Peugeot Rifter reliability: what 24k MOT tests show
Across 23,881 MOT tests on Peugeot Rifter cars first used between 2018 and 2022, 80.9% passed first time. The figure for all cars is 71.7%. Compared only with cars tested at the same age, the Rifter is 4.9 points behind, so the model itself is below average, not just old. At its first MOT, at three years old, 83.3% of Rifters pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. Top of the failure list: wipers not clearing the screen, on 36.8% of failed tests.
Why Peugeot Rifters fail the MOT
The Rifter's failures cluster around visibility and lights: wipers not clearing the screen on 36.8% of fails, a headlamp not working on 9.9%. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.
Wiper blades and washer fluid are two of the most common fails nationally, and the two cheapest to fix. Top up and replace before the test.
Advisories to expect on a Rifter
An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Rifter the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (12.1% of tests) and worn brake discs (8.9%). Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.
Does fuel type matter on a Rifter?
Among Peugeot Rifter cars, petrol versions pass 81.7% of the time and diesel versions 80.8%, so fuel makes little difference on this model.
| Fuel | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 80.8% | 20,670 |
| Petrol | 81.7% | 2,871 |
Every Rifter year, 2018 to 2022
Between 2018 (80.7%) and 2022 (85.7%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2019 is the strongest at 81.2% and 2020 the weakest at 80.1%.
| First used | Pass rate | Tests | Miles a year | First MOT pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peugeot Rifter 2022 | 85.7% | 1,656 | 6,419 | 85.2% |
| Peugeot Rifter 2021 | 79.3% | 3,515 | 5,971 | 83.3% |
| Peugeot Rifter 2020 | 80.1% | 7,526 | 6,150 | 82.2% |
| Peugeot Rifter 2019 | 81.2% | 9,813 | 6,657 | – |
| Peugeot Rifter 2018 | 80.7% | 1,371 | 6,666 | – |
How mileage changes the Rifter's odds
On the 2019 cars, a Rifter under 40,000 miles passes 83.8% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 64.9%. When comparing two used Rifters, the odometer tells you more than the year.
| Mileage at test (2019 cars) | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.8% | 6,848 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.6% | 1,933 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.2% | 646 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.1% | 201 |
| Over 100,000 | 64.9% | 185 |
Compared with other cars
Set against the rest of the Peugeot range, which averages 66.2%, the Rifter at 80.9% is above par. Within the family, see how the 208 does (71.6%), Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rate (71.3%), the 308 (64.6%) and how the 2008 does (74.4%), or the Peugeot range at the MOT. Buyers weighing a Rifter against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Mercedes-Benz AMG (86.7%) and Kia Optima (79.4%). The reliability index for all makes and models puts them side by side, and the UK pass rates by age and fuel give the baseline.
Year by year
Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.
Peugeot Rifter 2022 85.7% pass 1,656 tests85.2% at first MOT
On a 2022 Peugeot Rifter, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 35.6% of failed tests, with headlamp aim out of adjustment next at 13.6%.
2022 cars pass 87% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 50% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 87% | 1,536 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 69.5% | 82 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 77.8% | 27 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 60% | 5 |
| Over 100,000 | 50% | 6 |
By fuel: diesel 86.8% (935 tests), petrol 86.4% (601 tests).
Peugeot Rifter 2021 79.3% pass 3,515 tests83.3% at first MOT
On a 2021 Peugeot Rifter, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 53.4% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 8.6%.
2021 cars pass 80.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 68.8% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 80.4% | 3,174 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 66.4% | 241 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.4% | 57 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 74.1% | 27 |
| Over 100,000 | 68.8% | 16 |
By fuel: diesel 79.9% (2,389 tests), petrol 77.9% (1,109 tests).
Peugeot Rifter 2020 80.1% pass 7,526 tests82.2% at first MOT
On a 2020 Peugeot Rifter, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 44.5% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 8%.
2020 cars pass 81.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 58.7% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 81.8% | 6,264 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 73% | 847 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 70.4% | 260 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 75% | 80 |
| Over 100,000 | 58.7% | 75 |
Peugeot Rifter 2019 81.2% pass 9,813 tests
On a 2019 Peugeot Rifter, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 28.2% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 10.7%.
2019 cars pass 83.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64.9% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 83.8% | 6,848 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.6% | 1,933 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 75.2% | 646 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 71.1% | 201 |
| Over 100,000 | 64.9% | 185 |
By fuel: diesel 80.9% (8,652 tests), petrol 83% (1,161 tests).
Peugeot Rifter 2018 80.7% pass 1,371 tests
On a 2018 Peugeot Rifter, a headlamp not working appears on 17% of failed tests, with wipers not clearing the screen next at 15.2%.
2018 cars pass 85.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 70% over 100,000.
| Mileage at test | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40,000 | 85.4% | 765 |
| 40,000 to 60,000 | 76.4% | 411 |
| 60,000 to 80,000 | 73% | 137 |
| 80,000 to 100,000 | 68.4% | 38 |
| Over 100,000 | 70% | 20 |
Questions people ask
Is the Peugeot Rifter reliable?
On MOT evidence the Peugeot Rifter is below average. It passes 80.9% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 4.9 points. 83.3% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 23,881 DVSA tests.
What are the most common Peugeot Rifter MOT failures?
Wipers not clearing the screen (36.8% of failed tests), a headlamp not working (9.9%) and tyre tread below the legal minimum (6.6%). Wiper blades and washer fluid are two of the most common fails nationally, and the two cheapest to fix. Top up and replace before the test.
Which Peugeot Rifter year is the most reliable?
Among years with a large sample, 2019 cars have the highest pass rate at 81.2% and 2020 cars the lowest at 80.1%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.
What advisories does a Peugeot Rifter usually get?
Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 12.1% of all Rifter tests, then worn brake discs (8.9%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.
How many miles a year does a Peugeot Rifter do?
About 6,380 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.
How do I check a particular Peugeot Rifter?
The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.
Looking at a specific Peugeot Rifter?
Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 6,380 miles a year typical of the model.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.