | 5,062 | 7,299 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2006 | 68.9% | 4,152 | 6,640 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLS 2005 | 70.6% | 2,789 | 5,638 |
How mileage changes the CLS's odds
Take the 2013 CLS, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 82.5% of the time, and that falls to 71% over 100,000. A 12-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.
| Mileage at test (2013 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.5% | 286 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.7% | 923 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.9% | 1,838 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.7% | 2,202 |
| Over 100,000 | 71% | 3,871 |
Compared with other cars
The average Mercedes-Benz passes 76.8% of tests, so the CLS is below the make's own average. Within the family, see the C-Class (74.3%), A-Class common problems (78.1%), Mercedes-Benz E-Class MOT pass rate (77.2%) and Mercedes-Benz GLC MOT pass rate (86.5%), or other Mercedes-Benz models. For a cross-make comparison, the Peugeot 508 and BMW 2 Series have similar test volumes and their own pages. The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Each CLS year in detail
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2019 83.2% pass 3,212 tests
On a 2019 Mercedes-Benz CLS, tyre fractured appears on 24.6% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 15.7%.
2019 cars pass 84.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 92% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 84.2% | 1,660 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.9% | 993 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 81.9% | 404 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 78.8% | 104 |
| Over 100,000 | 92% | 50 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2018 82.4% pass 2,877 tests
On a 2018 Mercedes-Benz CLS, tyre fractured appears on 14.6% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14.2%.
2018 cars pass 85.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71.6% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.2% | 1,059 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.2% | 1,033 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 82.6% | 501 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.4% | 195 |
| Over 100,000 | 71.6% | 88 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2017 80.7% pass 4,439 tests
On a 2017 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 14.9% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 12.9%.
2017 cars pass 86% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86% | 1,049 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.1% | 1,468 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.2% | 1,015 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 76.7% | 536 |
| Over 100,000 | 76% | 371 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2016 80% pass 6,264 tests
On a 2016 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 14%.
2016 cars pass 86.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 74.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.6% | 803 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 82.8% | 1,677 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 78.6% | 1,795 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 77.7% | 1,127 |
| Over 100,000 | 74.4% | 862 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2015 79.8% pass 8,599 tests
On a 2015 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a dashboard warning light appears on 16.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14.2%.
2015 cars pass 85.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 76.3% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.8% | 583 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.5% | 1,625 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 79.9% | 2,327 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 80.3% | 1,979 |
| Over 100,000 | 76.3% | 2,084 |
By fuel: diesel 79.7% (8,087 tests), petrol 82.6% (512 tests).
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2014 75.6% pass 5,329 tests
On a 2014 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a broken coil spring appears on 21.2% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14.6%.
2014 cars pass 86.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 86.8% | 302 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 77.9% | 823 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.7% | 1,311 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74% | 1,314 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.8% | 1,579 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2013 73.9% pass 9,120 tests
On a 2013 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a broken coil spring appears on 21.9% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 14.3%.
2013 cars pass 82.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 71% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 82.5% | 286 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 79.7% | 923 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.9% | 1,838 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.7% | 2,202 |
| Over 100,000 | 71% | 3,871 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2012 74.6% pass 3,312 tests
On a 2012 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a broken coil spring appears on 17.8% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 13.4%.
2012 cars pass 80.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.4% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.5% | 123 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 84.1% | 333 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74% | 638 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.3% | 748 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.4% | 1,469 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2011 74.4% pass 3,480 tests
On a 2011 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a broken coil spring appears on 17.6% of failed tests, with tyre tread below the legal minimum next at 10.7%.
2011 cars pass 85.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 72.2% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.1% | 141 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.1% | 297 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 76.2% | 597 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 73.1% | 748 |
| Over 100,000 | 72.2% | 1,697 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2010 65% pass 3,175 tests
On a 2010 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a worn ball joint appears on 18.1% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 14%.
2010 cars pass 83.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.1% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.7% | 49 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.6% | 175 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 72.8% | 375 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.6% | 656 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.1% | 1,919 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2009 64.8% pass 3,249 tests
On a 2009 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a worn ball joint appears on 18.7% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 13.2%.
2009 cars pass 70.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 62.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 70.7% | 41 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73.6% | 182 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 69% | 365 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 66% | 609 |
| Over 100,000 | 62.8% | 2,050 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2008 66.8% pass 4,020 tests
On a 2008 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a worn ball joint appears on 20% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 11.5%.
2008 cars pass 83.1% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.5% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.1% | 59 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 81.9% | 149 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 71.9% | 366 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 64.3% | 624 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.5% | 2,821 |
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2007 66.7% pass 5,062 tests
On a 2007 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a worn ball joint appears on 20.9% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 12.3%.
2007 cars pass 87.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87.8% | 90 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 72.1% | 172 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74.6% | 422 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 67.5% | 804 |
| Over 100,000 | 64.8% | 3,566 |
By fuel: diesel 65.9% (4,340 tests), petrol 71.5% (722 tests).
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2006 68.9% pass 4,152 tests
On a 2006 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a worn ball joint appears on 20.7% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 11.9%.
2006 cars pass 85.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 65.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.3% | 109 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 83.7% | 202 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73.4% | 459 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 70.9% | 656 |
| Over 100,000 | 65.9% | 2,719 |
By fuel: diesel 67.3% (2,932 tests), petrol 72.7% (1,220 tests).
Mercedes-Benz CLS 2005 70.6% pass 2,789 tests
On a 2005 Mercedes-Benz CLS, a worn ball joint appears on 19.4% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 13.6%.
2005 cars pass 78.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 78.7% | 94 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 80.1% | 216 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 74% | 362 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.2% | 598 |
| Over 100,000 | 67.7% | 1,517 |
By fuel: petrol 71.5% (2,169 tests), diesel 67.5% (616 tests).
Questions people ask
How reliable is the Mercedes-Benz CLS?
On MOT evidence the Mercedes-Benz CLS is above average. It passes 74.4% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and beats cars of the same age by 5.2 points. Figures from 69,079 DVSA tests.
What fails a Mercedes-Benz CLS MOT most often?
A tyre worn or cut to the cords (12.8% of failed tests), a broken coil spring (11.3%) and tyre tread below the legal minimum (9.8%). Tread is the one item a driver can check at home with a 20p coin: if the outer band of the coin shows above the tread, the tyre is close to the 1.6mm limit.
What is the best year for a used Mercedes-Benz CLS?
Among years with a large sample, 2016 cars have the highest pass rate at 80% and 2007 cars the lowest at 66.7%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Mercedes-Benz CLS usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 17.5% of all CLS tests, then corroded brake pipes (12.4%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Mercedes-Benz CLS do?
About 8,198 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
Does the Mercedes-Benz CLS pass rate apply to my car?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Checking a CLS before you buy?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 8,198 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.