Vauxhall Combo reliability by year, 2002 to 2022

280,101 Vauxhall Combos went through an MOT in the period we analysed, and 60.1% passed. Set against the 71.7% national pass rate, that is a weaker result than most on the raw numbers. Compared only with cars tested at the same age, the Combo is 11.7 points behind, so the model itself is well below average, not just old. At its first MOT, at three years old, 73% of Combos pass; the national figure for three-year-old cars is 87.9%. When a Combo does fail, a broken coil spring is the item recorded most often.

60.1%MOT pass rate, all years
-11.7points vs cars of the same age
280,101tests analysed
73%pass at first MOT, age 3

What fails a Vauxhall Combo at its MOT

Of every hundred Combos that fail, about 13 are marked down for a broken coil spring and 9 for a number plate light not working. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Coil spring: fractured or broken13.4%
2Number plate light: not working8.5%
3Wiper: not clearing the screen7.5%
4Sidelight: not working5.3%
5Headlamp: not working on dipped beam4.9%
6Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick4.4%

Coil springs fracture on British roads more than anywhere else in Europe, and a fractured spring is a fail. Listen for a clunk over potholes.

What testers flag before it fails

An advisory is the tester telling you what fails next year. On the Combo the usual suspects are tyre tread below the legal minimum (21.1% of tests) and an engine oil leak (10.2%). The advisory conversion table shows which of these are worth acting on first.

Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum21.1%
Engine oil: leaking10.2%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded8.8%
Advisory: play in the steering rack inner joint5.9%
Brake discs: seriously weakened5.7%

Combo pass rate by fuel

Among Vauxhall Combo cars, petrol versions pass 81% of the time and diesel versions 59.1%, a gap of 21.9 points. Diesels tend to be bought for high mileage, which shows up at the test as wear.

FuelPass rateTests
Diesel59.1%265,390
Petrol81%12,551

Pass rate by year of first use

Between 2002 (47.7%) and 2022 (77.5%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2021 is the strongest at 78.4% and 2004 the weakest at 46.5%.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
Vauxhall Combo 202277.5%1,2318,11677.1%
Vauxhall Combo 202178.4%6,2349,68177.4%
Vauxhall Combo 202072.9%29,53211,53571.2%
Vauxhall Combo 201972%47,31511,089–
Vauxhall Combo 201867%8,87011,145–
Vauxhall Combo 201761.6%10,84911,748–
Vauxhall Combo 201660%15,19111,796–
Vauxhall Combo 201558.4%15,48711,421–
Vauxhall Combo 201457.2%14,43310,521–
Vauxhall Combo 201354.2%9,61710,163–
Vauxhall Combo 201251.2%8,6979,542–
Vauxhall Combo 201159%22,2488,112–
Vauxhall Combo 201056%19,8577,685–
Vauxhall Combo 200950.1%11,6947,991–
Vauxhall Combo 200848.6%15,7867,949–
Vauxhall Combo 200747.1%13,2987,654–
Vauxhall Combo 200647%10,3747,094–
Vauxhall Combo 200548.4%6,9766,641–
Vauxhall Combo 200446.5%6,2236,850–
Vauxhall Combo 200346.5%4,5916,434–
Vauxhall Combo 200247.7%1,5986,334–

Pass rate by mileage

On the 2019 cars, a Combo under 40,000 miles passes 78.3% of the time; one over 100,000 passes 66.4%. When comparing two used Combos, the odometer tells you more than the year.

Mileage at test (2019 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00078.3%15,712
40,000 to 60,00070.1%13,594
60,000 to 80,00068.8%9,718
80,000 to 100,00067.7%4,891
Over 100,00066.4%3,395

Compared with other cars

Set against the rest of the Vauxhall range, which averages 65.7%, the Combo at 60.1% is below par. Within the family, see the Corsa (64.4%), how the Astra does (65.7%), Vauxhall Mokka reliability (71.5%) and how the Insignia does (67.9%), or Vauxhall reliability by model. Buyers weighing a Combo against other cars of similar popularity often compare it with the Renault Megane (54.7%) and BMW X5 (79.2%). The full reliability table puts them side by side, and the statistics for all 98 million tests give the baseline.

Each Combo year in detail

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

Vauxhall Combo 2022 77.5% pass 1,231 tests77.1% at first MOT

On a 2022 Vauxhall Combo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 35.4% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 19.5%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen35.4%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords19.5%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam7.9%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum7.6%
Tyre: cords exposed6.5%

2022 cars pass 79.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 80% at 80,000 to 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00079.9%1,059
40,000 to 60,00062.2%143
60,000 to 80,00062.5%24
80,000 to 100,00080%5
Vauxhall Combo 2021 78.4% pass 6,234 tests77.4% at first MOT

On a 2021 Vauxhall Combo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 35.1% of failed tests, with a headlamp not working next at 12.4%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen35.1%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam12.4%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords8.8%
Washer: not providing enough fluid7.7%

2021 cars pass 81.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 78.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00081.5%4,363
40,000 to 60,00072.8%1,168
60,000 to 80,00067.7%462
80,000 to 100,00067.1%158
Over 100,00078.3%83

By fuel: diesel 76.2% (3,893 tests), petrol 82.1% (2,341 tests).

Vauxhall Combo 2020 72.9% pass 29,532 tests71.2% at first MOT

On a 2020 Vauxhall Combo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 28% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 15.7%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen28%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick15.7%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam12%
Headlamp aim: too high8.3%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.2%

2020 cars pass 78.6% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 69.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00078.6%13,646
40,000 to 60,00068.5%8,166
60,000 to 80,00067.4%4,890
80,000 to 100,00066.3%1,949
Over 100,00069.5%880

By fuel: diesel 71.2% (24,908 tests), petrol 81.8% (4,624 tests).

Vauxhall Combo 2019 72% pass 47,315 tests

On a 2019 Vauxhall Combo, wipers not clearing the screen appears on 21.2% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 14.8%.

Wiper: not clearing the screen21.2%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick14.8%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam12.3%
Number plate light: not working11.8%
Number plate light: not working9.7%

2019 cars pass 78.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 66.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00078.3%15,712
40,000 to 60,00070.1%13,594
60,000 to 80,00068.8%9,718
80,000 to 100,00067.7%4,891
Over 100,00066.4%3,395

By fuel: diesel 70.9% (42,313 tests), petrol 81.2% (5,002 tests).

Vauxhall Combo 2018 67% pass 8,870 tests

On a 2018 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 17.2% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 15.4%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken17.2%
Warning light: on, or not working15.4%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam9.8%
Brake light: not working9.1%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.9%

2018 cars pass 76.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 59.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00076.2%2,072
40,000 to 60,00067.7%2,102
60,000 to 80,00065.2%1,993
80,000 to 100,00061.7%1,361
Over 100,00059.7%1,341

By fuel: diesel 66.8% (8,286 tests), petrol 69.5% (584 tests).

Vauxhall Combo 2017 61.6% pass 10,849 tests

On a 2017 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 22.1% of failed tests, with a dashboard warning light next at 16.2%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken22.1%
Warning light: on, or not working16.2%
Suspension bush: excessively worn12.2%
Brake light: not working9.5%
Tyre: cords exposed8.4%

2017 cars pass 70.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 57.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00070.4%1,216
40,000 to 60,00065.8%1,971
60,000 to 80,00060.7%2,442
80,000 to 100,00059.1%2,271
Over 100,00057.8%2,946
Vauxhall Combo 2016 60% pass 15,191 tests

On a 2016 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 22.2% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 12.1%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken22.2%
Suspension bush: excessively worn12.1%
Brake light: not working10.4%
Windscreen: chipped or cracked, outside the driver's view9.6%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam9%

2016 cars pass 72.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 55.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00072.2%1,004
40,000 to 60,00066.2%1,930
60,000 to 80,00062.9%2,937
80,000 to 100,00057.5%3,267
Over 100,00055.9%6,050
Vauxhall Combo 2015 58.4% pass 15,487 tests

On a 2015 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 25.3% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 10.7%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken25.3%
Brake light: not working10.7%
Windscreen: chipped or cracked, outside the driver's view9.8%
Headlamp: not working on dipped beam8.8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.4%

2015 cars pass 72.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 56.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00072.2%630
40,000 to 60,00062.9%1,238
60,000 to 80,00060.2%2,527
80,000 to 100,00056.5%3,515
Over 100,00056.9%7,572
Vauxhall Combo 2014 57.2% pass 14,433 tests

On a 2014 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 24.6% of failed tests, with a brake light not working next at 10.1%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken24.6%
Brake light: not working10.1%
Sidelight: not working9.6%
Windscreen: chipped or cracked, outside the driver's view9.6%
Warning light: on, or not working9%

2014 cars pass 68.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 54.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00068.9%488
40,000 to 60,00064.4%1,093
60,000 to 80,00060.2%2,253
80,000 to 100,00057%3,119
Over 100,00054.5%7,470
Vauxhall Combo 2013 54.2% pass 9,617 tests

On a 2013 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 22% of failed tests, with a worn suspension bush next at 11.1%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken22%
Suspension bush: excessively worn11.1%
Windscreen: chipped or cracked, outside the driver's view9.8%
Brake light: not working9.7%
Sidelight: not working9.4%

2013 cars pass 70% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 52.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00070%283
40,000 to 60,00061.9%583
60,000 to 80,00055.2%1,173
80,000 to 100,00052.8%1,881
Over 100,00052.9%5,695
Vauxhall Combo 2012 51.2% pass 8,697 tests

On a 2012 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 24.2% of failed tests, with a sidelight not working next at 9.8%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken24.2%
Sidelight: not working9.8%
Number plate light: not working9.5%
Windscreen: chipped or cracked, outside the driver's view9.4%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.7%

2012 cars pass 57.2% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00057.2%367
40,000 to 60,00058.1%454
60,000 to 80,00052.2%940
80,000 to 100,00052.2%1,451
Over 100,00049.9%5,450
Vauxhall Combo 2011 59% pass 22,248 tests

On a 2011 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 19.2% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 15.2%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken19.2%
Number plate light: not working15.2%
Sidelight: not working11.8%
Track rod end: excessive play11.1%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.6%

2011 cars pass 64.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 49.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00064.5%1,293
40,000 to 60,00078%3,105
60,000 to 80,00070.9%3,497
80,000 to 100,00058.5%3,174
Over 100,00049.7%10,963
Vauxhall Combo 2010 56% pass 19,857 tests

On a 2010 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 19.4% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 13.1%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken19.4%
Number plate light: not working13.1%
Sidelight: not working10.5%
Track rod end: excessive play9.7%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.1%

2010 cars pass 61.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 48.5% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00061.4%946
40,000 to 60,00073.2%2,683
60,000 to 80,00065.2%3,253
80,000 to 100,00054.6%2,918
Over 100,00048.5%9,895
Vauxhall Combo 2009 50.1% pass 11,694 tests

On a 2009 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 17% of failed tests, with a worn ball joint next at 12.3%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken17%
Ball joint: excessively worn12.3%
Sidelight: not working11%
Number plate light: not working11%
Track rod end: excessive play10.3%

2009 cars pass 54.5% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00054.5%442
40,000 to 60,00058.4%527
60,000 to 80,00056.2%1,250
80,000 to 100,00051.2%1,771
Over 100,00047.9%7,586
Vauxhall Combo 2008 48.6% pass 15,786 tests

On a 2008 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 12.9%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken15.6%
Number plate light: not working12.9%
Sidelight: not working12.2%
Ball joint: excessively worn11%
Track rod end: excessive play10.6%

2008 cars pass 49.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.2% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00049.8%482
40,000 to 60,00060.1%348
60,000 to 80,00057.1%1,173
80,000 to 100,00050.2%2,224
Over 100,00047.2%11,356
Vauxhall Combo 2007 47.1% pass 13,298 tests

On a 2007 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 14.6% of failed tests, with a number plate light not working next at 12.8%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken14.6%
Number plate light: not working12.8%
Sidelight: not working12.3%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect12.1%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded11.3%

2007 cars pass 44% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00044%323
40,000 to 60,00057.9%292
60,000 to 80,00052.5%883
80,000 to 100,00048.2%1,766
Over 100,00046.3%9,854
Vauxhall Combo 2006 47% pass 10,374 tests

On a 2006 Vauxhall Combo, body mounting corroded at a mounting point appears on 14.1% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 13.8%.

Body mounting: corroded at a mounting point14.1%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded13.8%
Coil spring: fractured or broken13.4%
Sidelight: not working11.8%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect11.8%

2006 cars pass 47.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00047.4%211
40,000 to 60,00060.8%209
60,000 to 80,00053.5%747
80,000 to 100,00048.6%1,390
Over 100,00045.8%7,700
Vauxhall Combo 2005 48.4% pass 6,976 tests

On a 2005 Vauxhall Combo, a broken coil spring appears on 15.9% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 13.4%.

Coil spring: fractured or broken15.9%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded13.4%
Body mounting: corroded at a mounting point12.7%
Number plate light: not working12%
Sidelight: not working11.8%

2005 cars pass 44.3% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.7% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00044.3%201
40,000 to 60,00063.3%158
60,000 to 80,00051.2%535
80,000 to 100,00050%974
Over 100,00047.7%4,994
Vauxhall Combo 2004 46.5% pass 6,223 tests

On a 2004 Vauxhall Combo, a split CV boot appears on 16.7% of failed tests, with corroded brake pipes next at 14.4%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split16.7%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded14.4%
Coil spring: fractured or broken13.8%
Number plate light: not working13.4%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect12.5%

2004 cars pass 39.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 46.1% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00039.7%262
40,000 to 60,00056.6%76
60,000 to 80,00051.4%296
80,000 to 100,00052.7%582
Over 100,00046.1%4,844
Vauxhall Combo 2003 46.5% pass 4,591 tests

On a 2003 Vauxhall Combo, a split CV boot appears on 14.8% of failed tests, with a broken coil spring next at 14.2%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split14.8%
Coil spring: fractured or broken14.2%
Brake pipes: excessively corroded13%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect12.6%
Parking brake: efficiency below the limit12.1%

2003 cars pass 39.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 45.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00039.7%146
40,000 to 60,00068.8%64
60,000 to 80,00059.8%261
80,000 to 100,00049.8%530
Over 100,00045.3%3,485
Vauxhall Combo 2002 47.7% pass 1,598 tests

On a 2002 Vauxhall Combo, body mounting corroded at a mounting point appears on 16.5% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 16.2%.

Body mounting: corroded at a mounting point16.5%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split16.2%
Headlamp aim: aim incorrect14%
Sidelight: not working12.2%
Brake light: not working11.7%

2002 cars pass 25.7% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 47.9% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00025.7%35
40,000 to 60,00065.4%26
60,000 to 80,00059.6%104
80,000 to 100,00039.9%158
Over 100,00047.9%1,235

Questions people ask

Is the Vauxhall Combo reliable?

On MOT evidence the Vauxhall Combo is well below average. It passes 60.1% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 11.7 points. 73% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 280,101 DVSA tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Combo MOT failures?

A broken coil spring (13.4% of failed tests), a number plate light not working (8.5%) and wipers not clearing the screen (7.5%). Coil springs fracture on British roads more than anywhere else in Europe, and a fractured spring is a fail. Listen for a clunk over potholes.

Which Vauxhall Combo year is the most reliable?

Among years with a large sample, 2021 cars have the highest pass rate at 78.4% and 2004 cars the lowest at 46.5%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a Vauxhall Combo usually get?

Tyre tread below the legal minimum is the most frequent, noted on 21.1% of all Combo tests, then an engine oil leak (10.2%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a Vauxhall Combo do?

About 9,663 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is above the UK average of roughly 7,400, which is typical of a car bought for commuting or work.

How do I check a particular Vauxhall Combo?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Checking a Combo before you buy?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 9,663 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.